Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority

Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority (http://www.yappi.com/forums/index.php)
-   Baseball (http://www.yappi.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   History of Baseball State Championships (1928-2016) (http://www.yappi.com/forums/showthread.php?t=253164)

Yappi 05-10-13 05:09 PM

History of Baseball State Championships (1928-2016)
 
D1-D4 (1991-2016)

2016 D1 - Pickerington North 2, Cincinnati La Salle 1
2015 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 16, Westerville Central 0
2014 D1 - Massillon Jackson 5, North Royalton 1
2013 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 7, Cleveland St. Ignatius 1
2012 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 9, Westlake 6
2011 D1 - Liberty Twp. Lakota East 6, Perrysburg 2
2010 D1 - Lakewood St. Edward 8, Cincinnati Elder 3
2009 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 5, Pickerington North 2
2008 D1 - Lakewood St. Edward 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 2
2007 D1 - West Chester Lakota West 4, Mentor 0
2006 D1 - Strongsville 12 Olentangy 7
2005 D1 - Cincinnati Elder 3 Toledo Start 0
2004 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 6 Mentor 2
2003 D1 - Cincinnati St. Xavier 4 Milford 3
2002 D1 - Cleveland St Ignatius 11 Milford 10
2001 D1 - Dublin Coffman 6 Maumee 0
2000 D1 - Toledo Start 7 Cleveland St Ignatius 2
1999 D1 - Cincinnati Elder 4 Cuyahoga Falls 2
1998 D1 - Lakewood St Edward 6 Dublin Scioto 3
1997 D1 - Hamilton 8 Toledo Start 7
1996 D1 - Canton GlenOak 6 Tiffin Columbian 1
1995 D1 - Canton GlenOak 9 Cincinnati LaSalle 4
1994 D1 - Toledo Start 10 Massillon Washington 2
1993 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 13 Barberton 5
1992 D1 - Defiance 8 North Canton Hoover 1
1991 D1 - Fairfield 4 Youngstown Boardman 0

2016 D2 - Defiance 3, Hamilton Badin 2
2015 D2 - Defiance 5, Poland Seminary 3
2014 D2 - Bloom-Carroll 9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0
2013 D2 - Defiance 8, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2012 D2 - Cols. St. Francis DeSales 3, Wapakoneta 2
2011 D2 - Columbus St. Francis DeSales 9, Akron Archbishop Hoban 8
2010 D2 - Plain City Jonathan Alder 3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 2
2009 D2 - Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1
2008 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6, Canal Winchester 0
2007 D2 - Canfield 8, Springfield Kenton Ridge 6
2006 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0
2005 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 2 Hamilton Badin 1
2004 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12 Steubenville 0
2003 D2 - Cincinnati Purcell Marian 1 Canton Central Catholic 0
2002 D2 - Tallmadge 6 Richmond Edison 1
2001 D2 - Chardon NDCL 8 Tallmadge 0
2000 D2 - Washington Court House 10 Tallmadge 9
1999 D2 - Walsh Jesuit 5 Rocky River 4 (9 innings)
1998 D2 - Cincinnati McNicholas 6 Rocky River 5
1997 D2 - Columbus Bishop Watterson 13 Canton Central Catholic 4
1996 D2 - Hamilton Badin 7 Tallmadge 5
1995 D2 - Wauseon 4 St Paris Graham 0
1994 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 7 Campbell Memorial 5
1993 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban 2
1992 D2 - Elyria West 5 Alliance Marlington 2
1991 D2 - Columbus Bishop Watterson 15 Steubenville 0 (6 innings)

2016 D3 - Berlin Hiland 7, Apple Creek Waynedale 1
2015 D3 - Canton Central Catholic 4, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 2
2014 D3 - Coldwater 4, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2
2013 D3 - Wheelersburg 5, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4
2012 D3 - Wheelersburg 1, Lima Central Catholic 0
2011 D3 - Canton Central Catholic 7, Cincinnati Madeira 5
2010 D3 - Bellville Clear Fork 14, Wheelersburg 3
2009 D3 - Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 7, Hamilton Badin 6 (8 innings)
2008 D3 - Canton Central Catholic 8, Hamilton Badin 0
2007 D3 - Heath 6, Bloomdale Elmwood 3
2006 D3 - Marion Pleasant 2 Youngstown Ursuline 1
2005 D3 - Archbold 7 Frankfort Adena 1
2004 D3 - New Albany 5 Coldwater 4
2003 D3 - St. Henry 3 Gahanna Columbus Academy 2
2002 D3 - Heath 7 Elyria Catholic 2
2001 D3 - Marion Pleasant 9 Youngstown Ursuline 1
2000 D3 - Youngstown Ursuline 4 Versailles 3
1999 D3 - Cincinnati Madeira 10 Campbell Memorial 4
1998 D3 - Plain City Jonathan Alder 4 Ironton 1
1997 D3 - Dayton Oakwood 5 Marion River Valley 1
1996 D3 - Wheelersburg 4 Middlefield Cardinal 1
1995 D3 - Bainbridge Paint Valley 9 Cincinnati Mariemont 7
1994 D3 - Ontario 7 Versailles 3
1993 D3 - Campbell Memorial 20 Cincinnati Indian Hill 6
1992 D3 - Coldwater 6 Utica 5
1991 D3 - Hamilton Badin 2 Coldwater 1 (9 innings)

2016 D4 - Newark Catholic 5, North Lewisburg Triad 4
2015 D4 - Newark Catholic 6, Berlin Center Western Reserve 0
2014 D4 - Defiance Tinora 4, Newark Catholic 3
2013 D4 - Newark Catholic 2, New Middletown Springfield 1
2012 D4 - Minster 5, Cuyahoga Heights 4
2011 D4 - Minster 6, New Middletown Springfield 0
2010 D4 - Fort Loramie 3, Newark Catholic 0
2009 D4 - Hamler Patrick Henry 3, New Middletown Springfield 1
2008 D4 - Hamler Patrick Henry 10, Berlin Hiland 0
2007 D4 - Fort Loramie 4, Newark Catholic 0
2006 D4 - Newark Catholic 3 Bethel 2
2005 D4 - Gibsonburg 6 Fisher Catholic 5
2004 D4 - Newark Catholic 3 North Lewisburg Triad 1
2003 D4 - Newark Catholic 8 Minster 1
2002 D4 - Newark Catholic 8 Windham 4
2001 D4 - Cincinnati Country Day 4 Toledo Ottawa Hills 2
2000 D4 - St Henry 4 Berlin Hiland 3
1999 D4 - St Henry 9 Morral Ridgedale 1
1998 D4 - Toronto 9 Sidney Lehman Catholic 2
1997 D4 - Defiance Ayersville 6 Tipp City Bethel 0
1996 D4 - Columbus Bishop Hartley 4 Toledo Ottawa Hills 1
1995 D4 - Cincinnati Summit Country Day 2 Greenwich South Central 1
1994 D4 - Steubenville Central Catholic 7 Crestline 2
1993 D4 - Cincinnati Country Day 9 Mingo Junction Mingo 8
1992 D4 - Morral Ridgedale 5 Toledo Ottawa Hills 2
1991 D4 - Rockford Parkway 3 Sidney Lehman Catholic 0



AAA-A (1971-1990)
1990 AAA - Upper Arlington 20 Cuyahoga Falls 6
1989 AAA - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 12 Upper Arlington 4
1988 AAA - Columbus Bishop Watterson 9 Parma Heights Holy Name 2
1987 AAA - Upper Arlington 4 Toledo Start 0
1986 AAA - Cincinnati Western Hills 11 Westerville North 9 (12 inn)
1985 AAA - Fairfield 8 Lyndhurst Brush 5
1984 AAA - Cincinnati Elder 2 Marion Harding 1 (8 inn)
1983 AAA - Hamilton 14 Youngstown Austintown-Fitch 10
1982 AAA - Euclid 3 Lancaster 2
1981 AAA - Worthington 3 Cincinnati Oak Hills 1 (8 inn)
1980 AAA - Cincinnati Oak Hills 8 Bay Village Bay 5
1979 AAA - Oregon Clay 3 Euclid 2
1978 AAA - Cincinnati Elder 5 Euclid 3
1977 AAA - Cincinnati Western Hills 11 Parma Padua Franciscan 4
1976 AAA - Shaker Heights 5 Youngstown Chaney 4 (9 inn)
1975 AAA - Columbus West 28 Parma Senior 20
1974 AAA - Wickliffe 6 Cincinnati Princeton 5
1973 AAA - Cincinnati Elder 7 Cleveland Glenville 1
1972 AAA - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 10 Findlay 5
1971 AAA - Findlay 10 Kettering Fairmont East 8

1990 AA - Urbana 8 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 1
1989 AA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 15 Byesville Meadowbrook 6
1988 AA - Youngstown Ursuline 9 Cincinnati McNicholas 5
1987 AA - Coldwater 22 Mason 5
1986 AA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 6 Lancaster Fairfield Union 0
1985 AA - Bellevue 3 Wellston 2
1984 AA - Coldwater 8 Hamilton Badin 4
1983 AA - Coldwater 12 Urbana 5
1982 AA - Urbana 4 Bucyrus Wynford 0
1981 AA - Parma Heights Holy Name 4 Portsmouth 3
1980 AA - Reading 10 Springfield Petersburg 5
1979 AA - Columbus St Francis DeSales 7 Trenton Edgewood 4
1978 AA - Coshocton 9 Cleveland Benedictine 6 (8 inn)
1977 AA - Cincinnati Deer Park 6 Coldwater 0
1976 AA - Elida 4 Orrville 3
1975 AA - Bryan 5 Hamilton Badin 4 (8 inn)
1974 AA - Cincinnati Reading 8 Wooster Triway 2
1973 AA - St Paris Graham 5 Beloit West Branch 1
1972 AA - Ironton 3 Solon 2
1971 AA - Columbus Wehrle 3 West Milton Milton-Union 2

1990 A - Coldwater 13 Lorain Catholic 10
1989 A - Newark Catholic 6 Frankfurt Adena 4
1988 A - Newark Catholic 11 Frankfort Adena 1
1987 A - Rockford Parkway 7 Newark Catholic 3
1986 A - Ottawa Hills 8 Sidney Lehman Catholic 7 (11 inn)
1985 A - Graysville Skyvue 9 Fort Laramie 2
1984 A - Miller City 4 Tuscarawas Central Catholic 3
1983 A - Ashtabula St John 10 Miller City 2
1982 A - Gahanna Columbus Academy 12 Cadiz 0
1981 A - Middletown Bishop Fenwick 4 Gahanna Columbus Academy 2
1980 A - Anna 8 New Matamoras Frontier 4
1979 A - Cardington Lincoln 1 Edgerton 0 (8 inn)
1978 A - Hicksville 11 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 2
1977 A - Miller city 4 Versailles 2
1976 A - Leipsic 6 Cuyahoga Heights 5
1975 A - Lucasville Valley 5 Russia 0
1974 A - Middletown Bishop Fenwick 6 Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3
1973 A - Portsmouth East 5 Adena Buckeye West 3
1972 A - Anna 3 Pickerington 0
1971 A - Russia 13 Old Fort 5



AA-A (1957-1970)
1970 AA - Dayton Chaminade 6 Garfield Heights 1
1969 AA - Columbus East 2 East Liverpool 1
1968 AA - East Cleveland Shaw 1 Toledo Rogers 0
1967 AA - Cincinnati Western Hills 8 Youngstown Boardman 6
1966 AA - Kettering Fairmont West 3 Tallmadge 1
1965 AA - Shaker Heights 4 Steubenville Catholic Central 0
1964 AA - Lima Senior 7 Cleveland Benedictine 6 (9 inn)
1963 AA - Euclid 8 Lima Senior 4
1962 AA - North Bend Taylor 7 Niles McKinley 2
1961 AA - Cleveland South 7 Lima Senior 1
1960 AA - Cincinnati Elder 4 Lima Senior 3
1959 AA - Cincinnati Elder 11 Barberton 7 (12 inn)
1958 AA - Cincinnati Elder 11 Fremont 10
1957 AA - Reading 9 Lorain 0

1970 A - Cincinnati Lincoln Heights 5 Pettisville 3
1969 A - New Riegel 1 Bridgeport 0 (9 inn)
1968 A - Old Fort 6 Anna 0
1967 A - Nelsonville 3 Edon Northwest 1
1966 A - West Salem Northwestern 4 Lucasville Valley 0
1965 A - Versailles 5 Lucasville Valley 1
1964 A - Liberty Union 1 North Central Pioneer 0
1963 A - Powhatan Point 3 Dublin 0
1962 A - Van Wert Lincolnview 4 Liberty Union 0
1961 A - Liberty Union 4 Windham 2 (9 inn)
1960 A - Liberty Union 8 Convoy Union 4
1959 A - West Salem Northwestern 7 Spencerville 0
1958 A - Goshen 3 Gnadenhutten 1
1957 A - Middleport 4 Doylestown 3



A-B (1928-1956)
1956 A - Cincinnati Elder 2 Cleveland Benedictine 0
1955 A - Cincinnati Elder 3 Massillon 0
1954 A - Mansfield 3 Cincinnati Elder 0
1953 A - Cincinnati Purcell 2 Tiltonsville 1
1952 A - Cincinnati Elder 5 Galion 0
1951 A - Cincinnati Western Hills 2 Columbus Linden McKinley 1 (8 inn)
1950 A - Cincinnati Withrow 6 Galion 4 (9 inn)
1949 A - Cincinnati Hughes 14 Lakewood 0
1948 A - Cincinnati Western Hills 8 Warren Harding 6
1947 A - Cleveland Heights 3 Upper Arlington 1
1946 A - Cleveland Lincoln 6 Cincinnati Elder 0
1945 A - Cincinnati Woodward 4 Dayton Fairmont 0
1944 A - East Cleveland Shaw 5 Cincinnati Roger Bacon 3
1943 A - Cincinnati Elder 4 Springfield 0
1942 A - Tiltonsville 6 Greenfield 4
1941 A - Cincinnati Withrow 7 East Cleveland Shaw 6
1940 A - Columbus North 5 Greenfield 3
1939 A - Canton McKinley 2 Middletown 0
1938 A - Cincinnati Hughes 4 Canton McKinley 2
1937 A - Canton McKinley 14 Bedford 3
1936 A - Norwood 9 Columbus Aquinas 0
1935 A - Cincinnati Roger Bacon 8 Toledo Libbey 3
1934 A - Cincinnati Withrow 13 Warren Harding 1
1933 A - Warren Harding 4 Pomeroy 2
1932 A - Columbus South 2 Cincinnati Roger Bacon 1
1931 A - Cincinnati Woodward 3 Canton McKinley 2
1930 A - Martins Ferry 13 Cincinnati Woodward 4
1929 A - Columbus Central 10 Canton McKinley 3
1928 A - Columbus Aquinas 4 Athens 3

1956 B - Cincinnati Greenhills 4 Prospect 3
1955 B - Lockland 8 Dublin 1
1954 B - Waverly 2 Sycamore 1
1953 B - Beavercreek 6 Fort Recovery 1
1952 B - Beavercreek 4 Warren Howland 0
1951 B - Lima St Rose 7 Navarre 2 (11 inn)
1950 B - Amelia 1 Middleport 0 (9 inn)
1949 B - North Bend Taylor 3 McCutcheonville 2
1948 B - Montgomery Sycamore 7 Galena Orange Twp 5
1947 B - Lockbourne Hamilton Twp 3 Terrace Park 1
1946 B - Reading 3 St Henry 0
1945 B - Plainsville 9 St Henry 8
1944 B - Reading 4 Lorain Clearview 0
1943 B - Leavittsburg 3 Ney 2
1942 B - Reading 10 Yorkville 3
1941 B - Beavercreek 12 New Riegel 1
1940 B - Powhatan Point 3 Milford Center 1
1939 B - Pemberville 8 Lockbourne Hamilton Twp 6
1938 B - Sugar Grove Berne Union 6 Springfield Pitchin 4
1937 B - Holgate 7 Troy Elizabeth Twp 6 (9 inn)
1936 B - Etna 15 Hamilton Fairfield Twp 4
1935 B - Brookville 4 Reading 3 (9 inn)
1934 B - Mayfield Heights 7 Navarre 6
1933 B - Congress West-Salem 9 Delphos 4
1932 B - Tiltonsville 6 Dayton Fairmont 5
1931 B - Delphos Jefferson 2 Independence 1
1930 B - St Paris 12 Petersburg 6
1929 B - Newcomerstown 5 Iberia 0
1928 B - Centerville 20 Oxford McGuffey 9





Yearly
2016 D1 - Pickerington North 2, Cincinnati La Salle 1
2016 D2 - Defiance 3, Hamilton Badin 2
2016 D3 - Berlin Hiland 7, Apple Creek Waynedale 1
2016 D4 - Newark Catholic 5, North Lewisburg Triad 4

2015 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 16, Westerville Central 0
2015 D2 - Defiance 5, Poland Seminary 3
2015 D3 - Canton Central Catholic 4, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 2
2015 D4 - Newark Catholic 6, Berlin Center Western Reserve 0
2014 D1 - Massillon Jackson 5, North Royalton 1
2014 D2 - Bloom-Carroll 9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0
2014 D3 - Coldwater 4, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2
2014 D4 - Defiance Tinora 4, Newark Catholic 3

2013 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 7, Cleveland St. Ignatius 1
2013 D2 - Defiance 8, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2013 D3 - Wheelersburg 5, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4
2013 D4 - Newark Catholic 2, New Middletown Springfield 1
2012 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 9, Westlake 6
2012 D2 - Cols. St. Francis DeSales 3, Wapakoneta 2
2012 D3 - Wheelersburg 1, Lima Central Catholic 0
2012 D4 - Minster 5, Cuyahoga Heights 4

2011 D1 - Liberty Twp. Lakota East 6, Perrysburg 2
2011 D2 - Columbus St. Francis DeSales 9, Akron Archbishop Hoban 8
2011 D3 - Canton Central Catholic 7, Cincinnati Madeira 5
2011 D4 - Minster 6, New Middletown Springfield 0
2010 D1 - Lakewood St. Edward 8, Cincinnati Elder 3
2010 D2 - Plain City Jonathan Alder 3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 2
2010 D3 - Bellville Clear Fork 14, Wheelersburg 3
2010 D4 - Fort Loramie 3, Newark Catholic 0

2009 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 5, Pickerington North 2
2009 D2 - Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1
2009 D3 - Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 7, Hamilton Badin 6 (8 innings)
2009 D4 - Hamler Patrick Henry 3, New Middletown Springfield 1
2008 D1 - Lakewood St. Edward 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 2
2008 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6, Canal Winchester 0
2008 D3 - Canton Central Catholic 8, Hamilton Badin 0
2008 D4 - Hamler Patrick Henry 10, Berlin Hiland 0

2007 D1 - West Chester Lakota West 4, Mentor 0
2007 D2 - Canfield 8, Springfield Kenton Ridge 6
2007 D3 - Heath 6, Bloomdale Elmwood 3
2007 D4 - Fort Loramie 4, Newark Catholic 0
2006 D1 - Strongsville 12 Olentangy 7
2006 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0
2006 D3 - Marion Pleasant 2 Youngstown Ursuline 1
2006 D4 - Newark Catholic 3 Bethel 2

2005 D1 - Cincinnati Elder 3 Toledo Start 0
2005 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 2 Hamilton Badin 1
2005 D3 - Archbold 7 Frankfort Adena 1
2005 D4 - Gibsonburg 6 Fisher Catholic 5
2004 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 6 Mentor 2
2004 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12 Steubenville 0
2004 D3 - New Albany 5 Coldwater 4
2004 D4 - Newark Catholic 3 North Lewisburg Triad 1

2003 D1 - Cincinnati St. Xavier 4 Milford 3
2003 D2 - Cincinnati Purcell Marian 1 Canton Central Catholic 0
2003 D3 - St. Henry 3 Gahanna Columbus Academy 2
2003 D4 - Newark Catholic 8 Minster 1
2002 D1 - Cleveland St Ignatius 11 Milford 10
2002 D2 - Tallmadge 6 Richmond Edison 1
2002 D3 - Heath 7 Elyria Catholic 2
2002 D4 - Newark Catholic 8 Windham 4

2001 D1 - Dublin Coffman 6 Maumee 0
2001 D2 - Chardon NDCL 8 Tallmadge 0
2001 D3 - Marion Pleasant 9 Youngstown Ursuline 1
2001 D4 - Cincinnati Country Day 4 Toledo Ottawa Hills 2
2000 D1 - Toledo Start 7 Cleveland St Ignatius 2
2000 D2 - Washington Court House 10 Tallmadge 9
2000 D3 - Youngstown Ursuline 4 Versailles 3
2000 D4 - St Henry 4 Berlin Hiland 3

1999 D1 - Cincinnati Elder 4 Cuyahoga Falls 2
1999 D2 - Walsh Jesuit 5 Rocky River 4 (9 innings)
1999 D3 - Cincinnati Madeira 10 Campbell Memorial 4
1999 D4 - St Henry 9 Morral Ridgedale 1
1998 D1 - Lakewood St Edward 6 Dublin Scioto 3
1998 D2 - Cincinnati McNicholas 6 Rocky River 5
1998 D3 - Plain City Jonathan Alder 4 Ironton 1
1998 D4 - Toronto 9 Sidney Lehman Catholic 2

1997 D1 - Hamilton 8 Toledo Start 7
1997 D2 - Columbus Bishop Watterson 13 Canton Central Catholic 4
1997 D3 - Dayton Oakwood 5 Marion River Valley 1
1997 D4 - Defiance Ayersville 6 Tipp City Bethel 0
1996 D1 - Canton GlenOak 6 Tiffin Columbian 1
1996 D2 - Hamilton Badin 7 Tallmadge 5
1996 D3 - Wheelersburg 4 Middlefield Cardinal 1
1996 D4 - Columbus Bishop Hartley 4 Toledo Ottawa Hills 1

1995 D1 - Canton GlenOak 9 Cincinnati LaSalle 4
1995 D2 - Wauseon 4 St Paris Graham 0
1995 D3 - Bainbridge Paint Valley 9 Cincinnati Mariemont 7
1995 D4 - Cincinnati Summit Country Day 2 Greenwich South Central 1
1994 D1 - Toledo Start 10 Massillon Washington 2
1994 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 7 Campbell Memorial 5
1994 D3 - Ontario 7 Versailles 3
1994 D4 - Steubenville Central Catholic 7 Crestline 2

1993 D1 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 13 Barberton 5
1993 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban 2
1993 D3 - Campbell Memorial 20 Cincinnati Indian Hill 6
1993 D4 - Cincinnati Country Day 9 Mingo Junction Mingo 8
1992 D1 - Defiance 8 North Canton Hoover 1
1992 D2 - Elyria West 5 Alliance Marlington 2
1992 D3 - Coldwater 6 Utica 5
1992 D4 - Morral Ridgedale 5 Toledo Ottawa Hills 2

1991 D1 - Fairfield 4 Youngstown Boardman 0
1991 D2 - Columbus Bishop Watterson 15 Steubenville 0 (6 innings)
1991 D3 - Hamilton Badin 2 Coldwater 1 (9 innings)
1991 D4 - Rockford Parkway 3 Sidney Lehman Catholic 0
1990 AAA - Upper Arlington 20 Cuyahoga Falls 6
1990 AA - Urbana 8 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 1
1990 A - Coldwater 13 Lorain Catholic 10

1989 AAA - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 12 Upper Arlington 4
1989 AA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 15 Byesville Meadowbrook 6
1989 A - Newark Catholic 6 Frankfurt Adena 4
1988 AAA - Columbus Bishop Watterson 9 Parma Heights Holy Name 2
1988 AA - Youngstown Ursuline 9 Cincinnati McNicholas 5
1988 A - Newark Catholic 11 Frankfort Adena 1

1987 AAA - Upper Arlington 4 Toledo Start 0
1987 AA - Coldwater 22 Mason 5
1987 A - Rockford Parkway 7 Newark Catholic 3
1986 AAA - Cincinnati Western Hills 11 Westerville North 9 (12 inn)
1986 AA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 6 Lancaster Fairfield Union 0
1986 A - Ottawa Hills 8 Sidney Lehman Catholic 7 (11 inn)

1985 AAA - Fairfield 8 Lyndhurst Brush 5
1985 AA - Bellevue 3 Wellston 2
1985 A - Graysville Skyvue 9 Fort Laramie 2
1984 AAA - Cincinnati Elder 2 Marion Harding 1 (8 inn)
1984 AA - Coldwater 8 Hamilton Badin 4
1984 A - Miller City 4 Tuscarawas Central Catholic 3

1983 AAA - Hamilton 14 Youngstown Austintown-Fitch 10
1983 AA - Coldwater 12 Urbana 5
1983 A - Ashtabula St John 10 Miller City 2
1982 AAA - Euclid 3 Lancaster 2
1982 AA - Urbana 4 Bucyrus Wynford 0
1982 A - Gahanna Columbus Academy 12 Cadiz 0

1981 AAA - Worthington 3 Cincinnati Oak Hills 1 (8 inn)
1981 AA - Parma Heights Holy Name 4 Portsmouth 3
1981 A - Middletown Bishop Fenwick 4 Gahanna Columbus Academy 2
1980 AAA - Cincinnati Oak Hills 8 Bay Village Bay 5
1980 AA - Reading 10 Springfield Petersburg 5
1980 A - Anna 8 New Matamoras Frontier 4

1979 AAA - Oregon Clay 3 Euclid 2
1979 AA - Columbus St Francis DeSales 7 Trenton Edgewood 4
1979 A - Cardington Lincoln 1 Edgerton 0 (8 inn)
1978 AAA - Cincinnati Elder 5 Euclid 3
1978 AA - Coshocton 9 Cleveland Benedictine 6 (8 inn)
1978 A - Hicksville 11 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 2

1977 AAA - Cincinnati Western Hills 11 Parma Padua Franciscan 4
1977 AA - Cincinnati Deer Park 6 Coldwater 0
1977 A - Miller city 4 Versailles 2
1976 AAA - Shaker Heights 5 Youngstown Chaney 4 (9 inn)
1976 AA - Elida 4 Orrville 3
1976 A - Leipsic 6 Cuyahoga Heights 5

1975 AAA - Columbus West 28 Parma Senior 20
1975 AA - Bryan 5 Hamilton Badin 4 (8 inn)
1975 A - Lucasville Valley 5 Russia 0
1974 AAA - Wickliffe 6 Cincinnati Princeton 5
1974 AA - Cincinnati Reading 8 Wooster Triway 2
1974 A - Middletown Bishop Fenwick 6 Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3

1973 AAA - Cincinnati Elder 7 Cleveland Glenville 1
1973 AA - St Paris Graham 5 Beloit West Branch 1
1973 A - Portsmouth East 5 Adena Buckeye West 3
1972 AAA - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 10 Findlay 5
1972 AA - Ironton 3 Solon 2
1972 A - Anna 3 Pickerington 0

1971 AAA - Findlay 10 Kettering Fairmont East 8
1971 AA - Columbus Wehrle 3 West Milton Milton-Union 2
1971 A - Russia 13 Old Fort 5
1970 AA - Dayton Chaminade 6 Garfield Heights 1
1970 A - Cincinnati Lincoln Heights 5 Pettisville 3

1969 AA - Columbus East 2 East Liverpool 1
1969 A - New Riegel 1 Bridgeport 0 (9 inn)
1968 AA - East Cleveland Shaw 1 Toledo Rogers 0
1968 A - Old Fort 6 Anna 0

1967 AA - Cincinnati Western Hills 8 Youngstown Boardman 6
1967 A - Nelsonville 3 Edon Northwest 1
1966 AA - Kettering Fairmont West 3 Tallmadge 1
1966 A - West Salem Northwestern 4 Lucasville Valley 0

1965 AA - Shaker Heights 4 Steubenville Catholic Central 0
1965 A - Versailles 5 Lucasville Valley 1
1964 AA - Lima Senior 7 Cleveland Benedictine 6 (9 inn)
1964 A - Liberty Union 1 North Central Pioneer 0

1963 AA - Euclid 8 Lima Senior 4
1963 A - Powhatan Point 3 Dublin 0
1962 AA - North Bend Taylor 7 Niles McKinley 2
1962 A - Van Wert Lincolnview 4 Liberty Union 0

1961 AA - Cleveland South 7 Lima Senior 1
1961 A - Liberty Union 4 Windham 2 (9 inn)
1960 AA - Cincinnati Elder 4 Lima Senior 3
1960 A - Liberty Union 8 Convoy Union 4

1959 AA - Cincinnati Elder 11 Barberton 7 (12 inn)
1959 A - West Salem Northwestern 7 Spencerville 0
1958 AA - Cincinnati Elder 11 Fremont 10
1958 A - Goshen 3 Gnadenhutten 1

1957 AA - Reading 9 Lorain 0
1957 A - Middleport 4 Doylestown 3
1956 A - Cincinnati Elder 2 Cleveland Benedictine 0
1956 B - Cincinnati Greenhills 4 Prospect 3

1955 A - Cincinnati Elder 3 Massillon 0
1955 B - Lockland 8 Dublin 1
1954 A - Mansfield 3 Cincinnati Elder 0
1954 B - Waverly 2 Sycamore 1

1953 A - Cincinnati Purcell 2 Tiltonsville 1
1953 B - Beavercreek 6 Fort Recovery 1
1952 A - Cincinnati Elder 5 Galion 0
1952 B - Beavercreek 4 Warren Howland 0

1951 A - Cincinnati Western Hills 2 Columbus Linden McKinley 1 (8 inn)
1951 B - Lima St Rose 7 Navarre 2 (11 inn)
1950 A - Cincinnati Withrow 6 Galion 4 (9 inn)
1950 B - Amelia 1 Middleport 0 (9 inn)

1949 A - Cincinnati Hughes 14 Lakewood 0
1949 B - North Bend Taylor 3 McCutcheonville 2
1948 A - Cincinnati Western Hills 8 Warren Harding 6
1948 B - Montgomery Sycamore 7 Galena Orange Twp 5

1947 A - Cleveland Heights 3 Upper Arlington 1
1947 B - Lockbourne Hamilton Twp 3 Terrace Park 1
1946 A - Cleveland Lincoln 6 Cincinnati Elder 0
1946 B - Reading 3 St Henry 0

1945 A - Cincinnati Woodward 4 Dayton Fairmont 0
1945 B - Plainsville 9 St Henry 8
1944 A - East Cleveland Shaw 5 Cincinnati Roger Bacon 3
1944 B - Reading 4 Lorain Clearview 0

1943 A - Cincinnati Elder 4 Springfield 0
1943 B - Leavittsburg 3 Ney 2
1942 A - Tiltonsville 6 Greenfield 4
1942 B - Reading 10 Yorkville 3

1941 A - Cincinnati Withrow 7 East Cleveland Shaw 6
1941 B - Beavercreek 12 New Riegel 1
1940 A - Columbus North 5 Greenfield 3
1940 B - Powhatan Point 3 Milford Center 1

1939 A - Canton McKinley 2 Middletown 0
1939 B - Pemberville 8 Lockbourne Hamilton Twp 6
1938 A - Cincinnati Hughes 4 Canton McKinley 2
1938 B - Sugar Grove Berne Union 6 Springfield Pitchin 4

1937 A - Canton McKinley 14 Bedford 3
1937 B - Holgate 7 Troy Elizabeth Twp 6 (9 inn)
1936 A - Norwood 9 Columbus Aquinas 0
1936 B - Etna 15 Hamilton Fairfield Twp 4

1935 A - Cincinnati Roger Bacon 8 Toledo Libbey 3
1935 B - Brookville 4 Reading 3 (9 inn)
1934 A - Cincinnati Withrow 13 Warren Harding 1
1934 B - Mayfield Heights 7 Navarre 6

1933 A - Warren Harding 4 Pomeroy 2
1933 B - Congress West-Salem 9 Delphos 4
1932 A - Columbus South 2 Cincinnati Roger Bacon 1
1932 B - Tiltonsville 6 Dayton Fairmont 5

1931 A - Cincinnati Woodward 3 Canton McKinley 2
1931 B - Delphos Jefferson 2 Independence 1
1930 A - Martins Ferry 13 Cincinnati Woodward 4
1930 B - St Paris 12 Petersburg 6

1929 A - Columbus Central 10 Canton McKinley 3
1929 B - Newcomerstown 5 Iberia 0
1928 A - Columbus Aquinas 4 Athens 3
1928 B - Centerville 20 Oxford McGuffey 9

thePITman 05-11-13 08:43 AM

Very cool! Thank you for putting this together.

111411 05-11-13 03:44 PM

Nice work!

ramdog22 05-17-13 04:26 PM

Good work!

FormerWildcat 05-29-13 11:23 AM

http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/bb/boys/...%20Results.pdf

Does anyone have the history of where the state baseball championships have been held over time?

Danimal Dan 06-01-13 02:56 PM

Whole heap of Cincinnati Elder in that listing. The only school at any level to win a State Championship in each of the last 6 decades! 15 finals appearances and 12 wins...pretty darn impressive!

JoeMontana 06-02-13 02:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Danimal Dan (Post 5492088)
Whole heap of Cincinnati Elder in that listing. The only school at any level to win a State Championship in each of the last 6 decades! 15 finals appearances and 12 wins...pretty darn impressive!

Elder gets it done...

RBI Machine 06-14-13 11:26 AM

2013 D2
 
I think it was Defiance over Alder...

artl 09-24-13 08:42 PM

Couldn't resist this, in 1957,8, and 9, I was starting pitcher in 5 games against the team that won the state championship. I lost 1 to 0 against Reading and Claude Osteen, in 1958 and 59 I lost to Elder 4 times in fairly close games. BTW I grew up and lived in Price Hill until I went to college. :<)

TroyTrojan05 12-08-13 01:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JoeMontana (Post 5492312)
Elder gets it done...

What happened to Charlie Leesman? Faced him in district title game in 05 and guy was dominant. We were way out matched.

Cantrell 02-20-14 02:45 AM

Reading is 6-1 in state championship games. I love the fact that they won the big school in 57. I wonder how many boy's Reading had? It never was that big of a school. Last time Reading went to state in 09 they were in D4.

thavoice 02-28-14 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FormerWildcat (Post 5489403)
http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/bb/boys/...%20Results.pdf

Does anyone have the history of where the state baseball championships have been held over time?

Good question.
I guess we could start posting the places we know:


Columbus Bill Davis. Back in the day they had two fields they used, the varsity and JV. The JV is about where the SB diamond went.

Columbus Clippers stadium, old and new.

Thurman Munson in Canton.

5/3 Dayton Dragons Field.

ohiopup 03-23-14 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thavoice (Post 5796646)
...Columbus Clippers stadium, old and new.

...

In Columbus
That would be Franklin County Stadium (renamed Cooper Stadium in 1984) (old)
and Huntington Park (new)

:>---

ohiopup 03-23-14 06:09 PM

Thurman Munson Stadium - Canton
Cooper Stadium - Columbus
_ _ (Orginally built as Red Birds Stadium 1931
_ _ Renamed Jets Stadium 1955
_ _ Renamed Franklin County Stadium; circa 1977
_ _ Renamed Cooper - 1984)
Bill Davis Stadium (OSU) - Columbus
Trautman Field (OSU) - Columbus
_ _ _ _ _ (OSU's Jesse Owens Track&Field Stadium covers most of the orginal site).
Huntington Park - Columbus
OSU Baseball Stadium (OSU) Varsity and Frosh - Columbus

1928 OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites. *
_ _ _ 1st OHSAA Baseball tournament (**)
1929: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1930: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1931: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1932: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1933: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1934: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1935: OSU Baseball Stadium (A @ Varsity, B @ Frosh) some Qtr-finals played at Col. city school sites.
1936: OSU Baseball Stadium (A & B Title games @ Varsity) sites for Qtr-finals/Semis not published.
1937: OSU Baseball Stadium (A & B Title games @ Frosh) sites for Qtr-finals/Semis not published.

1954: (4) OSU (A/B)

1961: (4) OSU (AA/A)

1971: OHSAA goes to 3 Classes - AAA, AA, A.

1971 thru 1987: Trautman Field (OSU) - All Classes

1991: Thurman Munson Stadium (D1,D3)
1991: Trautman Field (OSU) (D2,D4)

1992: Trautman Field (OSU) - (D1,D3,D4)
1992: Thurman Munson Stadium (D2)

1993 Bill Davis Stadium (OSU) - Columbus

2001 Cooper Stadium (D1,D4)
2001 Bill Davis Stadium - OSU (D2,D3)

2002 Bill Davis Stadium - OSU (D1,D4)
2002 Cooper Stadium (D2,D3)

2003 Cooper Stadium (D1,D3)
2003 Bill Davis Stadium - OSU (D2,D4)

2004 Thurman Munson Stadium (D1,D3)
2004 Cooper Stadium (D2,D4)

2005 Fifth Third Field (D1,D3)
2005 Cooper Stadium (D2,D4)

2006 Cooper Stadium (D1,D2,D3,D4)
2007 Cooper Stadium (D1,D2,D3,D4)
2008 Cooper Stadium (D1,D2,D3,D4)

2009 Huntington Park (D1,D2,D3,D4)
2010 Huntington Park (D1,D2,D3,D4)
2011 Huntington Park (D1,D2,D3,D4)
2012 Huntington Park (D1,D2,D3,D4)
2013 Huntington Park (D1,D2,D3,D4)

- - - -

* Columbus City School sites were used for some Quarter-Finals games in the early
years...(schools named are as they appear in the newspaper)...
Col.Central (now the site of COSI)
Northwood Field (now Tuttle Park / North of Lane Ave. behind the Varsity Club)
Col.West
Col.East

** Similar to basketball in the early years Regionals did not exist.
From 1928~19xx: 8 teams from each class (A,B) advanced to
the State Tournament from District play.

:>---

PS: I'll see what I can do about adding to this list

Raymo 03-30-14 02:09 PM

Thank you all,real good stuff.

thavoice 03-31-14 09:52 AM

Not sure if you wanted to add the years, but pretty sure it was at Bill Davis from 1983-1990.
1991-Thurman Monson
1992-1993. Bill Davis.

ohiopup 04-02-14 12:57 PM

updated...

http://www.elevenwarriors.com/ohio-s...ing-even-1930s

The Varsity baseball stadium is just (left of photo) just outside the 'Shoe'
The Tennis courts are also in the picture (right side)

The OHSAA state meets for baseball / track & field / tennis; were held at these 3 venues on the same weekend
in the late 1920's ~....

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/BgxTtIiCQAA4OaX.jpg

:>---

ohiopup 04-09-14 05:10 PM

updates see post 14...

teamplayer2011 04-11-14 11:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TroyTrojan05 (Post 5711003)
What happened to Charlie Leesman? Faced him in district title game in 05 and guy was dominant. We were way out matched.

Pitching mainly triple A for the white sox, made his major league debut last season

thavoice 04-16-14 12:22 PM

1983, 84, 87 and 90 were at bill davis as well.

The Dock 04-18-14 09:05 AM

Pretty sure Gibsonburg is the only school to win it all with a losing record.

D4fan 01-14-15 12:48 PM

A,B vs A, AA
 
Does anyone know why the change was made between 56 and 57 of still having only two classes but changing the names from A B to A AA?

thavoice 01-14-15 01:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by D4fan (Post 6086139)
Does anyone know why the change was made between 56 and 57 of still having only two classes but changing the names from A B to A AA?

No idea.
Just speculation but maybe to align it with diff levels of Minor League baseball. Looking at MiLB history around that time there some different changes in terminology for a few minor league levels.

Or maybe some PC person thought that class B made it sound like it was substandard?

They moved to numerals when it went to 4 classes. Some states still have like a 4A, 5A, 6A. Doesnt really matter.

D4fan 01-20-15 09:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thavoice (Post 6086163)
No idea.
Just speculation but maybe to align it with diff levels of Minor League baseball. Looking at MiLB history around that time there some different changes in terminology for a few minor league levels.

Or maybe some PC person thought that class B made it sound like it was substandard?

They moved to numerals when it went to 4 classes. Some states still have like a 4A, 5A, 6A. Doesnt really matter.

No, it really doesn't matter. I suspect the PC part of your answer to be closest to the truth. Thanks for the reply.

yj_runfan 04-24-15 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by artl (Post 5592868)
Couldn't resist this, in 1957,8, and 9, I was starting pitcher in 5 games against the team that won the state championship. I lost 1 to 0 against Reading and Claude Osteen, in 1958 and 59 I lost to Elder 4 times in fairly close games. BTW I grew up and lived in Price Hill until I went to college. :<)

I'm guessing you played for Roger Bacon or West Hi. Not sure if West Hi played Elder twice each year but I'm thinking Roger Bacon did.

yj_runfan 04-24-15 03:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cantrell (Post 5785414)
Reading is 6-1 in state championship games. I love the fact that they won the big school in 57. I wonder how many boy's Reading had? It never was that big of a school. Last time Reading went to state in 09 they were in D4.

Taylor won the big school division five years later and I'm sure they were close to the same size as Reading then as now. Pretty cool.

ora et labora 05-19-15 09:55 AM

1975 AAA Finals

Columbus West 28
Parma 20

WOW

FormerWildcat 05-26-15 09:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ohiopup (Post 5832918)
The Varsity baseball stadium is just (left of photo) just outside the 'Shoe'

I'm surprised the bleachers on the old baseball stadium were as big as they were. They look as large (or perhaps even larger) than the present Bill Davis Stadium seating.

Yappi 06-07-15 01:43 PM

2015 Champs added

artl 06-16-15 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yj_runfan (Post 6166376)
I'm guessing you played for Roger Bacon or West Hi. Not sure if West Hi played Elder twice each year but I'm thinking Roger Bacon did.

Just saw this, I pitched for X HI. The Reading game was my first start and only 2nd appearance, there were probably about 20 pro scouts there to watch Osteen, after I lost 1 to 0, could hardly miss about 10 of them come over to talk to our coach Dick Berning. They had no idea who I was.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.