Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority

Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority (http://www.yappi.com/forums/index.php)
-   Softball (http://www.yappi.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   History of Softball State Championships (http://www.yappi.com/forums/showthread.php?t=253166)

Yappi 05-10-13 08:36 PM

History of Softball State Championships
 
D1-D4 (2001-2016)

2016 D1 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7, Ashville Teays Valley 3
2015 D1 - Ashville Teays Valley 1, Lebanon 0
2014 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6, Grove City 1
2013 D1 - North Canton Hoover 7, Elyria 0
2012 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2, Lebanon 0
2011 D1 - North Canton Hoover 4, Gahanna Lincoln 2
2010 D1 - Massillon Perry 10, Grove City 0
2009 D1 - Elyria 10, Hudson 1
2008 D1 - North Canton Hoover 1, Elyria 0 (10 innings)
2007 D1 - Hudson 4, Elyria 0
2006 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Elyria 0
2005 D1 - Uniontown Lake 7, Harrison 1
2004 D1 - Toledo St. Ursula 2, Uniontown Lake 1
2003 D1 - Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2 Gahanna Lincoln 0
2002 D1 - Elyria 2 Cincinnati Sycamore 1
2001 D1 - Youngstown Boardman 4 Hamilton 1

2016 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 7, LaGrange Keystone 4
2015 D2 - Granville 2, Hebron Lakewood 1
2014 D2 - Lima Bath 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2013 D2 - Newark Licking Valley 6, Springfield Kenton Ridge 5
2012 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 7, Greenville 2
2011 D2 - Poland Seminary 4, LaGrange Keystone 0
2010 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 1, Poland Seminary 0
2009 D2 - Hamilton Ross 4, Bellville Clear Fork 2
2008 D2 - Canfield 6, Celina 0
2007 D2 - Greenville 1, St. Marys Memorial 0
2006 D2 - Keystone 7 Circleville 0
2005 D2 - Akron Springfield 6, Hamilton Ross 5
2004 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1, LaGrange Keystone 0
2003 D2 - Mantua Crestwood 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 2
2002 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 Hebron Lakewood 0
2001 D2 - Lima Bath 1 Poland Seminary 0 (11 inn)

2016 D3 - Wheelersburg 8, Canfield South Range 3
2015 D3 - Warren Champion 4, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2014 D3 - Williamsport Westfall 1, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0 (14 innings)
2013 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3, Columbia Station Columbia 2
2012 D3 - Warren Champion 2, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2011 D3 - Warren Champion 11, Baltimore Liberty Union 2
2010 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2, West Liberty-Salem 1
2009 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Youngstown Ursuline 0
2008 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Wellington 3
2007 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 11, Navarre Fairless 0 (5 innings)
2006 D3 - Bloom-Carroll 2 Champion 0
2005 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 1, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0
2004 D3 - Woodsfield Monroe Central 1, Wheelersburg 0
2003 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 6 Convoy Crestview 1
2002 D3 - Loudonville 3 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
2001 D3 - Akron Manchester 2 LaGrange Keystone 0

2016 D4 - Convoy Crestview 3, Strasburg-Franklin 2
2015 D4 - Shadyside 1, North Lewisburg Triad 0 (8 innings)
2014 D4 - Cuyahoga Heights 2, Minster 1
2013 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4
2012 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Vienna Mathews 2
2011 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 3, Convoy Crestview 1
2010 D4 - Pleasant Hill Newton Local 5, Strasburg-Franklin 0
2009 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 2, Convoy Crestview 0
2008 D4 - Danville 4, North Lewisburg Triad 2
2007 D4 - Dalton 3, North Lewisburg Triad 1
2006 D4 - Dalton 1 North Lewisburg Triad 0
2005 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 4
2004 D4 - Crestline 2, Gibsonburg 1
2003 D4 - Gibsonburg 2 St. Henry 0
2002 D4 - Gibsonburg 8 Strasburg-Franklin 0
2001 D4 - Gibsonburg 4 Loudonville 0


D1-D3 (1990-2000)
2000 D1 - Hilliard Darby 3 Youngstown Boardman 1
1999 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Pickerington 1
1998 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6 Clayton Northmont 2
1997 D1 - Pickerington 1 Ashland 0
1996 D1 - Akron Ellet 3 Cincinnati McAuley 1
1995 D1 - Akron Springfield 7 Akron Ellet 0
1994 D1 - Akron Springfield 10 Westerville South 2
1993 D1 - Akron Springfield 1 Austintown-Fitch 0
1992 D1 - Akron Springfield 5 Piqua 4
1991 D1 - Perrysburg 9 Akron Springfield 1
1990 D1 - Akron Springfield 4 Perrysburg 2

2000 D2 - Conneaut 3 Lima Bath 1
1999 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
1998 D2 - Tallmadge 1 LaGrange Keystone 0
1997 D2 - Tallmadge 7 Minford 0
1996 D2 - Alliance Marlington 3 Columbus Bishop Ready 0
1995 D2 - Columbus Bishop Ready 3 Tallmadge 1
1994 D2 - Warren Champion 5 LaGrange Keystone 0
1993 D2 - Tallmadge 6 Edison South 1
1992 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 LaGrange Keystone 0
1991 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 2 Springfield Northwestern 0
1990 D2 - Bucyrus 2 Tallmadge 1

2000 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 Richwood North Union 0
1999 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1998 D3 - Soutington Chalker 1 Richwood North Union 0
1997 D3 - Loudonville 5 Old Fort 0
1996 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Coldwater 0
1995 D3 - N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1 Pleasant Hill Newton 0
1994 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Sycamore Mohawk 2 (8 inn)
1993 D3 - Loudonville 3 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1992 D3 - North Lewisburg Triad 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1991 D3 - Strasburg-Franklin 5 Loudonville 1
1990 D3 - Akron Manchester 7 Milford Center Banks 0


AAA-A (1978-1989)
1989 AAA - Akron Springfield 5 Gorve City 0
1988 AAA - Akron Springfield 2 Sidney 0
1987 AAA - Tallmadge 5 Canton GlenOak 0
1986 AAA - Brunswick 3 Massillon Jackson 2
1985 AAA - Hamilton 1 Lakewood 0
1984 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 11 Grove City 1
1983 AAA - Grove City 2 Tallmadge 0
1982 AAA - Kettering Fairmont East 12 Westerville North 3
1981 AAA - Tallmadge 11 Cincinnati Princeton 1
1980 AAA - Cuyahoga Falls 14 Amelia 0
1979 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 2 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 1
1978 AAA - Akron Springfield 6 Middleburg Hts. Midpark 5

1989 AA - Tallmage 7 Springfield Northwestern 1
1988 AA - Tallmadge 16 Portsmouth West 2
1987 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 5 Portsmouth West 1
1986 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 7 Newark Licking Valley 0
1985 AA - Zanesville Maysville 6 Brookville 2
1984 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 Richwood North Union 1
1983 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 6 Warsaw River View 0
1982 AA - Kinsman Badger 7 Columbus St Francis DeSales 6
1981 AA - Kinsman Badger 6 Warsaw River View 2
1980 AA - Warren Champion 11 Jamestown Greeneview 1
1979 AA - Akron Manchester 6 Germantown Valley View 1
1978 AA - Warren Champion 3 Springfield Northwestern 1

1989 A - Strasburg-Franklin 2 Portsmouth Clay 1 (9 inn)
1988 A - Strasburg-Franklin 14 Portsmouth Clay 0
1987 A - Strasburg-Franklin 9 Mineral Ridge 0
1986 A - Archbold 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1985 A - Mineral Ridge 4 Archbold 0
1984 A - Archbold 15 Arcanum 5
1983 A - Portsmouth Clay 6 Mineral Ridge 2
1982 A - Archbold 20 Lockland 5
1981 A - Portsmouth Clay 21 Beverly Fort Frye 0
1980 A - Portsmouth Clay 12 New Madison Tri-Village 3
1979 A - Jeromesville Hillsdale 4 Portsmouth Clay 1
1978 A - Casstown Miami East 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale 0



Yearly
2016 D1 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7, Ashville Teays Valley 3
2016 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 7, LaGrange Keystone 4
2016 D3 - Wheelersburg 8, Canfield South Range 3
2016 D4 - Convoy Crestview 3, Strasburg-Franklin 2
2015 D1 - Ashville Teays Valley 1, Lebanon 0
2015 D2 - Granville 2, Hebron Lakewood 1
2015 D3 - Warren Champion 4, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2015 D4 - Shadyside 1, North Lewisburg Triad 0 (8 innings)
2014 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6, Grove City 1
2014 D2 - Lima Bath 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2014 D3 - Williamsport Westfall 1, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0 (14 innings)
2014 D4 - Cuyahoga Heights 2, Minster 1
2013 D1 - North Canton Hoover 7, Elyria 0
2013 D2 - Newark Licking Valley 6, Springfield Kenton Ridge 5
2013 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3, Columbia Station Columbia 2
2013 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4
2012 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2, Lebanon 0
2012 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 7, Greenville 2
2012 D3 - Warren Champion 2, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 0
2012 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Vienna Mathews 2
2011 D1 - North Canton Hoover 4, Gahanna Lincoln 2
2011 D2 - Poland Seminary 4, LaGrange Keystone 0
2011 D3 - Warren Champion 11, Baltimore Liberty Union 2
2011 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 3, Convoy Crestview 1
2010 D1 - Massillon Perry 10, Grove City 0
2010 D2 - Hebron Lakewood 1, Poland Seminary 0
2010 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2, West Liberty-Salem 1
2010 D4 - Pleasant Hill Newton Local 5, Strasburg-Franklin 0
2009 D1 - Elyria 10, Hudson 1
2009 D2 - Hamilton Ross 4, Bellville Clear Fork 2
2009 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Youngstown Ursuline 0
2009 D4 - Strasburg-Franklin 2, Convoy Crestview 0
2008 D1 - North Canton Hoover 1, Elyria 0 (10 innings)
2008 D2 - Canfield 6, Celina 0
2008 D3 - Hebron Lakewood 5, Wellington 3
2008 D4 - Danville 4, North Lewisburg Triad 2
2007 D1 - Hudson 4, Elyria 0
2007 D2 - Greenville 1, St. Marys Memorial 0
2007 D3 - Carroll Bloom-Carroll 11, Navarre Fairless 0 (5 innings)
2007 D4 - Dalton 3, North Lewisburg Triad 1
2006 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Elyria 0
2006 D2 - Keystone 7 Circleville 0
2006 D3 - Bloom-Carroll 2 Champion 0
2006 D4 - Dalton 1 North Lewisburg Triad 0
2005 D1 - Uniontown Lake 7, Harrison 1
2005 D2 - Akron Springfield 6, Hamilton Ross 5
2005 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 1, Chillicothe Zane Trace 0
2005 D4 - Convoy Crestview 6, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 4
2004 D1 - Toledo St. Ursula 2, Uniontown Lake 1
2004 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1, LaGrange Keystone 0
2004 D3 - Woodsfield Monroe Central 1, Wheelersburg 0
2004 D4 - Crestline 2, Gibsonburg 1
2003 D1 - Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2 Gahanna Lincoln 0
2003 D2 - Mantua Crestwood 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 2
2003 D3 - Sycamore Mohawk 6 Convoy Crestview 1
2003 D4 - Gibsonburg 2 St. Henry 0
2002 D1 - Elyria 2 Cincinnati Sycamore 1
2002 D2 - Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 Hebron Lakewood 0
2002 D3 - Loudonville 3 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
2002 D4 - Gibsonburg 8 Strasburg-Franklin 0
2001 D1 - Youngstown Boardman 4 Hamilton 1
2001 D2 - Lima Bath 1 Poland Seminary 0 (11 inn)
2001 D3 - Akron Manchester 2 LaGrange Keystone 0
2001 D4 - Gibsonburg 4 Loudonville 0
2000 D1 - Hilliard Darby 3 Youngstown Boardman 1
2000 D2 - Conneaut 3 Lima Bath 1
2000 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 Richwood North Union 0
1999 D1 - North Canton Hoover 2 Pickerington 1
1999 D2 - LaGrange Keystone 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge 0
1999 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 2 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1998 D1 - North Canton Hoover 6 Clayton Northmont 2
1998 D2 - Tallmadge 1 LaGrange Keystone 0
1998 D3 - Soutington Chalker 1 Richwood North Union 0
1997 D1 - Pickerington 1 Ashland 0
1997 D2 - Tallmadge 7 Minford 0
1997 D3 - Loudonville 5 Old Fort 0
1996 D1 - Akron Ellet 3 Cincinnati McAuley 1
1996 D2 - Alliance Marlington 3 Columbus Bishop Ready 0
1996 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Coldwater 0
1995 D1 - Akron Springfield 7 Akron Ellet 0
1995 D2 - Columbus Bishop Ready 3 Tallmadge 1
1995 D3 - N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1 Pleasant Hill Newton 0
1994 D1 - Akron Springfield 10 Westerville South 2
1994 D2 - Warren Champion 5 LaGrange Keystone 0
1994 D3 - Jeromesville Hillsdale 3 Sycamore Mohawk 2 (8 inn)
1993 D1 - Akron Springfield 1 Austintown-Fitch 0
1993 D2 - Tallmadge 6 Edison South 1
1993 D3 - Loudonville 3 N. Robinson Colonel Crawford 1
1992 D1 - Akron Springfield 5 Piqua 4
1992 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 LaGrange Keystone 0
1992 D3 - North Lewisburg Triad 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1991 D1 - Perrysburg 9 Akron Springfield 1
1991 D2 - Akron Archbishop Hoban 2 Springfield Northwestern 0
1991 D3 - Strasburg-Franklin 5 Loudonville 1
1990 D1 - Akron Springfield 4 Perrysburg 2
1990 D2 - Bucyrus 2 Tallmadge 1
1990 D3 - Akron Manchester 7 Milford Center Banks 0
1989 AAA - Akron Springfield 5 Gorve City 0
1989 AA - Tallmage 7 Springfield Northwestern 1
1989 A - Strasburg-Franklin 2 Portsmouth Clay 1 (9 inn)
1988 AAA - Akron Springfield 2 Sidney 0
1988 AA - Tallmadge 16 Portsmouth West 2
1988 A - Strasburg-Franklin 14 Portsmouth Clay 0
1987 AAA - Tallmadge 5 Canton GlenOak 0
1987 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 5 Portsmouth West 1
1987 A - Strasburg-Franklin 9 Mineral Ridge 0
1986 AAA - Brunswick 3 Massillon Jackson 2
1986 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 7 Newark Licking Valley 0
1986 A - Archbold 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale 2
1985 AAA - Hamilton 1 Lakewood 0
1985 AA - Zanesville Maysville 6 Brookville 2
1985 A - Mineral Ridge 4 Archbold 0
1984 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 11 Grove City 1
1984 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 3 Richwood North Union 1
1984 A - Archbold 15 Arcanum 5
1983 AAA - Grove City 2 Tallmadge 0
1983 AA - Akron Archbishop Hoban 6 Warsaw River View 0
1983 A - Portsmouth Clay 6 Mineral Ridge 2
1982 AAA - Kettering Fairmont East 12 Westerville North 3
1982 AA - Kinsman Badger 7 Columbus St Francis DeSales 6
1982 A - Archbold 20 Lockland 5
1981 AAA - Tallmadge 11 Cincinnati Princeton 1
1981 AA - Kinsman Badger 6 Warsaw River View 2
1981 A - Portsmouth Clay 21 Beverly Fort Frye 0
1980 AAA - Cuyahoga Falls 14 Amelia 0
1980 AA - Warren Champion 11 Jamestown Greeneview 1
1980 A - Portsmouth Clay 12 New Madison Tri-Village 3
1979 AAA - Akron St Vincent-St Mary 2 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 1
1979 AA - Akron Manchester 6 Germantown Valley View 1
1979 A - Jeromesville Hillsdale 4 Portsmouth Clay 1
1978 AAA - Akron Springfield 6 Middleburg Hts. Midpark 5
1978 AA - Warren Champion 3 Springfield Northwestern 1
1978 A - Casstown Miami East 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale 0

111411 05-11-13 03:42 PM

Great stuff.

knockemstiff 05-13-13 09:10 AM

Is there an error in 1988? Sidney is listed as the losing team in both AAA and AA. I believe they were in the AAA final that year.

CatAlum 06-10-13 09:18 PM

Fascinating...

Over the last 10 years, over 4 divisions, only 2 private champs (5%). Over 20 years, mostly over 4 divisions, 4 champs (out of 73).

Going back to 1979, if not for a great run by Hoban, almost nothing.

2004 Walsh, Tol. St. Ursula
2002 Walsh
1995 Ready
1992 Hoban
1991 Hoban
1987 Hoban
1986 Hoban
1984 St. V, Hoban
1983 Hoban
1979 St. Ursula

Yappi 07-31-13 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by knockemstiff (Post 5476708)
Is there an error in 1988? Sidney is listed as the losing team in both AAA and AA. I believe they were in the AAA final that year.

Thanks for catching that. I found an old article that had the correct team:

Quote:

The Blue Devils, who had scratched their way to five consecutive close victories to reach Saturday's Class AA state championship game, took the final step to their ultimate goal in rather easy fashion as they erupted for a 16-2 victory over previously unbeaten and defending Class AA state runner-up Portsmouth West at Brookside Park.

88streaks 04-01-14 08:59 PM

thanks for all the work compiling the info.

Fed League has dominated the last 9 state championships....Led by Hoover, of course!

BuckeyeUrban 04-28-14 05:08 PM

State Route 91 should be called the Highway of Champions! North Canton Hoover, Uniontown Lake, Akron Springfield, Akron Ellet, Tallmadge and Hudson all own State softball championships! Route 91 runs right through each community! :)

Eagle_62 06-05-14 09:30 AM

Every FED team but McK has played in a state championship game.

Raymo 05-20-15 11:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eagle_62 (Post 5869430)
Every FED team but McK has played in a state championship game.

:thumb:

BuckeyeUrban 05-23-15 08:42 AM

Congrats to Coach Mike Hagy and the GlenOak softball team! Best of luck at regionals! It's your turn to represent the Federal League! Firestone Stadium or bust!

Spencer 06-10-15 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eagle_62 (Post 5869430)
Every FED team but McK has played in a state championship game.

What year was Jackson in the Title game?

JM92 06-11-15 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spencer (Post 6186372)
what year was jackson in the title game?

1986

Yappi 06-11-15 03:44 PM

Added the 2015 games to the list...

nupanther 01-22-16 02:19 AM

In 1995, akron Ellet and Springfield played in the final. How did that happen?

Heavy Hitter 1 04-06-16 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nupanther (Post 6386005)
In 1995, akron Ellet and Springfield played in the final. How did that happen?

Last year Granville and Hebron Lakewood played in the state finals. The 2 districts border each other.

Scipio 05-22-16 12:54 PM

Thanks for taking the time to post that!

I didn't realize that Warren Champion has six state titles. Three in the last five years and they play South Range in the Regional Finals this week.

Boardman, Canfield, Mineral Ridge and Poland are the only others to win titles in Mahoning Valley if I am reading right.

Speaking of Poland, Erin Gabriel is pitching for UT right now against Ohio State (up big).

BuckeyeUrban 05-24-16 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nupanther (Post 6386005)
In 1995, akron Ellet and Springfield played in the final. How did that happen?

When Akron Springfield was D1 they used to be assigned to the Canton district with the Federal League schools. Which made an already strong district even more of a powerhouse in the 90's! Ellet came out of the Akron district and probably played in a Cleveland or Toledo area regional bracket that season?

Yappi 06-06-16 10:12 PM

Updated the 2016 State Championships.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.