Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority

Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority (http://www.yappi.com/forums/index.php)
-   Girls Soccer (http://www.yappi.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   State CUP/HS training rules (http://www.yappi.com/forums/showthread.php?t=313501)

soccerfan63 06-04-18 08:49 PM

State CUP/HS training rules
 
Can anyone clarify for me the rules concerning a player playing in regional/national summer club competition and summer HS training? What exactly can they do with HS if they are still in club play?

Thanks in advance.

cincysports4 06-04-18 08:55 PM

No actual rules..
But the player really should be participating in HS open fields or conditioning. They should be focusing on regionals or nationals with their club team. No sense in having them risk injury or tired legs of doing both.

soccerfan63 06-04-18 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cincysports4 (Post 7053167)
No actual rules..
But the player really should be participating in HS open fields or conditioning. They should be focusing on regionals or nationals with their club team. No sense in having them risk injury or tired legs of doing both.

So if a player is playing in the Presidents cup regionals, and they care more about their HS team than their club team, would you say the same thing?

To be clear, you are saying there are no specific HS OHSAA rules regarding playing club matches and training with HS, nor are there any Club rules preventing the same?

cincysports4 06-04-18 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soccerfan63 (Post 7053174)
So if a player is playing in the Presidents cup regionals, and they care more about their HS team than their club team, would you say the same thing?

To be clear, you are saying there are no specific HS OHSAA rules regarding playing club matches and training with HS, nor are there any Club rules preventing the same?

I donít believe there are any rules. No.

Just stating my opionion, not trying to start arguments. Do as you please. Open like of communication amongst the HS coach and player.

soccerfan63 06-04-18 10:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cincysports4 (Post 7053181)
I donít believe there are any rules. No.

Just stating my opionion, not trying to start arguments. Do as you please. Open like of communication amongst the HS coach and player.

Thanks for the reply and clarification. Wasn't trying to start anything, just trying to get some perspective from other people and you were willing to give that, so much appreciated.

ohiosoccer1 06-04-18 11:32 PM

No summer HS events are allowed to be mandatory (until Aug 1).

Gview 06-05-18 08:58 AM

http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sport...er/SOrglts.pdf

Page 146-147 deal with National Team appointments and other. Look at the bottom of page 146 Section 5.

coachg 06-05-18 09:51 AM

Focus on the club season till its over and done. Its not fair to her club team if she mentally checks out or if she hurts herself at non-mandatory open fields and a dessent HS coach would not want her trying to do both risking injury.

HSfooty1977 06-06-18 10:27 AM

There are NO official rules related to either finishing your club season and participating in volunteer training with HS. It is my experience that upperclassmen show up at HS open fields; possible stretch a little and help with underclassmen, but do not train.

270SC 06-07-18 04:23 PM

If club is over why would upperclassmen not choose to participate?

Good programs have optional conditioning kicking in this month. Most kids show.

Hoosier Parent 06-07-18 08:28 PM

Vacation, rest?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.