Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority

Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority (http://www.yappi.com/forums/index.php)
-   Baseball (http://www.yappi.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   02/07 - unofficial notes college - OAC / Ohio Athletic Conference (http://www.yappi.com/forums/showthread.php?t=320543)

seclmw 02-07-19 08:21 AM

02/07 - unofficial notes college - OAC / Ohio Athletic Conference
 
02/07/2019 OAC / Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA DIII) - unofficial and un-auditted

OAC link - https://www.oac.org/sports/bsb/index
NCAA/III baseball site - https://www.ncaa.com/sports/baseball/d3
Collegiate Baseball NCAA/III - http://baseballnews.com/polls/ncaa-division-iii/
D3Baseball - https://www.d3baseball.com/landing/index

NCAA Division III Baseball Championships -
*May 9-11, 2019 - OAC Baseball Championships at TBD
*May ??, 2019 - NCAA Division III Baseball Regionals
*May ??, 2019 - NCAA Division III Baseball Super-Regionals
*May 31 - June 5, 2019 - NCAA Division III Baseball Championship - Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium; Cedar Rapids, IA

2018 OAC standings - School - OAC W-L-t / All W-L-t -
Otterbein - 14-4-0 / 30-16-0
Marietta - 12-6-0 / 27-18-0
Baldwin Wallace - 11-7-0 / 33-14-0
Heidelberg - 11-7-0 / 27-13-0
Ohio Northern - 11-7-0 / 27-15-0
Mount Union - 9-9-0 / 21-16-0
John Carroll - 8-10-0 / 20-18-0
Muskingum - 6-12-0 / 15-23-0
Capital - 5-13-0 / 14-24-0
Wilmington - 3-15-0 / 11-26-0
*

2019 OAC / Ohio Athletic Conference member schools -

Baldwin Wallace (Berea, OH) - coach Brain Harrison (9th season) -
link - https://www.bwyellowjackets.com/sports/bsb/index
Home field - Fisher Field - https://www.bwyellowjackets.com/facilities/fisherfield
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) - all Ohio (I think)
Tony LoParo - Avon / Elyria Catholic
Dudley Taw - Sheffield Lake / Brookside
Reese Albright - Parma / North Royalton
Racco DiLauro - Akron / Springfield
Alex Ludwick - Brunswick / Padua Franciscan
Jack Raines - Akron / Archbishop Hoban
Michael Hubert - Cincinnati / Oak Hills
Griffin Watterson - Bay Village / Bay
Spencer Aukerman - Medina / Medina
Brandon Dim - Solon / Solon
Andy Blough - Wooster / Smithville
Danny Cody - Medina / Brecksville-Broadview Hts.
Jacob Bonner- Akron / Akron Archbishop Hoban
Luke Razzante - Highland Heights / Mayfield
Max Adams - Massillon / Massillon Washington
Kyle Pennington - Wadsworth / Wadsworth
Jeremy McClure - Mentor / Mentor
Nick Smith - Mentor / Mentor
Jake Smith - Medina / Medina
Spencer Berg - New Albany / New Albany
Kane Zellers - Salem / Salem
Scott Kirchhoff - Toledo / Sylvania Northview
Justin Miller - Hilliard / Hilliard Darby
Dylan Nieto - Brunswick / St. Ignatius
Ty McKinney - Uniontown / Canton South
Brandon Casto - Pataskala / Watkins Memorial
Braydon Gibson - Salem / Salem
Ethan Hadley - Billerica / Billerica
Garret McLeod - Medina / Medina
Kevin McSweeney - Seven Hills / Trinity
Michael Merritt - Wooster / Wooster
Garrett Miller - McMurray / McMurray
Justyn Moses - Copley / Copley
Henry Neumann - Broadview Heights / Padua Franciscan
John Raines - Uniontown / Archbishop Hoban
Mason Ramsay - Bellaire / Bellaire
Matthew Schutz - Avon / St. Edward High School
Brandon Skory - Parma / Valley Forge
Sam Sustersic - Richfield / Revere High School
Drew Wilson - Sagamore Hills / Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
*

Capital (Columbus, OH) - coach Ryan Grice (10th season) -
link - http://www.athletics.capital.edu/sports/bsb/index
Home field - Clowson Field - http://www.athletics.capital.edu/facilities/clowson
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) -
(2018 roster listed - 02/06/19)
*

John Carroll (University Heights, OH) - coach Marc Thibeault (19th season) -
link - https://jcusports.com/index.aspx?path=baseball
Home field - Schweickert Field - https://jcusports.com/sports/2007/11...t%20Field.aspx
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) -
Mason Coleman - Gahanna, OH / Gahanna Lincoln High School
Joe Charpentier - Hudson, OH / Hudson
Matthew Springer - Strongsville, OH / Holy Name
Aaron Zawadzki - Olmsted Falls, OH / Olmsted Falls
Christian Cassaro - Chagrin Falls, OH / Kenston
Cameron Mayle - North Canton, OH / North Canton Hoover
Nicholas Michel - Akron, OH / St. Vincent-St. Mary
Trey Smith - Cincinnati, OH / Cincinnati Country Day School
Erich Payne - Canton, MI / Salem
Joseph Smith - Madison, OH / Madison High School
Nathaniel Wenson - Farmington Hills, MI / University of Detroit Jesuit
John Merrill - Hudson, OH / Hudson
Matt Cassaro - Chagrin Falls, OH / Kenston
Dominic Mittiga - Green, OH / Walsh Jesuit
Jack Bennett - North Canton, OH / Archbishop Hoban
Jack Mullin - Akron, OH / St. Vincent- St. Mary
Jon Ambro - Medina, Ohio / Highland High School
Mitchell Midea - Strongsville, OH / Strongsville High School
Matthew Kazimour - Cleveland, OH / Padua Franciscan High School
Tate Larrance - Aurora, OH / Aurora
Colin Pavlus - Cleveland,OH / Padua Franciscan
Carter Semancik - Aurora, OH / Aurora
Riley Pavlik - Uniontown, OH / Lake High School
Kasen Anzelc - Medina, OH / Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
*

Heidelberg (Tiffin, OH) - coach Chad Fitzgerald (5th season) -
link - http://athletics.heidelberg.edu/sports/bsb/index
Home field - Peaceful Valley - http://athletics.heidelberg.edu/info...eaceful_valley
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) -
Tyler Smith - Toledo, Ohio / Whitmer
Alex Sir Louis - North Royalton, Ohio / North Royalton
Zach Doran - Cincinnati, Ohio / Oak Hills
Jake Davis - Vincent, Ohio / Warren
Justin Liserio - Elyria, Ohio / Lorain
Deaunte Fleming - Kettering, Ohio / Kettering Fairmont
Joey Wenning - Cincinnati, Ohio / La Salle
Kane Bateman - Milford, Ohio / Milford
Zachery Hunter - Medina, Ohio / St. Edward
Matt Psychas - Ypsilanti, Mich. / Ann Arbor Huron
Stephen Currie - Akron, Ohio / St. Vincent-St. Mary
Marc Ochoa - North Royalton, Ohio / Padua
Zachary Evans - Hamilton, Ohio / Ross
Kyle Jenkins - Wheelersburg, Ohio / Wheelersburg
Johnny Medvec - Struthers, Ohio / Struthers
Elliot Kurtz - Kettering, Ohio / Kettering Fairmont
Lucas Springer - Cincinnati, Ohio / Anderson
Mike Warden - Huber Heights, Ohio / Wayne
Drew Lattimer - Bellefontaine, Ohio / Kingston Collegiate
Parker Fronk - Medina, Ohio / Medina
Josiah Aska - Detroit, Mich. / University of Detroit Jesuit
Alexander Gerken - Napoleon, Ohio / Napoleon (Napoleon, OH Post 300)
Trevor Adkins - Xenia, Ohio / Xenia
Mac Spears - Galion, Ohio / Galion
Mason Metz - Chardon, Ohio / Chardon
Ryan Keane - Bay Village / Bay
Eric Devore - Grove City, Ohio / Grove City
Tyler Barker - Canton, Ohio / Glenoak
Kadeen Beermann - Mason, Ohio / Mason
Sam Runyan - Cincinnati, Ohio / Badin
Tristan Phillips - Akron, Ohio / Springfield
Cayden Rollins - Clyde, Ohio / Clyde
Mark Ward - St. Paris, Ohio / Graham
Kyle Psychas - Ypsilanti, Mich. / Ann Arbor Huron
Trey Ickes - Fremont, Ohio / Ross
Brady Knizner - Reading, Ohio / Moeller
Brady Ansara - Toledo, Ohio / Toledo St. Francis de Sales
Alec Zoeller - New Riegel, Ohio / New Riegel
AJ Stevenson - Grosse Pointe, Mich. / South
*

Marietta (Marietta, OH) - coach Brian Brewer (15th season) -
link - https://pioneers.marietta.edu/index.aspx?path=baseball
Home field - Don Schaly Stadium - https://pioneers.marietta.edu/sports...donschaly.aspx
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) -
Drew Holderbach - Fairfield, Ohio / Badin
Drew Wilkinson - Medina, Ohio / Walsh Jesuit
Brandon Myers - Cincinnati, Ohio / Elder
Sam Mathews - Fairfield, Ohio / Badin
Alex Page - Monroe, Ohio / Monroe
Greg Peffley - Englewood, Ohio / Northmont
Jared Weiss - Uniontown, Ohio / Green
Isaac Danford - Marietta, Ohio / Marietta
Kyler Damm - Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville
Zack Ward - Mt. Orab, Ohio / Williamsburg
Mike Hale - Dayton, Ohio / Northmont
Brandon Neville - Marietta, Ohio / Marietta
Dan Hiser - Marietta, Ohio / Marietta
Dylan Albright - Huntsville, Ohio / Indian Lake
Isaac Huffman - Waterford, Ohio / Waterford
Seamus Kenneally - Lebanon, Ohio / Lebanon
Brenden Lacorato - Wayne, Mich. / Plymouth
Gino Sabatine - Alliance, Ohio / West Branch
Eddie Poster - Springboro, Ohio / Springboro
Roderico Rachel - Cincinnati, Ohio / Northwest
Trent Castle - Worthington, Ohio / Thomas Worthington
Kaleb Bowdle - Urbana, Ohio / Urbana
Quinn Hecker - Mason, Ohio / Mason
Nicklaus Brown - Kenton, Ohio / Benjamin Logan
Blake Carter - Mt. Orab, Ohio / Williamsburg
Jared Strickler - Mansfield, Ohio / Lexington
Griffin Malick - Ellet, Ohio
Mitchell Louis - Sycamore, Ohio
*

Mount Union (Alliance, OH) - coach Paul Hesse (22nd season) -
link - http://athletics.mountunion.edu/sports/bsb/index
Home field - 23rd Street Field - http://athletics.mountunion.edu/faci...et_Field/index
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) - Ohio unless specified
Liam Murray - Medina / Buckeye
RJ Dean - Walton Hills / Cuyahoga Heights
Nathan Duliba - Berea / Berea-Midpark
Bryant Kennedy - Chagrin Falls / Chagrin Falls
Billy Goodall - Canfield / South Range
Dylan Neider - Wooster / Triway
David Toot - Lisbon / David Anderson
Joey Nave - Toronto / Edison
Ben Schroth - Medina / Highland
Jake Smith - Salem / West Branch
Connor Hyndman - Richmond / Edison
Coleman Stauffer - Boardman / Boardman
Matthew Orloff - Chesterland / Hawken
Corey White - Louisville / Louisville
Thomas Gallant - Pataskala / Watkins Memorial
Scott Cooney - North Olmsted / North Olmsted
Shawn Baker - Uniontown / Lake
Chad Szydlowski - Twinsburg / Twinsburg
Seamus McIlwee - Lakewood / Lakewood St. Edward
Collin Scott - Richmond / Edison
Ryan Boyd - Wooster / Wooster
Eric Ostrowski - Youngstown / Jackson-Milton
Ryan Schwarzwalder - Painesville / Riverside
Carson Davis - Louisville / Louisville
Mason Wright - Wakeman / Wellington
Travis Wood - Hudson / Hudson
Colin Skufca - Wooster / Wooster
Thomas Yuras - Mentor / Lake Catholic
Cole Robinson - Powell / Olentangy
Dan Zelina - Mentor / Mentor
Jacob Roth - Norwalk / Norwalk
Ry Wallace - Beloit / West Branch
Jason Sassano - Fairview Park / Fairview Park
Austen Sawyer - Upper Arlington / Upper Arlington
Robbie Bosko - North Royalton / North Royalton
Daniel Hribal - Oberlin / Firelands
Robby Drummond - Tallmadge / Tallmadge High School
Nolan Hassel - North Royalton / North Royalton
Billy Keller - Medina / Highland
*

Muskingum (New Concord, OH) - coach Gregg Thompson (24th season) -
link - http://www.fightingmuskies.com/sports/bsb/index
Home field - Mose Morehead Field - http://www.fightingmuskies.com/athle...cilities/index
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) - Ohio unless specified
Marcus Tyler - Columbus / Bishop Watterson
Ben Van Wey - New Concord / John Glenn
Caden Mumaw - Zanesville / Zanesville
Will Maier - Mason / Bishop Fenwick
Cole Rostash - Zanesville / John Glenn
Chayce Lundell - Zanesville / Zanesville
Matt Stewart - Norwich / John Glenn
Zack Kozerski - West Chester / Lakota East
Bryce Husted - Dalton / Dalton
Michael Pagano - Pickerington / Pickerington North
Ryan Rusnak - Pleasant City / Meadowbrook
Josh Bigrigg - Coshocton / River View
Jake Loudon - Streetsboro / Aurora
Mark Rest - Wintersville / Steubenville CC
Trey Yoder - Hilliard / Bradley
Parker Brown - Tiffin / Mohawk
Brett Carson - Ashville / Teays Valley
Craig Nixon - West Chester / Lakota West
Ashton Budzinski - Wadsowrth / Highland
Nick Bilyeu - Belmont / Union Local
Kyle Gannon - Pataskala / Watkins Memorial
Drew Eaches - Marysville / Marysville
Chase Chapman - Republic / Seneca East
Jake Norris - Hilliard / Bradley
Zach Ullom - Groveport / Madison
*

Ohio Northern (Ada, OH) - coach Gene Stechschulte (8th season) -
link - http://www.onusports.com/sports/bsb/index
Home field - Wander Field - http://www.onusports.com/athletics/f...s/Wander_Field
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) - Ohio unless specified -
Caleb Thomas - Strongsville / Strongsville
Chayten Overholt - Delphos / Lincolnview
Jackson Deemer - Warren / Howland
Isaac Schmiesing - Minster / Minster
Tyler Randick - Flushing, Mich. / Flushing
Jake Gherardi - Youngstown / Austintown-Fitch
Blake Lester - Chesepeake / Chesepeake
James Fisher - Castalia / Margaretta
Troy Wagner - Liberty Township / Lakota West
Luke Klinehoffer - Zanesville / John Glenn
Jackson Buda - Norton / Norton
Scott Beaton - Novi, Mich. / Novi
Devin Johnson - Wooster / Wooster
Will Davis - Upper Arlington / Bishop Watterson
Jack Schaller - Bowling Green / Bowling Green
Micah Anderson - Bellefontaine / Benjamin Logan
Jordan Brown - Marion / Elgin
Tom Pitko - Youngstown / Ausintown-Fitch
Ricky Buckingham - Wayne / Elmwood
Phil Buckingham - Wayne / Elmwood
Krue Thwaits - Greenville / Milton Union
Tommy Fleser - Sunbury / Big Walnut
Tommy Vlasek - Richfield / Revere
Sam Zeleznik - Medina / Highland
Andy Mills - Cincinnati / St. Xavier
Josh Mohr - Oregon / Clay
Alex Dodson - West Chester / Lakota West
Jon Hillberry - Lancaster / Fairfield Union
Sean Sweeney - Morrow / Little Miami
Matthew Burkett - Maumee / Maumee
*

Otterbein (Westerville, OH) - coach George Powell (20th season) -
link - https://otterbeincardinals.com/index.aspx?path=baseball
Home field - Fishbaugh Field - https://otterbeincardinals.com/sport...820130341.aspx
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) - Ohio unless specified -
Tyler Thompson - Mentor / Mentor
Tommy Murphy - Cleveland Heights / Hawken School
Killian Brewer - Pataskala / Licking Heights
Ben Beachy - Springboro / Springboro
Connor Brett - Galena / Olentangy
Chase Collins - Reynoldsburg / Reynoldsburg
Cody Goletz - St. Clairsville / St. Clairsville
Tim Snyder - Novelty / West Geauga
Jacob Carney - Greenwich / South Central
Adam Stotler - Columbus / Bishop Watterson
Justin Hrinko - Westerville / North
Seth Anderson - North Ridgeville / North Ridgeville
Dmitri Collaros - Steubenville / Steubenville
Matthew Gibson - Zanesville / John Glenn
Conor Crotty - Westerville / Columbus St. Francis DeSales
Travis Grim - Asheville / Teays Valley
Chris Sparks - Crooksville / Crooksville
Johnny Putnam - Baltimore / Liberty Union
Collin Hoffmann - Galena / Olentangy
Jalen Hardiman - Blacklick / Licking Heights
Mason McGee - Wooster / Wooster
Tyler Louden - West Liberty / Salem
Luke Barber - Gahanna / Columbus St. Francis DeSales
Andrew Hubbard - Springfield / Shawnee
Daniel Wagner - Maineville / Kings
Max Driver - Gahanna / Lincoln
Gino Pierro - Steubenville / Steubenville
Luke Spegal - West Jefferson / Grove City Christian
Nick Meyer - Cincinnati / St. Xavier
Jaryd Murphy - Kettering / Fairmont
James Pearce - Grove City / Central Crossing
Jaden Jones - Lancaster / Lancaster
Travis Engard - Grove City / Grove City
Blake Baldridge - Dublin / Coffman
Brad Calhoun - Troy / Tippecanoe
Travis Burson - Grove City / Grove City
Jordan Simko - Madison / Madison
Zach Beatty - Galena / Olentangy
Patrick McFarland - Wadsworth / St. Vincent-St. Mary
Logan Weber - Harrison / Harrison
Quintin Power - Harrison / Harrison
Clay Anderson - Broadview Heights / Trinity
Chris Rote - Aurora / Aurora
Austin McDonald - Valley View / Cuyahoga Heights
Braydon McCloskey - Grove City / Grove City
Andrew Brownley - West Chester / Lakota West
Kyle Krieger - Rossford / Rossford
Cole Harris - Dublin / Jerome
Eric Aufderbeck - Cincinnati / Elder
Micah Stuart - Newark / Licking Valley
Nick Scott - Steubenville / Steubenville
Andy Caddas - Worthington / Thomas Worthington
*

Wilmington (Wilmington, OH) - coach Tony Vittorio (1st season) -
link - http://www.wilmingtonquakers.com/sports/bsb/index
Home field - Tewksbury-Delaney Field - Marlena Drive; Wilmington, Ohio 45177 (on campus south of football stadium)
Players of interest to me (Michigan & Ohio) -
Joey Allinder - Cincinnati, Ohio / Northwest
Bryant McCarty - Russia, Ohio / Russia
Shane Hale - New Lebanon, Ohio / Dixie
Jarett Trautman - Hartville, Ohio / Field
Antonio Miller - Cincinnati, Ohio / Northwest
Matt Oney - Carlisle, Ohio / Carlisle
Matt Rutz - Hamilton, Ohio / LaSalle
Kasey Bottorff - Columbus, Ohio / Hamilton Township
Jesse Walker - Hillsboro, Ohio / Hillsboro
Michael Weisenberger - Westerville, Ohio / Westerville South
Lance Fleischman - Milford, Ohio / Milford
Thomas Hueber - Liberty Township, Ohio / Lakota West
Gage Bley - Harrison, Ohio / Harrison
Nick Silvis - Xenia, Ohio / Indian Lake
Jared Ferenchak - Concord, Ohio / Notre Dame Cathedral Latin
Joe Legin - Gahanna, Ohio / Westerville North
Jake Hyatt - Cincinnati, Ohio / Madeira
Luke Kleindl - Goodrich, Mich. / Goodrich
Kaleb Hubner - Columbus, Ohio / Groveport Madison
Adam Doerger - Cincinnati, Ohio / Elder
Mitch Belland - Gresham, Oreg. / Sam Barlow
Kain Carter - Bethel, Ohio / Western Brown
Danny Cox - Cincinnati, Ohio / Reading
Bryce Fordyce - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio / Cuyahoga Falls
Jacob Griewahn - Adrian, Mich. / Madison
Jeff Kefauver - Columbus, Ohio / Hamilton Township
Matt Kelling - Wellington, Ohio / Keystone
Kyle Noble - Sidney, Ohio / Sidney
Gavin Perkins - Westerville, Ohio / Westerville North
Tyler Robinson - Mason, Ohio / Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Alec Thomas - Wilmington, Ohio / Clinton Massie
Ben Tomlin - Mason, Ohio / Mason
Mason Walker - Lebanon, Ohio / Little Miami
Dylan Winger - Gahanna, Ohio / Lincoln
Daniel Wolbolot - Holmesville, Ohio / Waynedale
*

* end *


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.