PDA

View Full Version : Mansfield SR.- JC Gorman


MYSON
01-04-12, 09:15 AM
what teams will be here? Any insight on this tourny?

Sand Man
01-04-12, 01:43 PM
Norwalk,Shelby, Wooster, Clear Fork ,Lexington, Mansfield Madison, Ashland, Galion, Ontario, Bucyrus at Mansfield J.C. Gorman Invitational

bcw
01-04-12, 02:35 PM
Ben Logan attending as well

bucksman
01-04-12, 09:58 PM
The way things have been going the last couple of years, they might as well rename it the Lexington Invitational.

The Big Dog
01-05-12, 11:32 AM
Why is that? Clearfork won it last year. Teams attending not mentioned above: Black River, Cardington-Lincoln, Jerome, Fredericktown, Loundenville, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, Norwalk St Paul, Massillon Washington. Very Solid Tournament.

The Big Dog
01-05-12, 11:33 AM
2 more teams. Northmor and Manchester

bucksman
01-05-12, 11:45 AM
That broke a long stretch of years with Lexington winning it, and Lexington is the flagship team for event still. Average field - compared to some, that's solid; compared to higher end events, it's not.

Tyg222
01-05-12, 12:05 PM
A majority of the teams are average at best. There always seems to be some top notch wrestlers. I know there will be several returning state qualifiers and a few placers participating this year.

Thompson 195 Mad
Lehner 195 Lex
Faust 145 Lex
Oneil 170? CF
McClay 120 MW
Beck 195 GNM
Baldridge 140?GNM
Campbell 120 Lex

I'm sure I missed some so please nobody feel slighted. 120 and 195 should have great finals matches.

straighttalk
01-05-12, 08:53 PM
Weak tournament to me. The Gorman use to be a once proud tournament. The field looks like a field of unknown teams. Lexington wins this tournament easy. The field is nothing but third to second tier division ll and lll teams with a few division l teams. As far as I am concerned. The Gorman needs to be switched to a pool tournament. 18 teams aren't enough for a two day tournament. Whoever is in charge of this tournment needs to call in more teams and bring the prestige back to this tournament.some wrestlers will be In finals with first rd. Bye and two wins.:wallbang:

Tyg222
01-06-12, 06:53 AM
I doubt that will ever happen. Tournament has been run for 50 years and has no website or online information. The highlights of this tournament are the finals matches between the returning state qualifiers and placers (in a few of the weight classes). The hosting school has done nothing to improve this tournament.

Tyg222
01-06-12, 12:27 PM
Anyone have any seeding information for this tournament?

cheersall2006
01-06-12, 04:24 PM
I love watching the local wrestlers all in the same tournament.

I give the Lexington wrestling team a lot of credit for still going to this tournament. The Lex wrestlers could benefit from going to a tougher tournament.

The JC Gorman wrestling tournament director needs to take the time to get some fresh volunteers who will help get this tournament out of the status quo. This tournament is a sub-standard tournament.

I have personally sent an email (the past two years, 4 emails) to the JC Gorman tournament to volunteer to help this tournament return to the prestige it deserves. No return email received.

Sand Man
01-06-12, 04:52 PM
.C. Gorman Invitational
Seeds
*Cardington wrestlers’ records adjusted after match Wed., Jan. 4

Weight class: 106

Alex Smith, St Mary Central Catholic, 9 (8-0)
Tristen Smith, Massillon Washington, 11 (13-1)
Bobby Bowen, Manchester, 10 (14-2)
Sebastian Vidika, Black River, 10 (14-3)
Joe Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 9 (11-3)
Bryce Fetzer, Shelby, 9 (12-4)
*Fetzer wins seed by coin flip

Colton Ullman, Loudonville, 9 (12-4)
Alize Merrell, Mansfield Senior, 9 (15-6)
Josh Transue, Dublin Jerome, 10 (9-4)
Kristen Peters, Northmor, 9 (5-3)
Dalton Eagle, Ashland, 9 (6-6)
Patrick Hook, Cardington-Lincoln, 9 (7-10)
Trae Coopwood, Madison, 10 (6-7)
Jonah Schropp, Lexington, 10 (5-8)
Carson McIe, Galion, 9 (3-5)
Ryan Hillman, Bucyrus, 9
Carson Mills, Fredericktown, 9
Cody Snavely, Clear Fork, 9
Caleb Houser, Benjamin Logan, 9


Weight class: 113

Mike Hozan, Black River, 11 (16-2) 3
Zach Tupps, Galion, 10 (17-3)
Grant Dilger, Norwalk St. Paul, 9 (11-3)
Dylan Rediger, Manchester, 9 (12-6)
Brandon Leynaud, Lexington, 9 (10-5)
Matt Eichelberger, Ontario, 9 (7-4)

James Ross, Northmor, 9 (2-0)
Jacob Supina, St Mary Central Catholic, 9 (4-4)
Justin Reeder, Shelby, 11 (5-8)
Matthew Giffin, Fredericktown, 9 (4-8)
Liam dunlea, Dublin Jerome, 9 (3-8)
John Eber, Bucyrus, 10
Ethan Craddock, Massillon Washington, 9
Phil Wentz, Wooster, 10
Colton Foote, Clear Fork, 9
Bryce Gray, Benjamin Logan, 10
Ben Davis, Ashland, 9 (0-4)



Weight class: 120

Kyle Ferguson, Manchester, 12 (17-1) 2
Ivan McClay, Massillon Washington, 11 (12-1) 3
Jacob Morgan, Bucyrus, 12 (11-4)
Aaron Colavincenzo, St Mary Central Catholic, 10 (5-2)
Jon Watkins, Lexington, 9 (9-4)
Austin Sexton, Shelby, 11 (9-5)
*name change submitted by coach

Wes Fritz, Norwalk St. Paul, 9 (9-6)
Clay Gibson, Ashland, 9 (6-5)
Tim Stanger, Loudonville, 11 (8-8)
Collin Bickerstaff, Norwalk, 11 (5-5)
Justin Kleinknecht, Galion, 10 (8-8)
Sam Neer, Northmor, 9 (5-6)
Buddy Jackson, Madison, 11 (6-9)
Thomas Jordan, Cardington-Lincoln, 9 (6-10)
Alex Jacobs, Dublin Jerome, 9 (2-4)
Tyler Smith, Black River, 11 (0-8)
Logan Gable, Wooster, 11
Ben Stewart, Clear Fork, 10
Quint Terry, Benjamin Logan, 11


Weight class: 126

Calvin Campbell, Lexington, 12 (17-4) 3
Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 10 (13-2) 4
Nolan Dilts, Fredericktown, 12 (12-1)
Josh Ryan, St Mary Central Catholic, 9 (6-1)
Greg Marietta, Mansfield Senior, 10 (17-4)
Cody Robertson, Manchester, 12 (11-7)
*Robertson def. Stebbins @ Coke Classic, 12-3-2011 by pin

Nate Stebbins, Wooster, 12 (13-4)
Bennett Comfort, Dublin Jerome, 11 (11-4)
Jake Montana, Norwalk, 12 (8-3)
Dakota Steagal, Madison, 9 (10-5)
Tyler Jacobs, Shelby, 12 (10-6)
Todd Hamit, Massillon Washington, 11 (8-5)
Levi Faulkner, Bucyrus, 12 (7-5)
Kyle Renner, Ontario, 10 (6-5)
Lane Waddell, Cardington-Lincoln, 9 (10-7)
Dane Eagle, Ashland, 11 (4-6)
Doug Hicks, Clear Fork, 12
Jeff Beck, Northmor, 10 (0-2)


Weight class: 132

Kyle Lang, Norwalk, 11 (12-1)
Alex Guerra, St Mary Central Catholic, 11 (6-1)
Caleb Carter, Ashland, 12 (14-4)
Drew Lowery, Loudonville, 9 (5-2)
Drew Brasiel, Manchester, 9 (9-8)
Russ Hites, Benjamin Logan, 10 (7-7)
*Hites wins seed by coin flip

Logan Jaworski, Norwalk St. Paul, 10 (7-7)
Nick Flowers, Galion, 10 (6-6)
Chuck Mikelait, Lexington, 9 (5-5)
Chance Robertson, Mansfield Senior, 10 (7-9)
Logan Mosher, Dublin Jerome, 10 (2-3)
Zane Speelman, Madison, 9 (5-9)
Austin Palms, Fredericktown, 9 (3-6)
Jacob Stambaugh, Cardington-Lincoln, 9 (2-10)
Cody Skala, Black River, 12 (0-8)
Oliver Faulkner, Bucyrus, 10
Jarrod Mazzon, Massillon Washington, 10
Travis Boyd, Clear Fork, 11


Weight class: 138

Jamie Baldridge, Northmor, 10 (9-2) 4
Tristan Bender, Loudonville, 9 (13-2)
Zach Carter, Ashland, 12 (13-3)
Justin McDaniel, Galion, 12 (14-4)
Sam Beaire, Lexington, 9 (11-4)
*Beaire wins seed by coin flip
Bryan Newland, Benjamin Logan, 12 (11-4)

Adam Guerra, St Mary Central Catholic, 11 (5-2)
Jordan Thompson, Madison, 12 (8-5)
Tristen High, Cardington-Lincoln, 10 (9-7)
Jacob Kluding, Norwalk, 10 (4-6)
Kyler Dillie, Ontario, 10 (2-3)
Devin Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 9 (5-8)
Hunter Colvin, Dublin Jerome, 11
Hank Fowler, Manchester, 12
Justin Wilson, Massillon Washington, 9
Austin Kinzel, Clear Fork, 10
Jerrick Kyles, Mansfield Senior, 12


Weight class: 145

Jake Faust, Lexington, 12 (13-3) 2
Jesus Deleon, Mansfield Senior, 11 (18-3)
Zak Covert, Ontario, 11 (9-2)
Alex Doughty, Norwalk, 11 (10-4)
Nate Hissom, Ashland, 11 (10- 4)
Colt Blair, Benjamin Logan, 12 (7-3)

Wyatt Owens, Fredericktown, 12 (1-0)
Jack Austin, Dublin Jerome, 12 (10-6)
Garrett Reichert, St Mary Central Catholic, 9 (5-3)
Hunter Schaub, Shelby, 11 (10-6)
Jason Duffey, Norwalk St. Paul, 11 (9-7)
Cody Ullman, Loudonville, 11 (8-8)
Gage Brady, Galion, 12 (7-8)
Sean Holly, Black River, 10 (3-7)
Alex Elam, Cardington-Lincoln, 10 (2-12)
Harlen Markley, Madison, 9 (2-10)
Riley Miller, Manchester, 12
Jadon Shaftic, Wooster, 9
Alex Oden, Clear Fork, 9
Mason Jardon, Northmor, 9
Patrick Hurst, Massillon Washington, 10


Weight class: 152

Dixon Johnson, Shelby, 12 (12-1) 6
Nick Miller, Ontario, 11 (11-0)
Skylar Caldwell, Cardington-Lincoln, 12 (16-1)
Colin Visconti, Northmor, 11 (9-3)
* record corrected by coach
Nick Davis, Norwalk, 12 (9-4)
Drew Kasper, Lexington, 9 (10-5)
*Kasper wins seed by higher win total

Jeremy Mason, Galion, 10 (4-2)
Blake Peterson, Madison, 12 (10-6)
Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville, 9 (7-5)
Travis Caskey, Manchester, 12 (9-8)
Travis Gordon, Black River, (0-0)
Dennis Sanchez, Fredericktown, 9 (6-6)
Pete Jenkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 10 (6-8)
Jesse Park, Dublin Jerome, 12 (1-2)
Kody Rush, Ashland, 11 (3-7)
Robby Gray, Massillon Washington, 10
Todd Williams, Wooster, 10
Ben Littleton, Clear Fork, 10
Jordan Easter, Mansfield Senior, 9
Brady Bechtel, Benjamin Logan, 9


Weight class: 160

Brad Metz, Lexington, 12 (16-2) 2
Jesse Palser, Mansfield Senior, 9 (20-1)
Hayden Miller, Norwalk St. Paul, 9 (11-3)
Colton Jenkins, Cardington-Lincoln, 10 (14-4)
Kyle Harness, Dublin Jerome, 12 (12-4)
Ethan Nichols, Northmor, 12 (9-3)

Kevin Deal, Clear Fork, 11 (11-4)
Josh Hopkins, Black River, 11 (10-5)
Scott Alexander, Norwalk, 12 (5-3)
Blake Cary, Loudonville, 9 (8-6)
Clayton Hanzel, Manchester, 12 (6-6)
Troy Collins, Ontario, 9 (3-8)
Tyler Workman, Ashland, 12 (1-8)
Levi Spence, Bucyrus, 9
Jacob Rowe, Madison, 12 (0-8)
Joel Kissel, Shelby, 11 (0-2)
Trevor Knapic, Wooster, 10
Robby Eleyet, Benjamin Logan, 11


Weight class: 170

Brandon O'Neill, Clear Fork, 12 (13-1) 2
Jacob Kasper, Lexington, 11 (16-3)
Brent Esposito, Galion, 11 (12-5)
John Schuerer, Madison, 11 (12-6)
Bryan Francis, Manchester, 11 (8-4)
Jake Maund, Black River, 11 (9-6)

Lance Leto, Norwalk, 10 (1-0)
Joey Artrip, Loudonville, 9 (9-7)
Alec Felty, Benjamin Logan, 11 (7-6)
Cal Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, 10 (8-7)
Paul Wolfe, Ashland, 10 (6-7)
David Franz, Mansfield Senior, 12 (5-7)
Alec Hood, Dublin Jerome, 11 (5-8)
Ayden Opfer, St Mary Central Catholic, 11 (3-5)
Grant Binion, Shelby, 11 (3-7)
Justin Campbell, Bucyrus, 9
Dustin Briggs, Cardington-Lincoln, 12 (0-0)
Maiachi McCumbers, Massillon Washington, 10
Aaron Saal, Wooster, 9


Weight class: 182

Tyler Beck, Northmor, 11 (11-2) 3
Cody McGuire, Fredericktown, 12 (10-1) 4
Jonathan McClenathan, Cardington-Lincoln, 12 (15-2) 5
Jake Alexander, Norwalk, 12 (9-1)
Bailey Faust, Lexington, 9 (11-3)
Isaah Mayer, Madison, 11 (11-5)

Blake Kanz, Shelby, 10 (10-5)
Tyler Humphrey, St Mary Central Catholic, 11 (5-3)
Mitch Stutler, Manchester, 11 (8-5)
JT Harris, Galion, 10 (1-1)
Tim Weber, Loudonville, 12 (6-9)
Thomas Thompson, Massillon Washington, 10
Travon Coffee, Mansfield Senior, 9
Jacob Willis, Benjamin Logan, 11
Bryan Geist, Ashland, 12 (0-8)


Weight class: 195

Cody Thompson, Madison, 12 (14-1) 2
Josh Lehner, Lexington, 11 (13-3) 3
Ryan Weber, Loudonville, 10 (15-0)
Lucas Dies, Manchester, 12 (15-2)
Daniel Renner, Galion, 12 (15-4)
Sam Baker, Benjamin Logan, 12 (11-3)

Kevin Cannon, Norwalk St. Paul, 12 (9-4)
David Bentley, Shelby, 10 (7-9)
Ryan Slone, Black River, 9 (5-8)
Thomas Ozello, Dublin Jerome, 11 (1-6)
Alex Taha, Cardington-Lincoln, 11 (0-0)
JD Crabtree, Massillon Washington, 9
Austin Scott, Norwalk, 10 (0-4)
Ryan Hayes, Clear Fork, 9
Jerry Edwards, Mansfield Senior, 10
Michael Wynn, Northmor, 9


Weight class: 220

Kody Bellamy, St Mary Central Catholic, 12 (8-0) 3
John Goodwin, Ontario, 11 (10-1)
Austin Cary, Loudonville, 11 (13-2)
Brett Mowery, Dublin Jerome, 12 (12-2)
Marcus Coffee, Mansfield Senior, 12 (10-3)
Terry Sas, Black River, 12 (13-4)
*Sas wins seed by coin flip

Crew Cochran, Cardington-Lincoln, 10 (13-4)
Chaz Price, Madison, 11 (12-5)
Deven Lloyd, Norwalk, 12 (7-3)
Deaken McCoy, Galion, 9 (5-3)
Beau Swank, Benjamin Logan, 10 (7-6)
Caleb Riley, Norwalk St. Paul, 9 (3-3)
Kyle Conkle, Ashland, 10 (5-6)
Nate Temple, Lexington, 9 (3-7)
Gage Beltz, Bucyrus, 11
Kodi Berry, Manchester, 10
Sam Willoughby, Massillon Washington, 11
Colin Anderson, Wooster, 11
Corey Deal, Clear Fork, 12


Weight class: 285

Josh Collins, Ontario, 12 (10-1)
Beau Harmon, Benjamin Logan, 11 (12-2)
Josh Neff, Fredericktown, 12 (10-2)
Devin Cox, Madison, 12 (15-3)
Jacob Hanzel, Manchester, 10 (8-3)
Joe Almeda, Mansfield Senior, 12 (8-6)
*Almeda def. Chapman @ Coke Classic, 12-3-2011, 3-2

Trever Chapman, Wooster, 11 (12-6)
Jimmy Russell, Cardington-Lincoln, 12 (9-7)
Zac Benner, Ashland, 9 (4-3)
Kevin Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul, 12 (6-6)
Jesse Leon, Norwalk, 12 (4-6)
Brandon Stewart, Galion, 10 (4-8)
Dakota Hinkle, Bucyrus, 9
Joe Hallett, Massillon Washington, 11
Chase King, Clear Fork, 10
Jared Buren, Loudonville, 9 (0-0)

50th JC Gorman Wrestling Tournament
January 6 & 7, 2012
Mansfield Senior High School

Teams: Ashland, Benjamin Logan, Black River, Bucyrus, Cardington-Lincoln, Clear Fork, Dublin Jerome, Fredericktown, Galion, Lexington, Loudonville, Madison, Manchester, Mansfield Senior, Northmor, Norwalk, Ontario, Shelby, St. Mary Central Catholic (Sandusky), St. Paul (Norwalk), Washington(Massillon), Wooster

Blodg
01-06-12, 04:53 PM
Anyone have any seeding information for this tournament?

The seeds are found here:
http://www.hswrestling.com/info/jcg.htm

The tournament results can be found at www.hswrestling.com as well and hey have been on the weirich wrestling page for a few years now.

bucksman
01-07-12, 11:27 PM
Lexington wins yet again! 225 to Norwalk's 187.5. Manchester 3rd with 137. Sandusky SMCC 125 in fourth.

Two highly notable championship finals.

182 - Jake Alexander (NRW) def Tyler Beck (NRTH), Fall 6:19 (ot)
195 - Josh Lehner (LEX) def Cody Thompson (MAD), Dec 9-7

McClay (massillon) made semis and then defaulted back.

Tyg222
01-08-12, 09:49 AM
Lexington wins yet again! 225 to Norwalk's 187.5. Manchester 3rd with 137. Sandusky SMCC 125 in fourth.

Two highly notable championship finals.

182 - Jake Alexander (NRW) def Tyler Beck (NRTH), Fall 6:19 (ot)
195 - Josh Lehner (LEX) def Cody Thompson (MAD), Dec 9-7

McClay (massillon) made semis and then defaulted back.

McClay did not make weight on the first day but was not forced to 126 or scratched from 120. He was then 6 over on the 2nd day when the "error" was caught.

Comet
01-08-12, 10:22 AM
Congratulations to the Norwalk Trucker's second place finish at Gorman. Keep working hard boys.

amysue
01-09-12, 04:16 PM
WTG Devin Cox of Madison ! You showed the true dedication you have battling pneumonia and still taking 3rd place. :clap: