Wednesday Finals (2/24)

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
Please post final scores from today's games in this thread...

Indicate if the game is a regular season or tournament game.
 

gcfqn

Member
Central District Div I
(16)
Marysville - 57
(28) Thomas Worthington - 47

(11) Marion Harding - 36
(2) Dublin Coffman - 55
Marysville vs Dublin Coffman on Feb. 27 at Coffman

(34) Logan - 52
(12) Olentangy - 44

(27) Canal Winchester - 42
(3) Reynoldsburg - 71
Logan vs Reynoldsburg Feb. 27 at Reynoldsburg

(13) Hillard Bradley - 34
(5) Watterson - 43

(7) Pickerington Central - 57
(4) Westerville North - 37
Pickerington Central vs Watterson Feb. 27 at Watterson

(25) Hillard Darby - 38
(1) Newark - 65

(15) Worthington Kilbourne - 51
(10) Watkins Memorial - 65
Newark vs Watkins on Feb. 27 at Newark

The Central District has been pretty predictable with several repeaters in the finals. Logan and Marysville have sprung the only upsets.

MVL Teams
#1
(17-2)Wheelersburg - 47
#9 (18-4)New Lexington - 42
 
Last edited:

gils

Well-known member
Licking County Tournament scores
D-I Central District semi-final
Newark 65 (23-1)
Hilliard Darby 38

D-I Central District semi-final
Watkins Memorial 65 (17-2)
Worthington Kilbourne 51

D-I Central District Final
#10 Watkins Memorial (17-2) @ #1 Newark (23-1) Friday Feb.26, 8:00pm.

D-II Central District semi-final
Granville 55 (24-1)
River Valley 23

D-II Central District semi-final
Hartley 73
Licking Valley 41 (10-10)

D-II Central District semi-final
Heath 46 (14-7)
Hebron Lakewood 25 (7-15)

D-II Central District Final
#5 Heath (14-7) @ #2 Hartley (12-4) Saturday Feb. 27, 4:00pm.
 
Last edited:

Mr. Slippery

Well-known member
DII Northeast 1
1. Perry 47
7. Canton South 27

4. Salem 45
6. Kenston 36

DII Northeast 2
2. Poland Seminary 73 (OT)
11. West Geauga 67

3. Marlington 58
5. West Branch 53

DII Northeast 3
1. Laurel 66
16. Lutheran East 27

6. Glimour Academy 49
9. Beaumont 46

DII Northeast 4
3. CVCA 59
13. Hawken 47

5. Canal Fulton Northwest 56
12. Firelands 38
It's an all-PAC final in this bracket

DII Northeast 5
2. Norton 38
10. Copley 36

8. Akron SVSM 38
7. Revere 29
 

Mr. Slippery

Well-known member
DIII Northeast 1
1. South Range 70
15. East Palestine 25

3. Brookfield 45
6. Columbiana Crestview 34

DIII Northeast 2
2. Garrettsville Garfield 59
9. Rootstown 37

4. Champion 58
5. Youngstown Ursuline 54

DIII Northeast 3
1. Waynedale 76
10. Fairless 48

5. Tuslaw 61
12. Orrville 25

DIII Northeast 4
4. Warrensville Heights 63
2. Elyria Catholic 55

3. Norwayne 53
8. Chippewa 41
 

Mr. Slippery

Well-known member
DIV Northeast 1
1. McDonald 69
8. New Middletown Springfield 42

3. Newton Falls 36
5. Bristol 22

DIV Northeast 2
2. Berlin Center Western Reserve 57
7. Maplewood 33

4. East Canton 52
6. Jackson-Milton 44

DIV Northeast 3
2. Cornerstone Christian 40
4. Cuyahoga Heights 32

1. Loudonville 78 (OT)
3. Dalton 74
 

GREENDAY

Member
DIII Northeast 1
1. South Range 70
15. East Palestine 25

3. Brookfield 45
6. Columbiana Crestview 34

DIII Northeast 2
2. Garrettsville Garfield 59
9. Rootstown 37

4. Champion 58
5. Youngstown Ursuline 54

DIII Northeast 3
1. Waynedale 76
10. Fairless 48

5. Tuslaw 61
12. Orrville 25

DIII Northeast 4
4. Warrensville Heights 63
2. Elyria Catholic 55

3. Norwayne 53
8. Chippewa 41
Garfield gets the tournament win AND the league title with double the stakes up for grabs in their win over Rootstown.

Warrensville Heights shuts out some of EC's top scorers to advance to a district final.

2 Wayne County League teams advancing to the district finals in Waynedale and Norwayne.

Tuslaw avenges a loss from a few weeks to Orrville - in a big way.
 

GREENDAY

Member
DIV Northeast 1
1. McDonald 69
8. New Middletown Springfield 42

3. Newton Falls 36
5. Bristol 22

DIV Northeast 2
2. Berlin Center Western Reserve 57
7. Maplewood 33

4. East Canton 52
6. Jackson-Milton 44

DIV Northeast 3
2. Cornerstone Christian 40
4. Cuyahoga Heights 32

1. Loudonville 78 (OT)
3. Dalton 74
McDonald continues their outstanding season.

East Canton has to be thanking their lucky stars to be moved to the much less competitive DIV Northeast 1/2 cluster - as opposed to the absolutely loaded 3rd district.

Cornerstone continues to play great basketball come tournament time.

Grace Vermilya scores 53 points for Loudonville in their win over Dalton.
 
.
Top