In the spirit of it never really being "too early" to begin prognostications, what are some thoughts on how the Summit County squads will stack-up coming into the 2019 campaign?
I've listed all Summit County teams below (not ranked for 2019), including their 2018 record as well as the region in which they participated last season.
Disclaimer: I did not separate Manchester, Mogadore and CVCA as "smaller" schools. Feel free to rank them as you see fit and debate their placement (as always).
In Order of 2018 Record (playoff qualifiers first):
*playoff team
Archbishop Hoban (15-0)* (D2/R5): Won D2 State Championship
Mogadore (11-2)* (D6/R21): Lost to Kirtland in State Playoffs
Barberton (10-1)* (D2/R7): Lost to Tri-Valley in State Playoffs
Manchester (9-4)* (D5/R17): Lost to Orrville in State Playoffs
East (9-3)* (D3/R9): Lost to Canfield in State Playoffs
Nordonia (9-2)* (D2/R5): Lost to Riverside in State Playoffs
CVCA (7-4)* (D4/R13): Lost to Perry in State Playoffs
Buchtel (6-5)* (D4/R13: Lost to Steubenville in State Playoffs
Norton (8-2) (D3/R9)
St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-3) (D3/R9)
Revere (6-4) (D3/R9)
Woodridge (6-4) (D4/R13)
Stow-Munroe Falls (5-5) (D1/R1)
Tallmadge (5-5) (D3/R9)
Twinsburg (5-5) (D2/R5)
Ellet (5-5) (D2/R5)
Copley (3-7) (D2/R5)
Coventry (3-7) (D3/R9)
Hudson (3-7) (D2/R5)
Firestone (3-7) (D2/R5)
Springfield (2-8) (D3/R9)
Green (1-9) (D2/R7)
Cuyahoga Falls (1-9) (D2/R5)
Kenmore-Garfield (1-9) (D2/R5)
Walsh Jesuit (0-10) (D2/R5)
North (0-10) (D3/R9)
Rank 'Em......
I've listed all Summit County teams below (not ranked for 2019), including their 2018 record as well as the region in which they participated last season.
Disclaimer: I did not separate Manchester, Mogadore and CVCA as "smaller" schools. Feel free to rank them as you see fit and debate their placement (as always).
In Order of 2018 Record (playoff qualifiers first):
*playoff team
Archbishop Hoban (15-0)* (D2/R5): Won D2 State Championship
Mogadore (11-2)* (D6/R21): Lost to Kirtland in State Playoffs
Barberton (10-1)* (D2/R7): Lost to Tri-Valley in State Playoffs
Manchester (9-4)* (D5/R17): Lost to Orrville in State Playoffs
East (9-3)* (D3/R9): Lost to Canfield in State Playoffs
Nordonia (9-2)* (D2/R5): Lost to Riverside in State Playoffs
CVCA (7-4)* (D4/R13): Lost to Perry in State Playoffs
Buchtel (6-5)* (D4/R13: Lost to Steubenville in State Playoffs
Norton (8-2) (D3/R9)
St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-3) (D3/R9)
Revere (6-4) (D3/R9)
Woodridge (6-4) (D4/R13)
Stow-Munroe Falls (5-5) (D1/R1)
Tallmadge (5-5) (D3/R9)
Twinsburg (5-5) (D2/R5)
Ellet (5-5) (D2/R5)
Copley (3-7) (D2/R5)
Coventry (3-7) (D3/R9)
Hudson (3-7) (D2/R5)
Firestone (3-7) (D2/R5)
Springfield (2-8) (D3/R9)
Green (1-9) (D2/R7)
Cuyahoga Falls (1-9) (D2/R5)
Kenmore-Garfield (1-9) (D2/R5)
Walsh Jesuit (0-10) (D2/R5)
North (0-10) (D3/R9)
Rank 'Em......