Tudor goes 192-09/61-04

field&track

New member
In his second toss of the night Mack Tudor throws a 192-09 at his home invitational. Throw was verified by official Dave Moore. Respectfully an narrowly passes Chandler Burden for Cincy record by 5 inches.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
In his second toss of the night Mack Tudor throws a 192-09 at his home invitational. Throw was verified by official Dave Moore. Respectfully an narrowly passes Chandler Burden for Cincy record by 5 inches.

Congrats to Mack...I heard it was confirmed by steel tape. Also heard he was over 200 ft on a toe foul.

Look forward to watching him at La Salle.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Hey, if you see Dave Moore b4 coming to La Salle, I'd like to get that documentation he has on Marksbury's 61' 9 3/4" from 1973.


Thx
 

field&track

New member
Hey, if you see Dave Moore b4 coming to La Salle, I'd like to get that documentation he has on Marksbury's 61' 9 3/4" from 1973.


Thx

I won't buy mentioned it again to him. Discus throws went 185-10, 192-9, the toe Foul that went over 200, 170-7, F, 168-8.5.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
I won't buy mentioned it again to him. Discus throws went 185-10, 192-9, the toe Foul that went over 200, 170-7, F, 168-8.5.

Nice series. I appreciate him going 61-4 in the shot...now 10 meets over 61-0 in area history, 20 at 60-0 or better, and that broke a 4-way tie for 25th at 59' 8 1/2". Now it takes 59-8 3/4 to make the top 25 meet list.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Updated Cincy-area Top 25 Men's SP/DT

Top 25 Performers
1. 62' 2 ½" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA Norwood Sectional #1 May 8, 1975 1st
2. 62' 1 ½" Dave Foley Roger Bacon AAA GCL May 2, 1965 1st
3. 62' 0” Mack Tudor Western Brown I New Richmond Inv. April 4, 2012 1st
4. 61' 9 ¾" Mike Marksbury Norwood AAA 1973
5. 61' 6" Harry Woebkenburg Moeller AAA State May 25, 1974 1st
6. 61' 2 ¼" Chandler Burden La Salle I State June 7, 2008 1st
7. 60' 9" Adam Chambers Glen Este I New Richmond Relays April 19, 2007 1st
8. 60' 4 ¼" Tom Hassel Purcell AAA District May 15, 1980 1st
9. 59' 6 ½" Justin Murray Sycamore I GMC May 11, 2011 1st
10. 59' 4 ½" Mike Munoz Moeller I Elder Inv. May 23, 1999 1st
11. 59' 0 ¾" Doug Williams Moeller AAA GCL May 15, 1981 1st
12. 58' 10 ½" Tim Berwanger La Salle I GCL May 1995 1st
13. 58' 9 ¼" Mark Pulwaski Badin AA Golden Triangle Inv. May 1977 1st
14. 58' 8 ½" Ben McGrath Moeller I Anderson District May 23, 2003 1st
15. 58' 7 ¼" John Roudabush Indian Hill AAA District May 21, 1971 1st
16. 58' 6 ¼" Ryan Flynn Harrison I Regional 2004 1st
17. 58' 5" Larry Gardner Georgetown A 1975
18. 58' 4 ¾" Chris Littleton Harrison I 2007
19. 58' 3 ½" Stan Anderson Fairfield AAA State June 2, 1989 2nd
20. 58' 3 ¼" Jim Merk Elder AAA State June 2, 1984 3rd
21. 58' 1" Tim Foley Roger Bacon AAA GCL May 5, 1975 1st
58’ 1” Rob Hufford Badin II State June 8, 2002 2nd
23. 58' 0" Jim Hassel Purcell-Marian AAA Anderson Inv. May 5, 1983 1st
58' 0" Zach Smith Moeller I GCL May 16, 2003 1st
24. 57' 11 ¾" Brady Morris Harrison I State June 5, 1999 2nd

Top 25 Meets
1. 62' 2 ½" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA Norwood Sectional #1 May 8, 1975 1st
2. 62' 1 ½" Dave Foley Roger Bacon AA GCL May 2, 1965 1st
3. 62' 0” Mack Tudor Western Brown I New Richmond Inv. April 4, 2012 1st
4. 61' 9 ¾" Mike Marksbury Norwood AAA 1973
5. 61' 8 ¾" Foley State May 29, 1965 1st
6. 61' 6" Harry Woebkenburg Moeller AAA State May 25, 1974 1st
7. 61’ 4” Tudor Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
8. 61' 2 ¼" Chandler Burden La Salle I State June 7, 2008 1st
9. 61' 1 ½" Foley District May 21, 1965 1st
10. 61’ 0” Tudor Clinton-Massie Relays April 9, 2012 1st
11. 60' 11 ½" Foley G.L. Rider (Miami) Relays May 1, 1965 1st
12. 60' 11" Marksbury Lockland Sectional #2 May 10, 1973 1st
13. 60' 9" Adam Chambers Glen Este I New Richmond Relays April 19, 2007 1st
14. 60' 6 ¼" Burden Fairfield District May 23, 2008 1st
15. 60' 5 ½" Marksbury State May 26, 1973 1st
16. 60' 4 ¼" Tom Hassel Purcell AAA District May 15, 1980 1st
17. 60' 1 ½" Woebkenburg May 1973 1st
18. 60' 0" Foley Roger Bacon vs. Moeller April 8, 1965 1st
60' 0" Marksbury Earle Redmond Memorial May 22, 1972 1st
60’ 0” Tudor Polar Bear Relays March 31, 2012 1st
21. 59' 9 ½" Foley PHSL April 22, 1965 1st
22. 59' 9" Marksbury 1973 1st
59' 9" Woebkenburg GCL May 4, 1974 1st
24. 59' 8 ¾" Marksbury Lockland Sectional #1 May 11, 1972 1st
59' 8 ¾" Woebkenburg Lockland Sectional #2 May 10, 1974 1st




Top 25 Performers
1939-present (1.616 kg / 3 lb., 9 oz.)
1. 192' 9" Mack Tudor Western Brown I Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
2. 192' 4" Chandler Burden La Salle I Regional May 28, 2008 1st
3. 188' 4" Ben Bird New Richmond II CNE Inv. May 5, 1992 1st
4. 183' 9" Chris Littleton Harrison I State June 2, 2007 1st
5. 181' 11 ½" Steve Quehl St. Xavier AAA Miami Relays May 1, 1971 1st
6. 178' 10" Mike Rapien Elder AAA Cincinnati District May 21, 1986 1st
7. 178' 2" Mike Munoz Moeller I Portsmouth Inv. May 1, 1999 1st
8. 177' 4" John Harper Moeller I State June 7, 2003 3rd
9. 175' 6" Tim Berwanger La Salle I State June 2, 1995 2nd
10. 174' 1" Ben McGrath Moeller I Bulldog Classic Inv. May 17, 2004 1st
11. 173' 8" Tom Scrugham Anderson AAA Lockland Sectional # May 10, 1972 1st
12. 173' 3" Andy Mignery Hamilton I State 1999 3rd
13. 173' 2" Mark Mather Sycamore AAA State June 1, 1979 2nd
14. 172' 4" Steve Andrew Mariemont AA Reading Sectional May 12, 1977 1st
15. 170' 9" Jim Fischer La Salle I Regional 1993 1st
16. 170' 6" Robert Harris Roger Bacon I Regional May 25, 1995 2nd
17. 170' 3" Steve Niehaus Moeller AAA GCL May 14, 1972 1st
18. 170' 1" Mel Lunsford Lockland A State May 25, 1968 2nd
170' 1" Steve Turner Finneytown AAA HCSL – Nat'l May 19, 1971 1st
20. 169' 6 ½” Bob Chatman Lakota AA Sycamore District May 9, 1968 1st
21. 169' 0" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA 1975
22. 168' 9" Jim Gibson La Salle I State June 5, 1993 8th
23. 167' 9" Rick Vollmer Oak Hills AAA 1978
24. 167' 8" Steve Hengehold Elder AAA State May 27, 1978 3rd
25. 167’ 5” Tom Hagenseker Princeton AA Oxford-Midd. District May 11, 1967 1st

Top 25 Meets
1. 192' 9" Mack Tudor Western Brown I Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
2. 192' 4" Chandler Burden La Salle I Regional May 28, 2008 1st
3. 191' 2" Tudor Western Brown I Blanchester Inv. April 12, 2012 1st
4. 188' 4" Ben Bird New Richmond II CNE Inv. May 5, 1992 1st
5. 187' 6" Burden State June 7, 2008 1st
6. 185' 6" Bird SBC May 1992 1st
7. 183' 10" Bird Glen Este District May 1992 1st
8. 183' 9" Chris Littleton Harrison I State June 2, 2007 1st
9. 181' 11 ½" Steve Quehl St. Xavier AAA Miami Relays May 1, 1971 1st
10. 180' 4" Burden Fairfield District May 21, 2008 1st
11. 179' 7" Bird State June 6, 1992 1st
12. 179' 4" Quehl State May 29, 1971 1st
13. 179' 2" Quehl Spartan Gold Medal May 8, 1971 1st
14. 178' 10" Mike Rapien Elder AAA Cincinnati District May 21, 1986 1st
15. 178' 7" Tudor Western Brown I Jesse Owens Classic May 7, 2011 1st
16. 178' 2" Mike Munoz Moeller I Portsmouth Inv. May 1, 1999 1st
17. 177' 11" Quehl GCL May 19, 1971 1st
18. 177' 10" Bird Blanchester Inv. 1992 1st
19. 177' 4" John Harper Moeller I State June 7, 2003 3rd
20. 176' 3" Bird Tri vs. Amelia & WB April 7, 1992 1st
21. 175' 8" Tudor SBAAC - American May 11, 2011 1st
22. 175' 6" Tim Berwanger La Salle I State June 2, 1995 2nd
23. 175' 0 ½" Quehl Earle Redmond Mem. - Sr. May 24, 1971 1st
24. 174' 10” Tudor B-T Polar Bear Relays March 31, 2012 1st
25. 174' 6" Bird Mehock Relays April 1992 1st
 
Last edited:

Running Man 101

Active member
I won't buy mentioned it again to him. Discus throws went 185-10, 192-9, the toe Foul that went over 200, 170-7, F, 168-8.5.

He's got more still there. Some additional form will get him another 20ft or so once he gets used to his footing. He's still got more than a month of training before the big meet. I do like two throws in the same region, which means they are not lucky throws and the form is getting better.

200' is really elite in today's world and he is closing in on it.
 

moemancc

New member
Top 25 Performers
1. 62' 2 ½" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA Norwood Sectional #1 May 8, 1975 1st
2. 62' 1 ½" Dave Foley Roger Bacon AAA GCL May 2, 1965 1st
3. 62' 0” Mack Tudor Western Brown I New Richmond Inv. April 4, 2012 1st
4. 61' 9 ¾" Mike Marksbury Norwood AAA 1973
5. 61' 6" Harry Woebkenburg Moeller AAA State May 25, 1974 1st
6. 61' 2 ¼" Chandler Burden La Salle I State June 7, 2008 1st
7. 60' 9" Adam Chambers Glen Este I New Richmond Relays April 19, 2007 1st
8. 60' 4 ¼" Tom Hassel Purcell AAA District May 15, 1980 1st
9. 59' 6 ½" Justin Murray Sycamore I GMC May 11, 2011 1st
10. 59' 4 ½" Mike Munoz Moeller I Elder Inv. May 23, 1999 1st
11. 59' 0 ¾" Doug Williams Moeller AAA GCL May 15, 1981 1st
12. 58' 11 ½" Tim Berwanger La Salle I GCL May 1995 1st
13. 58' 9 ¼" Mark Pulwaski Badin AA Golden Triangle Inv. May 1977 1st
14. 58' 8 ½" Ben McGrath Moeller I Anderson District May 23, 2003 1st
15. 58' 7 ¼" John Roudabush Indian Hill AAA District May 21, 1971 1st
16. 58' 6 ¼" Ryan Flynn Harrison I Regional 2004 1st
17. 58' 5" Larry Gardner Georgetown A 1975
18. 58' 4 ¾" Chris Littleton Harrison I 2007
19. 58' 3 ½" Stan Anderson Fairfield AAA State June 2, 1989 2nd
20. 58' 3 ¼" Jim Merk Elder AAA State June 2, 1984 3rd
21. 58' 1" Tim Foley Roger Bacon AAA GCL May 5, 1975 1st
58’ 1” Rob Hufford Badin II State June 8, 2002 2nd
23. 58' 0" Jim Hassel Purcell-Marian AAA Anderson Inv. May 5, 1983 1st
24. 57' 11 ¾" Brady Morris Harrison I State June 5, 1999 2nd
25. 57’ 4 ¾” Steve Niehaus Moeller AAA GCL May 19, 1971 1st

Top 25 Meets
1. 62' 2 ½" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA Norwood Sectional #1 May 8, 1975 1st
2. 62' 1 ½" Dave Foley Roger Bacon AA GCL May 2, 1965 1st
3. 62' 0” Mack Tudor Western Brown I New Richmond Inv. April 4, 2012 1st
4. 61' 9 ¾" Mike Marksbury Norwood AAA 1973
5. 61' 8 ¾" Foley State May 29, 1965 1st
6. 61' 6" Harry Woebkenburg Moeller AAA State May 25, 1974 1st
7. 61’ 4” Tudor Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
8. 61' 2 ¼" Chandler Burden La Salle I State June 7, 2008 1st
9. 61' 1 ½" Foley District May 21, 1965 1st
10. 61’ 0” Tudor Clinton-Massie Relays April 9, 2012 1st
11. 60' 11 ½" Foley G.L. Rider (Miami) Relays May 1, 1965 1st
12. 60' 11" Marksbury Lockland Sectional #2 May 10, 1973 1st
13. 60' 9" Adam Chambers Glen Este I New Richmond Relays April 19, 2007 1st
14. 60' 6 ¼" Burden Fairfield District May 23, 2008 1st
15. 60' 5 ½" Marksbury State May 26, 1973 1st
16. 60' 4 ¼" Tom Hassel Purcell AAA District May 15, 1980 1st
17. 60' 1 ½" Woebkenburg May 1973 1st
18. 60' 0" Foley Roger Bacon vs. Moeller April 8, 1965 1st
60' 0" Marksbury Earle Redmond Memorial May 22, 1972 1st
60’ 0” Tudor Polar Bear Relays March 31, 2012 1st
21. 59' 9 ½" Foley PHSL April 22, 1965 1st
22. 59' 9" Marksbury 1973 1st
59' 9" Woebkenburg GCL May 4, 1974 1st
24. 59' 8 ¾" Marksbury Lockland Sectional #1 May 11, 1972 1st
59' 8 ¾" Woebkenburg Lockland Sectional #2 May 10, 1974 1st




Top 25 Performers
1939-present (1.616 kg / 3 lb., 9 oz.)
1. 192' 9" Mack Tudor Western Brown I Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
2. 192' 4" Chandler Burden La Salle I Regional May 28, 2008 1st
3. 188' 4" Ben Bird New Richmond II CNE Inv. May 5, 1992 1st
4. 183' 9" Chris Littleton Harrison I State June 2, 2007 1st
5. 181' 11 ½" Steve Quehl St. Xavier AAA Miami Relays May 1, 1971 1st
6. 178' 10" Mike Rapien Elder AAA Cincinnati District May 21, 1986 1st
7. 178' 2" Mike Munoz Moeller I Portsmouth Inv. May 1, 1999 1st
8. 177' 4" John Harper Moeller I State June 7, 2003 3rd
9. 175' 6" Tim Berwanger La Salle I State June 2, 1995 2nd
10. 174' 1" Ben McGrath Moeller I Bulldog Classic Inv. May 17, 2004 1st
11. 173' 8" Tom Scrugham Anderson AAA Lockland Sectional # May 10, 1972 1st
12. 173' 3" Andy Mignery Hamilton I State 1999 3rd
13. 173' 2" Mark Mather Sycamore AAA State June 1, 1979 2nd
14. 172' 4" Steve Andrew Mariemont AA Reading Sectional May 12, 1977 1st
15. 170' 9" Jim Fischer La Salle I Regional 1993 1st
16. 170' 6" Robert Harris Roger Bacon I Regional May 25, 1995 2nd
17. 170' 3" Steve Niehaus Moeller AAA GCL May 14, 1972 1st
18. 170' 1" Mel Lunsford Lockland A State May 25, 1968 2nd
170' 1" Steve Turner Finneytown AAA HCSL – Nat'l May 19, 1971 1st
20. 169' 6 ½” Bob Chatman Lakota AA Sycamore District May 9, 1968 1st
21. 169' 0" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA 1975
22. 168' 9" Jim Gibson La Salle I State June 5, 1993 8th
23. 167' 9" Rick Vollmer Oak Hills AAA 1978
24. 167' 8" Steve Hengehold Elder AAA State May 27, 1978 3rd
25. 167’ 5” Tom Hagenseker Princeton AA Oxford-Midd. District May 11, 1967 1st

Top 25 Meets
1. 192' 9" Mack Tudor Western Brown I Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
2. 192' 4" Chandler Burden La Salle I Regional May 28, 2008 1st
3. 191' 2" Tudor Western Brown I Blanchester Inv. April 12, 2012 1st
4. 188' 4" Ben Bird New Richmond II CNE Inv. May 5, 1992 1st
5. 187' 6" Burden State June 7, 2008 1st
6. 185' 6" Bird SBC May 1992 1st
7. 183' 10" Bird Glen Este District May 1992 1st
8. 183' 9" Chris Littleton Harrison I State June 2, 2007 1st
9. 181' 11 ½" Steve Quehl St. Xavier AAA Miami Relays May 1, 1971 1st
10. 180' 4" Burden Fairfield District May 21, 2008 1st
11. 179' 7" Bird State June 6, 1992 1st
12. 179' 4" Quehl State May 29, 1971 1st
13. 179' 2" Quehl Spartan Gold Medal May 8, 1971 1st
14. 178' 10" Mike Rapien Elder AAA Cincinnati District May 21, 1986 1st
15. 178' 7" Tudor Western Brown I Jesse Owens Classic May 7, 2011 1st
16. 178' 2" Mike Munoz Moeller I Portsmouth Inv. May 1, 1999 1st
17. 177' 11" Quehl GCL May 19, 1971 1st
18. 177' 10" Bird Blanchester Inv. 1992 1st
19. 177' 4" John Harper Moeller I State June 7, 2003 3rd
20. 176' 3" Bird Tri vs. Amelia & WB April 7, 1992 1st
21. 175' 8" Tudor SBAAC - American May 11, 2011 1st
22. 175' 6" Tim Berwanger La Salle I State June 2, 1995 2nd
23. 175' 0 ½" Quehl Earle Redmond Mem. - Sr. May 24, 1971 1st
24. 174' 10” Tudor B-T Polar Bear Relays March 31, 2012 1st
25. 174' 6" Bird Mehock Relays April 1992 1st

Hey i meant to mention this to you before but you are missing Zach Smith from Moe in the shot. His best was 58 feet+. I cannot remember the meet, but it was in 2003. I think it was either GCL or GCL relays but i really don't remember. I'm thinking it was 58' 3/4" for his throw, but I'll have to check our results if I can get ahold of them.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Hey i meant to mention this to you before but you are missing Zach Smith from Moe in the shot. His best was 58 feet+. I cannot remember the meet, but it was in 2003. I think it was either GCL or GCL relays but i really don't remember. I'm thinking it was 58' 3/4" for his throw, but I'll have to check our results if I can get ahold of them.

I'll give it a check...thanks.

I challenge anyone to have the lists that Lancermania, SeekUp, & I are compiling.

Like I said, this is an un-official list...only how it stands currently.
 

moemancc

New member
wow my memory is better than i thought haha. I thought it might have been at Lasalle. Those guys typically threw well there.
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
I don't like getting results from the Enquirer. Case in point, Tim Berwanger's shot put of 58'10½" at the GCL meet is incorrectly listed there as 58'11½". I was there when it happend. The 58'10½" mark was carried as La Salle's school record up until 2008 when Burden won state with his throw of 61'2½". The 58'10½" not the 58'11½" is also on the GCL top 25 rankings which shows Berwanger in 4th place behind Foley, Woekenburg, and Williams.
 
Last edited:

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
Tudor will be at La Salle today. Here are the stadium records for him to take down.

Shot Put Chris Borland Alter 60’8” 2009

Discus Chandler Burden La Salle 180’4” 2008
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
Going in reverse, here are the La Rosa's meet records for Tudor to rewrite.

Shot Put Zach Smith Moeller 55’2¾” 2003

Discus Jim Gibson La Salle 166’9½” 1993
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
I don't like getting results from the Enquirer. Case in point, Tim Berwanger's shot put of 58'10½" at the GCL meet is incorrectly listed there as 58'11½". I was there when it happend. The 58'10½" mark was carried as La Salle's school record up until 2008 when Burden won state with his throw of 61'2½". The 58'10½" not the 58'11½" is also on the GCL top 25 rankings which shows Berwanger in 4th place behind Foley, Woekenburg, and Williams.

I have made the correction above and on my lists.
 

Mr. Red & White

New member
Out of curiosity about how Western Brown decided to go to La Rosa's meet today, I contacted Dan Flynn, AD at La Salle, and he told me the coach at Western Brown called him saying they were looking at meets to go to. Flynn welcomed them to this meet.:welcome: . Little did anyone know that Tudor would rewrite both the meet records and stadium records, maybe even city records at this meet. Maybe he won't get any new records. Who knows? That's why we run the events at meets. Nothing is a lock to occur. If you want to see maybe the best thrower (already proven it in the discus) in this area in its history, go to this meet to check it out.
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
Now that Mack has taken down the city record in the discus, the next big throw for him take down is the SW regional record of 196'3" set by Centerville's Michael Bennett in 2010.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Mack pushed a little too hard in the disc tonight and RSF'd (right sector fouled) his 3 longest throws, ending up with a 163-something best on his opening throw.

But, boy, did he re-group for the shot...coming tantalizing close to the Cincinnati-area record (62' 2 1/2") with a new PR of 62' 0 3/4". He had 3 puts over the 60' line, and a after-meet put at 64 feet once he relaxed.

Beautiful day to throw...absolutely NO wind available for the discus to ride at La Salle.

Nice job, Mack.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
FYI - GHGTiming.com has the results of the La Salle results in from this evening; however, there's been a mistake made in reporting of Mack's shot put results. Someone in the booth that transcribed the results into the computer software recorded Mack's 1st put, 60' 3 1/2", and not his longest put (#2) at 62' 0 3/4".

Mack's series was: 60' 3 1/2", 62' 0 3/4", IF (~60), 60' 1"

A call has been made to Lancermania with regard to the incorrect recording, and he's going to get to the bottom of it tomorrow and work with the powers-that-be to get the correction effectuated.

Thanks, Lancermania.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Updated Thru Larosas - 4/19/12

Top 25 Performers
1. 62' 2 ½" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA Norwood Sectional #1 May 8, 1975 1st
2. 62' 1 ½" Dave Foley Roger Bacon AAA GCL May 2, 1965 1st
3. 62' 0 ¾” Mack Tudor Western Brown I LaRosas Inv. April 19, 2012 1st
4. 61' 9 ¾" Mike Marksbury Norwood AAA 1973
5. 61' 6" Harry Woebkenburg Moeller AAA State May 25, 1974 1st
6. 61' 2 ¼" Chandler Burden La Salle I State June 7, 2008 1st
7. 60' 9" Adam Chambers Glen Este I New Richmond Relays April 19, 2007 1st
8. 60' 4 ¼" Tom Hassel Purcell AAA District May 15, 1980 1st
9. 59' 6 ½" Justin Murray Sycamore I GMC May 11, 2011 1st
10. 59' 4 ½" Mike Munoz Moeller I Elder Inv. May 23, 1999 1st
11. 59' 0 ¾" Doug Williams Moeller AAA GCL May 15, 1981 1st
12. 58' 10 ½" Tim Berwanger La Salle I GCL May 1995 1st
13. 58' 9 ¼" Mark Pulwaski Badin AA Golden Triangle Inv. May 1977 1st
14. 58' 8 ½" Ben McGrath Moeller I Anderson District May 23, 2003 1st
15. 58' 7 ¼" John Roudabush Indian Hill AAA District May 21, 1971 1st
16. 58' 6 ¼" Ryan Flynn Harrison I Regional 2004 1st
17. 58' 5" Larry Gardner Georgetown A 1975
18. 58' 4 ¾" Chris Littleton Harrison I 2007
19. 58' 3 ½" Stan Anderson Fairfield AAA State June 2, 1989 2nd
20. 58' 3 ¼" Jim Merk Elder AAA State June 2, 1984 3rd
21. 58' 1" Tim Foley Roger Bacon AAA GCL May 5, 1975 1st
58’ 1” Rob Hufford Badin II State June 8, 2002 2nd
23. 58' 0" Jim Hassel Purcell-Marian AAA Anderson Inv. May 5, 1983 1st
58' 0" Zach Smith Moeller I GCL May 16, 2003 1st
24. 57' 11 ¾" Brady Morris Harrison I State June 5, 1999 2nd

Top 25 Meets
1. 62' 2 ½" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA Norwood Sectional #1 May 8, 1975 1st
2. 62' 1 ½" Dave Foley Roger Bacon AA GCL May 2, 1965 1st
3. 62' 0 ¾” Mack Tudor Western Brown I LaRosas Inv. April 19, 2012 1st
4. 62' 0” Tudor Western Brown I New Richmond Inv. April 4, 2012 1st
5. 61' 9 ¾" Mike Marksbury Norwood AAA 1973
6. 61' 8 ¾" Foley State May 29, 1965 1st
7. 61' 6" Harry Woebkenburg Moeller AAA State May 25, 1974 1st
8. 61’ 4” Tudor Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
9. 61' 2 ¼" Chandler Burden La Salle I State June 7, 2008 1st
10. 61' 1 ½" Foley District May 21, 1965 1st
11. 61’ 0” Tudor Clinton-Massie Relays April 9, 2012 1st
12. 60' 11 ½" Foley Miami Relays May 1, 1965 1st
13. 60' 11" Marksbury Lockland Sectional #2 May 10, 1973 1st
14. 60' 9" Adam Chambers Glen Este I New Richmond Relays April 19, 2007 1st
15. 60' 6 ¼" Burden Fairfield District May 23, 2008 1st
16. 60' 5 ½" Marksbury State May 26, 1973 1st
17. 60' 4 ¼" Tom Hassel Purcell AAA District May 15, 1980 1st
18. 60' 1 ½" Woebkenburg May 1973 1st
19. 60' 0" Foley Roger Bacon vs. Moeller April 8, 1965 1st
60' 0" Marksbury Earle Redmond Memorial May 22, 1972 1st
60’ 0” Tudor Polar Bear Relays March 31, 2012 1st
22. 59' 9 ½" Foley PHSL April 22, 1965 1st
23. 59' 9" Marksbury 1973 1st
59' 9" Woebkenburg GCL May 4, 1974 1st
25. 59' 8 ¾" Marksbury Lockland Sectional #1 May 11, 1972 1st
59' 8 ¾" Woebkenburg Lockland Sectional #2 May 10, 1974 1st




Top 25 Performers
1939-present (1.616 kg / 3 lb., 9 oz.)
1. 192' 9" Mack Tudor Western Brown I Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
2. 192' 4" Chandler Burden La Salle I Regional May 28, 2008 1st
3. 188' 4" Ben Bird New Richmond II CNE Inv. May 5, 1992 1st
4. 183' 9" Chris Littleton Harrison I State June 2, 2007 1st
5. 181' 11 ½" Steve Quehl St. Xavier AAA Miami Relays May 1, 1971 1st
6. 178' 10" Mike Rapien Elder AAA Cincinnati District May 21, 1986 1st
7. 178' 2" Mike Munoz Moeller I Portsmouth Inv. May 1, 1999 1st
8. 177' 4" John Harper Moeller I State June 7, 2003 3rd
9. 175' 6" Tim Berwanger La Salle I State June 2, 1995 2nd
10. 174' 1" Ben McGrath Moeller I Bulldog Classic Inv. May 17, 2004 1st
11. 173' 8" Tom Scrugham Anderson AAA Lockland Sectional # May 10, 1972 1st
12. 173' 3" Andy Mignery Hamilton I State 1999 3rd
13. 173' 2" Mark Mather Sycamore AAA State June 1, 1979 2nd
14. 172' 4" Steve Andrew Mariemont AA Reading Sectional May 12, 1977 1st
15. 170' 9" Jim Fischer La Salle I Regional 1993 1st
16. 170' 6" Robert Harris Roger Bacon I Regional May 25, 1995 2nd
17. 170' 3" Steve Niehaus Moeller AAA GCL May 14, 1972 1st
18. 170' 1" Mel Lunsford Lockland A State May 25, 1968 2nd
170' 1" Steve Turner Finneytown AAA HCSL – Nat'l May 19, 1971 1st
20. 169' 6 ½” Bob Chatman Lakota AA Sycamore District May 9, 1968 1st
21. 169' 0" Jeff Glos Amelia AAA 1975
22. 168' 9" Jim Gibson La Salle I State June 5, 1993 8th
23. 167' 9" Rick Vollmer Oak Hills AAA 1978
24. 167' 8" Steve Hengehold Elder AAA State May 27, 1978 3rd
25. 167’ 5” Tom Hagenseker Princeton AA Oxford-Midd. District May 11, 1967 1st

Top 25 Meets
1. 192' 9" Mack Tudor Western Brown I Western Brown Inv. April 17, 2012 1st
2. 192' 4" Chandler Burden La Salle I Regional May 28, 2008 1st
3. 191' 2" Tudor Western Brown I Blanchester Inv. April 12, 2012 1st
4. 188' 4" Ben Bird New Richmond II CNE Inv. May 5, 1992 1st
5. 187' 6" Burden State June 7, 2008 1st
6. 185' 6" Bird SBC May 1992 1st
7. 183' 10" Bird Glen Este District May 1992 1st
8. 183' 9" Chris Littleton Harrison I State June 2, 2007 1st
9. 181' 11 ½" Steve Quehl St. Xavier AAA Miami Relays May 1, 1971 1st
10. 180' 4" Burden Fairfield District May 21, 2008 1st
11. 179' 7" Bird State June 6, 1992 1st
12. 179' 4" Quehl State May 29, 1971 1st
13. 179' 2" Quehl Spartan Gold Medal May 8, 1971 1st
14. 178' 10" Mike Rapien Elder AAA Cincinnati District May 21, 1986 1st
15. 178' 7" Tudor Western Brown I Jesse Owens Classic May 7, 2011 1st
16. 178' 2" Mike Munoz Moeller I Portsmouth Inv. May 1, 1999 1st
17. 177' 11" Quehl GCL May 19, 1971 1st
18. 177' 10" Bird Blanchester Inv. 1992 1st
19. 177' 4" John Harper Moeller I State June 7, 2003 3rd
20. 176' 3" Bird Tri vs. Amelia & WB April 7, 1992 1st
21. 175' 8" Tudor SBAAC - American May 11, 2011 1st
22. 175' 6" Tim Berwanger La Salle I State June 2, 1995 2nd
23. 175' 0 ½" Quehl Earle Redmond Mem. - Sr. May 24, 1971 1st
24. 174' 10” Tudor B-T Polar Bear Relays March 31, 2012 1st
25. 174' 6" Bird Mehock Relays April 1992 1st
 

Running Man 101

Active member
Mack pushed a little too hard in the disc tonight and RSF'd (right sector fouled) his 3 longest throws, ending up with a 163-something best on his opening throw.

But, boy, did he re-group for the shot...coming tantalizing close to the Cincinnati-area record (62' 2 1/2") with a new PR of 62' 0 3/4". He had 3 puts over the 60' line, and a after-meet put at 64 feet once he relaxed.

Beautiful day to throw...absolutely NO wind available for the discus to ride at La Salle.

Nice job, Mack.


He had about a 5MPH direct head wind at Blanchester for the 192+ throw.
 

DevilFalcon

New member
so play the rankem at state game with Mack, Zadella, Price, Wormley and Lovell.

that should be your top five all at 180+ potential and some with 190-200 potential.

So what do you all think about how they will finish?
 

field&track

New member
Wind/Lasalle/Beatable

The evening of the Western Brown Invitational (192-9) there uncharteristically was no wind. Western usually has a left cross head wind that causes one to throw low, which is Tudor's technical form problem.

Western went to Lasalle for the same reason they have gone to Centerville's Somerlot Classic the last two years and the Jesse O last year, for the competition. Head Coach Chad Sexton understands to push Tudor early gives better results in the post season. Tudor could stay out east of Cincy and look great beating lesser competition (minus Adamson of Georgetown and Posey of Williamburg) or travel to test him. Thus, they picked up Lasalle for Linden Ayoki (currrent regional rank #4) who is one of the best discus kids in Cincy. Linden and Mack where the only freshman qualifiers to the Region four years ago, so they are good bench marks for each other. Additionally, walking into the current State Champion's home with their great traditions, adds to Tudor's season, win or lose, it's about the experience. Furthermore, Western knew Moeller would be there with Stiver (current regional rank #10). Moeller's shot put has two over 50'. Additionlly, Western added Walnut Hills for Ellery Lassiter (current regional rank #12), Centerville (#6 & #8) and Wayne (#2 and #7)for their constant throwing greatness. One further thought was that Western had extended invitations to four of the current top 10 throwers in the state to their home invite and to two other top throwing Cincinnati teams to bring their throwers, all who declined, but Western wanted that venue for Tudor to be tested. Any off day like his discus at Lasalle last night makes him beatable, but makes him reach deep and train harder.
 

field&track

New member
Mason District

Does anyone have suggestions about Tudor’s Mason district as the right sector has a chain link fence reportedly at 175'. He was bouncing the discus off of it last year at 160's. This season having four meet throws over 188 presents him with a problem at 175?
 

Lancermania

Lancers lead the way!
I wonder if his coach could petition to move him to the Winton Woods district where that would not be a problem.
 
.
Top