Troy D3 District Preseason Rankings 1

Turn City

Member
Here is my take on the Troy district Prior to season starting. I did my best to try and use at least 5 kids per weight, 6 where I could. If their are any weight changes please let me know as these are just speculation. Also remember these things are just for fun!

106-

  1. Logan Dean (Bethel-Tate)
  2. Carson Taylor (Covington)
  3. C.J. Graham (Fairland)
  4. Ethan Cantrell (West union)
  5. Sulaiman Muhammed (Dayton Northridge)
113-

  1. Eli Campbell (Legacy)
  2. Kyle Schroer (Troy Christian)
  3. Corbin Kimmel (Wayne Trace)
  4. Kyan Hendricks (Greeneview)
  5. Gabe Cole (Miami East)
  6. Caleb Ryman (Covington)
120-

  1. Cooper Shore (Miami East)
  2. Nathan Attisano (Legacy)
  3. Jericho Quinter (Covington)
  4. Kyler Walsh (Carlisle)
  5. Nyah Hodge-Miller (Spencerville)
126-

  1. Dillon Campbell (Legacy)
  2. Michael Hagan (Covington)
  3. Evan Wilcox (Valley View)
  4. Nolan Earles (Preble Shawnee)

132-

  1. Jason Shaffer (Troy Christian)
  2. Chase Vanderhorst (Covington)
  3. Carder Miller (Spencerville)
  4. Jonathan Sears (Blanchester)
  5. Aidan Thiele (Madeira)
  6. Czar Dickson (Indian Lake)
138-

  1. Ashtan Hendricks (Greeneview)
  2. Payton Platfoot (Versailles)
  3. Jacob Griffith (West Liberty Salem)
  4. Aaron Mills (Miami East)
144-

  1. Brayden Brown (Legacy)
  2. Layton Hughes (Miami East)
  3. Jacob Pinks (Allen East)
  4. Luke Batty (Versailles)
  5. Tyler Allison (Dayton Northridge)
150-

  1. Luke Dolan (Brookeville)
  2. Trenton Gatchell (Allen East)
  3. Colby Johnson (Clearmont Northeastern)
  4. Zeran Brady (Valley View)
  5. Quentin Grillot (Versailles)
157-

  1. Boede Campbell (Legacy)
  2. Kade Wireman (Allen East)
  3. Daniel Martin (Miami East)
  4. Sam Moore (Wayne Trace)
  5. David Stumpff (Troy Christian)
165-

  1. Ethan Cooper (Legacy)
  2. Braden Doran (Preble Shawnee)
  3. Angel Rosales (Patrick Henry)
  4. Landon Schroeder (Columbus Grove)


175-

  1. Connor Havill (Troy Christian) 1st State
  2. Kane Epperly (Versailles) 5th Districts
  3. Gus Kyser (Madeira)
  4. Gage Wireman (Allen East)
  5. Hunter Randall (Miami East)
190-

  1. Owen Pummel (Indian Lake)
  2. Izaiah Sherman (Covington)
  3. Colten Hultgren (Milton Union)
  4. Lee Burkett (Troy Christian)
  5. Drake Bennett (Miami East)
  6. Preston Sellers (Dayton Christian)
215-

  1. Bronson Stacy (Brookeville)
  2. Cody Kidd (Blanchester)
  3. Cohen Hickman (Greeneview)
  4. A.J. Schafer (Columbus Grove)
  5. Wylie Harbour (West Liberty Salem)
285-

  1. Eli Cribblez (Allen East)
  2. Dustin Winner (Miami East)
  3. Corbin Dearing (Bethel Tate)
  4. Will Fox (Coldwater) SQ
  5. Kaden Woolbright (Wayne Trace)
  6. Noah Rutherford (Carlisle)
 
Last edited:

rocco

Well-known member
thanks for doing this turn city always love your reads
payton mayfield mu 120/126
nathan barker Mu 150/57
 

CoachYing

Well-known member
Fairland has a returning State Qualifier C.J. Graham 106 last year as a freshman won his first match at state lost to Kimmel 4-2 in second round conso. Possibly 113 this year.
 

Turn City

Member
Fairland has a returning State Qualifier C.J. Graham 106 last year as a freshman won his first match at state lost to Kimmel 4-2 in second round conso. Possibly 113 this year.
Is fairland in the troy district now? I assumed they would still be SE
 

CoachYing

Well-known member
Division III - Sectional Tournament
Division III –
The Southeast will not host a sectional tournament per representation calculations. Southeast schools assigned to other districts as follows:
To CENTRAL: Huntington, Paint Valley, Southeastern, Westfall, & Zane Trace (5)
To EAST: Alexander, Crooksville, Eastern (Meigs), Meigs, Nelsonville, South Gallia, Trimble, Waterford, & Wellston (9)
To SOUTHWEST: Adena, Chesapeake, Fairland, Ironton, South Point, & West Union (6)

There is the update for this season. The Southeast no longer has a D3 Sectional.
 

Turn City

Member
Division III - Sectional Tournament
Division III –
The Southeast will not host a sectional tournament per representation calculations. Southeast schools assigned to other districts as follows:
To CENTRAL: Huntington, Paint Valley, Southeastern, Westfall, & Zane Trace (5)
To EAST: Alexander, Crooksville, Eastern (Meigs), Meigs, Nelsonville, South Gallia, Trimble, Waterford, & Wellston (9)
To SOUTHWEST: Adena, Chesapeake, Fairland, Ironton, South Point, & West Union (6)

There is the update for this season. The Southeast no longer has a D3 Sectional.
Awesome, thank you for the update coach!
 

t2p6win

Member
Division III - Sectional Tournament
Division III –
The Southeast will not host a sectional tournament per representation calculations. Southeast schools assigned to other districts as follows:
To CENTRAL: Huntington, Paint Valley, Southeastern, Westfall, & Zane Trace (5)
To EAST: Alexander, Crooksville, Eastern (Meigs), Meigs, Nelsonville, South Gallia, Trimble, Waterford, & Wellston (9)
To SOUTHWEST: Adena, Chesapeake, Fairland, Ironton, South Point, & West Union (6)

There is the update for this season. The Southeast no longer has a D3 Sectional.
does the east get to chose what sectional ,sandy valley or barnesville? or just being appointed?
 

usawrestling

Active member
Here is my take on the Troy district Prior to season starting. I did my best to try and use at least 5 kids per weight, 6 where I could. If their are any weight changes please let me know as these are just speculation. Also remember these things are just for fun!

106-

  1. Logan Dean (Bethel-Tate)
  2. Carson Taylor (Covington)
  3. C.J. Graham (Fairland)
  4. Ethan Cantrell (West union)
  5. Sulaiman Muhammed (Dayton Northridge)
113-

  1. Eli Campbell (Legacy)
  2. Kyle Schroer (Troy Christian)
  3. Corbin Kimmel (Wayne Trace)
  4. Kyan Hendricks (Greeneview)
  5. Gabe Cole (Miami East)
  6. Caleb Ryman (Covington)
120-

  1. Cooper Shore (Miami East)
  2. Nathan Attisano (Legacy)
  3. Jericho Quinter (Covington)
  4. Kyler Walsh (Carlisle)
  5. Nyah Hodge-Miller (Spencerville)
126-

  1. Dillon Campbell (Legacy)
  2. Michael Hagan (Covington)
  3. Evan Wilcox (Valley View)
  4. Nolan Earles (Preble Shawnee)

132-

  1. Jason Shaffer (Troy Christian)
  2. Chase Vanderhorst (Covington)
  3. Carder Miller (Spencerville)
  4. Jonathan Sears (Blanchester)
  5. Aidan Thiele (Madeira)
  6. Czar Dickson (Indian Lake)
138-

  1. Ashtan Hendricks (Greeneview)
  2. Payton Platfoot (Versailles)
  3. Jacob Griffith (West Liberty Salem)
  4. Aaron Mills (Miami East)
144-

  1. Brayden Brown (Legacy)
  2. Layton Hughes (Miami East)
  3. Jacob Pinks (Allen East)
  4. Luke Batty (Versailles)
  5. Tyler Allison (Dayton Northridge)
150-

  1. Luke Dolan (Brookeville)
  2. Trenton Gatchell (Allen East)
  3. Colby Johnson (Clearmont Northeastern)
  4. Zeran Brady (Valley View)
  5. Quentin Grillot (Versailles)
157-

  1. Boede Campbell (Legacy)
  2. Kade Wireman (Allen East)
  3. Daniel Martin (Miami East)
  4. Sam Moore (Wayne Trace)
  5. David Stumpff (Troy Christian)
165-

  1. Ethan Cooper (Legacy)
  2. Braden Doran (Preble Shawnee)
  3. Angel Rosales (Patrick Henry)
  4. Landon Schroeder (Columbus Grove)


175-

  1. Connor Havill (Troy Christian) 1st State
  2. Kane Epperly (Versailles) 5th Districts
  3. Gus Kyser (Madeira)
  4. Gage Wireman (Allen East)
  5. Hunter Randall (Miami East)
190-

  1. Owen Pummel (Indian Lake)
  2. Izaiah Sherman (Covington)
  3. Colten Hultgren (Milton Union)
  4. Lee Burkett (Troy Christian)
  5. Drake Bennett (Miami East)
  6. Preston Sellers (Dayton Christian)
215-

  1. Bronson Stacy (Brookeville)
  2. Cody Kidd (Blanchester)
  3. Cohen Hickman (Greeneview)
  4. A.J. Schafer (Columbus Grove)
  5. Wylie Harbour (West Liberty Salem)
285-

  1. Eli Cribblez (Allen East)
  2. Dustin Winner (Miami East)
  3. Corbin Dearing (Bethel Tate)
  4. Will Fox (Coldwater) SQ
  5. Kaden Woolbright (Wayne Trace)
  6. Noah Rutherford (Carlisle)

I would have to put two Norwood wrestlers in the mix with Wyatt Hinton Norwood 126 and Mason Kelsch 113 as Norwood drops into Div. 3 this season
 
.
Top