Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #6)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability


106-
1. Logan Attisano- Legacy Christian Academy (5th district)
2. Gavin Caprella- Lima C.C. (5th district)
3. Jarrett Hornish- Wayne Trace (6th district)
4. Cooper Shore- Miami E. (4th middle school state)
5. Ashtan Hendricks- Greeneview (4th middle school state)
6. Jesse Stroud- Mechanicsburg
7. Payton Platfoot- Versailles
8. Thayne Kleman- Bluffton

113-
1. Kellan Anderson- Covington (SQ, 6th state)
2. Matt Ellis- Legacy Christian Academy (7th state)
3. Jason Shaffer- Troy Chr. (8th middle school state 2018)
4. Tayton Kleman- Bluffton
5. Jordan Kennedy- Allen E.
6. Nathan Opichka- Madeira
7. Owen O’Brien- Benjamin Logan
8. Daytona Hensley- Greenon

120-
1. Max Shore- Miami E. (2nd state)
2. Boede Campbell- Legacy Christian Academy (1st middle school state)
3. Caleb Schroer- Troy Chr. (5th state)
4. Teagan Hendricks- Greeneview (SQ 2018)
5. Ramakrishna Gandhi- Madeira (6th district)
6. Trey Allen- Mechanicsburg
7. Kaden Basil- Bluffton
8. Kobe Epperly- Versailles

126-
1. Cameron Lacure- Legacy Christian Academy (3rd state)
2. Cael Vanderhorst- Covington (4th, 8th state)
3. Drake Carmean- Allen E. (6th state)
4. Hunter Long- Wayne Trace (SQ)
5. Troy Kennedy- Troy Chr. (7th state)
6. David Davis- Miami E. (5th district)
7. Luke Stroud- Mechanicsburg (6th district)
8. Cameron Haney- Arcanum

132-
1. Ethan Turner- Troy Chr. (2nd, 1st, 3rd state)
2. Pierce Taylor- McNicholas (SQ)
3. Ethan Cooper- Legacy Christian Academy
4. Justin Ritchie- Carlisle (SQ)
5. Mason Esterline- Brookville
6. Garrett Kowalak- Miami E.
7. Kobe Boggs- Coldwater
8. Jeremy Sturgeon- Bluffton

138-
1. Jake Hurst- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
2. Chase Caprella- Lima C.C. (SQ)
3. Carson Bey- Versailles (5th district)
4. Chase Trainer- Greenon
5. Mason Turner- Troy Chr.*
6. Nate Hoyng- Coldwater
7. Brocke Sargent- Columbus Grove
8. Tyler Conley- Clermont NE

145-
1. Gavin Brown- Legacy Christian Academy (1st state)
2. Payton Lane- National Trail (2nd state)
3. Austin Awan- Troy Chr. (6th state)
4. Devon Myers- Brookville (SQ)
5. Westyn Moyer- Mechanicsburg (5th district)
6. Evan Davis- Greenon (6th district)
7. Nick Monnier- Versailles
8. Gage Wireman- Allen E. (5th middle school state)

152-
1. Connor Havill- Troy Chr. (2nd middle school state)
2. Joel Abbott- Benjamin Logan (SQ)
3. Austin Flick- Covington (5th district)
4. Isaac Bryant- Mechanicsburg (6th district)
5. Nicolas Alvarez- Legacy Christian Academy (6th district)
6. Chase Miller- Allen E.
7. Eli Strubler- Miami E.
8. Mason Vonderwell- (Delphos) St. John’s

160-
1. Andrew Shaffer- Troy Chr. (7th state 2018)*
2. Travis Howard- Preble Shawnee (6th district 2018)*
3. Cael Bey- Versailles (SQ)
4. Jake Mumper- Roger Bacon
5. Blake Hershberger- Allen E.
6. Blake Boldman- Triad
7. Gianni Carey- Brookville
8. Graham Farmer- Parkway

170-
1. Devin Oligee- (Middletown) Madison (6th state)
2. Hayden Pummel- Indian Lake (7th state)
3. Steele Boysel- Benjamin Logan (SQ)
4. Eli Moore- Wayne Trace (5th district)
5. Deontae’ Davis- Cory-Rawson (SQ)
6. Chase Martin- (Delphos) St John's
7. Ezra Jones- Columbus Grove
8. Dylan Starnes- Brookville (6th district)

182-
1. Craig Montgomery- Troy Christian (SQ)
2. Jaron Patterson- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
3. Chase Dyer- Brookville (SQ)
4. Jarrett Winner- Miami E. (5th district)
5. Mark Wrasman- (Delphos) St. John’s (6th district)
6. John Cline- E. Clinton (6th district 2018)
7. Lane Mefford- Indian Lake
8. Timothy Smith- N. College Hill

195-
1. Garrett Neth- Allen E. (6th state)
2. Ryan Gear- McNicholas (SQ)
3. Isaac Grilliot- Versailles (SQ)
4. Dakota Sargeant- Columbus Grove (SQ)
5. Gage Kerrigan- Covington (SQ 2018)*
6. Noah Clark- Benjamin Logan
7. Quincy Brown- (Middletown) Madison (5th district 2018)
8. Luke Williams- Brookville

220-
1. Dylan Sargeant- Columbus Grove (SQ)
2. Matthew Hamm- Brookville
3. Eli Criblez- Allen E. (2nd middle school state)
4. Nolan Tobe- Coldwater
5. Landen Luginbuhl- Bluffton
6. Caden Coleman- Mechanicsburg
7. Brandon Dues- Spencerville
8. Preston Brown- (Middletown) Madison

285-
1. Jeff Meyer- Columbus Grove (6th state)
2. Ty Stevenson- Preble Shawnee (7th state)
3. Camden Roose- Benjamin Logan
4. Brennan Davies- Allen E. (SQ)
5. Jayden Heltsley- Arcanum (SQ)
6. Jon Mitchell- Brookville
7. Kyle Wolfe- W. Liberty-Salem
8. Jake Theil- Mechanicsburg


Team:
1. Troy Christian
2. Legacy Christian Academy
3. Mechanicsburg
4. Allen E.
5. Brookville
6. Miami E.
7. Columbus Grove
8. Covington


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 

TheFan1

Member
peyton lane beat nick moore last night at the SW all star preview (dont know if that affects peyton moving up)
Moving up? He's second in rankings... And I highly doubt a preview match will get a leapfrog over the defending state champ. Moving up where?
 
.
Top