Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

McClearn7

Well-known member
I know that it’s early to be posting these, and we don’t know what next season will look like in the fall. Honestly, these are just for entertainment anyway, so I might as well post them during this empty period.

These initially rankings are just last year’s weights with the seniors taken out. I’ll start to move wrestlers around as the off-season progresses.

The freshmen are those listed in Boro Fan’s thread about incoming freshmen. Some were listed with 2 potential schools (and I just took a guess), so let me know if there are any that are mislabeled, or if there are any wrestlers who will be transferring schools.


* = unsure about participation

# = 2nd wrestler ranked from the same team. I’ll rank an extra wrestler at these weights.

106-
1. Cooper Shore- Miami East (SQ)
2. Gavin Caprella- Lima C.C. (SQ)
3. Logan Attisano- Legacy Christian Academy (5th district, 5th district 2019)
4. Ashtan Hendricks- Greeneview (SQ)
5. Connor Mitchell- Southeastern
6. Payton Platfoot- Versailles (6th district)
7. Colby Johnson- Clermont NE
8. Dayton Hensley- Greenon

Incoming Freshman:
Michael Hagan- Covington

113-
1. Matt Ellis- Legacy Christian Academy (SQ, 7th state)
2. Jason Shaffer- Troy Chr. (SQ)
3. Trey Allen- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
4. Jarrett Hornish- Wayne Trace (SQ)
5. Ramakrishna Gandhi- Madeira (5th district, 6th district 2019)
6. Owen O’Brien- Benjamin Logan
7. Nick Kline- Coldwater (6th district)
8. Mike Reed- Versailles

Incoming Freshmen:
Dillon Campbell- Legacy Christian (1st middle school state 2019)
Chase Vanderhorst- Covington (6th, 6th middle school state)
Jericho Quinter- Covington

120-
1. Max Shore- Miami E. (SQ, 2nd state)
2. Cael Vanderhorst- Covington (SQ, 4th, 8th state)
3. Boede Campbell- Legacy Christian Academy (SQ)
4. Troy Kennedy- Troy Chr. (SQ, 7th state)
5. Jesse Stroud- Mechanicsburg (5th district)
6. Gabe Sutton- Wayne Trace
7. Nathan Opichka- Madeira
8. Dylan Rowland- Williamsburg

Incoming Freshman:
Stone Busler- Miami Valley Christian Academy

126-
1. Hunter Long- Wayne Trace (SQ)
2. Drake Carmean- Allen East (SQ, 6th state)
3. Cameron Lacure- Legacy Christian Academy (SQ, 3rd state)
4. Kellan Anderson- Covington (SQ, 6th state)
5. Garrett Kowalak- Miami East*
6. Luke Stroud- Mechanicsburg (6th district 2019)
7. Ezekiel Burkholder- Bath (5th district)
8. Duke McCombs- Southeastern Local

Incoming Freshmen:
Brayden Brown- Legacy Christian (8th middle school state 2019)
Layton Hughes- Miami East

132-
1. Pierce Taylor- McNicholas (SQ 2019)
2. David Davis- Miami E. (SQ)
3. Ethan Cooper- Legacy Christian Academy (5th district)
4. Teagan Hendricks- Greeneview (6th district, SQ 2018)
5. Arlie Benson- Greenon
6. Mason Esterline- Brookville
7. Nathan Cummins- Indian Lake
8. Brayden Doran- Preble Shawnee

138-
1. Gavin Brown- Legacy Christian Academy (SQ, 1st state)
2. Austin Awan- Troy Chr. (SQ, 6th state)
3. Westyn Moyer- Mechanicsburg (5th district 2019)
4. Carson Bey- Versailles (SQ, 5th district)
5. Kade Wireman- Allen East (SQ)
6. Connor Sindelir- Covington
7. Coleman Demmitt- Miami East
8. Brennon Moore- Brookville

Incoming Freshman:
Kyle Langdon- Deer Park

145-
1. Nicolas Alvarez- Legacy Christian Academy (SQ)
2. Evan Davis- Greenon (SQ)
3. Caden Conner- Reading (6th district)
4. Jacob Groeber- Clermont NE
5. Seth Meggison- Wayne Trace
6. Grant Heuing- Coldwater
7. Daniel Davis- Miami East
8. Coleman Hauck- Triad

Incoming Freshman:
Gunner Cramblett- Legacy Christian

152-
1. Jake Hurst- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
2. Kane Epperly- Versailles (SQ)
3. Jack Cain- (Springfield) Shawnee (5th district)
4. Chase Miller- Allen East (6th district)
5. Travis Howard- Preble Shawnee (6th district 2018)*
6. Mason Vonderwell- (Delphos) St. John’s
7. Mason Starnes- Brookville
8. Gianni Carey- Brookville#
9. John Thomas- Reading

160-
1. Hayden Pummel- Indian Lake (SQ, 7th state)
2. Connor Havill- Troy Chr. (SQ)
3. Eli Moore- Wayne Trace (SQ)
4. Blake Hershberger- Allen East (SQ)
5. Adam Myers- (Springfield) Shawnee
6. Jensen Wagoner- Covington
7. Dylan Starnes- Brookville (6th district 2019)
8. Jake Kyler- Reading

170-
1. Devin Oligee- (Middletown) Madison (SQ, 6th state)
2. Chase Martin- (Delphos) St John's (SQ)
3. Ezra Jones- Columbus Grove (5th district)
4. Trentin Alexander- Covington (6th district)
5. Hayden Mattes- Clermont NE
6. Isaiah Leasure- Triad
7. Lane Mefford- Indian Lake
8. Lee Burkett- Troy Chr.

Incoming Freshmen:
Andrew McIntosh- Clermont NE
Drake Bennett- Miami East
Nolan Culp- Madeira

182-
1. Jarrett Winner- Miami E. (5th district 2019)
2. Duncan Cooper- Covington*
3. Devin Anspach- Allen East
4. John Edwards- Lehman Cath.
5. Caleb Stammen- Coldwater
6. Noah Gilmore- Versailles
7. Bryce McKnight- Carlisle
8. Hayden Ridenour- Parkway

195-
1. Dustin Winner- Miami East (5th district)
2. Timothy Smith- North College Hill (6th district)
3. Jayden Sweeney- Carlisle
4. Zane Adams- Preble Shawnee*
5. Cohen Hickman- Greeneview
6. Andrew Hatter- Williamsburg
7. Joseph Scarberry- Indian Lake
8. Kaleb Surmaceviz- Mechanicsburg

220-
1. Caden Coleman- Mechanicsburg (SQ)
2. Eli Criblez- Allen East (SQ)
3. Nolan Tobe- Coldwater (6th district)
4. Brandon Dues- Spencerville
5. Brayden Keihl- Versailles
6. Blade Root- Tri-County North
7. Preston Brown- (Middletown) Madison
8. Alek Winner- Allen E.#
9. Matthew Creamer- Benjamin Logan

285-
1. Jeff Meyer- Columbus Grove (SQ, 6th state 2019)
2. Camden Roose- Benjamin Logan (SQ)
3. Jake Theil- Mechanicsburg
4. Taran Tyo- Versailles
5. Jacob Graham- Wayne Trace
6. Peyton Giolitto- Tri-County North
7. Patrick Mills- Twin Valley South
8. Zach Scholz- Reading

Incoming Freshman:
Kaleb Barnhart- Williamsburg

Team:
1. Miami E.
2. Legacy Christian Academy
3. Mechanicsburg
4. Allen East
5. Wayne Trace
6. Covington
7. Versailles
8. Troy Christian


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top