The Official MMA Thread

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Dana White's Contender Series - Season 4 Finale

Flyweight

JP Buys defeated Jacob Silva via Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 4:54 R1

Heavyweight

Nick Maximov vs. Oscar Cota via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-28)

Women's Strawweight

Gloria de Paula defeated Pauline Macias via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

Lightweight

Tucker Lutz defeated Sherrard Blackledge via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Women's Flyweight

Victoria Leonardo defeated Chelsea Hackett via TKO (Punches) at 4:41 R2

---

Contracts Awarded: 4

Victoria Leonardo
Tucker Lutz
Gloria de Paula
JP Buys​
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN2)

Light Heavyweight

Anthony Smith defeated Devin Clark via Submission (Triangle Choke) at 2:34 R1

Welterweight

Miguel Baeza defeated Takashi Sato via Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) at 4:28 R2

Heavyweight

Parker Porter defeated Josh Parisian via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)

Featherweight

Bill Algeo defeated Spike Carlyle via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Women's Bantamweight

Norma Dumont defeated Ashlee Evans-Smith via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)

Featherweight

Jonathan Pearce defeated Kai Kamaka III via TKO (Punches) at 4:28 R2


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)


Bantamweight

Anderson dos Santos defeated Martin Day via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 4:35 R1

Women's Flyweight

Gina Mazany defated Rachael Ostovich via TKO (Body Kick and Punches) at 4:10 R3

Flyweight

Su Mudaerji defeated Malcolm Gordon via KO (Punches) at 0:44 R1

Catchweight (140 lb.)

Nathan Maness defeated Luke Sanders via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:29 R2
 
Last edited:

northwest07

Well-known member
The Blaydes/Lewis winner should have a pretty good argument for the winner of Miocic/Ngannou, especially if Blaydes and Miocic win.
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks...

Smith - W (5-5)
Baeza - W (4-5)
Parisian - L (3-5)
Carlyle - L (3-4)
Dumont - W (3-3)
Kamaka - L (2-3)
Day - L (2-2)
Mazany - W (2-1)
Mudaerji - W (1-1)
Sanders - L (0-1)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN2)

Middleweight

Marvin Vettori defeated Jack Hermansson via Unanimous Decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-45)

Catchweight (207.5 lb)

Jamahal Hill defeated Ovince Saint Preux via TKO (Punches) at 3:37 R2

Lightweight

Gabriel Benítez defeated Justin Jaynes via TKO (Knee to the body) at 4:06 R1

Light Heavyweight

Roman Dolidze defeated John Allan via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight

Jordan Leavitt defeated Matt Wiman via KO (Slam) at 0:22 R1


Preliminary Card (ESPN2)


Bantamweight

Louis Smolka defeated José Alberto Quiñónez via TKO (Punches) at 2:15 R2

Featherweight

Ilia Topuria defeated Damon Jackson via KO (Punches) at 2:38 R1

Heavyweight

Jake Collier defeated Gian Villante via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My picks...

Hermansson - L (5-3)
Hill - W (5-2)
Benitez - W (4-2)
Dolidze - W (3-2)
Leavitt - W (2-2)
Quinonez - L (1-2)
Topuria - W (1-1)
Villante - L (0-1)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN+)

Welterweight

Stephen Thompson defeated Geoff Neal via Unanimous Decision (50-45, 50-45, 50-45)

Bantamweight

José Aldo defeated Marlon Vera via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Welterweight

Michel Pereira defeated Khaos Williams via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Rob Font defeated Marlon Moraes via TKO (Punches) at 3:47 R1

Heavyweight

Marcin Tybura defeated Greg Hardy via TKO (Punches) at 4:31 R2


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)


Welterweight

Anthony Pettis defeated Alex Morono via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Bantamweight

Pannie Kianzad defeated Sijara Eubanks via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Catchweight (195 lb)

Deron Winn defeated Antônio Arroyo via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Flyweight

Taila Santos defeated Gillian Robertson via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-28)

Middleweight

Tafon Nchukwi defeated Jamie Pickett via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-26, 30-26)

Flyweight

Jimmy Flick defeated Cody Durden via Submission (Flying Triangle Choke) at 3:18 R1

Catchweight (160 lb)

Christos Giagos defeated Carlton Minus via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-27, 29-28)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks to end 2020...

Thompson - W (8-4)
Vera - L (7-4)
Williams - L (7-3)
Moraes - L (7-2)
Tybura - W (7-1)
Pettis - W (6-1)
Kianzad - W (5-1)
Winn - W (4-1)
Robertson - L (3-1)
Nchukwi - W (3-0)
Flick - W (2-0)
Giagos - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ABC)

Featherweight

Max Holloway defeated Calvin Kattar via Unanimous Decision (50-43, 50-43, 50-42)

Welterweight

Carlos Condit defeated Matt Brown via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Welterweight

Li Jingliang defeated Santiago Ponzinibbio via KO (Punch) at 4:25 R1

Middleweight

Alessio Di Chirico defeated Joaquin Buckley via KO (Head Kick) at 2:12 R1

Middleweight

Punahele Soriano defeated Duško Todorović via TKO (Punches) at 4:48 R1


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)


Women's Bantamweight

Joselyne Edwards defeated Wu Yanan via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Heavyweight

Carlos Felipe defeated Justin Tafa via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Welterweight

Ramazan Emeev defeated David Zawada via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Bantamweight

Vanessa Melo defeated Sarah Moras via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Austin Lingo defeated Jacob Kilburn via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Alright, hopefully kickoff 2021 with a decent record...

Holloway - W (5-5)
Condit - W (4-5)
Ponzinibbio - L (3-5)
Buckley - L (3-4)
Soriano - W (3-3)
Yanan - L (2-3)
Tafa - L (2-2)
Emeev - W (2-1)
Moras - L (1-1)
Lingo - W (1-0)

Underdog picks are Soriano and Tafa.
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Welp, I managed to break even thanks to Max Holloway's phenomenal performance. Back at it next week with TWO events on Wednesday and a big one Saturday.
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN)

Welterweight

Michael Chiesa defeated Neil Magny via Unanimous Decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-46)

Welterweight

Warlley Alves defeated Mounir Lazzez via TKO (Body Kick and Punches) at 2:35 R1

Light Heavyweight

Isaac Villanueva defeated Vinicius Moreira via KO (Punch) at 0:39 R2

Women's Flyweight

Viviane Araújo defeated Roxanne Modafferi via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Flyweight

Matt Schnell defeated Tyson Nam via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Lerone Murphy defeated Douglas Silva de Andrade via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Middleweight

Omari Akhmedov defeated Tom Breese via Technical Submission (Arm Triangle) at 1:41 R2


Preliminary Card (ESPN)


Bantamweight

Ricky Simon defeated Gaetano Pirrello via Submission (Arm Triangle) at 4:00 R2

Flyweight

Su Mudaerji defeated Zarrukh Adashev via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Middleweight

Dalcha Lungiambula defeated Markus Perez via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Flyweight

Francisco Figueiredo defeated Jerome Rivera via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight

Mike Davis defeated Mason Jones via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Umar Nurmagomedov defeated Sergey Morozov via Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:39 R2

Women's Flyweight

Manon Fiorot defeated Victoria Leonardo via TKO (Head Kick and Punches) at 4:08 R2
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks for the early weekday card...

Magny - L (8-6)
Lazzez - L (8-5)
Moreira - L (8-4)
Araujo - W (8-3)
Nam - L (7-3)
Murphy - W (7-2)
Breese - L (6-2)
Simon - W (6-1)
Mudaerji - W (5-1)
Lungiambula - W (4-1)
Figueiredo - W (3-1)
Jones - L (2-1)
Nurmagomedov - W (2-0)
Fiorot - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN+)

Heavyweight

Alexander Volkov defeated Alistair Overeem via TKO (Punch) at 2:06 R2

Bantamweight

Cory Sandhagen defeated Frankie Edgar via KO (Flying Knee) at 0:28 R1

Lightweight

Clay Guida defeated Michael Johnson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Flyweight

Alexandre Pantoja defeated Manel Kape via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Lightweight

Beneil Dariush defeated Carlos Diego Ferreira via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Light Heavyweight

Danilo Marques defeated Mike Rodriguez via Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:52 R2


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)


Catchweight (160 lb.)

Devonte Smith defeated Justin Jaynes via TKO (Doctor Stoppage) at 3:38 R2

Women's Bantamweight

Karol Rosa defeated Joselyne Edwards via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Women's Flyweight

Lara Procópio defeated Molly McCann via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Featherweight

Seung Woo Choi defeated Youssef Zalal via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Featherweight

Timur Valiev defeated Martin Day via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-26)

Featherweight

Ode Osbourne defeated Jerome Rivera via KO (Punches) at 0:26 R1
 
Last edited:

Rolly67

Active member
Main Card Picks:
Volkov
Sandhagen
Chiasson
Pantoja
Stamann
Dariush

also Johnson over Guida in what would've been a pretty big fight in 2015.
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Some revisions to the card.

My picks...

Overeem - L (6-6)
Sandhagen - W (6-5)
Johnson - L (5-5)
Pantoja - W (5-4)
Dariush - W (4-4)
Rodriguez - L (3-4)
Smith - W (3-3)
Edwards - L (2-3)
Procopio - W (2-2)
Zalal - L (1-2)
Valiev - W (1-1)
Rivera - L (0-1)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN+)

Heavyweight

Derrick Lewis defeated Curtis Blaydes via KO (Punch) at 1:26 R2

Women's Catchweight (138 lb.)

Yana Kunitskaya defeated Ketlen Vieira via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Darrick Minner defeated Charles Rosa via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-27)

Heavyweight

Chris Daukaus defeated Aleksei Oleinik via TKO (Punches) at 1:55 R1

Middleweight

Phil Hawes defeated Nassourdine Imavov via Majority Decision (28-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Heavyweight

Tom Aspinall defeated Andrei Arlovski via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:09 R2



Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Catchweight (150 lb.)

Jared Gordon defeated Danny Chavez via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bantamweight

John Castañeda defeated Eddie Wineland via TKO (Punches) at 4:44 R1

Featherweight

Julian Erosa defeated Nate Landwehr via TKO (Flying Knee) at 0:56 R1

Women's Flyweight

Casey O'Neill defeated Shana Dobson via TKO (Punches) at 3:41 R2

Catchweight (140.5 lb.)

Aiemann Zahabi defeated Drako Rodriguez via KO (Punches) at 3:05 R1

Heavyweight

Sergey Spivak defeated Jared Vanderaa via TKO (Punches) at 4:32 R2
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks...

Blaydes - L (9-3)
Vieira - L (9-2)
Rosa - L (9-1)
Daukaus - W (9-0)
Hawes - W (8-0)
Aspinall - W (7-0)
Gordon - W (6-0)
Castaneda - W (5-0)
Erosa - W (4-0)
O'Neill - W (3-0)
Zahabi - W (2-0)
Spivak - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN+)

Heavyweight

Ciryl Gane defeated Jairzinho Rozenstruik via Unanimous Decision (50-45, 50-45, 50-45)

Light Heavyweight

Magomed Ankalaev defeated Nikita Krylov via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Flyweight

Mayra Bueno Silva fought Montana De La Rosa to a Majority Draw (28-27, 28-28, 28-28)

Bantamweight

Pedro Munhoz defeated Jimmie Rivera via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Featherweight

Alex Caceres defeated Kevin Croom via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)


Lightweight

Thiago Moises defeated Alexander Hernandez via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Women's Bantamweight

Alexis Davis defeated Sabina Mazo via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bantamweight

Ronnie Lawrence defeated Vince Cachero via TKO (Punches) at 2:38 R3

Catchweight (210.5 lb.)

Dustin Jacoby defeated Maxim Grishin via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks...

Gane - W (5-3)
Ankalaev - W (4-3)
Rivera - L (3-3)
Caceres - W (3-2)
Hernandez - L (2-2)
Mazo - L (2-1)
Lawrence - W (2-0)
Jacoby - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:
.
Top