The Official MMA Thread

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 152: Dos Anjos vs. Lee




Main Card (ESPN+)

Welterweight

Rafael dos Anjos defeated Kevin Lee via Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) at 3:47 R4

Middleweight

Ian Heinisch defeated Antônio Carlos Júnior via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Featherweight

Felicia Spencer defeated Megan Anderson via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:24 R1

Welterweight

Vicente Luque defeated Derrick Krantz via TKO (Punches) at 3:52 R1

Lightweight

Charles Oliveira defeated Nik Lentz via TKO (Punches) at 2:11 R2

Lightweight

Davi Ramos defeated Austin Hubbard via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Women's Bantamweight

Aspen Ladd defeated Sijara Eubanks via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-27, 29-28)

Lightweight

Desmond Green defeated Charles Jourdain via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Welterweight

Michel Pereira defeated Danny Roberts via KO (Flying Knee and Punch) at 1:47 R1

Featherweight

Grant Dawson defeated Mike Trizano via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:27 R2

Light Heavyweight

Ed Herman defeated Patrick Cummins via TKO (Knee and Punches) at 3:39 R1

Middleweight

Zak Cummings defeated Trevin Giles via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 4:01 R3

Featherweight

Julio Arce defeated Julian Erosa via KO (Head Kick) at 1:49 R3

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks:

Dos Anjos - W (7-6)
Carlos Jr. - L (6-6)
Anderson - L (6-5)
Luque - W (6-4)
Oliveira - W (5-4)
Ramos - W (4-4)
Ladd - W (3-4)
Green - W (2-4)
Roberts - L (1-4)
Trizano - L (1-3)
Cummins - L (1-2)
Giles - L (1-1)
Arce - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 153: Gustafsson vs. Smith




Main Card (ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight

Anthony Smith defeated Alexander Gustafsson via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:38 R4

Light Heavyweight

Aleksandar Rakić defeated Jimi Manuwa via KO (Head Kick) at 0:47 R1

Featherweight

Makwan Amirkhani defeated Chris Fishgold via Submission (Anaconda Choke) at 4:25 R2

Lightweight

Christos Giagos defeated Damir Hadžović via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-28)

Featherweight

Daniel Teymur defeated Sung Bin Jo via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN2)

Welterweight

Sergey Khandozhko defeated Rostem Akman via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Bantamweight

Lina Länsberg defeated Tonya Evinger via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-26)

Lightweight

Leonardo Santos defeated Stevie Ray via KO (Punch) at 2:17 R1

Lightweight

Frank Camacho defeated Nick Hein via TKO (Punches) at 4:56 R2

Women's Featherweight

Bea Malecki defeated Eduarda Santana via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:59 R2

Light Heavyweight

Devin Clark defeated Darko Stošić via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight

Joel Alvarez defeated Danilo Belluardo via TKO (Punches) at 2:22 R2

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks:

Gustafsson - L (7-5)
Rakic - W (7-4)
Amirkhani - W (6-4)
Hadzovic - L (5-4)
Bin Jo - L (5-3)
Khandozhko - W (5-2)
Evinger - L (4-2)
Santos - W (4-1)
Hein - L (3-1)
Malecki - W (3-0)
Clark - W (2-0)
Alvarez - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 154: Moicano vs. Korean Zombie




Main Card (ESPN+)

Featherweight

Chan Sung Jung defeated Renato Moicano via TKO (Punches) at 0:58 R1

Welterweight

Randy Brown defeated Bryan Barberena via TKO (Punches) at 2:54 R3

Bantamweight

Andre Ewell defeated Anderson dos Santos via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)

Women's Flyweight

Andrea Lee defeated Montana De La Rosa via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Middleweight

Kevin Holland defeated Alessio Di Chirico via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Featherweight

Dan Ige defeated Kevin Aguilar via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)

Women's Strawweight

Ashley Yoder defeated Syuri Kondo via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-25, 30-24)

Lightweight

Luis Peña defeated Matt Wiman via TKO (Punches) at 1:14 R3

Heavyweight

Jairzinho Rozenstruik defeated Allen Crowder via KO (Punches) at 0:09 R1

Women's Flyweight

Molly McCann defeated Ariane Lipski via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Middleweight

Deron Winn defeated Eric Spicely via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks:

Sung Jung - W (8-3)
Barberena - L (7-3)
Ewell - W (7-2)
Lee - W (6-2)
Holland - W (5-2)
Aguilar - L (4-2)
Kondo - L (4-1)
Pena - W (4-0)
Rozenstruik - W (3-0)
McCann - W (2-0)
Winn - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Tuesday Night Contender Series S3 - Week 1

Middleweight

Punahele Soriano defeated Jamie Pickett via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Women's Strawweight

Hannah Goldy defeated Kali Robbins via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Featherweight

Brendan Loughnane defeated Bill Algeo via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Heavyweight

Yorgan De Castro defeated Alton Meeks via TKO (Leg Kick) at 4:45 R1


Contracts Awarded: 2

Yorgen De Castro
Punahele Soriano


Tuesday Night Contender Series S3 - Week 2

Light Heavyweight

Tony Johnson defeated Alton Cunningham via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Justin Gonzales defeated Zach Zane via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)

Middleweight

Kyle Daukaus defeated Michael Lombardo via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-26, 29-27)

Bantamweight

Miles Johns defeated Richie Santiago via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Welterweight

Miguel Baeza defeated Victor Reyna via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Contracts Awarded: 2

Miguel Baeza
Miles Johns​
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Tuesday Night Contender Series S3 - Week 3

Lightweight

Joe Solecki defeated James Wallace via Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 3:49 R1

Light Heavyweight

Antonio Trocoli defeated Kenneth Bergh via Submission (Neck Crank) at 3:57 R1

Bantamweight

Hunter Azure defeated Chris Ocon via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Middleweight

Maki Pitolo defeated Justin Sumter via TKO (Punches) at 1:37 R1

Lightweight

Jonathan Pearce defeated Jacob Rosales via TKO (Punch) at 1:50 R3


Contracts Awards: 5 (Most ever)

Jonathan Pearce
Maki Pitolo
Hunter Azure
Antonio Trocoli
Joe Solecki​
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 155: De Randamie vs. Ladd




Main Card (ESPN+)

Women's Bantamweight

Germaine de Randamie defeated Aspen Ladd via TKO (Punches) at 0:16 R1

Bantamweight

Urijah Faber defeated Ricky Simon via TKO (Punches) at 0:46 R1

Featherweight

Josh Emmett defeated Mirsad Bektić via TKO (Punches) at 4:25 R1

Middleweight

Karl Roberson defeated Wellington Turman via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Middleweight

Marvin Vettori defeated Cezar Ferreira via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight

John Allan defeated Mike Rodriguez via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Featherweight

Andre Fili defeated Sheymon Moraes via KO (Punches) at 3:07 R1

Women's Bantamweight

Julianna Peña defeated Nicco Montaño via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)

Featherweight

Ryan Hall defeated Darren Elkins via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bantamweight

Jonathan Martinez defeated Pingyuan Liu via KO (Knee) at 3:54 R3

Women's Strawweight

Brianna Van Buren defeated Lívia Renata Souza via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bantamweight

Benito Lopez defeated Vince Morales via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks

Ladd - L (3-9)
Simon - L (3-8)
Bektic - L (3-7)
Roberson - W (3-6)
Ferreira - L (2-6)
Rodriguez - L (2-5)
Fili - W (2-4)
Montano - L (1-4)
Elkins - L (1-3)
Pingyuan - L (1-2)
Souza - L (1-1)
Lopez - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Oof that was my worst event so far this year. Gotta bounce back next week.

2019 Total: 161-132 (54.9%)

Updated after UFC on ESPN 4: Did not bounce back at all.
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Tuesday Night Contender Series - Week 4

Middleweight

Antonio Arroyo defeated Steve Regman via Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) at 3:31 R2

Bantamweight

Ode Osbourne defeated Armando Villarreal via Submission (Armbar) at 4:39 R1

Heavyweight

Don'Tale Mayes defeated Ricardo Prasel via TKO (Punches) at 4:59 R1

Featherweight

Kevin Syler defeated Lance Lawrence via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)

Middleweight

Brendan Allen defeated Aaron Jeffery via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:23 R1


Contracts Awarded: 4

Brendan Allen
Don'Tale Mayes
Ode Osbourne
Antonio Arroyo


Tuesday Night Contender Series - Week 5

Middleweight

Ramazan Kuramagomedov vs. Jordan Williams via Split Decision (27-30, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Sean Woodson defeated Terrance McKinney via KO (Flying Knee) at 1:49 R2

Lightweight

J.J. Okanovich defeated Christian Lohsen via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Light Heavyweight

Jamahal Hill defeated Alexander Poppeck via TKO (Punches and Elbows) at 4:29 R2

Featherweight

Billy Quarantillo defeated Kamuela Kirk via TKO (Knees and Punches) at 0:22 R3


Contracts Awarded: 3

Billy Quarantillo
Jamahal Hill
Sean Woodson​
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Tuesday Night Contender Series - Week 6

Light Heavyweight

Aleksa Camur defeated Fabio Cherant via TKO (Flying Knee and Punches) at 0:48 R2

Featherweight

Ralon Cruz defeated Steve Nguyen via KO (Flying Knee) at 4:36 R3

Women's Flyweight

Tracy Cortez defeated Mariya Agapova via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-27)

Welterweight

Daniel Rodriguez defeated Rico Farrington via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Heavyweight

Rodrigo Nascimento defeated Michal Martinek via Submission (Arm Triangle) at 3:16 R1


Contracts Awarded: 4

Rodrigo Nascimento
Tracy Cortez
Ralon Cruz
Aleksa Camur​
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator



Main Card (ESPN+)

Women's Flyweight Championship

Valentina Shevchenko defeated Liz Carmouche via Unanimous Decision (50-45, 50-45, 50-45)

Welterweight

Vicente Luque defeated Mike Perry via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Eduardo Garagorri defeated Humberto Bandenay via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Light Heavyweight

Volkan Oezdemir defeated Ilir Latifi via KO (Punches) at 4:31 R2

Middleweight

Rodolfo Vieira defeated Oskar Piechota via Submission (Arm Triangle) at 4:26 R2

Featherweight

Enrique Barzola defeated Bobby Moffett via Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)


Welterweight

Gilbert Burns defeated Alexey Kunchenko via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Heavyweight

Ciryl Gane defeated Raphael Pessoa Nunes via Submission (Arm Triangle) at 4:12 R1

Women's Strawweight

Marina Rodriguez defeated Tecia Torres via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Flyweight

Rogério Bontorin defeated Raulian Paiva via TKO (Doctor Stoppage) at 2:56 R1

Bantamweight

Chris Gutierrez defeated Geraldo de Freitas via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Lightweight

Alex da Silva defeated Rodrigo Vargas via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Women's Flyweight

Veronica Macedo defeated Polyana Viana via Submission (Armbar) at 1:09 R1
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks for the first ever UFC event in Uruguay...

Shevchenko - W (8-5)
Luque - W (7-5)
Bandenay - L (6-5)
Oezdemir - W (6-4)
Vieira - W (5-4)
Barzola - W (4-4)
Kunchenko - L (3-4)
Gane - W (3-3)
Torres - L (2-3)
Paiva - L (2-2)
de Freitas - L (2-1)
da Silva - W (2-0)
Macedo - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Tuesday Night Contender Series - Week 7

Lightweight

Omar Morales defeated Harvey Park via TKO (Punches) at 1:06 R2

Women's Flyweight

Lucrezia Ria defeated Marilia Santos via Split Decision (27-30, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Herbert Burns defeated Darrick Minner via Submission (Triangle Choke) at 2:29 R1

Middleweight

Andre Muniz defeated Taylor Johnson via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:46 R1

Bantamweight

Dwight Joseph defeated Jason Perrin via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Contracts Awarded: 3

Andre Muniz
Herbert Burns
Omar Morales


Tuesday Night Contender Series - Week 8

Light Heavyweight

William Knight defeated Herdem Alacabek via TKO (Punches) at 4:34 R3

Welterweight

Brok Weaver defeated Devin Smyth via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Bantamweight

Sarah Alpar defeated Shanna Young via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:55 R2

Bantamweight

Tony Gravely defeated Ray Rodriguez via TKO (Punches) at 2:16 R3

Light Heavyweight

Julius Anglickas defeated Karl Reed via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:25 R3


Contracts Awarded: 4

Tony Gravely
Sarah Alper
Brok Weaver
William Knight (Developmental)​
 
.
Top