The Official MMA Thread

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
The Ultimate Fighter 28 Finale




Main Card (Fox Sports 1)

Welterweight

Kamaru Usman defeated Rafael dos Anjos via Unanimous Decision (50-43, 49-45, 48-47)

Heavyweight (TUF 28 Final)

Juan Espino defeated Justin Frazier via Submission (Armlock) at 3:36 R1

Women's Featherweight (TUF 28 Final)

Macy Chiasson defeated Pannie Kianzad via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:10 R1

Bantamweight

Pedro Munhoz defeated Bryan Caraway via TKO (Punches) at 2:39 R1

Middleweight

Edmen Shahbazyan defeated Darren Stewart via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Catchweight (130.5 lbs)

Antonina Shevchenko defeated Ji Yeon Kim via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Preliminary Card (Fox Sports 1)

Catchweight (148.5 lbs)

Kevin Aguilar defeated Rick Glenn via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Flyweight

Joseph Benavidez defeated Alex Perez via TKO (Punches) at 4:19 R1

Heavyweight

Maurice Greene defeated Michel Batista via Submission (Triangle Choke) at 2:14 R1

Women's Featherweight

Leah Letson defeated Julija Stoliarenko via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (Fight Pass)

Lightweight

Roosevelt Roberts defeated Darrell Horcher via Submission (Standing Guillotine Choke) at 4:50 R1

Welterweight

Tim Means defeated Ricky Rainey via TKO (Punches) at 1:18 R1

Bantamweight

Raoni Barcelos defeated Chris Gutierrez via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:12 R2

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks...

Usman - W (9-4)
Frazier - L (8-4)
Kianzad - L (8-3)
Munhoz - W (8-2)
Shahbazyan - W (7-2)
Shevchenko - W (6-2)
Aguilar - W (5-2)
Benavidez - W (4-2)
Batista - L (3-2)
Soliarenko - L (3-1)
Roberts - W (3-0)
Means - W (2-0)
Barcelos - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 142: Dos Santos vs. Tuivasa




Main Card (Fox Sports 1)

Heavyweight

Junior dos Santos defeated Tai Tuivasa via TKO (Punches) at 2:30 R2

Light Heavyweight

Mauricio Rua defeated Tyson Pedro via TKO (Punches) at 0:43 R3

Heavyweight

Justin Willis defeated Mark Hunt via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Welterweight

Tony Martin defeated Jake Matthews via Submission (Anaconda Choke) at 1:19 R3

Featherweight

Sodiq Yusuff defeated Suman Mokhtarian via TKO (Punches) at 2:14 R1

Light Heavyweight

Jim Crute defeated Paul Craig via Submission (Kimura) at 4:51 R3


Preliminary Card (Fox Sports 1)

Welterweight

Alexey Kunchenko defeated Yushin Okami via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

Flyweight

Wilson Reis defeated Ben Nguyen via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Welterweight

Keita Nakamura defeated Salim Touahri via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Flyweight

Kai Kara-France defeated Elias Garcia via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-26)


Preliminary Card (Fight Pass)

Lightweight

Christos Giagos defeated Mizuto Hirota via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 30-28)

Lightweight

Damir Ismagulov defeated Alex Gorgees via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-26, 30-26)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
That fight was a joke. Geezers need to hang it up.

My fight picks for tonight...

Tuivasa - L (7-5)
Pedro - L (7-4)
Hunt - L (7-3)
Matthews - L (7-2)
Mokhtarian - L (7-1)
Crute - W (7-0)
Kunchenko - W (6-0)
Reis - W (5-0)
Nakamura - W (4-0)
Kara-France - W (3-0)
Giagos - W (2-0)
Ismagulov - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 143: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw




Main Card (ESPN+)

Flyweight Championship

Henry Cejudo defeated T.J. Dillashaw via TKO (Punches) at 0:32 R1

Heavyweight

Allen Crowder defeated Greg Hardy via DQ (Illegal Knee) at 2:28 R2

Lightweight

Gregor Gillespie defeated Yancy Medeiros via TKO (Punches) at 4:59 R2

Flyweight

Joseph Benavidez defeated Dustin Ortiz via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Flyweight

Paige VanZant defeated Rachael Ostovich via Submission (Armbar) at 1:50 R2

Light Heavyweight

Glover Teixeira defeated Karl Roberson via Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) at 3:21 R1


Preliminary Card (ESPN)

Lightweight

Donald Cerrone defeated Alexander Hernandez via TKO (Punches) at 3:43 R2

Women's Flyweight

Joanne Calderwood defeated Ariane Lipski via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

Light Heavyweight

Alonzo Menifield defeated Vinicius Moreira via TKO (Punches) at 3:56 R1

Bantamweight

Cory Sandhagen defeated Mario Bautista via Submission (Armbar) at 3:31 R1


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Lightweight

Dennis Bermudez defeated Te Edwards via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)

Welterweight

Geoff Neal defeated Belal Muhammad via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Welterweight

Chance Rencountre defeated Kyle Stewart via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:25 R1

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks:

Dillashaw - L (6-7)
Hardy - L (6-6)
Gillespie - W (6-5)
Benavidez - W (5-5)
VanZant - W (4-5)
Roberson - L (3-5)
Cerrone - W (3-4)
Lipski - L (2-4)
Menifield - W (2-3)
Sandhagen - W (1-3)
Edwards - L (0-3)
Muhammad - L (0-2)
Stewart - L (0-1)


EDIT: Not a good start to the New Year for me. Yeesh. I'm keeping a running tally on my record for 2019.
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 144: Assuncao vs. Moraes II




Main Card (ESPN+)

Bantamweight

Marlon Moraes defeated Raphael Assunção via Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 3:17 R1

Featherweight

José Aldo defeated Renato Moicano via TKO (Knee and Punches) at 0:44 R2

Welterweight

Demian Maia defeated Lyman Good via Submission (Standing Rear Naked Choke) at 2:38 R1

Lightweight

Charles Oliveira defeated David Teymur via Submission (Anaconda Choke) at 0:55 R2

Light Heavyweight

Johnny Walker defeated Justin Ledet via KO (Spinning Backfist and Punches) at 0:15 R1

Women's Catchweight (123 lbs)

Livia Renata Souza defeated Sarah Frota via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Middleweight

Markus Perez defeated Anthony Hernandez via Technical Submission (Anaconda Choke) at 1:07 R2

Women's Flyweight

Mara Romero Borella defeated Taila Santos via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Welterweight

Thiago Alves defeated Max Griffin via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Heavyweight

Jairzinho Rozenstruik defeated Junior Albini via TKO (Head Kick and Punches) at 0:54 R2

Bantamweight

Geraldo de Freitas Jr. defeated Felipe Colares via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bantamweight

Said Nurmagomedov defeated Ricardo Ramos via TKO (Spinning Body Kick and Punches) at 2:28 R1

Catchweight (127 lbs)

Rogério Bontorin defeated Magomed Bibulatov via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks:

Moraes - W (5-8)
Moicano - L (4-8)
Maia - W (4-7)
Oliveira - W (3-7)
Ledet - L (2-7)
Souza - W (2-6)
Hernandez - L (1-6)
Santos - L (1-5)
Griffin - L (1-4)
Albini - L (1-3)
Colares - L (1-2)
Nurmagomedov - W (1-1)
Bibulatov - L (0-1)


EDIT: Record updated (11-15)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Another rough event going 6-6 tonight for the first UFC on ESPN card. The prelims are really killing me. I've done fairly well picking main cards this year. Back at it again on Saturday for the UFC's first event in the Czech Republic.

Record Updated: 22-27.
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 145: Blachowicz vs. Santos




Main Card (ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight

Thiago Santos defeated Jan Blachowicz via TKO (Punches) at 0:39 R3

Heavyweight

Stefan Struve defeated Marcos Rogério de Lima via Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) at 2:22 R2

Light Heavyweight

Michal Oleksiejczuk defeated Gian Villante via TKO (Punches) at 1:34 R1

Women's Flyweight

Liz Carmouche defeated Lucie Pudilová via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Petr Yan defeated John Dodson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Catchweight (209 lbs)

Magomed Ankalaev defeated Klidson Abreu via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN2)

Welterweight

Dwight Grant defeated Carlo Pedersoli Jr. via TKO (Punches) at 4:59 R1

Featherweight

Chris Fishgold defeated Daniel Teymur via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:10 R2

Women's Flyweight

Gillian Robertson defeated Veronica Macedo via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:27 R2

Lightweight

Damir Hadžović defeated Marco Polo Reyes via TKO (Punches) at 2:03 R2

Welterweight

Ismail Naurdiev defeated Michel Prazeres via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

Catchweight (157 lbs)

Carlos Diego Ferreira defeated Rustam Khabilov via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight

Damir Ismagulov defeated Joel Alvarez via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks:

Santos - W (10-3)
Struve - W (9-3)
Oleksiejczuk - W (8-3)
Carmouche - W (7-3)
Yan - W (6-3)
Ankalaev - W (5-3)
Grant - W (4-3)
Fishgold - W (3-3)
Robertson - W (2-3)
Reyes - L (1-3)
Prazeres - L (1-2)
Khabilov - L (1-1)
Ismagulov - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC 235 in the books. An average 6-6 night for me. Status quo maintained.

2019 Total: 38-36

On to Kansas next week. First UFC event ever in Dorothy land.
 

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 146: Lewis vs. Dos Santos




Main Card (ESPN+)

Heavyweight

Junior dos Santos defeated Derrick Lewis via TKO (Punches) at 1:58 R2

Welterweight

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Curtis Millender via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:35 R1

Welterweight

Niko Price defeated Tim Means via KO (Punches) at 4:50 R1

Heavyweight

Blagoy Ivanov defeated Ben Rothwell via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight

Beneil Dariush defeated Drew Dober via Submission (Armbar) at 4:41 R2

Middleweight

Omari Akhmedov defeated Tim Boetsch via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Welterweight

Anthony Rocco Martin defeated Sérgio Moraes via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Women's Bantamweight

Yana Kunitskaya defeated Marion Reneau via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Grant Dawson defeated Julian Erosa via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-27)

Heavyweight

Maurice Greene defeated Jeff Hughes via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Matt Schnell defeated Louis Smolka via Submission (Triangle Choke) at 3:18 R1

Welterweight

Alex Morono defeated Zak Ottow via TKO (Punches) at 3:34 R1

Lightweight

Alex White defeated Dan Moret via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks:

Lewis - L (5-8)
Millender - L (5-7)
Price - W (5-6)
Ivanov - W (4-6)
Dariush - W (3-6)
Akhmedov - W (2-6)
Moraes - L (1-6)
Reneau - L (1-5)
Erosa - L (1-4)
Hughes - L (1-3)
Smolka - L (1-2)
Ottow - L (1-1)
White - W (1-0)


2019 Total: 43-44
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 147: Till vs. Masvidal




Main Card (ESPN+)

Welterweight

Jorge Masvidal defeated Darren Till via KO (Punch) at 3:05 R2

Welterweight

Leon Edwards defeated Gunnar Nelson via Split Decision (28-29, 29-27, 29-28)

Light Heavyweight

Dominick Reyes defeated Volkan Oezdemir via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Nathaniel Wood defeated José Alberto Quiñónez via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:46 R2

Welterweight

Cláudio Silva defeated Danny Roberts via Submission (Armbar) at 2:37 R3

Catchweight (188 lbs)

Jack Marshman defeated John Phillips via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Featherweight

Arnold Allen defeated Jordan Rinaldi via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight

Marc Diakiese defeated Joe Duffy via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Light Heavyweight

Saparbek Safarov defeated Nicolae Negumereanu via Unanimous Decision (29-26, 29-26, 29-27)

Featherweight

Dan Ige defeated Danny Henry via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:17 R1

Women's Flyweight

Molly McCann defeated Priscilla Cachoeira via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight

Mike Grundy defeated Nad Narimani via TKO (Punches) at 4:42 R2

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Tomorrow's card is pretty much all guesswork for me. A shot in the dark. Might as well take it now.

Fight Picks:

Masvidal - W (9-3)
Edwards - W (8-3)
Reyes - W (7-3)
Wood - W (6-3)
Silva - W (5-3)
Marshman - W (4-3)
Allen - W (3-3)
Duffy - L (2-3)
Safarov - W (2-2)
Ige - W (1-2)
Cachoeira - L (0-2)
Narimani - L (0-1)


2019 Total: 52-47
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 148: Thompson vs. Pettis




Main Card (ESPN+)

Welterweight

Anthony Pettis defeated Stephen Thompson via KO (Superman Punch) at 4:55 R2

Heavyweight

Curtis Blaydes defeated Justin Willis via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)

Lightweight

John Makdessi defeated Jesus Pinedo via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Flyweight

Jussier Formiga defeated Deiveson Figueiredo via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Catchweight (148.5 lbs)

Luis Peña defeated Steven Peterson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Women's Flyweight

Maycee Barber defeated JJ Aldrich via TKO (Punches) at 3:01 R2


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Featherweight

Bryce Mitchell defeated Bobby Moffett via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Marlon Vera defeated Frankie Saenz via TKO (Punches) at 1:25 R1

Women's Flyweight

Jennifer Maia defeated Alexis Davis via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Women's Strawweight

Randa Markos defeated Angela Hill via Submission (Armbar) at 4:24 R1

Bantamweight

Chris Gutierrez defeated Ryan MacDonald via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Flyweight

Jordan Espinosa defeated Eric Shelton via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks:

Thompson - L (8-4)
Blaydes - W (8-3)
Makdessi - W (7-3)
Figueiredo - L (6-3)
Pena - W (6-2)
Barber - W (5-2)
Mitchell - W (4-2)
Saenz - L (3-2)
Davis - L (3-1)
Markos - W (3-0)
Gutierrez - W (2-0)
Espinosa - W (1-0)


2019 Total: 60-51 (54.0%)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 149: Overeem vs. Oleinik




Main Card (ESPN+)

Heavyweight

Alistair Overeem defeated Alexey Oleinik via TKO (Knees and Punches) at 4:45 R1

Lightweight

Islam Makhachev defeated Arman Tsarukyan via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Heavyweight

Sergei Pavlovich defeated Marcelo Golm via KO (Punches) at 1:06 R1

Women's Flyweight

Roxanne Modafferi defeated Antonina Shevchenko via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Middleweight

Krzysztof Jotko defeated Alen Amedovski via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-26, 30-26)


Preliminary Card (ESPN2)

Featherweight

Movsar Evloev defeated Seung Woo Choi via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-26)

Welterweight

Sultan Aliev defeated Keita Nakamura via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Lightweight

Alexander Yakovlev defeated Alex da Silva via Submission (Modified Guillotine Choke) at 3:10 R2

Heavyweight

Shamil Abdurakhimov defeated Marcin Tybura via TKO (Punches) at 3:15 R2

Light Heavyweight

Michal Oleksiejczuk defeated Gadzhimurad Antigulov via KO (Punches) at 0:44 R1

Lightweight

Magomed Mustafaev defeated Rafael Fiziev via TKO (Spinning Back Kick and Punches) at 1:26 R1

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
Just in case I forget tomorrow...

My fight picks

Overeem - W (6-5)
Makhachev - W (5-5)
Pavlovich - W (4-5)
Shevchenko - L (3-5)
Jotko - W (3-4)
Evloev - W (2-4)
Nakamura - L (1-4)
da Silva - L (1-3)
Tybura - L (1-2)
Antigulov - L (1-1)
Mustafaev - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 150: Jacare vs. Hermansson




Main Card (ESPN+)

Middleweight

Jack Hermansson defeated Ronaldo Souza via Unanimous Decision (49-46, 48-47, 48-47)

Heavyweight

Greg Hardy defeated Dimitrii Smoliakov via TKO (Punches) at 2:15 R1

Welterweight

Mike Perry defeated Alex Oliveira via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Light Heavyweight

Glover Teixeira defeated Ion Cutelaba via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:37 R2

Bantamweight

Cory Sandhagen defeated John Lineker via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Lightweight

Roosevelt Roberts defeated Thomas Gifford via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Preliminary Card (ESPN)

Welterweight

Takashi Sato defeated Ben Saunders via TKO (Punches and Elbows) at 1:18 R2

Heavyweight

Augusto Sakai defeated Andrei Arlovski via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Women's Strawweight

Carla Esparza defeated Virna Jandiroba via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight

Gilbert Burns defeated Mike Davis via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:15 R2


Preliminary Card (ESPN2)

Lightweight

Jim Miller defeated Jason Gonzalez via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:12 R1

Women's Strawweight

Angela Hill defeated Jodie Esquibel via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Welterweight

Dhiego Lima defeated Court McGee via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My fight picks:

Souza - L (9-4)
Smoliakov - L (9-3)
Perry - W (9-2)
Teixeira - W (8-2)
Lineker - L (7-2)
Roberts - W (7-1)
Sato - W (6-1)
Arlovski - L (5-1)
Esparza - W (5-0)
Burns - W (4-0)
Miller - W (3-0)
Hill - W (2-0)
Lima - W (1-0)
 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
UFC Fight Night 151: Iaquinta vs. Cowboy




Main Card (ESPN+)

Lightweight

Donald Cerrone defeated Al Iaquinta via Unanimous Decision (49-45, 49-45, 49-46)

Middleweight

Derek Brunson defeated Elias Theodorou via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Featherweight

Shane Burgos defeated Cub Swanson via Split Decision (27-30, 30-27, 29-28)

Bantamweight

Merab Dvalishvili defeated Brad Katona via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Heavyweight

Walt Harris defeated Sergey Spivak via TKO (Punches) at 0:50 R1

Middleweight

Andrew Sanchez defeated via Marc-André Barriault via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Preliminary Card (ESPN+)

Women's Bantamweight

Macy Chiasson defeated Sarah Moras via TKO (Punches) at 2:22 R2

Bantamweight

Vince Morales defeated Aiemann Zahabi via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Welterweight

Nordine Taleb defeated Kyle Prepolec via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Featherweight

Matt Sayles defeated Kyle Nelson via Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) at 3:16 R3

Heavyweight

Arjan Bhullar defeated Juan Adams via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bantamweight

Cole Smith defeated Mitch Gagnon via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

 
Last edited:

Yellow_Jacket06

Moderator
My Fight Picks

Cerrone - W (6-6)
Brunson - W (5-6)
Burgos - W (4-6)
Katona - L (3-6)
Spivak - L (3-5)
Barriault - L (3-4)
Chiasson - W (3-3)
Zahabi - L (2-3)
Taleb - W (2-2)
Sayles - W (1-2)
Adams - L (0-2)
Gagnon - L (0-1)
 
Last edited:
.
Top