Perrysburg D-1 District Rankings #7

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Wyatt Richter- St. Edward
2. Colin Noel- Elyria
3. Ryan Avalos- Perrysburg
4. Micah Medina- Clay
5. Ty Daugherty- Avon
6. Hudson Goebel- Findlay
7. Cole McKinley- Sylvania Northview
8. Jeffrey Kennedy- North Olmsted (5th district)

113-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay (3rd state)
2. Sean Seefeldt- St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Peyton Fenton- Elyria (1st state)
4. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (7th state)
5. Cael Saxton- Avon (8th state)
6. Donald Wingate- Whitmer
7. T.J. Barnes- Findlay
8. Brian Kennedy- Berea-Midpark

120-
1. Bryce Allison- Elyria (7th state)
2. Richie Delsanter- St. Edward (6th, 5th state)
3. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
4. Tony Pendergraff- Clay (SQ)
5. Kenneth Lambert- Strongsville
6. Grayson McLellan- St. Ignatius
7. Rubyn Semedo- Lakewood
8. Tony Gill- Whitmer

126-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (3rd, 2nd, 4th state)
2. Joey Blaze- Perrysburg
3. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (7th state)
4. Jerome Scott- John Adams (SQ)
5. Kayden Kralik- St. Edward (3rd middle school state)
6. Ricardo Oviedo- Waite (5th district, 5th district 2018, SQ 2017)
7. Drew Delguidice- Avon Lake
8. Ethan Sear- Avon (6th district)

132-
1. Nathan Burnett- Elyria (5th state)
2. Scott Richter- St. Edward (5th state)
3. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (6th state)
4. Mico Miloradovic- Brunswick
5. Mike Daly- Clay (SQ 2018)
6. Allenson Denkins- Perrysburg
7. Andrew Stoll- (Holland) Springfield
8. Carson Atkins- Olmsted Falls

138-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (1st, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Zach Snyder- Anthony Wayne
3. Evan Bennett- St. Edward
4. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
5. Jason Cascadden- Whitmer (SQ)
6. John Perry- Avon Lake
7. Anthony Grecol- Strongsville
8. Wynton Denkins- Perrysburg

145-
1. Blake Saito- Perrysburg (3rd, 8th, 7th state)
2. Luke Geog- St. Edward
3. Jonah Smith- Findlay (7th state)*
4. Daniel Devera- Parma
5. Andrew Philion- Midview (6th district, 5th district 2018)
6. Nathan Urry- Olmsted Falls
7. Cade Robertson- Avon
8. Dominico Migliori- Clay

152-
1. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (1st, 1st, 2nd state)
2. Enrique Munguia- Elyria (2nd state)
3. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ 2018)
4. Alex Garee- Perrysburg (SQ)
5. Elijah Meinhard- Shaker Hts.
6. Brandon Burkhart- Olmsted Falls
7. Kameron Miller- Clay
8. Dawson Frederick- Anthony Wayne

160-
1. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st, 3rd state)
2. Conner Liber- Sylvania Northview (SQ)
3. Noah Ewen- Perrysburg (6th state)
4. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district 2017)
5. Brandy Crawford- Elyria
6. Milan Jackson- Lakewood
7. Zac Gill- Midview*
8. Tyler Weseman- Clay

170-
1. Najee Lockett- Shaker Hts. (2nd, 5th state)
2. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (5th state)
3. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
4. Kevin Kiussis- Brunswick (6th district 2018)
5. Andrew Liber- Sylvania Northview (6th middle school state)
6. Shandi Anz- Perrysburg
7. Jonathan Norwood- Elyria (3rd middle school state)
8. Brody Stultz- Anthony Wayne

182-
1. Jake Evans- Elyria (4th state)
2. Mike Garcar- St. Edward (SQ)
3. Ryan Musgrove- Perrysburg
4. Jimmy Paletta- Berea-Midpark
5. Shamique Bryant- Lakewood
6. Julian Howard- Toledo DeSales
7. Moe Zayed- Westlake
8. John Schmidt- Brunswick

195-
1. Jordan Greer- Avon (4th state)
2. Ben Doehr- Elyria (6th district)
3. Ty Cobb- Clay (SQ)
4. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick (5th district)
5. Zach Porch- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
6. Gabe Edinger- Toledo DeSales
7. Chance Robinson- St. Edward
8. Brayden Butzin- Perrysburg

220-
1. Jacob Meek- Clay (SQ)
2. Lazar Gasic- North Royalton (SQ)
3. Nicholas Lisco- St. Edward
4. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
5. Jake Noon- Findlay (5th district)
6. Lavell Gibson- Steele
7. Sam Sawaya- Perrysburg (SQ)
8. Jared Roden- Berea-Midpark

285-
1. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview (5th state)
2. Ethan Green- Fremont Ross
3. Mason Bingham- Avon (6th district)
4. Jerry White- Olmsted Falls
5. Logan Moody- Whitmer
6. Ethan Morley- Perrysburg
7. Daniel Yu- Berea-Midpark
8. Bradley Geis- St. John’s Jesuit


Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Elyria
3. Perrysburg
4. Clay
5. Berea-Midpark
6. Avon
7. Brunswick
8. Olmsted Falls/Whitmer


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 

mikedaruki1985

New member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Wyatt Richter- St. Edward
2. Colin Noel- Elyria
3. Ryan Avalos- Perrysburg
4. Micah Medina- Clay
5. Ty Daugherty- Avon
6. Hudson Goebel- Findlay
7. Cole McKinley- Sylvania Northview
8. Jeffrey Kennedy- North Olmsted (5th district)

113-
1. Jacob Moon- Clay (3rd state)
2. Sean Seefeldt- St. Edward (2nd state)
3. Peyton Fenton- Elyria (1st state)
4. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (7th state)
5. Cael Saxton- Avon (8th state)
6. Donald Wingate- Whitmer
7. T.J. Barnes- Findlay
8. Brian Kennedy- Berea-Midpark

120-
1. Bryce Allison- Elyria (7th state)
2. Richie Delsanter- St. Edward (6th, 5th state)
3. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
4. Tony Pendergraff- Clay (SQ)
5. Kenneth Lambert- Strongsville
6. Grayson McLellan- St. Ignatius
7. Rubyn Semedo- Lakewood
8. Tony Gill- Whitmer

126-
1. Dylan Shawver- Elyria (3rd, 2nd, 4th state)
2. Joey Blaze- Perrysburg
3. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (7th state)
4. Jerome Scott- John Adams (SQ)
5. Kayden Kralik- St. Edward (3rd middle school state)
6. Ricardo Oviedo- Waite (5th district, 5th district 2018, SQ 2017)
7. Drew Delguidice- Avon Lake
8. Ethan Sear- Avon (6th district)

132-
1. Nathan Burnett- Elyria (5th state)
2. Scott Richter- St. Edward (5th state)
3. Jack Haskin- Whitmer (6th state)
4. Mico Miloradovic- Brunswick
5. Mike Daly- Clay (SQ 2018)
6. Allenson Denkins- Perrysburg
7. Andrew Stoll- (Holland) Springfield
8. Carson Atkins- Olmsted Falls

138-
1. Mick Burnett- Elyria (1st, 2nd, 6th state)
2. Zach Snyder- Anthony Wayne
3. Evan Bennett- St. Edward
4. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
5. Jason Cascadden- Whitmer (SQ)
6. John Perry- Avon Lake
7. Anthony Grecol- Strongsville
8. Wynton Denkins- Perrysburg

145-
1. Blake Saito- Perrysburg (3rd, 8th, 7th state)
2. Luke Geog- St. Edward
3. Jonah Smith- Findlay (7th state)*
4. Daniel Devera- Parma
5. Andrew Philion- Midview (6th district, 5th district 2018)
6. Nathan Urry- Olmsted Falls
7. Cade Robertson- Avon
8. Dominico Migliori- Clay

152-
1. Bryce Hepner- St. Edward (1st, 1st, 2nd state)
2. Enrique Munguia- Elyria (2nd state)
3. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ 2018)
4. Alex Garee- Perrysburg (SQ)
5. Elijah Meinhard- Shaker Hts.
6. Brandon Burkhart- Olmsted Falls
7. Kameron Miller- Clay
8. Dawson Frederick- Anthony Wayne

160-
1. Paddy Gallagher- St Edward (1st, 3rd state)
2. Conner Liber- Sylvania Northview (SQ)
3. Noah Ewen- Perrysburg (6th state)
4. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district 2017)
5. Brandy Crawford- Elyria
6. Milan Jackson- Lakewood
7. Zac Gill- Midview*
8. Tyler Weseman- Clay

170-
1. Najee Lockett- Shaker Hts. (2nd, 5th state)
2. Hudson Hightower- St. Edward (5th state)
3. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
4. Kevin Kiussis- Brunswick (6th district 2018)
5. Andrew Liber- Sylvania Northview (6th middle school state)
6. Shandi Anz- Perrysburg
7. Jonathan Norwood- Elyria (3rd middle school state)
8. Brody Stultz- Anthony Wayne

182-
1. Jake Evans- Elyria (4th state)
2. Mike Garcar- St. Edward (SQ)
3. Ryan Musgrove- Perrysburg
4. Jimmy Paletta- Berea-Midpark
5. Shamique Bryant- Lakewood
6. Julian Howard- Toledo DeSales
7. Moe Zayed- Westlake
8. John Schmidt- Brunswick

195-
1. Jordan Greer- Avon (4th state)
2. Ben Doehr- Elyria (6th district)
3. Ty Cobb- Clay (SQ)
4. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick (5th district)
5. Zach Porch- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
6. Gabe Edinger- Toledo DeSales
7. Chance Robinson- St. Edward
8. Brayden Butzin- Perrysburg

220-
1. Jacob Meek- Clay (SQ)
2. Lazar Gasic- North Royalton (SQ)
3. Nicholas Lisco- St. Edward
4. Justin Jaeckin- Olmsted Falls (SQ)
5. Jake Noon- Findlay (5th district)
6. Lavell Gibson- Steele
7. Sam Sawaya- Perrysburg (SQ)
8. Jared Roden- Berea-Midpark

285-
1. Daniel Bucknavich- Midview (5th state)
2. Ethan Green- Fremont Ross
3. Mason Bingham- Avon (6th district)
4. Jerry White- Olmsted Falls
5. Logan Moody- Whitmer
6. Ethan Morley- Perrysburg
7. Daniel Yu- Berea-Midpark
8. Bradley Geis- St. John’s Jesuit


Teams:
1. St. Edward
2. Elyria
3. Perrysburg
4. Clay
5. Berea-Midpark
6. Avon
7. Brunswick
8. Olmsted Falls/Whitmer


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
152- Surprised you have Munguia ranked ahead of Fields when Fields just beat him pretty convincingly at their conference tournament on 2/1/20
285- Clay kid just pinned Morley from Perrysburg in the Regional Semi
 

McClearn7

Well-known member
152- Surprised you have Munguia ranked ahead of Fields when Fields just beat him pretty convincingly at their conference tournament on 2/1/20
285- Clay kid just pinned Morley from Perrysburg in the Regional Semi
Thanks for the Fields result. I did not have the conference tournament results. Do you know where to find them?
 

btwmom

Member
152- Surprised you have Munguia ranked ahead of Fields when Fields just beat him pretty convincingly at their conference tournament on 2/1/20
285- Clay kid just pinned Morley from Perrysburg in the Regional Semi
Fields did beat him at conference but munguia does hold wins over fields so i think you've got it right!

Clay kid caught the perrysburg kid - not sure that's the same result next time!
 
Awesome! Thanks for the results. I'll move Fields up for the next rankings.
You may want to check the brackets. Although I don't think that there were any major upsets. Still, you had 8 D-1 teams, there maybe some wrestlers that you had on the fringe. Elyria pretty much ran away with the team title.
 
.
Top