So much potential yet so bad. Almost walked out
Acting: Good.I have to ask - your disparate response has me curious. What did you hate - the slow start pboy references ?
We almost did, but it was the principle of it all since I paid for the full movie, plus I still had more popcorn and was hoping the ending would be worth it.I didn't almost walk out; I flat out did. It just sucked.
Here's how I'd rank the movies Tarantino has directed, after seeing this one:
----------------------------------- Tier 1 - Masterpieces
1. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
2. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
----------------------------------- Tier 2 - good, entertaining movies
4. Django Unchained (2012)
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004)
6. Jackie Brown (1997)
7. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
----------------------------------- Tier 3 - not good
9. Grindhouse (2007)
10. The Hateful Eight (2015)
Hateful 8 was Ok, but I’d agree compared to everything else, it’s at the bottom of the list.Here's how I'd rank the movies Tarantino has directed, after seeing this one:
----------------------------------- Tier 1 - Masterpieces
1. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
2. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
----------------------------------- Tier 2 - good, entertaining movies
4. Django Unchained (2012)
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004)
6. Jackie Brown (1997)
7. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
----------------------------------- Tier 3 - not good
9. Grindhouse (2007)
10. The Hateful Eight (2015)
By the way, the name is in reference to the series of Sergio Leone films that had "Once Upon a Time" in the title. If you have a lot of time check out the director's cut of Once Upon a Time in America. Basically a Western set in NYC, the cinematography and score are some of the best in the history of Hollywood.
To me it'sHere's how I'd rank the movies Tarantino has directed, after seeing this one:
----------------------------------- Tier 1 - Masterpieces
1. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
2. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
----------------------------------- Tier 2 - good, entertaining movies
4. Django Unchained (2012)
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004)
6. Jackie Brown (1997)
7. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
----------------------------------- Tier 3 - not good
9. Grindhouse (2007)
10. The Hateful Eight (2015)
Not a bad list but Pulp Fiction is #1 on mine & most lists. Also, I tend to like the Kill Bills better than Django Unchained.
To me it's
Fiction
Dogs
Kill Bill
the rest are either something you either walk out of or fall asleep to.
I gave hateful 8 a good 30 minutes on netflix. Blah.
it's the same formula again and again and again... lots of story with little payback, some laughs and one uber violent scene stretched over 3 hours that should have been <90 minutes
More Easter Eggs than that. Such as Jake Cahill which is from J.D. Cahill which was a John Wayne movie (Cahill US Marshall). Tarantino was a self made film buff and has commented on more than one occasion about the Spaghetti Western genre.By the way, the name is in reference to the series of Sergio Leone films that had "Once Upon a Time" in the title. If you have a lot of time check out the director's cut of Once Upon a Time in America. Basically a Western set in NYC, the cinematography and score are some of the best in the history of Hollywood.
as far as scenes go I'm partial to the watch, the madonna speech and Travolta blowing that poor kids head off when the car hit's a bumpMore Easter Eggs than that. Such as Jake Cahill which is from J.D. Cahill which was a John Wayne movie (Cahill US Marshall). Tarantino was a self made film buff and has commented on more than one occasion about the Spaghetti Western genre.
Tough to make a list of Tarantino top ten IMO and of course everyone will be a bit different but guys like him and Scorsese and Coppola have had some dynamite dialogue scenes over the years.
Pulp Fiction's Jules before he shoots all the kids in the apartment and his classic scene talking to "Honey Bunny" in the diner. All of Col. Landa's scenes in Inglorious Bastards are amazing (especially the opener with the farmer hiding the Jews). Christoph Walz was equally as good in Django.
And of course lets not forget he wrote True Romance which may have the most loaded cast of any film of all time.
Outstanding^^^^^ sounds right
How was the soundtrack? usually he DOES nail the soundtrack.