Norwalk D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Tyler Hisey- Memorial
2. Logan Cravatas- Buckeye (5th district)
3. Stephen Tepper- Bay (6th district)
4. Billy Smith- Perkins
5. Collin Twigg/Zaden Torres- Wauseon
6. Roman Parobek- Ashland
7. Kaylor Reynolds- Columbian
8. Eric Saddler- Brookside

113-
1. Gabe Alda- Bellevue (SQ)
2. Damon Molina- Wauseon (SQ)
3. Collin Mellot- Wapakoneta (SQ)
4. Trevor Hisey- Memorial
5. Colin Rohr- Ashland
6. Mike Kesterson- Sandusky
7. Matt Williams- Rocky River
8. Quintin Iliff- Napoleon

120-
1. Rico Cunningham- Sandusky (SQ)
2. Bret Minnick- Columbian
3. Max Oprzadek- Perkins (SQ)
4. Case George- Ashland (SQ)
5. Eddie Pinc- Buckeye (SQ)
6. Noah Alda- Bellevue (5th district, 6th district 2018)
7. Cameron Deiter- Bowling Green (5th district)
8. Colton Campbell- Clear Fork (6th district)

126-
1. Payton Burgdorf- Firelands (5th, 6th, 4th state)
2. Nolan Ray- Wauseon (SQ, 6th state 2018)
3. Brandon D’Egidio- Vermillion
4. Jayden Mayes- Bellevue
5. Griffin Adkins- Ashland
6. Deandre Darden- Sandusky
7. Preston DiMarco- Buckeye
8. Isaiah Thomas- Clear Fork

132-
1. Josh Lyons- Mansfield Senior (SQ)
2. Anthony Ashley- Buckeye (SQ)
3. Maddox Simcoe- Columbian (2nd middle school state)
4. Adam Cook- Madison Comp.
5. J.D. Thom- Perkins (6th district)
6. Caiden Walters- Bellevue
7. James Batesole- Clyde (5th district 2018)
8. Zaidan Kessler- Wauseon (8th middle school state)

138-
1. Elijah Hunter- Sandusky (3rd state)
2. Gabe Steyer- Van Wert (SQ)
3. Jameson Mullens- Port Clinton (SQ 2018)
4. Connor Twigg- Wauseon (6th district)
5. Tristan Villareal- Defiance
6. Corbin Houdeshell- Columbian (5th state North Carolina 2018, 5th district 2017)
7. Emory Pahl- Upper Sandusky
8. Justin Smythe- Bellevue

145-
1. Jayden Jones- Ashland (5th district)
2. Carter Kroll- Ontario (SQ 2018)
3. Corbin Mitchell- Wapakoneta (2nd middle school state)
4. Brayzin McDaniel- Upper Sandusky
5. Jared Weirder- Bellevue
6. Sawyer Henry- Perkins
7. Michael Kinzel- Bowling Green (6th middle school state)
8. Dylan Dotson- Buckeye

152-
1. Colton Turnbaugh- Ontario (SQ)
2. Max Ray- Bellevue (1st middle school state)
3. Nate Barrett- Madison Comp. (6th district)
4. Matthew Stauffer- Benedictine (SQ 2018)
5. Nick Neitenbach- Buckeye (6th district 2018)*
6. Cole Weatherly- Perkins (6th district)
7. Ryan Healy- Keystone
8. Ashton Shepherd- Upper Sandusky

160-
1. Justin Mayes- Bellevue (3rd, 7th state)
2. Brody Conley- Columbian (4th state)
3. Ethan Turnbaugh- Ontario (SQ)
4. Jarrett Bischoff- Wauseon (6th state 2017)*
5. Derick Coleman- Clyde (6th state)
6. Carlton Roberts- Rossford (SQ)
7. Ethan Phillips- Norwalk (SQ)
8. Mason Elson- Port Clinton (5th district)

170-

1. Ethan Hernandez- Norwalk (2nd, 3rd state)
2. Collin Corapi- Bellevue (SQ)
3. Trent Osborne- Madison Comp.
4. Tommy Mabry- Memorial (5th district)
5. Jasharein Holliday- Huron (6th district)
6. Chris Jackson- Toledo C.C.
7. Johnny Black- Cleveland C.C. (6th district)
8. Elyjah Roa- Wapakoneta

182-
1. Joey Simcoe- Columbian (SQ)
2. Jakob Beverly- Ashland
3. Cody Mies- Ontario (5th district)
4. Mason Cover- Bay (5th district)
5. Jerome Shaw-Mason- Padua (6th district)
6. Darion Smith- Norwalk
7. Luke Muhlenkamp- Celina
8. Hank Webb- Clyde

195-
1. Gabe Phillips- Norwalk (5th, 6th state)
2. Tai Carter- Perkins (SQ)
3. Aiden Nunez- Bellevue (5th district)
4. Terion Stewart- Sandusky (SQ)
5. Nick Hickman- Keystone (6th district)
6. Wesley Jeffries-Babcock- Napoleon
7. Drew Krall- Wauseon
8. Dylan McCandless- Bryan (6th district)

220-
1. Max Fausnaugh- Bowling Green (2nd state)
2. Alec Maloney- Norwalk (3rd state)
3. Evan Kaeck- Wapakoneta (6th state 2018)*
4. Dylan Adkins- Bellevue (6th district)
5. Roger Hall- Fostoria
6. Demetrius Hernandez- Napoleon
7. Nate Hayes-Poole- Ontario
8. Landon Smith- Clear Fork

285-

1. Sam McNulty- Perkins
2. Jacob Jackson- Toledo C.C. (SQ)
3. Jake Bever- Ashland (SQ)
4. Samuel Sosa- Wauseon (5th district)
5. Todd Allen- Buckeye (1st middle school state)
6. Kevin Mici- Bay
7. Phillip Hunter- Sandusky
8. Luke Moore- Keystone


Team:
1. Bellevue
2. Ashland
3. Wauseon
4. Columbian
5. Perkins
6. Sandusky
7. Norwalk
8. Buckeye/Ontario


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top