North Canton (Division I) Sectional

N. Canton D1 Sectional

Can someone give a breakdown of the D-1 side of North Canton. I have been very busy and havent had the time to look up results of people who are here.
 

FirestoneFan

Well-known member
I'm pretty busy also but check out the Stark County Rankings. Nightmare does a great job and his rankings should help a little.
 
Last edited:

nightmare

New member
Projected team placement as of 2-8-12:

1) Perry
2) Barberton
3) Hoover
4) Lake
5) GlenOak
6) Green
7) Jackson
8) Washington
9) Timken
10) McKinley
11) Ellet


Individual rankings only, not predicted order of finish, or projected seeds:

106- 1) D. Bavery, Perry-10
2) Doyle, Green-10
3) Burns, Hoover-11
4) Ju. Bostic, Jackson-9
5) Smith, Washington-11
6) McCaulley, Timken-11

113- 1) Cotton, Lake-10
2) Fausnight, Hoover-11
3) Schaub, Green-9
4) Genetin, Perry-10
5) Adkins, GlenOak-11
6) Miller, McKinley-11
7) Funk, Jackson-11

120- 1) McClay, Washington-11
2) Shump-11, Barberton
3) Carson, Lake-9
4) Phillips, Perry-9
5) Evanich, Hoover-11
6) Jo. Bostic, Jackson-10
7) Kaminski, Green-9
8) Dunn, Timken-12
9) Griffiths, GlenOak-12

126- 1) Fehr, Barberton-12
2) S. Wakser, Hoover-12
3) Robinson, Timken-12
4) Norris, Perry-9
5) Flagg, Jackson-12
6) Cabrera, Lake-12
7) Parker, GlenOak-10
8) Ramy, Green-9
9) King, Ellet-11

132- 1) Bast, Perry-10
2) DeGroff, Lake-9
3) Steed, GlenOak-9
4) Blain, Barberton-12
5) J. Wakser, Hoover-11
6) Johnson, Jackson-11
7) J. Bostic, Green-10
8) Green, Timken-12

138- 1) M. Newhouse, Perry-12
2) Marcelli, Jackson-11
3) Ratay, Hoover-12
4) Coblentz, Lake-12
5) Alazaus, GlenOak-11
6) Franklin, Ellet-10

145- 1) Burrows, McKinley-12
2) T. Dailey, Perry-10
3) Rice, Barberton-12
4) Keblesh, Lake-11
5) Grassinger, Hoover-11
6) Coss, Timken-11
7) B. Parker, GlenOak-12
8) Thomas, Ellet-11

152- 1) Z. Dailey, Perry-12
2) Fitzgerald, Green-12
3) Keeler, Hoover-12
4) Carneal, Lake-12
5) Blackiston, Timken-12
6) Hopkins, Barberton-11

160- 1) Arrendale, Perry-12
2) Harvey, Barberton-11
3) Howell, Timken-12
4) Howard, Hoover-11
5) Nagy, Lake-12

170- 1) B. Millen, Perry-11
2) Hymes, Barberton-12
3) Lindesmith, GlenOak-12
4) Maloy, Hoover-10
5) Bell, Timken-12
6) Boswell, McKinley-12
7) Gladwell, Green-10
8) Kalavity, Lake-12
9) Hilterbrand, Jackson-12

182- 1) Louive, Washington-12
2) Dear, Jackson-11
3) Thornton, Barberton-12
4) Spangler, Perry-12
5) Meffert, Lake-12
6) Mahaney, Green-11

195- 1) Tayse, Perry-11
2) Tschantz, Barberton-11
3) Jo. Cuenot, GlenOak-12
4) Crabtree, Washington-9
5) Smith, McKinley-12
6) Zawahri, Green-10

220- 1) Rowe, Barberton-11
2) Ja. Cuenot, GlenOak-12
3) S. Millen, Perry-10
4) R. Sommers, Lake-12
5) Hill, McKinley-12
6) Dahlman, Green-11

285- 1) Everrett, GlenOak-12
2) Maylor, Perry-10
3) Kreinbrink, Green-12
4) Hammontree, Hoover-12
5) Harter, Jackson-12
6) Crawford, Ellet-12
 
Last edited:

eucwrester

New member
Projected team plaement as of 2-8-12:

1) Perry
2) Barberton
3) Lake
4) Hoover
5) GlenOak
6) Jackson
7) Green
8) Washington
9) Timken
10) McKinley
11) Ellet
12) Wooster

Individual rankings only, not predicted order of finish, or projected seeds:

106- 1) D. Bavery, Perry-10
2) Burns, Hoover-11
3) Ju. Bostic, Jackson-9
4) Doyle, Green-10
5) Smith, Washington-11

113- 1) Fausnight, Hoover-11
2) Cotton, Lake-10
3) Genetin, Perry-10
4) Adkins, GlenOak-11
5) Miller, McKinley-11
6) Schaub, Green-9

120- 1) McClay, Washington-11
2) Shump-11, Barberton
3) Carson, Lake-9
4) Phillips, Perry-9
5) Evanich, Hoover-11
6) Jo. Bostic, Jackson-10
7) Kaminski, Green-9
Will you finish these?
 

bucksman

Moderator
Probably the toughest of the four sectionals feeding into the Mentor district. Massillon Perry leads the way. Barberton, Uniontown Lake, and North Canton Hoover should be battling it for second here.

Other teams include Canton McKinley, Akron Ellet, Glen Oak, Green, Massillon Jackson, Timken, and Massillon
 

MAROON&GOLDBLOOD

Active member
TRUST AND BELIEVE

that the Ellet Orangemen have nothing to worry about. Program could be good if the right coach was there but that is not the case.
 

nightmare

New member
Coventry wrestlers sweep Ellet in dual meet, 78-0

COVENTRY TWP., Ohio – The Coventry Comets wrestling team celebrated Senior Night by sweeping all 14 weight classes Thursday in a 78-0 non-conference dual meet victory over Ellet.
The Comets got pins from Keenan Davis (120 pounds), Griffen Pinkus (132), Zac Cropper (138), Kody Davis (152), Brandon Rang (160), Jeff Mongold (170), Andy Ethington (182), Riley Drum (195) and Travis Gosnell.
Jesse Gunter won by injury default at 126 pounds.
Drake Skipper and Michael Faggan won by forfeit at 106 pounds and 113 pounds, respectively. Also winning by forfeit for Coventry was 145-pounder Brandon Pavlich.
Ellet and Coventry double-forfeited at 220 pounds.
Coventry improved to 19-6.

My Ellet research is about finished. Ouch.
 

nightmare

New member
Projected team placement as of 2-12-12:

1) Perry
2) Barberton
3) Hoover
4) Lake
5) GlenOak
6) Green
7) Jackson
8) Washington
9) Timken
10) McKinley
11) Ellet


Individual rankings only, not predicted order of finish, or projected seeds:

106- 1) D. Bavery, Perry-10
2) Doyle, Green-10
3) Burns, Hoover-11
4) Ju. Bostic, Jackson-9
5) Smith, Washington-11
6) McCaulley, Timken-11

113- 1) Cotton, Lake-10
2) Fausnight, Hoover-11
3) Schaub, Green-9
4) Genetin, Perry-10
5) Miller, McKinley-11
6) Adkins, GlenOak-11
7) Funk, Jackson-11

120- 1) McClay, Washington-11
2) Shump-11, Barberton
3) Carson, Lake-9
4) Phillips, Perry-9
5) Evanich, Hoover-11
6) Jo. Bostic, Jackson-10
7) Kaminski, Green-9
8) Dunn, Timken-12
9) Griffiths, GlenOak-12

126- 1) Fehr, Barberton-12
2) S. Wakser, Hoover-12
3) Robinson, Timken-12
4) Norris, Perry-9
5) Flagg, Jackson-12
6) Cabrera, Lake-12
7) Parker, GlenOak-10
8) Ramy, Green-9
9) King, Ellet-11

132- 1) Bast, Perry-10
2) DeGroff, Lake-9
3) Steed, GlenOak-9
4) Blain, Barberton-12
5) J. Wakser, Hoover-11
6) Johnson, Jackson-11
7) J. Bostic, Green-10
8) Green, Timken-12

138- 1) M. Newhouse, Perry-12
2) Marcelli, Jackson-11
3) Ratay, Hoover-12
4) Coblentz, Lake-12
5) Alazaus, GlenOak-11
6) Franklin, Ellet-10

145- 1) Burrows, McKinley-12
2) T. Dailey, Perry-10
3) Rice, Barberton-12
4) Keblesh, Lake-11
5) Grassinger, Hoover-11
6) Coss, Timken-11
7) B. Parker, GlenOak-12
8) Thomas, Ellet-11

152- 1) Z. Dailey, Perry-12
2) Fitzgerald, Green-12
3) Keeler, Hoover-12
4) Carneal, Lake-12
5) Blackiston, Timken-12
6) Hopkins, Barberton-11

160- 1) Arrendale, Perry-12
2) Harvey, Barberton-11
3) Howell, Timken-12
4) Howard, Hoover-11
5) Nagy, Lake-12

170- 1) B. Millen, Perry-11
2) Hymes, Barberton-12
3) Lindesmith, GlenOak-12
4) Maloy, Hoover-10
5) Bell, Timken-12
6) Boswell, McKinley-12
7) Gladwell, Green-10
8) Kalavity, Lake-12
9) Hilterbrand, Jackson-12

182- 1) Louive, Washington-12
2) Dear, Jackson-11
3) Thornton, Barberton-12
4) Spangler, Perry-12
5) Meffert, Lake-12
6) Mahaney, Green-11
7) Moron-Villareal, Hoover-12

195- 1) Tayse, Perry-11
2) Tschantz, Barberton-11
3) Jo. Cuenot, GlenOak-12
4) Crabtree, Washington-9
5) Smith, McKinley-12
6) Zawahri, Green-10

220- 1) Rowe, Barberton-11
2) Ja. Cuenot, GlenOak-12
3) S. Millen, Perry-10
4) R. Sommers, Lake-12
5) Hill, McKinley-12
6) Dahlman, Green-11

285- 1) Everrett, GlenOak-12
2) Maylor, Perry-10
3) Kreinbrink, Green-12
4) Hammontree, Hoover-12
5) Harter, Jackson-12
6) Crawford, Ellet-12

Brackets should've been drawn today. Does anyone have corrected weight classes, injury scratched, etc?
 
Last edited:

hoovers1

New member
Brackets should've been drawn today. Does anyone have corrected weight classes, injury scratched, etc?[/QUOTE]

keep in mind they will not post them, done or not so they can sell them:banana:
 

riders76

New member
Yep, seeding is criteria based. The date on Baum's page is the cut off date for entries. After that date and time, I am guessing you will be able to see the entry grid with each school and what weight classes they entered wrestlers. Other than that, seeds will probably not be known until right before wrestling starts on Friday.

In case you were wondering, here is the seeding criteria:

SECTIONAL WRESTLING SEEDING CRITERIA - 2012

The purpose of the Seeding Procedures is as follows:

To separate the best wrestlers at the sectional level.
To allow the tournament to start on time and run in an orderly fashion.


Seeding for the Sectional will be based on the following criteria:

Returning State Place winner any weight (1 through 8)
Returning District Place winner any weight (1 through 6)
Returning Sectional Place winner any weight (1 through 3)
Won-Loss Record (By Percentage) for the season (minimum 12 Matches)
In the event of a tie in percentage, the most wins will receive the seed.
If this does not break the tie, coach’s vote will determine the seed.
Returning Sectional 4th or 5th Place winner any weight.



-The higher place winner, at each level, is seeded higher
-If a tie in criteria, wrestler at higher weight previous year gets higher seed.
-If previous criteria doesn’t break tie, move to next criteria.
-All wrestlers with a .500 or better record, minimum 12 matches, MUST be
seeded to a maximum of 8 wrestlers per weight class.
-Previous year’s tournament placer MUST have been in the OHSAA
tournaments.
-A returning place winner can be from division I, II or III.
-Draw in, by alphabetical order of school name, as listed in the directory for
the remaining contestants. Rotate the order of the draw for successive
weights. If a computer program is used that randomly draws in un-seeded
wrestlers, its randomization procedure can be used in place of a manual
draw.

Note – only redraw a bracket if a wrestler drops out prior to weigh-ins or fails to make weight AND this causes the number of byes to be unevenly distributed. If a seeded wrestler drops out or fails to make weight, the lower seeds will move up and any remaining seeds will be filled (if there was anyone who did not get seeded and is seedable). Any name changes in unseeded wrestlers or unseeded wrestlers who drop out and do not cause the byes to be unbalanced, will not cause brackets to be re-drawn –just change names or replace drop outs with byes.

Weigh in: Rule 4, Section 5, Articles 1thru 8, Pages 17-18 of the Federation
Rule Book.

Overtime Matches: Rule 6, Section 7, Article 1, page 33 of the Federation
Rule Book.



NO EXCEPTIONS
 

nightmare

New member
what about 2nd, 3rd, and 4th? does seeding play a part here or is the champion the only one who matters?
Who ever is better wins. What they are seeded means nothing. Very few upsets in wrestling, if you know who is better, then you know the winner of that match. When in doubt take the kid wearing black and yellow.
 

nightmare

New member
FirestoneFan, as you know I respect your opinion very much, however I guess we'll just have to agree to disagree on this.

Yes there are upsets, but compared to other sports, not as likely in wrestling.

The OHSAA district board's seeding criteria has a lot to be desired, using the previous years sectional placement, etc. How many quality freshmen get improperly seeded?

I would like to see the coaches vote on the seeds. I have to say that basketball, baseball, volleyball and softball all seed their respective sectional/district tournaments better than wrestling does, using the before mentioned system. I would even go as far to say that football's Harbin point system may even be as accurate.

Anyway non of this discussion really matters. Best of luck to all of the wrestlers in this and all of the other sectional tournaments.
 

bucksman

Moderator
Brax are up through the TWT site.

106 - Bavery (MP) wins. Smith (MASS) the other finalist, though I think Bostic (MJ) is the second best in the weight
113 - Whomever wins Cotten (UL) v Fausnight (NC) up top wins the weight. Down low Doyle (GREEN) is best, but it doesn't matter
120 - McClay (MASS) wins this. Shump (BAR) v Carson (UL) in the lower semi is for the two versus three line next week. Phillips (MP) is going to be a tough four for some one next week (other than DiCamillo if it draws in such fashion).
126 - Fehr (BAR) wins, Wakser (NC) second
132 - Blain (BAR) v Steed (GLO), DeGroff (UL) v Bast (MP) as semis. I like Bast to win with some combo for the other three spots. The four here will be a tough draw for a one next week - unless that one is Montgomery.
138 - Newhouse (MP) wins, Ratay (NC) second
145 - Burrows (McK) v Rice (BAR), T. Dailey (MP) v Marcelli (MJ) semis. I like Burrows 1st, Dailey 2nd, Marcelli 3rd, Rice 4th. That's going to be a tough draw for a one whose name is not Collica.
152 - Z. Dailey (MP) wins; Keeler (NC), Carneal (UL), or Fitzgerald (GREEN) second - the other two get out too
160 - Arrendale (MP) wins, Harvey (BAR) second
170 - Wide open weight. I like the Hymes (BAR) v Millin (MP) quarter winner to get the weight, this easily could be Millin who would be a 145 in the average program.
182 - Louive (MASS) wins, Dear (MJ) second
195 - Tayse (MP) wins, Tschantz (BAR) over Cuenot (GLO) in the bottom semi
220 - Rowe (BAR) first, Cuenot (GLO) second
285 - Everett (GLO) wins going away
 

cwglee

Member
anyone know if there will be updates as the tournament goes along?
Anything's better than waiting for the local paper tomorrow morning.
 

nightmare

New member
Projected team placement as of 2-17-12:

1) Perry
2) Barberton
3) Hoover
4) Lake
5) GlenOak
6) Green
7) Jackson
8) Washington
9) Timken
10) McKinley
11) Ellet


Final Individual rankings only, not predicted order of finish, or projected seeds:

106- 1) D. Bavery, Perry-10
2) Burns, Hoover-11
3) Ju. Bostic, Jackson-9
4) Smith, Washington-11
5) Schaub, Green-9

113- 1) Cotton, Lake-10
2) Fausnight, Hoover-11
3) Doyle, Green-10
4) Genetin, Perry-10
5) Miller, McKinley-11
6) Cuckler, Barberton-10

120- 1) McClay, Washington-11
2) Shump-11, Barberton
3) Carson, Lake-9
4) Phillips, Perry-9
5) Evanich, Hoover-11
6) Jo. Bostic, Jackson-10
7) Kaminski, Green-9
8) Griffiths, GlenOak-12

126- 1) Fehr, Barberton-12
2) S. Wakser, Hoover-12
3) Robinson, Timken-12
4) Norris, Perry-9
5) Flagg, Jackson-12
6) Cabrera, Lake-12
7) Ramy, Green-9

132- 1) Bast, Perry-10
2) DeGroff, Lake-9
3) Steed, GlenOak-9
4) Blain, Barberton-12
5) J. Wakser, Hoover-11
6) Johnson, Jackson-11
7) Ja. Bostic, Green-10

138- 1) M. Newhouse, Perry-12
2) Ratay, Hoover-12
3) Coblentz, Lake-12
4) B. Parker, GlenOak-12

145- 1) Burrows, McKinley-12
2) T. Dailey, Perry-10
3) Marcelli, Jackson-11
4) Rice, Barberton-12
5) Keblesh, Lake-11
6) Grassinger, Hoover-11
7) Coss, Timken-11

152- 1) Z. Dailey, Perry-12
2) Fitzgerald, Green-12
3) Keeler, Hoover-12
4) Carneal, Lake-12
5) Blackiston, Timken-12
6) Hopkins, Barberton-11

160- 1) Arrendale, Perry-12
2) Harvey, Barberton-11
3) Maloy, Hoover-10
4) Nagy, Lake-12

170- 1) B. Millen, Perry-11
2) Howell, Timken-12
3) Howard, Hoover-11
4) Hymes, Barberton-12
5) Lindesmith, GlenOak-12
6) Boswell, McKinley-12
7) Gladwell, Green-10

182- 1) Louive, Washington-12
2) Dear, Jackson-11
3) Thornton, Barberton-11
4) Spangler, Perry-12
5) Mahaney, Green-11
6) Meffert, Lake-12

195- 1) Tayse, Perry-11
2) Tschantz, Barberton-11
3) Jo. Cuenot, GlenOak-12
4) Zawahri, Green-10
5) McKinney, McKinley-12
6) Crabtree, Washington-9

220- 1) Rowe, Barberton-11
2) Ja. Cuenot, GlenOak-12
3) S. Millen, Perry-10
4) R. Sommers, Lake-12
5) Dahlman, Green-11

285- 1) Everrett, GlenOak-12
2) Maylor, Perry-10
3) Kreinbrink, Green-12
4) Hammontree, Hoover-12
5) Shiltz, Barberton-11
6) Harter, Jackson-12
7) Crawford, Ellet-12
 
Last edited:

Dad4Sports

Active member
Brax are up through the TWT site.

106 - Bavery (MP) wins. Smith (MASS) the other finalist, though I think Bostic (MJ) is the second best in the weight
113 - Whomever wins Cotten (UL) v Fausnight (NC) up top wins the weight. Down low Doyle (GREEN) is best, but it doesn't matter
120 - McClay (MASS) wins this. Shump (BAR) v Carson (UL) in the lower semi is for the two versus three line next week. Phillips (MP) is going to be a tough four for some one next week (other than DiCamillo if it draws in such fashion).
126 - Fehr (BAR) wins, Wakser (NC) second
132 - Blain (BAR) v Steed (GLO), DeGroff (UL) v Bast (MP) as semis. I like Bast to win with some combo for the other three spots. The four here will be a tough draw for a one next week - unless that one is Montgomery.
138 - Newhouse (MP) wins, Ratay (NC) second
145 - Burrows (McK) v Rice (BAR), T. Dailey (MP) v Marcelli (MJ) semis. I like Burrows 1st, Dailey 2nd, Marcelli 3rd, Rice 4th. That's going to be a tough draw for a one whose name is not Collica.
152 - Z. Dailey (MP) wins; Keeler (NC), Carneal (UL), or Fitzgerald (GREEN) second - the other two get out too
160 - Arrendale (MP) wins, Harvey (BAR) second
170 - Wide open weight. I like the Hymes (BAR) v Millin (MP) quarter winner to get the weight, this easily could be Millin who would be a 145 in the average program.
182 - Louive (MASS) wins, Dear (MJ) second
195 - Tayse (MP) wins, Tschantz (BAR) over Cuenot (GLO) in the bottom semi
220 - Rowe (BAR) first, Cuenot (GLO) second
285 - Everett (GLO) wins going away
Sorry....what's the "TWT" site? Thanks
 
.
Top