Mentor D-1 District Rankings #6

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (5th district)
2. Christopher Earnest- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
3. Vinnie D’Alessandro- Mayfield (6th middle school state)
4. Sam Tillett- Roosevelt (6th district)
5. Jack Schmidt- Walsh Jesuit
6. Austin McBurney- (Massillon) Perry (4th middle school state)
7. Kevin Grunzweig- Solon
8. Dominic Artman/Gavin Greathouse- Lake

113-
1. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Kaden Jett- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
3. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry
4. Dominic Gerome- Mayfield
5. Thomas Cassetty- Lake (SQ)
6. Ray Cmil- Boardman
7. Nick Molchak- Solon
8. Will Maghes- (Massillon) Jackson

120-
1. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (6th district, SQ 2018)
2. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Ben Sponseller- Lake
4. Chris Rocha- Riverside (5th district, SQ 2018)
5. Ethan Wannett- Lakeside (6th district)
6. Manny Scordos- Brecksville
7. Joey Vazsonyi- Highland (3rd middle school state)
8. Nick Gerome- Solon

126-
1. Dy’vaire Van Dyke- Walsh Jesuit (1st middle school state)
2. Landen Hacker- Wadsworth (4th, 7th state)
3. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
4. Devin Miller- Brecksville
5. Nick Sabin- Mentor (7th state 2018)
6. Mason Valencia- Barberton
7. Creed Hill- Highland (8th middle school state)
8. Jimmy Bostic- (Massillon) Jackson

132-
1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th, 4th state)
2. Jake Williams- (Massillon) Perry (SQ 2018)
3. Chase Henderson- Walsh Jesuit
4. Justin Bencie- Maple Hts. (5th district)
5. Tyler Wittreich- Riverside
6. Hunter Griffin- Wadsworth (6th district)
7. Tyler Rea- Boardman
8. Josh Futo- Lake

138-
1. James Bronstrup- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Quentin Whitehill- Medina
3. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon (5th district)
4. Sam Lord- Ellet
5. Tyler Lintner- Fitch (2nd middle school state)
6. Zach Wiseman- Walsh Jesuit (5th district 2018)
7. Tyler Angus- Nordonia
8. Maison Benz- Kenston

145-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (3rd, 1st state)
2. James Scavuzzo- Highland (6th district)
3. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)
4. Zach Richards- Fitch (SQ)
5. Sean O’Horo- Boardman
6. Jake Bryson- Wadsworth (6th district 2018)
7. Nathan Leko- Solon
8. Logan Daubenspeck- Hoover

152-
1. Daniel Patten- Stow (5th, 6th state)
2. William Scavuzzo- Highland
3. Brandon Batson- Glen Oak (5th middle school state)
4. Danny Martich- Riverside
5. Nathan Thompson- Boardman
6. Blake Schaffer- Green
7. Jacob Walsh- Wadsworth
8. Carter Lloyd- Brecksville

160-
1. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (6th district, 5th state 2018)
2. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
3. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville (SQ)
4. Jake Mack- Solon
5. Lincoln Splete- Mentor
6. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit (6th district)
7. Aidan McStay- Hudson
8. Colton Brandenburg- Mayfield

170-
1. Jacob Lagoa- Lakeside (1st 2018, 1st state 2017)
2. Ethan Silvis- Medina (SQ)
3. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
4. Lukas Stiles- Highland (6th middle school state)
5. Logan Shiarla- Wadsworth
6. Nick Campbell- Brecksville
7. Richard Gibson- Maple Hts.
8. Walter Scrutchings- Firestone

182-
1. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (7th state)
2. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (5th state)
3. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak
4. Dylan Davis- Green (6th district)
5. William Speight- Bedford
6. Jacob Smail- Fitch
7. Sam Loechtenfeldt- South
8. Billy Flynn- Maple Hts.

195-
1. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd state)
2. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (8th state)
3. Seth DiCola- Medina (SQ)
4. Joey Lyons- Wooster
5. Logan Shephard- (Massillon) Perry (5th district)
6. Ben Deguzman- Hoover (5th district)
7. Brendan Demunyck- Hudson
8. Freddy Lisly- Euclid (5th district)

220-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover (SQ)
4. La’Ron Parks- Euclid
5. James Lyons- Wooster
6. Aeden Begue- Glen Oak
7. Carlos Elias- (Massillon) Jackson
8. A.J. Winterburn- Fitch

285-
1. Max Millen- (Massillon) Perry (3rd state)
2. Marco Tramontano- Mayfield
3. Brenden Holiday- Wooster
4. Joey Perez- Fitch
5. Rager Els- Massillon (6th district)
6. Knowledge Smith- McKinley
7. Michael Keeling- Lake
8. Hunter Colao- Mentor*


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. (Medina) Highland
4. (Massillon) Perry
5. Austintown Fitch
6. Walsh Jesuit
7. Maple Hts.
8. Solon


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 

ID12231

New member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (5th district)
2. Christopher Earnest- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
3. Vinnie D’Alessandro- Mayfield (6th middle school state)
4. Sam Tillett- Roosevelt (6th district)
5. Jack Schmidt- Walsh Jesuit
6. Austin McBurney- (Massillon) Perry (4th middle school state)
7. Kevin Grunzweig- Solon
8. Dominic Artman/Gavin Greathouse- Lake

113-
1. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Kaden Jett- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
3. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry
4. Dominic Gerome- Mayfield
5. Thomas Cassetty- Lake (SQ)
6. Ray Cmil- Boardman
7. Nick Molchak- Solon
8. Will Maghes- (Massillon) Jackson

120-
1. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (6th district, SQ 2018)
2. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Ben Sponseller- Lake
4. Chris Rocha- Riverside (5th district, SQ 2018)
5. Ethan Wannett- Lakeside (6th district)
6. Manny Scordos- Brecksville
7. Joey Vazsonyi- Highland (3rd middle school state)
8. Nick Gerome- Solon

126-
1. Dy’vaire Van Dyke- Walsh Jesuit (1st middle school state)
2. Landen Hacker- Wadsworth (4th, 7th state)
3. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
4. Devin Miller- Brecksville
5. Nick Sabin- Mentor (7th state 2018)
6. Mason Valencia- Barberton
7. Creed Hill- Highland (8th middle school state)
8. Jimmy Bostic- (Massillon) Jackson

132-
1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th, 4th state)
2. Jake Williams- (Massillon) Perry (SQ 2018)
3. Chase Henderson- Walsh Jesuit
4. Justin Bencie- Maple Hts. (5th district)
5. Tyler Wittreich- Riverside
6. Hunter Griffin- Wadsworth (6th district)
7. Tyler Rea- Boardman
8. Josh Futo- Lake

138-
1. James Bronstrup- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Quentin Whitehill- Medina
3. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon (5th district)
4. Sam Lord- Ellet
5. Tyler Lintner- Fitch (2nd middle school state)
6. Zach Wiseman- Walsh Jesuit (5th district 2018)
7. Tyler Angus- Nordonia
8. Maison Benz- Kenston

145-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (3rd, 1st state)
2. James Scavuzzo- Highland (6th district)
3. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)
4. Zach Richards- Fitch (SQ)
5. Sean O’Horo- Boardman
6. Jake Bryson- Wadsworth (6th district 2018)
7. Nathan Leko- Solon
8. Logan Daubenspeck- Hoover

152-
1. Daniel Patten- Stow (5th, 6th state)
2. William Scavuzzo- Highland
3. Brandon Batson- Glen Oak (5th middle school state)
4. Danny Martich- Riverside
5. Nathan Thompson- Boardman
6. Blake Schaffer- Green
7. Jacob Walsh- Wadsworth
8. Carter Lloyd- Brecksville

160-
1. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (6th district, 5th state 2018)
2. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
3. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville (SQ)
4. Jake Mack- Solon
5. Lincoln Splete- Mentor
6. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit (6th district)
7. Aidan McStay- Hudson
8. Colton Brandenburg- Mayfield

170-
1. Jacob Lagoa- Lakeside (1st 2018, 1st state 2017)
2. Ethan Silvis- Medina (SQ)
3. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
4. Lukas Stiles- Highland (6th middle school state)
5. Logan Shiarla- Wadsworth
6. Nick Campbell- Brecksville
7. Richard Gibson- Maple Hts.
8. Walter Scrutchings- Firestone

182-
1. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (7th state)
2. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (5th state)
3. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak
4. Dylan Davis- Green (6th district)
5. William Speight- Bedford
6. Jacob Smail- Fitch
7. Sam Loechtenfeldt- South
8. Billy Flynn- Maple Hts.

195-
1. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd state)
2. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (8th state)
3. Seth DiCola- Medina (SQ)
4. Joey Lyons- Wooster
5. Logan Shephard- (Massillon) Perry (5th district)
6. Ben Deguzman- Hoover (5th district)
7. Brendan Demunyck- Hudson
8. Freddy Lisly- Euclid (5th district)

220-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover (SQ)
4. La’Ron Parks- Euclid
5. James Lyons- Wooster
6. Aeden Begue- Glen Oak
7. Carlos Elias- (Massillon) Jackson
8. A.J. Winterburn- Fitch

285-
1. Max Millen- (Massillon) Perry (3rd state)
2. Marco Tramontano- Mayfield
3. Brenden Holiday- Wooster
4. Joey Perez- Fitch
5. Rager Els- Massillon (6th district)
6. Knowledge Smith- McKinley
7. Michael Keeling- Lake
8. Hunter Colao- Mentor*


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. (Medina) Highland
4. (Massillon) Perry
5. Austintown Fitch
6. Walsh Jesuit
7. Maple Hts.
8. Solon


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
At 106, is this taking into account Earnest pinning Castro last week? In D1 state rankings, Earnest is now #2 and Castro #3 based on the head to head matchup. https://www.borofanohio.net/d1
 

McClearn7

Well-known member
At 106, is this taking into account Earnest pinning Castro last week? In D1 state rankings, Earnest is now #2 and Castro #3 based on the head to head matchup. https://www.borofanohio.net/d1
He did, and I thought about putting Earnest ahead, but he also lost to Castro 9-2 earlier, and I thought that Castro had better overall results. However, I would not fault the logic of putting Earnest ahead based off of the more recent win.
 
.
Top