Mentor D-1 District Rankings #1

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (5th district)
2. Thomas Cassetty- Lake (SQ)
3. Christopher Earnest- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
4. Jack Schmidt- Walsh Jesuit
5. Carlo Santoro/Vinnie D’Alessandro(6th middle school state)- Mayfield
6. Austin McBurney- (Massillon) Perry (4th middle school state)
7. Luke Marconi- Stow
8. Kaden Frantz- Riverside

113-
1. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (6th district, SQ 2018)
2. Kaden Jett- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
3. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry
4. Corey Haney- Highland
5. Sam Tillett- Roosevelt (6th district)
6. Carlo Santoro/Vinnie D’Alessandro(6th middle school state)- Mayfield
7. Ben Sponseller- Lake
8. Brian Crevar- Walsh Jesuit

120-
1. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Joey Vazsonyi- Highland (3rd middle school state)
4. Chris Rocha- Riverside (5th district, SQ 2018)
5. Cole Kowatch- Brecksville
6. Christian Giltz- (Massillon) Perry (7th middle school state)
7. Dom Vennetti- Boardman
8. Anthony White- Mayfield (5th district 2018)

126-
1. Landen Hacker- Wadsworth (4th, 7th state)
2. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
3. Dy’vaire Van Dyke- Walsh Jesuit (1st middle school state)
4. Nick Sabin- Mentor (7th state 2018)
5. Jeremy Olszko- Nordonia (2nd middle school state)
6. Nate Booth- Green (6th district)
7. Devin Miller- Brecksville
8. Anthony Santoro- Mayfield (5th middle school state)

132-
1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th, 4th state)
2. Jake Williams- (Massillon) Perry (SQ 2018)
3. Justin Bencie- Maple Hts. (5th district)
4. Quentin Whitehill- Medina
5. Ethan Wannett- Lakeside (6th district)
6. Connor Voltz- Twinsburg*
7. Hunter Griffin- Wadsworth (6th district)
8. Jimmy Bostic- (Massillon) Jackson

138-
1. James Bronstrup- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Zachary Evans- Hoover (6th district)
3. Jake Bryson- Wadsworth (6th district 2018)
4. Sean O’Horo- Boardman
5. Zach Wiseman- Walsh Jesuit (5th district 2018)
6. Tyler Lintner- Fitch (2nd middle school state)
7. Josh Futo- Lake
8. Sam Thompson- (Massillon) Perry

145-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (3rd, 1st state)
2. Zach Richards- Fitch (SQ)
3. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon (5th district)
4. James Scavuzzo- Highland (6th district)
5. Tyler Angus- Nordonia
6. Sonny Fontana- Mayfield*
7. Brenden Barlett- Wadsworth (7th middle school state)
8. Blake Schaffer- Green

152-
1. Daniel Patten- Stow (5th, 6th state)
2. Sam Van Sickle- Green (5th district)*
3. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)*
4. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit (6th district)
5. Jacob Walsh- Wadsworth
6. Danny Martich- Riverside
7. Carter Lloyd- Brecksville
8. Lincoln Splete- Mentor

160-
1. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (6th district, 5th state 2018)
2. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
3. Luke Vanadia- Brecksville (6th middle school state)
4. Tommy Ungrady- Mayfield*
5. Channing Valencia- Barberton
6. Tyler Renick- Mentor
7. Nathan Thompson- Boardman
8. Ralph Scott- (Massillon) Perry

170-
1. Jacob Lagoa- Lakeside (1st 2018, 1st state 2017)
2. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (8th state)
3. Ethan Silvis- Medina (SQ)
4. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville (SQ)
5. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak
6. Jake Mack- Solon
7. Tyler Haney- Highland
8. Colton Brandenburg- Mayfield

182-
1. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd state)
2. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (5th state)
3. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (7th state)
4. Seth DiCola- Medina (SQ)
5. Sean-Michael James- Lake*
6. Jacob Smail- Fitch
7. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
8. Dylan Davis- Green (6th district)

195-
1. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (SQ)
2. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover (SQ)
3. Logan Shephard- (Massillon) Perry (5th district)
4. Freddy Lisly- Euclid (5th district)
5. Jack O’Donnell- Highland
6. Joey Lyons- Wooster
7. Darrell Rakic- Stow
8. Emmanuel Powell- McKinley

220-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Adam Luster- (Massillon) Perry (SQ 2018)*
3. Blake Chrisman- Medina (SQ)
4. Jameson Jackson- Wadsworth
5. Ben Deguzman- Hoover (5th district)
6. La’Ron Parks- Euclid
7. Joey Perez- Fitch
8. Elijah Harrison- Mayfield

285-
1. Max Millen- (Massillon) Perry (3rd state)
2. Brenden Holiday- Wooster
3. Marco Tramontano- Mayfield*
4. Rager Els- Massillon (6th district)
5. Knowledge Smith- McKinley
6. Hunter Colao- Mentor
7. Bobby Johnson- Medina
8. Michael Keeling- Lake


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. (Massillon) Perry
4. (Medina) Highland
5. Mayfield
6. Medina
7. Maple Hts.
8. Austintown Fitch/Walsh Jesuit


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce
 
Last edited:
.
Top