Kettering Fairmont D-1 District Predictions

McClearn7

Well-known member
More district predictions sure to go wrong.

Fell free to add your own predictions, criticize mine, or credit individual wrestlers.

Any wrestlers reading these predictions, remember that I am just one idiot with an opinion. I’m wrong all of the time. You make your own path.


106-
1. Pacey Najdusak- Mason
2. Brandon Mitchell- Oak Hills
3. Drew Magness- Elder
4. Simon Taylor- Centerville
5. Parker Lee- Butler
6. Austin Hubbard- Fairfield

113-
1. William Doepker- Elder
2. Jack McCall- Lebanon
3. Damien Ryan- Centerville
4. Jacob Castillo- Middletown
5. Logan Besecker- Beavercreek
6. Hayden Hollis- Springboro

120-
1. Dustin Norris- LaSalle
2. Lucas Acuna- Centerville
3. Dominic DiTullio- Mason
4. Kyah Patrick- Beavercreek
5. Conner Kleinberg- Springboro
6. Jake Sowders- Oak Hills

126-
1. Antoine Allen- Princeton
2. Jack Collins- Elder
3. Cole Skinner- LaSalle
4. Matt Verdes- Butler
5. Dante DiTullio- Mason
6. Izumi Harney- Sycamore

132-
1. Casey Wiles- LaSalle
2. Logan Hoskins- Butler
3. Josue Dawson- Princeton
4. Lucas Rodgers- Tecumseh
5. Desmond Diggs- Xenia
6. Max Boaz- Lakota East

138-
1. Jake Niffenegger- LaSalle
2. Mason Kleinberg- Springboro
3. Maclain Morency- Anderson
4. Alex Espstein- Lakota East
5. Luke Marsh- Lebanon
6. Olathe Seigla- Edgewood

145-
1. Austin Mullins- Wayne
2. Evan Overholser- Kettering Fairmont
3. Cyle Wells- Tecumseh
4. Seth Lambers- Elder
5. Ryan Walker- West Clermont
6. Kevin Chitsaz- Springboro

152-
1. Andrew Knick- Northmont
2. Judah Thomas- Middletown
3. Jestin Love- Butler
4. Avery Bair- Centerville
5. Bartley Thomas- Elder
6. Parker Bell- Springboro

160-
1. Brett McIntosh- Harrison
2. Kurt Thompson- Moeller
3. Ethan Marsh- Lebanon
4. Garrett Golden- Beavercreek
5. Deaglen Pyle- Butler
6. Robert Green- (Cincinnati) Northwest

170-
1. Nevan Snodgrass- Kettering Fairmont
2. Jaden Hardrick- Wayne
3. Tyler Grogg- Lebanon
4. Chase Stein- LaSalle
5. Wyatt Ferguson- Oak Hills
6. Liam Hamill- Loveland

182-
1. Gavin Bell- Beavercreek
2. Dillon Walker- LaSalle
3. Marvelous Rutledge- Stebbins
4. Alec Hall- Tecumseh
5. Myles Johnson- Springboro
6. Joel Martinez- St. Xavier

195-
1. Jacob Kowalski- Springboro
2. Toby Amburgy- Mason
3. Caleb Tackett- Lebanon
4. Phil Tracey- Northmont
5. Johan Martinez- St. Xavier
6. J. Tyler Hicks- Beavercreek

220-
1. Colton Quantz- Lebanon
2. Brandon Smith- Fairfield
3. Ace Ehrenschwender- Colerain
4. Terell Wills- Talawanda
5. Wade Humphrey- Springboro
6. Joshua Padilla- Wayne

285-
1. Jacob Padilla- Wayne
2. Seth Frantz- Northmont
3. Justin Knipper- Beavercreek
4. Tripp Johnson- Springboro
5. Rowan Tolbert- Elder
6. Aaron Sharp- Lakota East


Teams:
1. LaSalle
2. Springboro
3. Elder
4. Lebanon
5. Beavercreek
6. Wayne
7. Butler
8. Mason


Best First Round Match-Ups:

132-Lucas Rodgers vs. Max Boaz

132-Desmond Diggs vs. Collin Lovett

160-Patrick Barrett vs. Kurt Thompson

220-Wade Humphrey vs. LaVeall Trimble

285-Rowan Tolbert vs. Jutsin Knipper


-Max Pearce
 

#Hashtag

Member
I'll give you the finals

106 - Nadjusak (Mason) over Magness (Elder)
113 - Ryan (Centerville) over Besecker (Beavercreek)
120 - Norris (LaSalle) over Acuna (Centerville)
126 - Allen (Princeton) over Collins (Elder)
132 - Wiles (LaSalle) over Hoskins (Butler)
138 - Niffenegger (LaSalle) over Kleinberg (Springboro)
145 - Mullins (Wayne) over Smith (Colerain)
152 - Knick (Northmont) over Love (Butler)
160 - McIntosh (Harrison) over Thompson (Moeller)
170 - Snodgrass (Fairmont) over Hardrick (Wayne)
182 - Bell (Beavercreek) over Walker (LaSalle)
195 - Amburgy (Mason) over Kowalski (Springboro)
220 - Ehrenschwender (Colerain) over Quantz (Lebanon)
285 - Padilla (Wayne) over Frantz (Northmont)

Prediction: Pain

Bold prediction: At least 4 wrestlers with 40+ wins will fail to qualify.
 

Mbelcher14

Active member
More district predictions sure to go wrong.

Fell free to add your own predictions, criticize mine, or credit individual wrestlers.

Any wrestlers reading these predictions, remember that I am just one idiot with an opinion. I’m wrong all of the time. You make your own path.


106-
1. Pacey Najdusak- Mason
2. Brandon Mitchell- Oak Hills
3. Drew Magness- Elder
4. Simon Taylor- Centerville
5. Parker Lee- Butler
6. Austin Hubbard- Fairfield

113-
1. William Doepker- Elder
2. Jack McCall- Lebanon
3. Damien Ryan- Centerville
4. Jacob Castillo- Middletown
5. Logan Besecker- Beavercreek
6. Hayden Hollis- Springboro

120-
1. Dustin Norris- LaSalle
2. Lucas Acuna- Centerville
3. Dominic DiTullio- Mason
4. Kyah Patrick- Beavercreek
5. Conner Kleinberg- Springboro
6. Jake Sowders- Oak Hills

126-
1. Antoine Allen- Princeton
2. Jack Collins- Elder
3. Cole Skinner- LaSalle
4. Matt Verdes- Butler
5. Dante DiTullio- Mason
6. Izumi Harney- Sycamore

132-
1. Casey Wiles- LaSalle
2. Logan Hoskins- Butler
3. Josue Dawson- Princeton
4. Lucas Rodgers- Tecumseh
5. Desmond Diggs- Xenia
6. Max Boaz- Lakota East

138-
1. Jake Niffenegger- LaSalle
2. Mason Kleinberg- Springboro
3. Maclain Morency- Anderson
4. Alex Espstein- Lakota East
5. Luke Marsh- Lebanon
6. Olathe Seigla- Edgewood

145-
1. Austin Mullins- Wayne
2. Evan Overholser- Kettering Fairmont
3. Cyle Wells- Tecumseh
4. Seth Lambers- Elder
5. Ryan Walker- West Clermont
6. Kevin Chitsaz- Springboro

152-
1. Andrew Knick- Northmont
2. Judah Thomas- Middletown
3. Jestin Love- Butler
4. Avery Bair- Centerville
5. Bartley Thomas- Elder
6. Parker Bell- Springboro

160-
1. Brett McIntosh- Harrison
2. Kurt Thompson- Moeller
3. Ethan Marsh- Lebanon
4. Garrett Golden- Beavercreek
5. Deaglen Pyle- Butler
6. Robert Green- (Cincinnati) Northwest

170-
1. Nevan Snodgrass- Kettering Fairmont
2. Jaden Hardrick- Wayne
3. Tyler Grogg- Lebanon
4. Chase Stein- LaSalle
5. Wyatt Ferguson- Oak Hills
6. Liam Hamill- Loveland

182-
1. Gavin Bell- Beavercreek
2. Dillon Walker- LaSalle
3. Marvelous Rutledge- Stebbins
4. Alec Hall- Tecumseh
5. Myles Johnson- Springboro
6. Joel Martinez- St. Xavier

195-
1. Jacob Kowalski- Springboro
2. Toby Amburgy- Mason
3. Caleb Tackett- Lebanon
4. Phil Tracey- Northmont
5. Johan Martinez- St. Xavier
6. J. Tyler Hicks- Beavercreek

220-
1. Colton Quantz- Lebanon
2. Brandon Smith- Fairfield
3. Ace Ehrenschwender- Colerain
4. Terell Wills- Talawanda
5. Wade Humphrey- Springboro
6. Joshua Padilla- Wayne

285-
1. Jacob Padilla- Wayne
2. Seth Frantz- Northmont
3. Justin Knipper- Beavercreek
4. Tripp Johnson- Springboro
5. Rowan Tolbert- Elder
6. Aaron Sharp- Lakota East


Teams:
1. LaSalle
2. Springboro
3. Elder
4. Lebanon
5. Beavercreek
6. Wayne
7. Butler
8. Mason


Best First Round Match-Ups:

132-Lucas Rodgers vs. Max Boaz

132-Desmond Diggs vs. Collin Lovett

160-Patrick Barrett vs. Kurt Thompson

220-Wade Humphrey vs. LaVeall Trimble

285-Rowan Tolbert vs. Jutsin Knipper


-Max Pearce
Not an idiot! Appreciate the time and effort to make the predictions!
 

darthmalice

Well-known member
I'll give you the finals

106 - Nadjusak (Mason) over Magness (Elder)
113 - Ryan (Centerville) over Besecker (Beavercreek)
120 - Norris (LaSalle) over Acuna (Centerville)
126 - Allen (Princeton) over Collins (Elder)
132 - Wiles (LaSalle) over Hoskins (Butler)
138 - Niffenegger (LaSalle) over Kleinberg (Springboro)
145 - Mullins (Wayne) over Smith (Colerain)
152 - Knick (Northmont) over Love (Butler)
160 - McIntosh (Harrison) over Thompson (Moeller)
170 - Snodgrass (Fairmont) over Hardrick (Wayne)
182 - Bell (Beavercreek) over Walker (LaSalle)
195 - Amburgy (Mason) over Kowalski (Springboro)
220 - Ehrenschwender (Colerain) over Quantz (Lebanon)
285 - Padilla (Wayne) over Frantz (Northmont)

Prediction: Pain

Bold prediction: At least 4 wrestlers with 40+ wins will fail to qualify.
Bold prediction that you have Ehrenschwender( Colerain) over Smith(Fairfield). I think Smith is a bad match up for E.
 

darthmalice

Well-known member
Returning Placers

106 Pound Placers
1st Brandon Mitchell 10, Oak Hills (40-4)
2nd Simon Taylor 10, Centerville (35-8)
3rd Drew Magness 10, Elder (34-13)
4th Parker Lee 9, Butler (25-16)
6th Ryan Wissmar 9, Springboro (25-19)

113 Pound Placers
1st Damion Ryan 10, Centerville (27-4)
2nd Logan Besecker 9, Beavercreek (29-13)
4th Jack McCall 9, Lebanon (34-18)
5th Dylan Pennekamp 9, Oak Hills (25-14)
6th Hayden Hollis 10, Springboro (24-22)

120 Pound Placers
1st Dustin Norris 11, LaSalle (11-3)
2nd Luke Acuna 10, Centerville (36-8)
3rd Dominic DiTullio 11, Mason (39-8)
5th Conner Kleinberg 9, Springboro (39-8)

126 Pound Placers
3rd Cole Skinner 11, LaSalle (21-8)

132 Pound Placers
2nd Casey Wiles 11, LaSalle (14-4)
4th Brayden Zenni 11, Moeller (36-11)

138 Pound Placers
1st Jake Niffenegger 10, LaSalle (22-5)
4th Luke Marsh 10, Lebanon (44-10)
5th Maclain Morency 9, Anderson (47-6)
6th Olathe Siegla 11, Tre. Edgewood (37-11)

145 Pound Placers
1st Austin Mullins 11, Wayne (34-3)
4th Tim Smith 10, Colerain (39-5)
5th Ryan Walker 11, West Clermont (36-12)

152 Pound Placers
4th Bartley Thomas 10, Elder (33-14)

160 Pound Placers
2nd Kurt Thompson 10, Moeller (38-8)

170 Pound Placers
5th Chase Stein 10, LaSalle (8-2)

182 Pound Placers
2nd Dillon Walker 11, LaSalle (21-6)
3rd Marvelous Rutledge 11, Stebbins (36-6)
5th Myles Johnson 9, Springboro (33-16)

195 Pound Placers
2nd Owen Amburgy 11, Mason (42-6)
4th Tyler Hicks 9, Beavercreek (40-13)
5th Phillip Tracey 11, Northmont (39-8)

220 Pound Placers
2nd Brandon Smith 11, Fairfield (31-4)
4th Jonathan Bruder 11, Centerville (34-17)
5th Joshua Padilla 9, Wayne (33-11)
6th LaVeall Trimble 10, St. Xavier (35-8)

285 Pound Placers


Gonna be a rebuilding year next year. Lightweights don't look too bad, but the upper weights took a hit; the district's heavyweight talent pool has gotten drunken up.
 
Last edited:

WX Dude

Member
Question about the three forfeits in the final round...
Were all three unable to wrestle, or since they were automatic qualifiers did they decide that taking the lower seed was what they wanted to do? I'm wondering if they were able to wrestle and just decided not to, how they're feeling about it now? The chances of a state tourney are slim.
 

WGTJ

Well-known member
Hardrick was 100% injured. If there is a state tournament, the extra time off should be good for him.
 

Latman

Active member
I'll give you the finals

106 - Nadjusak (Mason) over Magness (Elder)
113 - Ryan (Centerville) over Besecker (Beavercreek)
120 - Norris (LaSalle) over Acuna (Centerville)
126 - Allen (Princeton) over Collins (Elder)
132 - Wiles (LaSalle) over Hoskins (Butler)
138 - Niffenegger (LaSalle) over Kleinberg (Springboro)
145 - Mullins (Wayne) over Smith (Colerain)
152 - Knick (Northmont) over Love (Butler)
160 - McIntosh (Harrison) over Thompson (Moeller)
170 - Snodgrass (Fairmont) over Hardrick (Wayne)
182 - Bell (Beavercreek) over Walker (LaSalle)
195 - Amburgy (Mason) over Kowalski (Springboro)
220 - Ehrenschwender (Colerain) over Quantz (Lebanon)
285 - Padilla (Wayne) over Frantz (Northmont)

Prediction: Pain

Bold prediction: At least 4 wrestlers with 40+ wins will fail to qualify.
Since I should be at State, but obviously am not, I have time to look up stuff. Your predictions were pretty darn good.
your bold prediction was correct, with 5 wrestlers with 40+ wins that did not place top 4.
You predicted 24 of 28 finalist and correctly picked 10 Champions.
To you, I say Job well done!
 

Joe Overholser

New member
Question about the three forfeits in the final round...
Were all three unable to wrestle, or since they were automatic qualifiers did they decide that taking the lower seed was what they wanted to do? I'm wondering if they were able to wrestle and just decided not to, how they're feeling about it now? The chances of a state tourney are slim.
One was mine. He fought through an injury acquired at GWOC. He wanted to wrestle finals, but coach and parents advised against it to stay healthy for State. Of course if we knew this would happen, decision would likely have been different. Hindsight is 20/20.
 

darthmalice

Well-known member
Hardrick was 100% injured. If there is a state tournament, the extra time off should be good for him.
Remember him wrestling one of my sons back in jr. high summer at the Ohio state fair. Hardrick was coming off a year he placed 3rd at OAC jr. high state. Lots of potential, physical. Wonder if he plans to follow his brother to Ohio Northern? or Mount Saint Joe?
 

WGTJ

Well-known member
Remember him wrestling one of my sons back in jr. high summer at the Ohio state fair. Hardrick was coming off a year he placed 3rd at OAC jr. high state. Lots of potential, physical. Wonder if he plans to follow his brother to Ohio Northern? or Mount Saint Joe?
Davidson per borofan's page.
 
.
Top