IUDOGS: 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaches Changes

D1nwobb

Active member
Dave Pellerite is OUT at Ashland Crestview, per Jake Furr.
Just saw Jake's tweet. Appears he was non-renewed at last Monday's board meeting. Crestview posted it internally last week but assume there were no takers. With the start of practice less than five weeks away, awfully late to be looking for a head coach.

Coach Pellerite was 12-36 (3-25 in the Firelands) in his two seasons with the Cougars.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
IUDOGS: 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaches Changes
120 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaching Changes in 2019

It's October 27, 2020
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I
NO. SCHOOL_____________________________________OLD COACH________________NEW COACH

01. REYNOLDSBURG _____________________________Scott Davis_________________ Andy Moore
02. ASHTABULA LAKESIDE _______________________ Jon Mannarino______________Matt Newsome (IC)
03. MORROW LITTLE MIAMI ______________________ Mike Craig__________________Brian Lawhon
04. CINCINNATI WITHROW _______________________ Ryane Wynn________________ Roberto Allen
05. CANAL WINCHESTER _________________________Lyndell Snyder______________ Zach Olson
06. CINCINNATI PRINCETON ______________________Stephen Green_______________Bryan Wyant
07. SPRINGBORO ________________________________Kyle Youker__________________Brett Kostoff
08. TOLEDO WHITMER ___________________________Ryan Brown_________________ Anthony Stacey
09. AKRON ELLET _______________________________ Chad Hazard_________________Keith Noftz
10. NEW ALBANY ________________________________Sam Davis___________________ Ryan Grashel
11. SPRINGFIELD ________________________________Matt Yinger__________________Shawn McCullough
12. GROVEPORT MADISON ______________________ Ryan Grashel_________________Lamont Hampton
13. CINCINNATI WEST CLERMONT _______________Craig Mazzaro________________ Tom Jutze
14. STRONGVILLE _______________________________John Lipowaki________________ Kevin Sapara
15. CINCINNATI ANDERSON _____________________ Chris Delotell _________________Frank Brandy
16. AURORA ____________________________________TJ Henderson_________________Greg Rodi
17. MAYFIELD __________________________________ Bob Pacsi____________________Will Brand
18. AKRON KENMORE & GARFIELD _____________ Murray Hooten III______________McNeal Thompson
19. EASTLAKE NORTH __________________________Robert C Koelling______________Matt Vespa
20. AVON ______________________________________ Kevin Sapara _________________Mike Fitch
21. COLUMBUS ST CHARLES ___________________Jacob Daniel__________________Michael Ryan

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II
NO. SCHOOL____________________________________ OLD COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE ________________Connor Scott_________________Shannon Bartruff
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST JOSEPH ______ Babe Kwasniak_______________Ashen Ward
03. GRANVILLE __________________________________Adam Teeters________________ Chris Powell
04. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY____ Jay Peters___________________Matt Futch
05. CELINA ______________________________________Jay Imwalle__________________Adam Johns
06. BELLEFONTAINE _____________________________Jason Calton_________________Henry Stolly
07. WAPAKONETA _______________________________Doug Davis___________________Trey Elchert
08. CLARKSVILLE CLINTON MASSIE _____________ Todd Cook___________________Steve Graves
09. DAYTON DUNBAR ___________________________ Lyle Cole_____________________Tony Dixon
10. AKRON BUCHTEL ___________________________ Matt Futch___________________Rayshon Dent
11. GREENVILLE ________________________________Kyle Joseph__________________Bobby Jones
12. MARENGO HIGHLAND _______________________Chris Powell_________________ Christian Toombs
13. LONDON ____________________________________Zack Brown__________________Cody Sarensen
14. BETHEL - TATE ______________________________Steve Wolf___________________Chris DeLotell
15. DEFIANCE __________________________________Kirk Lehman_________________ Bryn Lehman
16. TOLEDO SCOTT ____________________________ Lawrence Collins_____________ Rayshawn Craig
17. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _______________________Tim Cole____________________Kyle Dack
18. HEBRON LAKEWOOD _______________________Pat Dimmick_________________Ben Schenko
19. CHESTERLAND WEST GEAUGA _____________ Jeff Javerak_________________ Daniel Jones
20. LORAIN CLEARVIEW ________________________John Szalay_________________ Jason Christensen
21. AKRON EAST _______________________________Brian Dawson________________Chad Hazard
22. PEPPER PIKE ORANGE _____________________ Ashen Ward_________________ Michael Cruz
23. CINCINNATI HUGHES _______________________Bryan Wyant _________________Derrell Black
24. MOGADORE FIELD _________________________Ben Swinerton_______________ Derek Widuck
25. COLUMBUS CENTENNIAL __________________Roosevelt Osborne___________ Jamie Pearson
26. RAVENNA _________________________________ Sonny Tilden_________________ Marlon Jones
27. WAYNESVILLE _____________________________Michael Arlinghaus____________Mike Holweger
28. DAYTON THURGOOD MARSHALL __________ Shawn McCullough___________ Anthony Petty
29. MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES _____________Jordan Widder_______________ Don Hall
30. RICHFIELD REVERE ________________________Nates Moses________________ Dean Ramas

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III
NO. SCHOOL____________________________________OLD COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. MIDDLETOWN MADISON _____________________Jeff Smith___________________Shane Richardson
02. ALBANY ALEXANDER ________________________Jimmy Kearns_______________Jeff Skinner
03. HARROD ALLEN EAST _______________________ Brad Clum__________________Gabe Young
04. WELLSTON __________________________________Joe Briggs__________________ Robert Fouty
05. MCDERMOTT NORTHWEST __________________ Jason Smith_________________Rick Scarberry
06. ATTICA SENECA EAST _______________________ Chris Long___________________Mike Powers
07. CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY _____Brian Lawhon________________ Scott Rooks
08. Massillon TUSLAW ________________________Lynn Wess___________________Steve Sauls
09. ORRVILLE ___________________________________Sly Slaughter_________________Jim Frizell
10. BARNESVILLE ______________________________ Matt Johnson________________ Johnny Hines
11. GALION NORTHMOR ________________________Zach Ruth____________________Blade Tacket
12. CINCINNATI JAMES N GAMBLE ______________Roberto Allen_________________Michael Holmes
___MONTESSORI
13. BELLAIRE __________________________________ Ben Doyle____________________Jr Battista
14. WEST PORTSMOUTH _______________________ Bill Hafer_____________________Caleb McClanahan
15. SABINA EAST CLINTON _____________________Tony Berlin___________________ Phil Shori
16. BATAVIA CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN ______Jim Jones____________________ Cory Moore
17. JOHNSTOWN NORTHRIDGE ________________Brian Blume___________________Bill Mallernee
18. OAK HILL __________________________________Norm Persin __________________Heath McKinniss
19. NEWCOMERSTOWN _______________________Andrew Nichols
20. CINCINNATI TAFT _________________________ Mark Mitchell__________________Demarco Bailey
21. HANOVERTON UNITED ____________________Chris Kadvan__________________ Jason Thompson
22. NORTHWOOD ____________________________ Allen Drake____________________ Brandon Thomas
23. ASHLAND CRESTVIEW ____________________Dave Pellerite__________________John Kurtz



____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV
NO. SCHOOL____ _______________________________ OLD COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. WEST ALEXANDER TWIN VALLEY SOUTH ____Tony Augsperger_______________Ryan Innis
02. NEW WASHINGTON BUCKEYE CENTRAL_____Eric Picklesimer________________Tom Howell
03. MCDONALD ________________________________Jeff Rasile_____________________Jim Franceschelli
04. NEW KNOXVILLE ___________________________Mike Piatt_____________________Cole Fischbach
05. NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS _________Tyrone Miller___________________Mickey Sabin
___ CENTRAL CATHOLIC
06. FORT JENNINGS ___________________________ Ryan Schroeder_______________ Todd Hoehn
07. CARDINGTON - LINCOLN___________________Nick Withrow___________________Mark Delaney
08. LUCASVILLE VALLEY _______________________Eric Horton____________________Norm Persin
09. FRANKLIN FURNACE GREEN _______________Dick Hollar____________________ Scott Blankenship
10. HARTVILLE LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN ______Ryan McGonagle_______________Greg Bryte
11. HOLGATE _________________________________ Brad Hurst_____________________Sean Kobilis
12. MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN ___________________ Adam Parrott___________________Cary Craner
13. HAMLER PATRICK HENRY _________________ Cj Holman _____________________Bryan Hieber
14. NEW MADISON TRI - VILLAGE _____________ Bobby Jones___________________ Josh Sagaster
15. CONTINENTAL ____________________________Eric Magg_______________________Scott Keck
16. CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREPARATORY _____Michael Holmes_________________Reggie Revels
___ ACADEMY
17. EDON ____________________________________Andy Kiess_____________________Dale Curry
18. CINCINNATI MIAMI VALLEY CHRISTIAN ___ Vance Pyle______________________Ben Coffman
19. EAST DAYTON CHRISTIAN ________________Seth Christian __________________ Antonio Campbell
20. MANSFIELD ST PETERS __________________Joe Jakubich ___________________Michael Barrett
21. ADA _____________________________________Dre White______________________ Jon Cook

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

001 High Schools still LOOKING for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach

094 High Schools that HAVE a new Boys Head Basketball Coach

??? Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:unsure: :D πŸ˜› :p 😁

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's September 29, 2020

1. Ashland Crestview (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Dave Pellerite

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb, Northwest07 for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

D1nwobb

Active member
It's September 18, 2020

1. Jason Christsen is replacing Coach John Szalay as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Lorain Clearview (Division II)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
The new coach at Lorain Clearview is Jason Christensen (see my post dated 9/15/2020). If you're using information coming from other people, at least get the spelling right.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's October 05, 2020

1. McNeal Thompson is replacing Coach Murray Hooten III as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Akron Kenmore - Garfield (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

D1nwobb

Active member
It's October 05, 2020

1. Romeo Travis is replacing Coach Murray Hooten III as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Akron Kenmore - Garfield (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Comet1018 for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
Romeo Travis is not the new head coach at Kenmore-Garfield.

McNeal Thompson III is the new head coach at Akron Kenmore-Garfield (DI) replacing Murray Hooten III per Kenmore-Garfield Athletics twitter and AD Mike DiFalco (10/2/2020). Thompson is a Kenmore graduate and has been an assistant at Buchtel.

Also being reported in Tuesday's Akron Beacon Journal (ohio.com).
 
Last edited:

D1nwobb

Active member
Daniel Jones will be named head coach at Division II West Geauga at tonight's (10/12) board meeting replacing Jeff Javerak. Jones had been the head coach at D4 Newbury which closed at the end of the '19-'20 school year.
 
Last edited:

PAC_Champ

New member
Romeo Travis is not the new head coach at Kenmore-Garfield.

McNeal Thompson III is the new head coach at Akron Kenmore-Garfield (DI) replacing Murray Hooten III per Kenmore-Garfield Athletics twitter and AD Mike DiFalco (10/2/2020). Thompson is a Kenmore graduate and has been an assistant at Buchtel.

Also being reported in Tuesday's Akron Beacon Journal (ohio.com).
Who started the Romeo Travis rumor? hahahaha
 

D1nwobb

Active member
At Division III Ashland Crestview, John Kurtz is being recommended to replace Dave Pellerite as head coach at next week's board meeting per Crestview Local Schools. Kurtz was head coach at Crestview for three seasons (08/09 through 10/11) prior to spending seven seasons (11/12 through 17/18) as head coach at Mansfield Christian.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's September 29, 2020

1. Ada (Division IV) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Dre White

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Northwest07 for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's October 05, 2020

1. Daniel Jones is replacing Coach Jeff Javerak as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Chesterland West Geauga (Division II)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's October 05, 2020

1. Jon Cook is replacing Coach Dre White as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Ada (Division IV)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's October 20, 2020

1. John Kurtz is replacing Coach Dave Pellerite as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Ashland Crestview (Division III)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

D1nwobb

Active member
Per Zach Fleer/270Hoops, Jacob Daniel has retired as head coach at Columbus St. Charles (Division I) with Michael Ryan taking over as head coach.
 

D1nwobb

Active member
At Division I Mayfield, Will Brand will be named head coach replacing Bob Pacsi pending board approval per Mayfield City Schools.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's October 27, 2020

1. Will Brand is replacing Coach Bob Pacsi as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Mayfield (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's October 27, 2020

1. Michael Ryan is replacing Coach Jacob Daniel as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Columbus St Charles (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
.
Top