IUDOGS: 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaches Changes

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 07, 2020

1. Ben Schenko is replacing Coach Pat Dimmick as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Hebron Lakewood (Division II)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
IUDOGS: 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaches Changes
120 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaching Changes in 2019

It's July 31, 2020
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION I
NO. SCHOOL_____________________________________OLD COACH________________NEW COACH

01. REYNOLDSBURG _____________________________Scott Davis_________________ Andy Moore
02. ASHTABULA LAKESIDE _______________________ Jon Mannarino______________Matt Newsome (IC)
03. MORROW LITTLE MIAMI ______________________ Mike Craig__________________Brian Lawhon
04. CINCINNATI WITHROW _______________________ Ryane Wynn________________ Roberto Allen
05. CANAL WINCHESTER _________________________Lyndell Snyder______________ Zach Olson
06. CINCINNATI PRINCETON ______________________Stephen Green_______________Bryan Wyant
07. SPRINGBORO ________________________________Kyle Youker__________________Brett Kostoff
08. TOLEDO WHITMER ___________________________Ryan Brown_________________ Anthony Stacey
09. AKRON ELLET _______________________________ Chad Hazard_________________Keith Noftz
10. NEW ALBANY ________________________________Sam Davis___________________ Ryan Grashel
11. SPRINGFIELD ________________________________Matt Yinger__________________Shawn McCullough
12. GROVEPORT MADISON ______________________ Ryan Grashel_________________Lamont Hampton
13. CINCINNATI WEST CLERMONT _______________Craig Mazzaro________________ Tom Jutze
14. STRONGVILLE _______________________________John Lipowaki________________ Kevin Sapara
15. CINCINNATI ANDERSON _____________________ Chris Delotell _________________Frank Brandy
16. AURORA ____________________________________TJ Henderson_________________Greg Rodi
17. MAYFIELD __________________________________ Bob Pacsi
18. AKRON KENMORE & GARFIELD _____________ Murray Hooten III
19. EASTLAKE NORTH __________________________Robert C Koelling______________Matt Vespa

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION II
NO. SCHOOL____________________________________ OLD COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE ________________Connor Scott_________________Shannon Bartruff
02. CLEVELAND VILLA ANGELA ST JOSEPH ______ Babe Kwasniak_______________Ashen Ward
03. GRANVILLE __________________________________Adam Teeters________________ Chris Powell
04. CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY____ Jay Peters___________________Matt Futch
05. CELINA ______________________________________Jay Imwalle__________________Adam Johns
06. BELLEFONTAINE _____________________________Jason Calton_________________Henry Stolly
07. WAPAKONETA _______________________________Doug Davis___________________Trey Elchert
08. CLARKSVILLE CLINTON MASSIE _____________ Todd Cook___________________Steve Graves
09. DAYTON DUNBAR ___________________________ Lyle Cole_____________________Tony Dixon
10. AKRON BUCHTEL ___________________________ Matt Futch___________________Rayshon Dent
11. GREENVILLE ________________________________Kyle Joseph__________________Bobby Jones
12. MARENGO HIGHLAND _______________________Chris Powell_________________ Christian Toombs
13. LONDON ____________________________________Zack Brown__________________Cody Sarensen
14. BETHEL - TATE ______________________________Steve Wolf___________________Chris DeLotell
15. DEFIANCE __________________________________Kirk Lehman_________________ Bryn Lehman
16. TOLEDO SCOTT ____________________________ Lawrence Collins_____________ Rayshawn Craig
17. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _______________________Tim Cole____________________Kyle Dack
18. HEBRON LAKEWOOD _______________________Pat Dimmick_________________Ben Schenko
19. CHESTERLAND WEST GEAUGA _____________ Jeff Javerak
20. LORAIN CLEARVIEW ________________________John Szalay
21. AKRON EAST _______________________________Brian Dawson________________Chad Hazard
22. PEPPER PIKE ORANGE _____________________ Ashen Ward_________________ Michael Cruz
23. CINCINNATI HUGHES _______________________Bryan Wyant _________________Derrell Black
24. MOGADORE FIELD _________________________Ben Swinerton
25. COLUMBUS CENTENNIAL __________________Roosevelt Osborne___________ Jamie Pearson
26. RAVENNA _________________________________ Sonny Tilden_________________ Marlon Jones
27. WAYNESVILLE _____________________________Michael Arlinghaus____________Mike Holweger
28. DAYTON THURGOOD MARSHALL __________ Shawn McCullough
29. MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES _____________Jordan Widder

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION III
NO. SCHOOL____________________________________OLD COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. MIDDLETOWN MADISON _____________________Jeff Smith___________________Shane Richardson
02. ALBANY ALEXANDER ________________________Jimmy Kearns_______________Jeff Skinner
03. HARROD ALLEN EAST _______________________ Brad Clum__________________Gabe Young
04. WELLSTON __________________________________Joe Briggs__________________ Robert Fouty
05. MCDERMOTT NORTHWEST __________________ Jason Smith_________________Rick Scarberry
06. ATTICA SENECA EAST _______________________ Chris Long___________________Mike Powers
07. CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY _____Brian Lawhon________________ Scott Rooks
08. Massillon TUSLAW ________________________Lynn Wess___________________ Steve Sauls
09. ORRVILLE ___________________________________Sly Slaughter_________________Jim Frizell
10. BARNESVILLE ______________________________ Matt Johnson________________ Johnny Hines
11. GALION NORTHMOR ________________________Zach Ruth____________________Blade Tacket
12. CINCINNATI JAMES N GAMBLE ______________Roberto Allen_________________Michael Holmes
___MONTESSORI
13. BELLAIRE __________________________________ Ben Doyle____________________Jr Battista
14. WEST PORTSMOUTH _______________________ Bill Hafer_____________________Caleb McClanahan
15. SABINA EAST CLINTON _____________________Tony Berlin___________________ Phil Shori
16. BATAVIA CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN ______Jim Jones____________________ Cory Moore
17. JOHNSTOWN NORTHRIDGE ________________Brian Blume___________________Bill Mallernee
18. OAK HILL __________________________________Norm Persin __________________Heath McKinniss
19. RAYMOND BUCKEYE LOCAL _______________Chris Heaton
20. NEWCOMERSTOWN _______________________Andrew Nichols
21. CINCINNATI TAFT _________________________ Mark Mitchell


____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DIVISION IV
NO. SCHOOL____ _______________________________ OLD COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. WEST ALEXANDER TWIN VALLEY SOUTH ____Tony Augsperger_______________Ryan Innis
02. NEW WASHINGTON BUCKEYE CENTRAL_____Eric Picklesimer________________Tom Howell
03. MCDONALD ________________________________Jeff Rasile_____________________Jim Franceschelli
04. NEW KNOXVILLE ___________________________Mike Piatt_____________________Cole Fischbach
05. NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS _________Tyrone Miller___________________Mickey Sabin
___ CENTRAL CATHOLIC
06. FORT JENNINGS ___________________________ Ryan Schroeder_______________ Todd Hoehn
07. CARDINGTON - LINCOLN___________________Nick Withrow___________________Mark Delaney
08. LUCASVILLE VALLEY _______________________Eric Horton____________________Norm Persin
09. FRANKLIN FURNACE GREEN _______________Dick Hollar____________________ Scott Blankenship
10. HARTVILLE LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN ______Ryan McGonagle_______________Greg Bryte
11. HOLGATE _________________________________ Brad Hurst_____________________Sean Kobilis
12. MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN ___________________ Adam Parrott___________________Cary Craner
13. HAMLER PATRICK HENRY _________________ Cj Holman _____________________Bryan Hieber
14. NEW MADISON TRI - VILLAGE _____________ Bobby Jones___________________ Josh Sagaster
15. CONTINENTAL ____________________________Eric Magg_______________________Scott Keck
16. CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREPARATORY _____Michael Holmes_________________Reggie Revels
___ ACADEMY

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

010 High Schools still LOOKING for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach

075 High Schools that HAVE a new Boys Head Basketball Coach

??? Days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:unsure: :D πŸ˜› :p 😁

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 07, 2020

1. Matt Newsome is replacing Coach Jon Mannarino as the new Boys (Interim) Head Basketball Coach at Ashtabula Lakeside (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 01, 2020

1. Akron Kenmore & Garfield (Division I) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Murray Hooten III

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, BarbertonJoe330 for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 01, 2020

1. Raymond Buckeye Local (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Chris Heaton

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 01, 2020

1. Millersburg West Holmes (Division II) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Jordan Widder

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

HoopDreams13

New member
17. AKRON SPRINGFIELD _______________________Tim Cole

Sounds like they Hired Kyle Dack, Manchester 2012 graduate. If this is true, I can't believe they didn't go with Tim Tawab!
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 16, 2020

1. Matt Vespa is replacing Coach Robert C Koelling as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Eastlake North (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, yappi for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 17, 2020

1. Cory Moore is replacing Coach Jim Jones as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Batavia Clermont Northeastern (Division III)

Reference: www.cneschools.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

D1nwobb

Member
At Aurora (Division I), Greg Rodi has replaced T.J. Henderson per Aurora City Schools.

At Waynesville (Division II), Mike Holweger has replaced Michael Arlinghaus per Wayne Local Schools.

At Wellston (Division III), Robert Fouty has replaced Joe Briggs per the Jackson Telegram News.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 22, 2020

1. Robert Fouty is replacing Coach Joe Briggs as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Wellston (Division III)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 22, 2020

1. Mike Holweger is replacing Coach Michael Arlinghaus as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Waynesville (Division II)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 22, 2020

1. Greg Rodi is replacing Coach TJ Henderson as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Aurora (Division I)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
It's July 01, 2020

1. Ben Swinerton is replacing Coach Dominque sanders as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Mogadore Field (Division II)

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
Just wanted to respond to this again, since you must not have seen the last one, but this is incorrect. Sanders was the coach at Field in 2018-19 for a single season before leaving for Nordonia.

Swinerton took over for the 2019-20 season but resigned last month. The job is still vacant as far as I know.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 24, 2020

1. Jamie Pearson is replacing Coach Roosevelt Osborne as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Columbus Centennial (Division II)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 24, 2020

1. Kyle Dack is replacing Coach Tim Cole as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Akron Springfield (Division II)

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 27, 2020

1. Newcomerstown (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Andrew Nichols

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

1 time

Active member
It's July 27, 2020

1. Newcomerstown (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Andrew Nichols

Reference: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
Wow. What happened there ?
 

1 time

Active member
Yeap. Tough job in a tough league. Another merry go round school looking for the right coach. Wish them well πŸ‘
 

IUDOGS

Well-known member
It's July 31, 2020

1. Cincinnati Taft (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Basketball Head Coach to replace Coach Mark Mitchell

Reference:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, JElder, D1nwobb for their Help.

??? days left before the beginning of the 2020 - 2021 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season.

:unsure: :p 😁 :D πŸ˜› :)

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
.
Top