Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #2)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability


106-
1. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (5th district)
2. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
3. Thomas Cassetty- Lake (SQ)
4. Christopher Earnest- Wadsworth (2nd middle school state)
5. Austin McBurney- Mass. Perry (4th middle school state)
6. Luke Marconi- Stow
7. Brian Crevar- Walsh Jesuit
8. Joseph Zywiec- Highland

113-
1. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (4th state)
2. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (5th state)
3. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (7th state)
4. Kaden Jett- Brecksville (2nd middle school state)
5. Drew Dulcie- (Massillon) Perry
6. Corey Haney- Highland
7. Sam Tillett- Roosevelt (6th district)
8. Jack Schmidt- Walsh Jesuit

120-

1. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
2. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (6th district, SQ 2018)
4. Joey Vazsonyi - Highland (3rd middle school state)
5. Cole Kowatch- Brecksville
6. Christian Giltz- Mass. Perry (7th middle school state)
7. Dom Vennetti- Boardman
8. Bradey Humble- N. Royalton

126-
1. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (4th, 7th state)
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
3. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (7th state)
4. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
5. Dy’vaire Van Dyke- Walsh Jesuit (1st middle school state)
6. Jeremy Olszko- Nordonia (2nd middle school state)
7. Nate Booth- Green (6th district)
8. Rubyn Semedo- Lakewood

132-

1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th, 4th state)
2. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry (SQ 2018)
4. J.T. Chance- Lake (2nd middle school state)
5. Justin Bencie- Maple Hts. (5th district)
6. Canyon Wells- Copley (5th district)
7. Zach Wiseman- Walsh Jesuit (5th district 2018)*
8. Connor Voltz- Twinsburg*

138-
1. James Bronstrup- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Zachary Evans- Hoover (6th district)
3. Jake Bryson- Highland (6th district 2018)
4. Sean O’Horo- Boardman
5. Quentin Whitehill- Medina
6. Tyler Lintner- Fitch (2nd middle school state)
7. Mico Miloradovic- Brunswick
8. Josh Futo- Lake

145-

1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (3rd, 1st state)
2. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ 2018)
3. Zach Richards- Fitch (SQ)
4. Trysten Zahoransky- Solon (5th district)
5. James Scavuzzo- Highland (6th district)
6. Daniel Devera- Parma
7. Tyler Angus- Nordonia
8. Brenden Barlett- Wadsworth (7th middle school state)

152-

1. Daniel Patten- Stow (5th, 6th state)
2. Sam Van Sickle- Green (5th district)*
3. Nick Nastasi- Kenston (SQ 2017)*
4. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit (6th district)
5. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
6. Jacob Walsh- Wadsworth
7. Carter Lloyd- Brecksville
8. Griffin McKinney- Mass. Jackson

160-

1. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (6th district, 5th state 2018)
2. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
3. Luke Vanadia- Brecksville (6th middle school state)
4. Hunter Kupniewski- North Royalton (6th district 2017)
5. Channing Valencia- Barberton
6. Nathan Thompson- Boardman
7. Jacob Kraker- Brunswick
8. Ralph Scott- Mass. Perry

170-
1. Najee Lockett- Shaker Hts. (2nd, 5th state)
2. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (7th state)
3. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (8th state)
4. Ethan Silvis- Medina (SQ)
5. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville (SQ)
6. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak
7. Jimmy Paletta- Berea-Midpark
8. Jake Mack- Solon

182-
1. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (2nd state)
2. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (5th state)
3. George Rozier- Firestone (6th district)
4. Seth DiCola- Medina (SQ)
5. Sean-Michael James- Lake*
6. Logan Shephard- Mass. Perry (5th district)
7. Ronald Williams- Berea-Midpark (5th district)
8. Jacob Smail- Fitch

195-

1. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick (5th district)
2. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (SQ)
3. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover (SQ)
4. Zach Porch- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
5. Jack O’Donnell- Highland
6. Joey Lyons- Wooster
7. Spencer Reynolds- Lakewood
8. Adien Slane- Lake

220-

1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (3rd state)
2. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton (SQ)
3. Adam Luster- Mass. Perry (SQ 2018)*
4. Blake Chrisman- Medina (SQ)
5. Jameson Jackson- Wadsworth
6. Ben Deguzman- Hoover (5th district)
7. Joey Perez- Fitch
8. Brandyn Bates- Lakewood

285-
1. Max Millen- Mass. Perry (3rd state)
2. Yousef Awad- Lakewood (SQ)
3. Brenden Holiday- Wooster
4. Rager Els- Massillon (6th district)
5. Knowledge Smith- McKinley
6. Bobby Johnson- Medina
7. Daniel Yu- Berea-Midpark
8. Nikaleb Matthews- Maple Hts.


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. (Massillon) Perry
4. (Medina) Highland
5. Berea-Midpark
6. Medina
7. Brunswick
8. Copley


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top