Heath D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Griffin Chmiel- Alexander (SQ)
2. Anwar Alli- Pleasant (6th middle school state)
3. Wesley Wydick- Utica
4. Andrew Huck- River Valley
5. Kyle Miller- Garaway (SQ)
6. Kaleb McFee- W. Muskingum (SQ)
7. Ethan Dixon- Coshocton
8. Jonathon Walker- Malvern*

113-
1. Griffen Stephen- Barnesville (SQ)
2. Alex Overly- Shenandoah (SQ)
3. Joe Cunningham- Nelsonville-York*
4. Trevor Herbert- Buckeye Local (5th district)
5. Brock Wygle- Utica
6. Will George- West Jefferson (6th district)
7. Dale Brocwell- Northmor
8. Jason Rayner- Caldwell

120-
1. Lucian Brink- Coshocton (1st, 2nd state)
2. Joshua Proper- Delaware Christian (SQ 2018)
3. Nic Depuy- Pleasant (5th district)
4. Carter Wells- Barnesville (6th district)
5. Joseph Savage- Toronto
6. Corey Keim- Tusky Valley
7. Caden Canning- Newark Cath.
8. Ken Shafer- Madison-Plains

126-
1. Chanston Moll- Westfall (SQ)
2. Draven Hubley- Cardington-Lincoln (SQ)
3. Aiden Aiello- Ready (SQ)
4. Wes Radford- Alexander
5. Brody Marks- Sandy Valley (5th district)
6. Trenton Ramos- Northmor (6th district)
7. Brayden Rittenhouse- W. Muskingum
8. Spencer Steed- Pleasant

132-
1. Gavin Weaver- Newcomerstown (5th, 5th state)
2. Carter Chase- Pleasant (SQ)
3. Gavin Ramos- Northmor (5th district, 8th state 2018)
4. Tyler Banta- Malvern (SQ)
5. Pierce Jordan- Utica
6. Anthony Roby- Madison-Plains (6th district)
7. Todd Fouts- Trimble
8. Justin King- Sandy Valley

138-
1. Logan Hursey- Newcomerstown (4th, 6th state)
2. Brian Palmer- Buckeye Local (3rd, 6th state)
3. Donnell Marshall- Centerburg (6th district 2018)
4. Hayden Johnson- (Richmond) Edison (5th district, SQ 2018)
5. Austen Amens- Northmor (6th district)
6. Devon Watkins- Sandy Valley
7. Marshal Sayre- Caldwell (8th middle school state)
8. Rex Brown- Westfall

145-
1. C.J. Smith- Pleasant (SQ)
2. Collin Wiley- Caldwell (SQ)
3. Nathan Cadle- River Valley (SQ)
4. Niko Christo- Northmor (SQ)
5. Garrett Dozier- Toronto (SQ)
6. Paul Martello- Ready
7. Jacob Boulet- Barnesville (5th district)
8. Haden Offenberger- Waterford (5th district 2018)

152-
1. Carter Winegardner- W. Muskingum (SQ, 8th state 2018)
2. David Chapman- Crooksville (6th district 2018)*
3. Brady Crum- Union Local (6th district, 5th district 2018)
4. Will Hash- River Valley
5. Isaac Gray- Adena
6. Bryce Hunt- Caldwell
7. George Hulsey- Martins Ferry (8th middle school state)
8. Wyatt Van Dyne- Beallsville

160-
1. Andrew Knaup- W. Muskingum (SQ)
2. Cameron Woods- Barnesville (5th district)
3. Coltin Meek- Newcomerstown (SQ)
4. Dalton Metzger- Adena (5th district)
5. Michael Phelps- Pleasant
6. Dylan Hershberger- Garaway (6th district)
7. Braxton Wilhelm- Fairbanks*
8. Lucas List- Westfall

170-
1. Cody Albaugh- Bellaire (SQ)
2. Bryce Keckley- W. Jefferson (SQ)
3. Andy Williamson- Mt. Gilead (5th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Reece Franks- Sandy Valley (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Noah Love- Tusky Valley
6. Tabor Lackey- Trimble
7. Owen Oliver- Barnesville
8. Andrew McFee- W. Muskingum (SQ 2018)

182-
1. Conor Becker- Northmor (1st, 3rd state)
2. Kameron Hughes- Martins Ferry (SQ)
3. Gavin Baisden- Pleasant (6th district)
4. Charlie Smith- Buckeye Local (5th district)
5. Kobe Barnett- Liberty Union
6. Josey Kelly- Westfall
7. Chase Kelly- Madison-Plains
8. Hunter Everett- Trimble

195-
1. Cameron Blair- Sandy Valley (SQ)
2. Richard McFarland- Martins Ferry (SQ)
3. Casey Fleahman- Liberty Union (SQ)
4. Jordan Sanders- Newcomerstown (SQ)
5. Gyvnn Mendenhall- Columbus Academy
6. Jacob Robinson- Ready (6th district)
7. Conner Sparling- Pleasant
8. Gunner Gray- Coshocton

220-
1. Cole Maxson- Huntington*
2. Ian Joyce- Trimble (SQ)
3. Wyatt Moyer- Sandy Valley (5th district)
4. Zac Cesario- Buckeye Local (5th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Drew Walker- Liberty Union
6. Nick McCall- Pleasant
7. Travis Reed- Madison-Plains
8. Steven Fitzgerald- Eastern

285-
1. Easton Hitchens- Shenandoah (SQ)
2. Donte Lewis- Martins Ferry (6th district)
3. Austin Fowler- Coshocton
4. Billy Reed-Bodey- Fairbanks
5. Hayden Reynolds- Waterford
6. Shawn Turley- Trimble
7. Marshal Bier- River (5th middle school state)
8. Zachary Kuneff- Bridgeport



Team:
1. Pleasant
2. Northmor
3. Sandy Valley
4. Newcomerstown
5. West Muskingum
6. Barnesville
7. Martins Ferry
8. Buckeye Local


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page, Inside the Circle, the OVAC wrestling website, and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top