Heath D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

McClearn7

Well-known member
I know that it’s early to be posting these, and we don’t know what next season will look like in the fall. Honestly, these are just for entertainment anyway, so I might as well post them during this empty period.

These initially rankings are just last year’s weights with the seniors taken out. I’ll start to move wrestlers around as the off-season progresses.

The freshmen are those listed in Boro Fan’s thread about incoming freshmen. Some were listed with 2 potential schools (and I just took a guess), so let me know if there are any that are mislabeled, or if there are any wrestlers who will be transferring schools.


* = unsure about participation

# = 2nd wrestler ranked from the same team. I’ll rank an extra wrestler at these weights.

106-
1. Anwar Alli- Pleasant (SQ)
2. Wesley Wydick- Utica (SQ)
3. Andrew Huck- River Valley (SQ)
4. Justin Sampson- Harrison Central (5th district)
5. Brandon Boggs- Sandy Valley
6. Dayland Thomas- Huntington*
7. Dylan Ward- Martins Ferry (6th district)
8. Chance Warren- Newcomerstown

Incoming Freshmen:
Karson Milhoan- Barnesville
Reese Stephen- Barnesville
Tristen Rossiter- Shenandoah
Daxton Chase- Pleasant
T.J. Wilson- Tuscarawas Valley

113-
1. Griffen Stephen- Barnesville (SQ)
2. Caden Canning- Newark Cath. (SQ)
3. Clayton Smith- Utica (SQ)
4. Alex Overly- Shenandoah (5th district, SQ 2019)
5. Kyle Miller- Garaway (SQ 2019)
6. Jonathon Walker- Malvern
7. Seth Armstrong- Sandy Valley
8. Ethan Dixon- Coshocton*

Incoming Freshmen:
Dakota King- Barnesville
Skyler King- Barnesville

120-
1. Drake Kanyuch- Shenandoah (SQ)
2. Brock Wygle- Utica (SQ)
3. Jesse Maple- Ridgewood (6th district)
4. Carter Wells- Barnesville (6th district 2019)
5. Teagan Green- Fairbanks
6. Quinton Puckett- Huntington
7. Doug Whitman- Toronto
8. Jackson Ross- Alexander

Incoming Freshman:
Sam Mentzer- Pleasant

126-
1. Brody Marks- Sandy Valley (SQ)
2. George Hoover- Barnesville (5th district)
3. Luke Herron- Amanda-Clearcreek
4. Justin Stump- River Valley
5. Gage Dyke- Zane Trace
6. Tyler Bruer- Shenandoah
7. Marcus Cortez- Northmor
8. Spencer Steed- Pleasant

132-
1. Cullen Van Rooyen- West Muskingum (SQ)
2. Aiden Aiello- Ready (SQ)
3. Devon Watkins- Sandy Valley (5th district)
4. Lane Cline- Waterford
5. Todd Fouts- Trimble (6th district)
6. Garrett Simmons- Adena
7. C.J. Barnett- Liberty Union
8. Bobby Pieratt- Amanda-Clearcreek

138-
1. Logan Hursey- Newcomerstown (SQ, 4th, 6th state)
2. Brian Palmer- Buckeye Local (SQ, 3rd, 6th state)
3. Donnell Marshall- Centerburg (SQ)
4. Nathan Cadle- River Valley (SQ)
5. Garrett Dozier- Toronto (5th district, SQ 2019)
6. Tray Christy- Trimble
7. Grant Guiler- Amanda-Clearcreek
8. Kaleb Frankopolous- Zane Trace

Incoming Freshmen:
Caylan LeMaster- Centerburg
Kaiden Liukart- Elgin

145-
1. Carter Chase- Pleasant (SQ)
2. Paul Martello- Ready (5th district)
3. Jacob Boulet- Barnesville (6th district, 5th district 2019)
4. Xavier Lamneck- Ridgewood
5. Justin King- Sandy Valley
6. Marshal Sayre- Caldwell
7. Wyatt Van Dyne- Beallsville
8. Seth Bowman- River Valley

Incoming Freshman:
Shayden Fogle- Martins Ferry

152-
1. C.J. Smith- Pleasant (SQ)
2. Niko Christo- Northmor (SQ)
3. Will Hash- River Valley (SQ)
4. Cameron Woods- Barnesville (5th district, 5th district 2019)
5. Isaac Gray- Adena (6th district)
6. Matt Gentry- Sandy Valley
7. Brendan Sheehan- Newark Cath.
8. Jonathan Rickenbacker- West Jefferson

Incoming Freshman:
Landon Campbell- Northmor

160-
1. Bryce Keckley- West Jefferson (SQ)
2. Coltin Meek- Newcomerstown (SQ)
3. Chase Goff- Martins Ferry (SQ)
4. Haden Offenberger- Waterford (6th district, 5th district 2018)
5. Reece Franks- Sandy Valley (6th district 2019, 6th district 2018)
6. David Chapman- Crooksville (6th district 2018)
7. Chris Parker- Toronto
8. Tanner Hott- Centerburg

170-
1. Andy Williamson- Mt. Gilead (SQ)
2. Tabor Lackey- Trimble (SQ)
3. Kameron Hughes- Martins Ferry (SQ)
4. Jonah Bibler- Pleasant (6th district)
5. Glenn Keeton- Westfall
6. Aiden Greene- River Valley
7. Brandon Mamie- Bellaire
8. Noah Gano- Newcomerstown

Incoming Freshman:
Julien Griffith- Pleasant (2nd middle school state 2019)

182-
1. Josey Kelly- Westfall (SQ)
2. Cameron Blair- Sandy Valley (SQ 2019)
3. Hunter Everett- Trimble (5th district)
4. Christian Wiseman- Nelsonville-York
5. Blaine Jenkins- Adena*
6. Noah Duck- Martins Ferry
7. Donovan Weddell- Elgin
8. Tanner DeVolld- Shenandoah

195-
1. Casey Fleahman- Liberty Union (SQ)
2. Gyvnn Mendenhall- Columbus Academy (SQ)
3. Conner Sparling- Pleasant (SQ)
4. Jordan Sanders- Newcomerstown (5th district, SQ 2019)
5. Colt Snyder- Nelsonville-York (SQ 2018)
6. Alexio Morales- Buckeye Local (6th district)
7. Matthew Davis- Ironton
8. Chandler Warner- Shenandoah

220-
1. Wyatt Moyer- Sandy Valley (SQ)
2. Drew Walker- Liberty Union (SQ)
3. Travis Reed- Madison-Plains (SQ)
4. Zak Dobson- Martins Ferry
5. Christopher Goheen- River Valley
6. Dillon Drapp- Harrison Central
7. Thomas Lenhart- Ft. Frye
8. Shawn Stewart- Paint Valley

Incoming Freshman:
Lucas Thomas- Harrison Central

285-
1. Billy Reed-Bodey- Fairbanks (5th district)
2. Steven Fitzgerald- Eastern (6th district)
3. Ross Boyd- Centerburg
4. Drew Harris- Alexander
5. Marshal Bier- River
6. Josh Fancher- Toronto
7. Nick Burns- Chesapeake
8. Jack Steed- West Union


Team:
1. Pleasant
2. Sandy Valley
3. Barnesville
4. River Valley
5. Newcomerstown
6. Martins Ferry
7. Trimble
8. Shenandoah


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, the OVAC wrestling website, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top