Heath D-3 District Rankings #6

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Anwar Alli- Pleasant (6th middle school state)
2. Wesley Wydick- Utica
3. Alex Overly- Shenandoah (SQ)
4. Andrew Huck- River Valley
5. Brandon Boggs- Sandy Valley
6. Dayland Thomas - Huntington
7. Dale Brocwell- Northmor
8. Coalton Flowers- Nelsonville-York

113-
1. Griffen Stephen- Barnesville (SQ)
2. Griffin Chmiel- Alexander (SQ)
3. Jonathon Walker- Malvern
4. Kyle Miller- Garaway (SQ)
5. Trevor Herbert- Buckeye Local (5th district)
6. Nate Loot- Steubenville C.C.
7. Chris Heavener- River
8. Caden Canning- Newark Cath.

120-
1. Lucian Brink- Coshocton (1st, 2nd state)
2. Tyler Banta- Malvern (SQ)
3. Jesse Maple- Ridgewood
4. Brock Wygle- Utica
5. Drake Kanyuch- Shenandoah
6. Luke Herron- Amanda-Clearcreek
7. Corey Keim- Tusky Valley
8. Nic Depuy- Pleasant (5th district)

126-
1. Brayden Rittenhouse- W. Muskingum
2. Chanston Moll- Westfall (SQ)
3. Wes Radford- Alexander
4. Pierce Jordan- Utica
5. Brody Marks- Sandy Valley (5th district)
6. Justin Stump- River Valley
7. George Hoover- Barnesville
8. Rhiyder Sloan- Fairland

132-
1. Gavin Weaver- Newcomerstown (5th, 5th state)
2. Aiden Aiello- Ready (SQ)
3. Gavin Ramos- Northmor (5th district, 8th state 2018)
4. Devon Watkins- Sandy Valley
5. Todd Fouts- Trimble
6. Austin Howard- Harrison Central
7. Garrett Simmons- Adena
8. Mason Aberts- Bridgeport

138-
1. Logan Hursey- Newcomerstown (4th, 6th state)
2. Brian Palmer- Buckeye Local (3rd, 6th state)
3. Carter Chase- Pleasant (SQ)
4. Donnell Marshall- Centerburg (6th district 2018)
5. Collin Wiley- Caldwell (SQ)
6. Nathan Cadle- River Valley (SQ)
7. Austen Amens- Northmor (6th district)
8. Garrett Dozier- Toronto (SQ)

145-
1. C.J. Smith- Pleasant (SQ)
2. Carter Winegardner- W. Muskingum (SQ, 8th state 2018)
3. Hayden Johnson- (Richmond) Edison (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Jacob Boulet- Barnesville (5th district)
5. Wyatt Van Dyne- Beallsville
6. Paul Martello- Ready
7. Trenton Ramos- Northmor (6th district)
8. Marshal Sayre- Caldwell (8th middle school state)

152-
1. Andrew Knaup- W. Muskingum (SQ)
2. Niko Christo- Northmor (SQ)
3. Will Hash- River Valley
4. Cameron Woods- Barnesville (5th district)
5. Brendan Sheehan- Newark Cath.
6. Dylan Hershberger- Garaway (6th district)
7. Isaac Gray- Adena
8. Jonathan Rickenbacker- W. Jefferson

160-
1. Coltin Meek- Newcomerstown (SQ)
2. Haden Offenberger- Waterford (5th district 2018)
3. Owen Oliver- Barnesville
4. Cody Albaugh- Bellaire (SQ)
5. Bryce Keckley- W. Jefferson (SQ)
6. Andrew McFee- W. Muskingum (SQ 2018)
7. Dalton Metzger- Adena (5th district)
8. David Chapman- Crooksville (6th district 2018)

170-
1. Conor Becker- Northmor (1st, 3rd state)
2. Andy Williamson- Mt. Gilead (5th district, 6th district 2018)
3. Kameron Hughes- Martins Ferry (SQ)
4. Tabor Lackey- Trimble
5. Jonah Bibler- Pleasant
6. Parker Frazee- Utica
7. Aiden Greene- River Valley
8. Jordan Cantrell- Alexander

182-
1. Gavin Baisden- Pleasant (6th district)
2. Noah Love- Tusky Valley
3. Noah Duck- Martins Ferry
4. Charlie Smith- Buckeye Local (5th district)
5. Kobe Barnett- Liberty Union
6. Chase Kelly- Madison-Plains
7. Tanner Conway- Fairbanks
8. Skyler Cowgill- N. Union

195-
1. Jordan Sanders- Newcomerstown (SQ)
2. Richard McFarland- Martins Ferry (SQ)
3. Gyvnn Mendenhall- Columbus Academy
4. Colt Snyder- Nelsonville-York (SQ 2018)
5. Casey Fleahman- Liberty Union (SQ)
6. Matthew Davis- Ironton
7. Hunter Everett- Trimble
8. Conner Sparling- Pleasant

220-
1. Ian Joyce- Trimble (SQ)
2. Wyatt Moyer- Sandy Valley (5th district)
3. Zac Cesario- Buckeye Local (5th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Zak Dobson- Martins Ferry
5. Seth Hoffman- Amanda-Clearcreek
6. Kyle Saloum- (Johnstown) Northridge
7. Drew Walker- Liberty Union
8. Jacob Robinson- Ready (6th district)

285-
1. Easton Hitchens- Shenandoah (SQ)
2. Zachary Kuneff- Bridgeport
3. Donte Lewis- Martins Ferry (6th district)
4. Austin Fowler- Coshocton
5. Billy Reed-Bodey- Fairbanks
6. Ross Boyd- Centerburg
7. Marshal Bier- River (5th middle school state)
8. Josh Fancher- Toronto


Team:
1. Pleasant
2. Newcomerstown
3. Northmor
4. West Muskingum
5. Martins Ferry
6. Barnesville
7. Buckeye Local
8. Trimble/Utica


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, The OVAC website for their great coverage, Inside the Circle for all of the great central district coverage that they provide, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top