GCL South (X, Elder, Moeller, LaSalle) 2012-2019 (including poll)

Which school will win the GCL South title in 2019?


  • Total voters
    110
  • Poll closed .

CoolX

Member
Luke Vrsansky rush over right tackle for 4 yards to the MASON0, TOUCHDOWN, clock 02:22. [02:22]
Matthew Rueve pass complete to Marshall Lang for 23 yards to the MASON4, 1ST DOWN STX (Chase Vanell;Kaden Evans).
Kellen Newman rush over right tackle for 4 yards to the MASON27, 1ST DOWN STX (Michael McCalmont;Brady Comello).
Kellen Newman rush over left tackle for 12 yards to the MASON31 (Nick Wadsworth;Jaxon Orlando).
 

CoolX

Member
Collin Brown pass intercepted by Eli Kirk at the STX0,
Eli Kirk for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN, clock 04:35.
X up 41-20
 

LS92

Active member
My Suicide Bombers are the worst "first half" team of 2019!
While the Bombers have outscored their opponents in each quarter this season (90-71, 93-79, 93-34, 71-34), their second half performances are notably better than their first halves (183-150, 164-68). And if we exclude the Louisville St X game, those halves become (155-144, 157-44).

Instead of calling them the worst "first half" team, I would instead say they are a great second half team. That is called excellent coaching adjustments.
 

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
Yappi is no place for kind words and/or thoughtful discourse!

My mizabol Bombers have no chance vs Pitiful Panthers of Price Hill.

And I think we may need a poll on which is the most mizabol area in the world to live....
option 1- Haiti
option 2- Price Hill

note: mother-in-law always pronounced “miserable” as “mizabol” so it stuck)
 
Last edited:

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
OHSAA PLAYOFF APPEARANCES (including 2019 playoffs) 1. Newark Catholic, 36
tie-2. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 35
tie-2. Ironton, 35
4. Mogadore, 33
5. Steubenville, 32
6. Wheelersburg, 31
tie-7. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 29 tie-7. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 29
9. Canton McKinley, 27
tie-10. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 26 tie-10. Cincinnati St. Xavier, 26
tie-10. Massillon Washington, 26
tie-13. Coldwater, 25
tie-13. Kettering Archbishop Alter, 25
tie-13. Lakewood St. Edward, 25
tie-16. 24 appearances for Hamilton Badin, Marion Pleasant, Orrville and Warren John F. Kennedy

OHSAA PLAYOFF WINS (entering 2019 playoffs) 1. Maria Stein Marion Local, 76
2. Coldwater, 73
tie-3. Newark Catholic, 72 tie-3. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 72
5. Steubenville, 67
6. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 63 7. Mogadore, 60
tie-8. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 54 tie-8. Delphos St. John’s, 54
10. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 49 tie-11. Versailles, 45
tie-11. Ironton, 45 tie-11. St. Henry 45
14. Cleveland Benedictine 43

OHSAA PLAYOFF WINNING PERCENTAGE (entering 2019 playoffs) (minimum 50 playoff games)
1. Maria Stein Marion Local, 76-11, .874 2. Delphos St. John’s, 54-12, .818
3. St. Henry, 45-11, .804
4. Coldwater, 73-18, .802
5. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 72-18, .800
6. Versailles, 45-12, .790
7. Columbus Bishop Hartley, 41-13, .759
8. Cleveland Benedictine, 43-14, .754
9. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 63-21, .750
tie-10. Newark Catholic, 72-27, .727
tie-10. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 43-16, .727 12. Steubenville, 67-27, .713
13. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 54-22, .711

OHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius, 11
2. Maria Stein Marion Local, 10
3. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 9
T-4. Newark Catholic, 8
T-4. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 8
6. Cleveland Benedictine, 7 T-7. Coldwater, 6
T-7. Delphos St. John’s, 6
T-7. St. Henry, 6
T-7. Versailles, 6
T-7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6

OHSAA STATE RUNNERS-UP
T-1. Ironton, 6
T-1. Newark Catholic, 6
T-1. Coldwater, 6
T-3. Mogadore, 5
T-3. Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 5 T-6. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 4
 

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
Division I – Games at 7 p.m. unless other noted, Friday, Nov. 15
Region 1
1 Mentor (11-0) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium 7:30 p.m.

Region 2
1 Springfield (10-1) vs. 4 Dublin Jerome (9-2) at Marysville Impact Stadium
2 Toledo Whitmer (10-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 3
1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-1) vs. 4 Groveport-Madison (9-2) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field
2 Pickerington Central (10-1) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Morehead Stadium

Region 4
1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
2 Fairfield (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15
Region 5
1 Massillon Washington (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Perry (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium
2 Mayfield (11-0) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 6
1 Avon (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Benedictine (10-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium
2 Avon Lake (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (9-2) at Strongsville Pat Catans Stadium

Region 7
1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Toledo St. John’s (8-3) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium
2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (6-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 8
1 Cincinnati LaSalle (9-2) vs. 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (11-0) at Bellbrook Miami Valley South Stadium
7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-2) vs. 3 Harrison (10-1) at Miami Trace Tony’s Welding and Fabrication Stadium
 

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
Make your picks.........


Game 1) Elder vs St X

Game 2) Colerain vs Fairfiled

Game 3) winner game 1 vs winner game 2


Pope's Picks.......

Game 1) Elder over St X (sadly)

Game 2) Colerain over Fairfield (sadly)

Game 3) Elder over Colerain
 
Last edited:

22222

Member
Division I – Games at 7 p.m. unless other noted, Friday, Nov. 15
Region 1
1 Mentor (11-0) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium 7:30 p.m.

Region 2
1 Springfield (10-1) vs. 4 Dublin Jerome (9-2) at Marysville Impact Stadium
2 Toledo Whitmer (10-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 3
1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-1) vs. 4 Groveport-Madison (9-2) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field
2 Pickerington Central (10-1) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Morehead Stadium

Region 4
1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
2 Fairfield (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15
Region 5
1 Massillon Washington (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Perry (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium
2 Mayfield (11-0) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 6
1 Avon (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Benedictine (10-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium
2 Avon Lake (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (9-2) at Strongsville Pat Catans Stadium

Region 7
1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Toledo St. John’s (8-3) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium
2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (6-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 8
1 Cincinnati LaSalle (9-2) vs. 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (11-0) at Bellbrook Miami Valley South Stadium
7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-2) vs. 3 Harrison (10-1) at Miami Trace Tony’s Welding and Fabrication Stadium
No longer VIKING stadium is sponser by Jake Sweeney now
 

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
Top 4 seeds are about as even as it gets........
no running game in the snow/ice/cold will not benefit the Bombers......
and Fairfield will have to take down the "evil empire" of the GMC to advance......

Elder gets the edge over X thanks to their offensive line....... large and in charge!

can't believe a team in the past 20 years has dominated its conference the way the Cards have dominated the GMC

And Region 1 in NEO will have to wait another week for the big game with Eds vs Mentor...... winner will win state!
 
Last edited:

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
Lancers in playoff games.........

The Lancers have now won 18 of their last 19 state playoff games dating back to 2014, including a string of three straight DII state titles from 2014 to 2016
 

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
St X super fan, the Pope, getting ready for big game (X vs Elder) at Mason Stadium parking lot Friday morning.....

 
Last edited:

Pope Francis 1

Well-known member
Pope's Perfect Picks for tonight.....

Elder - 27
St X - 21

Colerain - 14
Fairfield - 10

LaSalle - 31
Walnut Ridge - 7

Mentor - 27
McKinley -14

St Eds - 17
Euclid - 7
 

LS92

Active member
Worst Cheviot Road traffic ever would be:
Elder v Colerain @ La Salle ... AND ... La Salle v Harrison @ Colerain.
OHSAA would never do this.
 
.
Top