Garfield Hts. D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (8th state)
2. Landen Duncan- Chalker (2nd middle school state)
3. James Klingman- Berkshire (5th district)
4. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Mason Amodio- Southeast (6th district)
6. Will Davidson- Kirtland
7. Grayson Hoover- Garfield
8. Cole Schulke- Columbia (5th middle school state 2018)

113-

1. Brett Szuhay- Crestwood (4th, 8th state)
2. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (3rd state)
3. Jarrison Moore- Norwayne (SQ)
4. Joey Bond- Newbury (6th district 2018)
5. Jake Richardson- South Range (7th Middle School State)
6. Hunter Frederick- Mapleton (6th district, 5th district 2017)
7. Amari Bowers- Conneaut
8. Jacob Hlifka- Hawken

120-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (3rd, 3rd state)
2. Josh Ondash- Crestwood
3. Hunter Andel- Garfield (4th middle school state)
4. Devyn Vanest- Tuslaw (5th middle school state)
5. Josh Gibson- Rittman (5th district)
6. Michael Colman- Southeast
7. Christian French- Hawken
8. Dustin Kattler- Cuyahoga Hts.

126-
1. Jackson Reineke- Hawken (5th state)
2. Jacob Edelman- Pymatuning Valley (SQ)
3. Seth Unkefer- Waynedale (8th state)
4. Michael Markulin- South Range (SQ)
5. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ 2018)
6. Adam Ryder- Tuslaw (SQ)
7. Adam Samad- Fairview (6th district)
8. Trevor Meeker- Grand Valley (6th district 2018)

132-
1. Matt Kaufmann- Fairview (SQ)
2. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (6th district, SQ 2018)
3. Joe Viront- Tuslaw (6th district)
4. Blake Rising- Mapleton (6th district 2018)
5. Deagan Foster- Waterloo
6. Keshaun Clark- Rittman
7. Cody Coontz- Rootstown (7th middle school state)
8. William Campbell- Pymatuning Valley

138-
1. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (6th state)
2. Jeremy Tracy- Mapleton (SQ)
3. Jake White- Manchester (8th state 2018)
4. Mason Kline- Rootstown (5th district)
5. Ryan Staton- Jackson-Milton
6. Jack Jewitt- Fairview
7. Jake Starkey- South Range (5th middle school state)
8. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (6th district 2018)

145-
1. Brier Marthey- Tuslaw (4th state)
2. Wyatt Zimmerman- Orrville (SQ)
3. Tate Geiser- Dalton (6th district)
4. Jacob McHood- Mogadore
5. Dylan Martin- (W.S.) Northwestern (SQ)*
6. Aiden Morgenstern- Crestwood
7. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district 2018)
8. Naseem Maali- South Range

152-

1. Nick Skye- Mogadore (6th state)
2. Chris Anderson- Rootstown*
3. Dylan Milhoan- Southern (5th district)
4. Justin Sarge- Wellsville (6th district)
5. Austin Warwick- Orrville
6. Maison Martell- Smithville
7. William Pancake- South Range
8. Khalid Morales- Lutheran W.

160-

1. Peyton Lemon- Waynedale (5th district)
2. Jerry Rose- Cardinal (6th district)
3. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran W.
4. Declan Jewitt- Fairview
5. Dalton Duvall- Rootstown
6. Logan Cormell- South Range
7. Jamie Kiousis- Black River
8. Brady Duvall- (W. S.) Northwestern

170-

1. Ethan Ducca- (Ashtabula) St. John (2nd state)
2. Micah Hershberger- Waynedale (SQ)
3. Chase Keener- Smithville (5th district)
4. Connor Hrubik- Garfield (6th district 2018)
5. Ian McClintock- Fairview
6. Greg Eberhart- Tuslaw
7. Will Hardenbrook- (Columbiana) Crestview
8. Latrell Crute- Southern

182-
1. Sevi Garza- Rittman (4th, 7th state)
2. Tyler Knight- Mogadore (SQ)
3. Lucas Stoddard- Berkshire (5th district)
4. Hunter Morris- Southern (6th district)
5. Chandler Keener- Smithville (6th district)
6. Kenny Crouch- Pymatuning Valley
7. Timothy Paxton- Fairview
8. Nathan Shaw- Waynedale

195-
1. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (7th state)
2. Mitch Sanders- Newbury (SQ)
3. Sam Lowe- Southern (6th district 2018)
4. Colt Slanczka- (W.S.) Northwestern (6th district)
5. Nathan Glinka- Cuyahoga Hts.
6. Aydan Hamrick- Tuslaw*
7. Spencer Mesaros- Southeast
8. Josh Longstreet- VASJ

220-

1. Anthony Czap- South Range (6th state)
2. Noah Hoffman- Garfield (SQ)
3. Cam Jordan- Waynedale (5th district)
4. Luke Clymer- Independence
5. Joe Conners- Cuyahoga Hts.
6. Austin Ryder- Dalton
7. Jeremy Bailey- Orrville (6th district)
8. Mason Shreve- Grand Valley

285-
1. William Lindsey- Hawken (SQ)
2. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (SQ)
3. Coddie Phillips- Orrville (SQ)
4. Braeden Sears- Independence (5th district)
5. Jeff Kusar- Kirtland
6. Simi Moananu- Liberty
7. Seth Phillips- Western Reserve (Berlin Center)
8. Victor Verba- Pymatuning Valley



Team:
1. Waynedale
2. Tuslaw
3. Hawken
4. Rootstown
5. South Range
6. Fairview (Fairview Park)
7. Norwayne
8. Mogadore


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top