Garfield Hts. D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1)

McClearn7

Well-known member
I know that it’s early to be posting these, and we don’t know what next season will look like in the fall. Honestly, these are just for entertainment anyway, so I might as well post them during this empty period.

These initially rankings are just last year’s weights with the seniors taken out. I’ll start to move wrestlers around as the off-season progresses.

The freshmen are those listed in Boro Fan’s thread about incoming freshmen. Some were listed with 2 potential schools (and I just took a guess), so let me know if there are any that are mislabeled, or if there are any wrestlers who will be transferring schools.


* = unsure about participation

# = 2nd wrestler ranked from the same team. I’ll rank an extra wrestler at these weights.

106-
1. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (SQ, 8th state)
2. Landen Duncan- Chalker (SQ)
3. Mason Amodio- Southeast (SQ)
4. Will Davidson- Kirtland*
5. Max Cooper- Tuslaw
6. Mason Simms- Wellsville (5th district)
7. Cole Schulke- Columbia (6th district)
8. Braeden Stallworth- (Columbiana) Crestview

Incoming Freshmen:
Joey Romano- Berkshire
Colin Hering- Berkshire

113-
1. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (SQ, 3rd state)
2. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Joey Bond- Newbury (5th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Jake Sundberg- Waynedale (SQ)
5. Gavin Pahanish- South Range (6th district)
6. Bryce Edwards- Rootstown
7. Houghston Lockner- Jackson-Milton
8. Charlie Conroy- Crestwood

120-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (SQ, 3rd, 3rd state)
2. Jarrison Moore- Norwayne (SQ)
3. Michael Markulin- South Range (SQ)
4. Josh Gibson- Rittman (6th district, 5th district 2019)
5. Michael Colman- Southeast
6. Josh Tribuzzo- Berkshire
7. Jonathon Waszil- Jefferson
8. Austin Stanke- Jackson-Milton

126-
1. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ)
2. Hunter Andel- Garfield (SQ)
3. Jeremiah McKee- Wellington (SQ)
4. Devyn Vanest- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Amari Bowers- Conneaut
6. Jake Richardson- South Range
7. Damien Skelly- Smithville
8. Ryan Hancock- Canton C.C.*

132-
1. Michael Harris- Smithville (SQ)
2. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (SQ)
3. Jonathon Karasek- Mogadore (5th district)
4. Adam Ryder- Tuslaw (6th district, SQ 2019)
5. Cody Coontz- Rootstown
6. Justin Fox- Waterloo
7. Trevor Meeker- Grand Valley (6th district 2018)
8. A.J. Coopersmith- (Columbiana) Crestview

Incoming Freshman:
Alex Munn- Berkshire

138-
1. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (SQ, 6th state)
2. Joe Viront- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Jacob McHood- Mogadore (5th district)
4. Naseem Maali- South Range (6th district)
5. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district 2018)
6. Hunter Yeaples- Black River
7. Ethan Strahan- Crestwood
8. Derrick Andolsek- Wellington

Incoming Freshmen:
Keegan Sell- Garfield
Greyson Siders- Dalton

145-
1. Tate Geiser- Dalton (SQ)
2. Mason Kline- Rootstown (5th district 2019)*
3. Cameron White- Rootstown (SQ)#
4. Jake Starkey- South Range (6th district)
5. Justin Hershberger- Waynedale
6. Collin Wonner- (Columbiana) Crestview
7. Cutter Green- Columbiana
8. Louka Babic- Kirtland
9. Brandon Rollin- Black River

Incoming Freshmen:
Kamron Aquisto- South Range
Jack Waldron- Orrville
Blake Jeffries- South Range

152-
1. Nick Skye- Mogadore (SQ, 6th state)
2. Declan Jewitt- (Fairview Park) Fairview (SQ)
3. Logan Cormell- South Range (5th district)
4. Chandler Parish- Columbiana
5. Aidan Marsh- Kirtland
6. Wyatt Waldron- Orrville
7. Brady Duvall- (West Salem) Northwestern
8. Frank Gardner- Lutheran West

160-
1. Peyton Lemon- Waynedale (SQ)
2. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran West (SQ)
3. Jerry Rose- Cardinal (SQ)
4. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (SQ)
5. Roclen Bettura- (Columbiana) Crestview (5th district)
6. Colt Edgar- Jefferson (6th district)
7. Hal Huber- (West Salem) Northwestern
8. Jake McNemar- Wellsville

170-
1. Sevi Garza- Rittman (SQ, 4th, 7th state)
2. Dalton Duvall- Rootstown*
3. Alex Banks- Rootstown (SQ)#
4. Sean Geiser- Dalton (5th district)
5. Timothy Paxton- (Fairview Park) Fairview (6th district)
6. Jaidyn Sapp- Southeast*
7. J.J. Perrin- Berkshire
8. Charlie Wells- Black River
9. Josh Ripley- Cardinal

Incoming Freshmen:
Tyler Lower- Chippewa
Gabriel Morgan- (Columbiana) Crestview

182-
1. Lucas Stoddard- Berkshire (SQ)
2. Tyler Knight- Mogadore (SQ)
3. Hunter Morris- Southern (6th district, 6th district 2019)
4. Eric Miller- Dalton (SQ)
5. Aydan Hamrick- Tuslaw
6. Brennon Braud- Kirtland
7. Brenden Pfeifer- Waynedale
8. Gavin Grier- Norwayne

195-
1. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (SQ, 7th state)
2. Cam Jordan- Waynedale (5th district, 5th district 2019)
3. Spencer Mesaros- Southeast (6th district)
4. Sam Lowe- Southern (6th district 2018)*
5. Deacon Heather- Canton C.C.
6. Austin McKibben- Rootstown
7. Josh Longstreet- Villa Angela- St. Joseph
8. Christopher Colucci- South Range

220-
1. Kane Murray- Waynedale (6th district)
2. Austin Ryder- Dalton*
3. Chase Cottrell- Grand Valley*
4. Anthony Gencarelli- Kirtland
5. Caden Weekely- Wellsville
6. Michael Lowe- Mogadore
7. Luke Beckstine- Brookfield
8. Alex Barnhart- (Fairview Park) Fairview

285-
1. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (SQ 2019)
2. Jacob Kamperman- Columbiana (SQ)
3. Victor Verba- Pymatuning Valley (5th district)
4. Travis Owen- Black River
5. Wyatt Babik- (Columbiana) Crestview
6. Elijah Caraballo- Columbia
7. Tyler Schellenbarger- Mogadore
8. Seth Phillips- Western Reserve (Berlin Center)

Incoming Freshmen:
Aaron Ries- Chippewa (8th middle school state 2019)
Dallas McCracken- United

Team:
1. Waynedale
2. Rootstown
3. Mogadore
4. Tuslaw
5. South Range
6. Norwayne
7. Dalton
8. Southeast


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
.
Top