Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.
I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.
* = unsure about participation or availability
106-
1. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (8th state)
2. Landen Duncan- Chalker (2nd middle school state)
3. Mason Amodio- Southeast (6th district)
4. Max Cooper- Tuslaw
5. Will Davidson- Kirtland
6. James Klingman- Berkshire (5th district)
7. Bryce Edwards- Rootstown
8. Caiden Heller- Waynedale
113-
1. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (3rd state)
2. Hunter Frederick- Mapleton (6th district, 5th district 2017)
3. Joey Bond- Newbury (6th district 2018)
4. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Jake Sundberg- Waynedale
6. Charlie Conroy- Crestwood
7. Justice Fraley- Loudonville
8. Trent Sigler- (West Salem) Northwestern
120-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (3rd, 3rd state)
2. Seth Unkefer- Waynedale (8th state)
3. Jacob Edelman- Pymatuning Valley (SQ)
4. Michael Markulin- South Range (SQ)
5. Jarrison Moore- Norwayne (SQ)
6. Josh Gibson- Rittman (5th district)
7. Josh Ondash- Crestwood
8. Adam Samad- (Fairview Park) Fairview (6th district)
126-
1. Brett Szuhay- Crestwood (4th, 8th state)
2. Jackson Reineke- Hawken (5th state)
3. Hunter Andel- Garfield (4th middle school state)
4. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ 2018)
5. Jeremiah McKee- Wellington
6. Jason Tice- Wellsville
7. Damien Skelly- Smithville
8. Chance Wooley- Southern
132-
1. Matt Kaufmann- (Fairview Park) Fairview (SQ)
2. Adam Ryder- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (6th district, SQ 2018)
4. Michael Harris- Smithville
5. William Campbell- Pymatuning Valley
6. Cody Coontz- Rootstown (7th middle school state)
7. Jonathon Karasek- Mogadore
8. Aiden Morgenstern- Crestwood
138-
1. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (6th state)
2. Naseem Maali- South Range
3. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district 2018)
4. Jacob McHood- Mogadore
5. Joe Viront- Tuslaw (6th district)
6. Blake Rising- Mapleton (6th district 2018)
7. Keshaun Clark- Rittman
8. Deagan Foster- Waterloo
145-
1. Brier Marthey- Tuslaw (4th state)
2. Dylan Milhoan- Southern (5th district)
3. Jake White- Manchester (8th state 2018)*
4. Tate Geiser- Dalton (6th district)
5. Maison Martell- Smithville
6. Khalid Morales- Lutheran W.
7. Justin Hershberger- Waynedale
8. Jake Starkey- South Range (5th middle school state)
152-
1. Nick Skye- Mogadore (6th state)
2. Jeremy Tracy- Mapleton (SQ)
3. Justin Sarge- Wellsville (6th district)
4. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (6th district 2018)
5. Greg Eberhart- Tuslaw
6. Nathan Shaw- Waynedale
7. Declan Jewitt- (Fairview Park) Fairview
8. Logan Cormell- South Range
160-
1. Peyton Lemon- Waynedale (5th district)
2. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran W.
3. Jerry Rose- Cardinal (6th district)
4. Ian McClintock- (Fairview Park) Fairview
5. Hal Huber- (West Salem) Northwestern
6. Colt Edgar- Jefferson
7. Bryce Cummings- Smithville
8. Mason Taylor-Lloyd- Loudonville
170-
1. Sevi Garza- Rittman (4th, 7th state)
2. Micah Hershberger- Waynedale (SQ)
3. Gavin Davis- Loudonville (6th district 2018)
4. Connor Hrubik- Garfield (6th district 2018)
5. Sean Geiser- Dalton
6. Chase Keener- Smithville (5th district)*
7. Logan Robinson- Waterloo
8. Alex Banks- Rootstown
182-
1. Ethan Ducca- (Ashtabula) St. John (2nd state)
2. Lucas Stoddard- Berkshire (5th district)
3. Tyler Knight- Mogadore (SQ)
4. Hunter Morris- Southern (6th district)
5. Gabe Gayheart- Wellington
6. Aydan Hamrick- Tuslaw
7. Chandler Keener- Smithville (6th district)*
8. Eric Miller- Dalton
195-
1. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (7th state)
2. Kenny Crouch- Pymatuning Valley
3. Mitch Sanders- Newbury (SQ)
4. Bodey Kiko- United
5. Cam Jordan- Waynedale (5th district)
6. Spencer Mesaros- Southeast
7. Sam Lowe- Southern (6th district 2018)
8. Luke Clymer- Independence
220-
1. Anthony Czap- South Range (6th state)
2. Braeden Sears- Independence (5th district)
3. Noah Hoffman- Garfield (SQ)
4. Austin Ryder- Dalton
5. Caden Weekely- Wellsville
6. Joe Conners- Cuyahoga Hts.
7. Michael Lowe- Mogadore
8. Kane Murray- Waynedale
285-
1. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (SQ)
2. William Lindsey- Hawken (SQ)
3. Jeff Kusar- Kirtland
4. Coddie Phillips- Orrville (SQ)
5. Simi Moananu- Liberty
6. Victor Verba- Pymatuning Valley
7. Jacob Kamperman- Columbiana
8. Wyatt Babik- (Columbiana) Crestview
Team:
1. Waynedale
2. Tuslaw
3. South Range
4. Mogadore
5. Hawken
6. Norwayne
7. Rootstown
8. Pymatuning Valley
A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.
-Max Pearce
I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.
* = unsure about participation or availability
106-
1. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (8th state)
2. Landen Duncan- Chalker (2nd middle school state)
3. Mason Amodio- Southeast (6th district)
4. Max Cooper- Tuslaw
5. Will Davidson- Kirtland
6. James Klingman- Berkshire (5th district)
7. Bryce Edwards- Rootstown
8. Caiden Heller- Waynedale
113-
1. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (3rd state)
2. Hunter Frederick- Mapleton (6th district, 5th district 2017)
3. Joey Bond- Newbury (6th district 2018)
4. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Jake Sundberg- Waynedale
6. Charlie Conroy- Crestwood
7. Justice Fraley- Loudonville
8. Trent Sigler- (West Salem) Northwestern
120-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (3rd, 3rd state)
2. Seth Unkefer- Waynedale (8th state)
3. Jacob Edelman- Pymatuning Valley (SQ)
4. Michael Markulin- South Range (SQ)
5. Jarrison Moore- Norwayne (SQ)
6. Josh Gibson- Rittman (5th district)
7. Josh Ondash- Crestwood
8. Adam Samad- (Fairview Park) Fairview (6th district)
126-
1. Brett Szuhay- Crestwood (4th, 8th state)
2. Jackson Reineke- Hawken (5th state)
3. Hunter Andel- Garfield (4th middle school state)
4. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ 2018)
5. Jeremiah McKee- Wellington
6. Jason Tice- Wellsville
7. Damien Skelly- Smithville
8. Chance Wooley- Southern
132-
1. Matt Kaufmann- (Fairview Park) Fairview (SQ)
2. Adam Ryder- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (6th district, SQ 2018)
4. Michael Harris- Smithville
5. William Campbell- Pymatuning Valley
6. Cody Coontz- Rootstown (7th middle school state)
7. Jonathon Karasek- Mogadore
8. Aiden Morgenstern- Crestwood
138-
1. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (6th state)
2. Naseem Maali- South Range
3. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district 2018)
4. Jacob McHood- Mogadore
5. Joe Viront- Tuslaw (6th district)
6. Blake Rising- Mapleton (6th district 2018)
7. Keshaun Clark- Rittman
8. Deagan Foster- Waterloo
145-
1. Brier Marthey- Tuslaw (4th state)
2. Dylan Milhoan- Southern (5th district)
3. Jake White- Manchester (8th state 2018)*
4. Tate Geiser- Dalton (6th district)
5. Maison Martell- Smithville
6. Khalid Morales- Lutheran W.
7. Justin Hershberger- Waynedale
8. Jake Starkey- South Range (5th middle school state)
152-
1. Nick Skye- Mogadore (6th state)
2. Jeremy Tracy- Mapleton (SQ)
3. Justin Sarge- Wellsville (6th district)
4. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (6th district 2018)
5. Greg Eberhart- Tuslaw
6. Nathan Shaw- Waynedale
7. Declan Jewitt- (Fairview Park) Fairview
8. Logan Cormell- South Range
160-
1. Peyton Lemon- Waynedale (5th district)
2. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran W.
3. Jerry Rose- Cardinal (6th district)
4. Ian McClintock- (Fairview Park) Fairview
5. Hal Huber- (West Salem) Northwestern
6. Colt Edgar- Jefferson
7. Bryce Cummings- Smithville
8. Mason Taylor-Lloyd- Loudonville
170-
1. Sevi Garza- Rittman (4th, 7th state)
2. Micah Hershberger- Waynedale (SQ)
3. Gavin Davis- Loudonville (6th district 2018)
4. Connor Hrubik- Garfield (6th district 2018)
5. Sean Geiser- Dalton
6. Chase Keener- Smithville (5th district)*
7. Logan Robinson- Waterloo
8. Alex Banks- Rootstown
182-
1. Ethan Ducca- (Ashtabula) St. John (2nd state)
2. Lucas Stoddard- Berkshire (5th district)
3. Tyler Knight- Mogadore (SQ)
4. Hunter Morris- Southern (6th district)
5. Gabe Gayheart- Wellington
6. Aydan Hamrick- Tuslaw
7. Chandler Keener- Smithville (6th district)*
8. Eric Miller- Dalton
195-
1. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (7th state)
2. Kenny Crouch- Pymatuning Valley
3. Mitch Sanders- Newbury (SQ)
4. Bodey Kiko- United
5. Cam Jordan- Waynedale (5th district)
6. Spencer Mesaros- Southeast
7. Sam Lowe- Southern (6th district 2018)
8. Luke Clymer- Independence
220-
1. Anthony Czap- South Range (6th state)
2. Braeden Sears- Independence (5th district)
3. Noah Hoffman- Garfield (SQ)
4. Austin Ryder- Dalton
5. Caden Weekely- Wellsville
6. Joe Conners- Cuyahoga Hts.
7. Michael Lowe- Mogadore
8. Kane Murray- Waynedale
285-
1. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (SQ)
2. William Lindsey- Hawken (SQ)
3. Jeff Kusar- Kirtland
4. Coddie Phillips- Orrville (SQ)
5. Simi Moananu- Liberty
6. Victor Verba- Pymatuning Valley
7. Jacob Kamperman- Columbiana
8. Wyatt Babik- (Columbiana) Crestview
Team:
1. Waynedale
2. Tuslaw
3. South Range
4. Mogadore
5. Hawken
6. Norwayne
7. Rootstown
8. Pymatuning Valley
A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.
-Max Pearce