Garfield Hts. D-3 District Rankings #6

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (8th state)
2. Landen Duncan- Chalker (2nd middle school state)
3. Mason Amodio- Southeast (6th district)
4. Max Cooper- Tuslaw
5. Will Davidson- Kirtland
6. James Klingman- Berkshire (5th district)
7. Bryce Edwards- Rootstown
8. Caiden Heller- Waynedale

113-
1. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (3rd state)
2. Hunter Frederick- Mapleton (6th district, 5th district 2017)
3. Joey Bond- Newbury (6th district 2018)
4. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Jake Sundberg- Waynedale
6. Charlie Conroy- Crestwood
7. Justice Fraley- Loudonville
8. Trent Sigler- (West Salem) Northwestern

120-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (3rd, 3rd state)
2. Seth Unkefer- Waynedale (8th state)
3. Jacob Edelman- Pymatuning Valley (SQ)
4. Michael Markulin- South Range (SQ)
5. Josh Gibson- Rittman (5th district)
6. Adam Samad- (Fairview Park) Fairview (6th district)
7. Josh Ondash- Crestwood
8. Devyn Vanest- Tuslaw (5th middle school state)

126-
1. Brett Szuhay- Crestwood (4th, 8th state)
2. Jackson Reineke- Hawken (5th state)
3. Hunter Andel- Garfield (4th middle school state)
4. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ 2018)
5. Jeremiah McKee- Wellington
6. Jason Tice- Wellsville
7. Ryan Hancock- Canton C.C.
8. Mason Fraley- Loudonville

132-
1. Matt Kaufmann- (Fairview Park) Fairview (SQ)
2. Adam Ryder- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (6th district, SQ 2018)
4. Michael Harris- Smithville
5. William Campbell- Pymatuning Valley
6. Cody Coontz- Rootstown (7th middle school state)
7. Jonathon Karasek- Mogadore
8. Aiden Morgenstern- Crestwood

138-
1. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (6th state)
2. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district 2018)
3. Jacob McHood- Mogadore
4. Joe Viront- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Blake Rising- Mapleton (6th district 2018)
6. Keshaun Clark- Rittman
7. Naseem Maali- South Range
8. Deagan Foster- Waterloo

145-
1. Brier Marthey- Tuslaw (4th state)
2. Dylan Milhoan- Southern (5th district)
3. Jake White- Manchester (8th state 2018)*
4. Tate Geiser- Dalton (6th district)
5. Maison Martell- Smithville
6. Khalid Morales- Lutheran W.
7. Justin Hershberger- Waynedale
8. Cutter Green- Columbiana

152-
1. Nick Skye- Mogadore (6th state)
2. Jeremy Tracy- Mapleton (SQ)
3. Justin Sarge- Wellsville (6th district)
4. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (6th district 2018)
5. Greg Eberhart- Tuslaw
6. Nathan Shaw- Waynedale
7. Jake Starkey- South Range (5th middle school state)
8. Brady Duvall- (W. S.) Northwestern

160-
1. Peyton Lemon- Waynedale (5th district)
2. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran W.
3. Jerry Rose- Cardinal (6th district)
4. Ian McClintock- (Fairview Park) Fairview
5. Hal Huber- (W.S.) Northwestern
6. Colt Edgar- Jefferson
7. Logan Cormell- South Range
8. Mason Taylor-Lloyd- Loudonville

170-
1. Sevi Garza- Rittman (4th, 7th state)
2. Micah Hershberger- Waynedale (SQ)
3. Gavin Davis- Loudonville (6th district 2018)
4. Connor Hrubik- Garfield (6th district 2018)
5. Sean Geiser- Dalton
6. Chase Keener- Smithville (5th district)
7. Logan Robinson- Waterloo
8. Alex Banks- Rootstown

182-
1. Ethan Ducca- (Ashtabula) St. John (2nd state)
2. Tyler Knight- Mogadore (SQ)
3. Lucas Stoddard- Berkshire (5th district)
4. Hunter Morris- Southern (6th district)
5. Gabe Gayheart- Wellington
6. Aydan Hamrick- Tuslaw
7. Chandler Keener- Smithville (6th district)*
8. Eric Miller- Dalton

195-
1. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (7th state)
2. Kenny Crouch- Pymatuning Valley
3. Mitch Sanders- Newbury (SQ)
4. Bodey Kiko- United
5. Spencer Mesaros- Southeast
6. Cam Jordan- Waynedale (5th district)
7. Sam Lowe- Southern (6th district 2018)
8. Luke Clymer- Independence

220-
1. Anthony Czap- South Range (6th state)
2. Braeden Sears- Independence (5th district)
3. Noah Hoffman- Garfield (SQ)
4. Austin Ryder- Dalton
5. Caden Weekely- Wellsville
6. Joe Conners- Cuyahoga Hts.
7. Michael Lowe- Mogadore
8. Kane Murray- Waynedale

285-
1. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (SQ)
2. William Lindsey- Hawken (SQ)
3. Jeff Kusar- Kirtland
4. Coddie Phillips- Orrville (SQ)
5. Simi Moananu- Liberty
6. Seth Phillips- Western Reserve (Berlin Center)
7. Victor Verba- Pymatuning Valley
8. Elijah Caraballo- Columbia


Team:
1. Waynedale
2. Tuslaw
3. Mogadore
4. Hawken
5. South Range
6. Rootstown
7. Norwayne
8. St. John/Pymatuning Valley


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 

jmog

Well-known member
At 138
1. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (6th state)
2. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district 2018)
4. Joe Viront- Tuslaw (6th district)
5. Blake Rising- Mapleton (6th district 2018)
6. Keshaun Clark- Rittman

All at the same sectional, and all 5 ranked in the state at borofan too. Tough weight for that sectional. I wouldn't be surprised if anyone not in this 5 (or maybe even 1 or 2 of these 5) to move to 132 or 145.

To be fair, borofan does have Rising at 132, but even if he truly is at 132, that's still 4 of the top 6 out of GH at the same sectional.
 

HomeRun10

Member
Clark is the wildcard here I believe at 138. Shepherd is the favorite, but has been injured for most of season he has also wrestled some at 145. Clark has been wrestling really well as of late and could see him sliding in at 2 depending on seeding and where he ends up.
 

jmog

Well-known member
He wrestled 152 at the EOWL Tournament. I not sure if it was just for that tournament, or if he's staying up for the post season.
He was back at 145 for Regional Duals. Not affiliated with the program, just believe that EOWL was the only tournament all year he was up at 152.

Seeing him wrestle at 2 different tournaments, he would be a very small 152. There are some 138s as big as he is.
 
.
Top