Filling in the Blanks - Names requests from the Past

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
No luck on Cave's class. All I know is that he set both the hurdle records in 1992 at Taylor. No indication of what class he was in.

I did confirm Linda Thomas. She set Taylors 100yd record in 1977.

Nothing on Smith from 1974.

Thank you. Is there a link to Taylor's school records, or was that from personal files?

You wouldn't believe (maybe you would, though) the number of listed school records I've found that missed performances from the past that I've found from a whole host of schools.
 

yj_runfan

Well-known member
It was from stuff I have at home. Taylor's record keeping is atrocious. I tried to gather as much as I could for a website I built about 10 years ago. The track coach from the early 90s gave me what he had. Between then and about 2000 we could not find any evidence that anyone kept anything. I updated the school records as much as I could but they have metric mixed with yards like you found at other schools and with such a big lack of info it was pretty hopeless. Luckily, they had some exceptional athletes in the 2000s that easily set new records. I passed along what I had around 2005 but they've had several coaching changes since then and I don't know what they have done.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
It was from stuff I have at home. Taylor's record keeping is atrocious. I tried to gather as much as I could for a website I built about 10 years ago. The track coach from the early 90s gave me what he had. Between then and about 2000 we could not find any evidence that anyone kept anything. I updated the school records as much as I could but they have metric mixed with yards like you found at other schools and with such a big lack of info it was pretty hopeless. Luckily, they had some exceptional athletes in the 2000s that easily set new records. I passed along what I had around 2005 but they've had several coaching changes since then and I don't know what they have done.

Yep...its a big ole' mess out there! The Lancers and Bombers, may their eternal battle go on and on here on Yappi, are very fortunate to have dedicated servants such as Lancermania & SeekUp. They've been very helpful to me, and those schools are most fortunate indeed. I should also mention Elder...I don't know who has worked on their historical archives, but those are pretty darned good as well.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Well, as a sideline note to this project, I've confirmed the following to the only Sectional meet held at Trechter Stadium in 1971. The track was 7 lanes around the oval, and 9 along the front straightaway. I found an old picture online from 1972 showing the 1972 Courter Tech team posed on the track showing the entire length of the front straightaway. The pole vault runway was running along the front straightaway, and for the youngsters here those pole vault pads would look downright scary. For the old timers, those pits were a big step up from landing in built-up saw dust pits.
 

rockettrack

New member
Thank you. I was hoping you'd chime in on that one :)

BTW - Would you happen to have the results of the following?

1997, 1996, and 1993 D2/D3 girls 4x800's? For some strange reason, only the boys 4x8's were reported in the papers those years.

Thanks again.

In 96 and 97 I was an assistant and the head coach was there in 93 as well. I can check with him. I think we got on the podium at state in 93 (6th I think) so there is a good chance we won the district. It may take some time, but I will see what I can find from his records.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
In 96 and 97 I was an assistant and the head coach was there in 93 as well. I can check with him. I think we got on the podium at state in 93 (6th I think) so there is a good chance we won the district. It may take some time, but I will see what I can find from his records.

Thanks.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
OK, I've whittled down a lot of names in the last few days. Here are the remaining names/marks to be addressed:

BOYS

Winton Woods/Fairfield Boys/Princeton/Oxford D1 Boys
2000 - 100m - ? Roach (Mt. Healthy)

1998 - 400m - ? Young (Middletown)
1998 - 300mH - ? Bostic (Mt. Healthy)

1988 - Long Jump - ? Thurmond (Mt. Healthy)
1987 - Discus - ? Hufford (Sycamore)
1980 - 400m - ? Shepherd (Hughes)

Mason/Cincinnnati D1 Boys
1983 - High Jump - ? Golston (Aiken)
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)

1973 (Sec 2) - High Jump - ? Stroud (Woodward)

Cincinnati D2 Boys
1998 - 1600m - ? Evans (Eastern Brown)
1993 - 3200m - ? Browning (Blanchester)
1992 - 1600m - ? Seamon (Eastern Brown)
1990 - High Jump - ? Studer (Blanchester)

1988 - Pole Vault - ? Wolf (New Richmond)
1986 - Pole Vault - ? Hopkins (Cler. NE)
1984 - 110mH - ? Lytle (Madeira)
1984 - Pole Vault - Need both winner & performance
1982 - 800m - ? Enderle (Ross)
1981 - Shot Put - ? Brown (Greenhills)

1977 - 440yd - ? Van Cleve(spelling?) (Loveland)
1975 (Sec 2) - 120ydH - ? Cody (Wyoming)
1971 - Shot Put - T. Mills (Goshen)
1971 - Discus - ? Hayner (Loveland)

Cincinnati D3 Boys
2001 – HJ - ? Dvorachek (Gtwn)

1999 – 1600m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – 800m - ? McCarthy (Mariemont)
1999 – 3200m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – PV - ? Brown (Lockland)
1999 – LJ - ? McCarthy (Marie)
1998 – 100m - J. Thorne (CHCA)
1998 – 800m - J. Young (Gtwn)
1998 – LJ - ? Brown (Lock)
1995 – DT - ? Kendall (SCD)
1993 – 300mH - ? Lyttle (Reading)
1993 – LJ - ? Swinford (Will)
1991 – HJ - ?

1989 – 1600m - ? Kennedy (St. Bernard)
1989 – 3200m - ? Hubbell (Eastern Brown)
1989 – HJ - ? Johnson (7H)
1989 – LJ - ? Hillbert (CHCA)
1989 – SP - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1989 – DT - ? Walker (CCD)
1988 – 110mH - ? Shelten (Batavia)
1988 – 100m - ? Blair (New Miami)
1988 – 200m - ? Windsor (NCH)
1988 – 3200m - ? Selk (Mariemont)
1988-89 – PV - ? Teague (Will)
1988 – DT - ? Moody (Lock)
1987 – SP - ? Stocton (?)
1985 – SP - ? Barlow (St. B)
1984 – SP - ? Brausch (C-M)
1984 – DT - ? Carter (Gtwn)
1983 – HJ - ? Johnson (Lockland)
1982/84 – HJ - ? Jodrey (Gtwn)
1982 – LJ - ? Miles (CAPE)
1981 – 880yd - ? Goering (7H)
1981 – LJ - ? Hannah (Bat)
1980 – 1600m - ? Bellingham (Williamsburg)
1980 – 300mH - ? Newberry (Gtwn)
1980 – LJ - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1980 – DT - ? Waldron (Macon E)

1979 – Mile - ? Williams (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 300mH - ? Augsburger (New Miami)
1979 – 880yd - ? Gibbs (Clinton Massie)
1979 – PV – Horn (St. Bernard)
1978 – Mile - ? Vieth (Fenwick)
1978 – 440yd - ? Smith (Batavia)
1977- LJ - ? Patton (Lock)
1976 – 440yd - ? Roman (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 180ydLH - ? Healey (Williamsburg)
1976 – 880yd - ? Hobbs (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 2 Mile - ? Freeman (Gtwn)
1976 – SP - ? Drake (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – 120ydH - ? Rowyer (Clinton Massie)
1975 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Carpenter (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Turner (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Watson (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – PV - ? Morris (Bat)
1975 (Sec 2) – PV - ?
1974 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Weaver (Batavia)
1974 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Saunders (Gtwn)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 880yd - ? Smith (CCD)
1974 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Abrams (Will)
1974 (Sec 1) – SP - ? Nicoloau (Lock)
1973 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 1) – DT - ? Lewis (Bat)
1972 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - S. Morgan (New Miami)
1971 – 2 Mile - ? Bends (Gtwn)


GIRLS

Mason/Cincinnati Girls D1
1984 - 400m - ? Lampe - Syc

1977 - SP - ? Henderson - With
1975 - 440yd - ? Matthews - Walnut

Winton Woods Girls D1
1998 - 100m - ? Bauer - Mas
1993 - SP - ? Gregory - Midd
1989 - 800m - ? Smith - McA

1987 - HJ - ?
1983 - SP - ? Walters - Midd
1981 - 400m - ? Jones - Mid

1978 - SP - ? Sherman - Tal

Cincinnati Girls D2
1997 - 4x800m - ?
1996 - 4x800m - ?
1993 - 4x800m - ?

1986 - LJ - Rebecca? Carter - NR
1985 - 880yd - ? Koka - StU
1984 - 100m - ? Maley - NR
1983 - 220yd - ? McCown - Read

1979 - DT - Linnett Orleman - Gosh - Distance ?
1976 - LJ - ? Lodder - Bad
1976 - SP - ? Wharton - ?
1975 - LJ - Mary or Debbie McCreary - Mad

Cincinnati Girls D3
2001 - LJ - ? Bradley - SCD
2001 - SP - ? Evans - Batv

1999 - SP - ? Herron - Will
1997 - 4x800m - ? - Seven Hills?
1994 - 4x200m - ? - SCD
1993 - 4x800m - ?
1991 - HJ - ? Buchanan - New Miami
1990 - 200m - ? Miller - Batv

1988 - 800m - ? Pacholder - 7H
1988 - DT - ? Thomas - CCD
1987 - 880yd - ? Prenatt - Batv
1984 - 2 Mile - ? Shealey - Lock

1979 - SP - ? Dodds - C-M
1978 - HJ - ? Fenning - Fen
1978 - SP - ? Powers - Will
1977 - 880yd - Lisa or Linda? Roberts - Fen
1977 - 880yd - ? Wentworth - Fen
1977 - SP - ? Felder - Gtwn
1976-77 - HJ - ? Martt - Gtwn
1976 - 880yd - ? Caticano - Fayetteville
1976 - 220yd - ? Madsen - Will
1976 - SP - ? Cumberland - Macon East
1976 - DT - ? Powers - Will
1975 - 80ydH - ? Roark - C-M
1975 - 100yd - Lisa? Roberts - Fen
1975 - 220yd - ? Lisa or Linda Roberts - Fe
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
It was from stuff I have at home. Taylor's record keeping is atrocious. I tried to gather as much as I could for a website I built about 10 years ago. The track coach from the early 90s gave me what he had. Between then and about 2000 we could not find any evidence that anyone kept anything. I updated the school records as much as I could but they have metric mixed with yards like you found at other schools and with such a big lack of info it was pretty hopeless. Luckily, they had some exceptional athletes in the 2000s that easily set new records. I passed along what I had around 2005 but they've had several coaching changes since then and I don't know what they have done.

I've found the name I've been looking for: Randy Smith, sophomore for Taylor in 1974. He was a member of their 1st ever school team to appear at the State meet. That team, the 4x220yd relay, consisted of: Randy Smith (10), Dave Lamkin (10), Mickey Charles (12), Les Ashcraft (12). I even have a picture of that team now from one of the local papers.
 

Seek Up

Active member
1975 - Mile - ? Rhoads (Middletown)

Javman - my xc stats indicate this is Les Rhoads. I'll try and rifle through this list a bit more, if I can find some time...
 

yj_runfan

Well-known member
I've found the name I've been looking for: Randy Smith, sophomore for Taylor in 1974. He was a member of their 1st ever school team to appear at the State meet. That team, the 4x220yd relay, consisted of: Randy Smith (10), Dave Lamkin (10), Mickey Charles (12), Les Ashcraft (12). I even have a picture of that team now from one of the local papers.

That is awsome that you found that. Thanks for sharing.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
OK, I've whittled down a lot of names in the last few days. Here are the remaining names/marks to be addressed:

BOYS

Winton Woods/Fairfield Boys/Princeton/Oxford D1 Boys
2000 - 100m - ? Roach (Mt. Healthy)

1998 - 400m - ? Young (Middletown)

1980 - 400m - ? Shepherd (Hughes)

Mason/Cincinnnati D1 Boys
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)

1973 (Sec 2) - High Jump - ? Stroud (Woodward)

Cincinnati D2 Boys
1998 - 1600m - ? Evans (Eastern Brown)
1993 - 3200m - ? Browning (Blanchester)
1992 - 1600m - ? Seamon (Eastern Brown)
1990 - High Jump - ? Studer (Blanchester)

1988 - Pole Vault - ? Wolf (New Richmond)
1986 - Pole Vault - ? Hopkins (Cler. NE)
1984 - 110mH - ? Lytle (Madeira)
1984 - Pole Vault - Need both winner & performance
1981 - Shot Put - ? Brown (Greenhills)

1975 (Sec 2) - 120ydH - ? Cody (Wyoming)

Cincinnati D3 Boys
2001 – HJ - ? Dvorachek (Gtwn)

1999 – 1600m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – 3200m - ? Kroner (CHCA)
1999 – PV - ? Brown (Lockland)
1998 – 100m - J. Thorne (CHCA)
1998 – 800m - J. Young (Gtwn)
1998 – LJ - ? Brown (Lock)
1993 – 300mH - ? Lyttle (Reading)
1993 – LJ - ? Swinford (Will)
1991 – HJ - ?

1989 – 1600m - ? Kennedy (St. Bernard)
1989 – 3200m - ? Hubbell (Eastern Brown)
1989 – HJ - ? Johnson (7H)
1989 – LJ - ? Hillbert (CHCA)
1989 – SP - ? Jones (Gtwn)
1989 – DT - ? Walker (CCD)
1988 – 110mH - ? Shelten (Batavia)
1988 – 100m - ? Blair (New Miami)
1988 – 200m - ? Windsor (NCH)
1988-89 – PV - ? Teague (Will)
1988 – DT - ? Moody (Lock)
1987 – SP - ? Stockton (?)
1985 – SP - ? Barlow (St. B)
1984 – SP - ? Brausch (C-M)
1984 – DT - ? Carter (Gtwn)
1983 – HJ - ? Johnson (Lockland)
1982/84 – HJ - ? Jodrey (Gtwn)
1982 – LJ - ? Miles (CAPE)
1981 – 880yd - ? Goering (7H)
1981 – LJ - ? Hannah (Bat)
1980 – 1600m - ? Bellingham (Williamsburg)
1980 – 300mH - ? Newberry (Gtwn)
1980 – DT - ? Waldron (Macon E)

1979 – Mile - ? Williams (Clinton Massie)
1979 – 300mH - ? Augsburger (New Miami)
1979 – PV – Horn (St. Bernard)
1978 – Mile - ? Vieth (Fenwick)
1978 – 440yd - ? Smith (Batavia)
1977- LJ - ? Patton (Lock)
1976 – 440yd - ? Roman (Clinton Massie)
1976 – 180ydLH - ? Healey (Williamsburg)
1976 – 2 Mile - ? Freeman (Gtwn)
1976 – SP - ? Drake (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – 120ydH - ? Rowyer (Clinton Massie)
1975 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Carpenter (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Turner (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 2) - ? Watson (Gtwn)
1975 (Sec 1) – PV - ? Morris (Bat)
1975 (Sec 2) – PV - ?
1974 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Weaver (Batavia)
1974 (Sec 2) – 180ydLH - ? Saunders (Gtwn)
1974-75 (Sec 1) – 880yd - ? Smith (CCD)
1974 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Abrams (Will)
1974 (Sec 1) – SP - ? Nicoloau (Lock)
1973 (Sec 2) – 120ydH - ? Horn (CCD)
1973 (Sec 1) – DT - ? Lewis (Bat)
1972 (Sec 2) – 2 Mile - S. Morgan (New Miami)
1971 – 2 Mile - ? Bends (Gtwn)


GIRLS

Mason/Cincinnati Girls D1
1984 - 400m - ? Lampe - Syc

1977 - SP - ? Henderson - With

Winton Woods Girls D1
1993 - SP - ? Gregory - Midd
1989 - 800m - ? Smith - McA

1987 - HJ - ?
1983 - SP - ? Walters - Midd
1981 - 400m - ? Jones - Mid

1978 - SP - ? Sherman - Tal

Cincinnati Girls D2
1997 - 4x800m - ?
1996 - 4x800m - ?
1993 - 4x800m - ?

1986 - LJ - Rebecca? Carter - NR
1985 - 880yd - ? Koka - StU
1984 - 100m - ? Maley - NR
1983 - 220yd - ? McCown - Read

1979 - DT - Linnett Orleman - Gosh - Distance ?
1976 - LJ - ? Lodder - Bad
1976 - SP - ? Wharton - Wyoming

Cincinnati Girls D3
2001 - LJ - ? Bradley - SCD
2001 - SP - ? Evans - Batv

1999 - SP - ? Herron - Will
1997 - 4x800m - ? - Seven Hills?
1994 - 4x200m - ? - SCD
1993 - 4x800m - ?
1991 - HJ - ? Buchanan - New Miami
1990 - 200m - ? Miller - Batv

1988 - 800m - ? Pacholder - 7H
1988 - DT - ? Thomas - CCD
1987 - 880yd - ? Prenatt - Batv
1984 - 2 Mile - ? Shealey - Lock

1978 - HJ - ? Fenning - Fen
1978 - SP - ? Powers - Will
1977 - 880yd - Lisa or Linda? Roberts - Fen
1977 - 880yd - ? Wentworth - Fen
1977 - SP - ? Felder - Gtwn
1976-77 - HJ - ? Martt - Gtwn
1976 - 880yd - ? Caticano - Fayetteville
1976 - 220yd - ? Madsen - Will
1976 - SP - ? Cumberland - Macon East
1976 - DT - ? Powers - Will
1975 - 80ydH - ? Roark - C-M
1975 - 100yd - Lisa? Roberts - Fen
1975 - 220yd - ? Lisa or Linda Roberts - Fe
 
Last edited:

yj_runfan

Well-known member
Jav:

You have several names from Mariemont on the list. The current coach there is Jeff Timmers. He's a super nice guy and has been very helpful to me when working on my CHL website. I bet he would look into those neames for you. His email is jtimmers@mariemontschools.org.
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Jav:

You have several names from Mariemont on the list. The current coach there is Jeff Timmers. He's a super nice guy and has been very helpful to me when working on my CHL website. I bet he would look into those neames for you. His email is jtimmers@mariemontschools.org.

Thanks. I forgot to remove one of the names from the list, and the older one (1988) I know came from several coaches ago. I think I might have that one, though.

Update - It was "Seik", and not "Selk" for the last Mariemont entry in 1988. Spelling errors in the local papers make this fun :)
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Well, the list from above has been whacked down to the following over the last couple months. I hope anyone here can help me finish this out in the next week or two. I'm wrapping up, at long last, the now 18-month, 1000+ hour District meet project.

Fairfield Boys
1998 - 4x800m - Time? - Fairfield
1998 - 110mH - ? Parks (Prin)

Mason/Cincinnnati Boys
1982 - Long Jump - ? Smith (Hughes)
1971 - 180yd LH - Time? - Tim Mallory (Woodward)

Cincinnati D2 Boys
1984 - Pole Vault - Need both winner & performance

Cincinnati D3 Boys
2001 - 4x400m - ? - Mariemont
1996 – SP - Distance? - Lee Wilschevick (12) (Mariemont)
1988 – DT - ? Moody (Lock)
1999 - 300mH - ? Rinscheid (CHCA)
1974 (Sec 2) – PV - ? Abrams (Will)
1989 – 3200m - ? Hubbell (Eastern Brown)
1989 – DT - ? Walker (CCD or SCD?)
1975 (Sec 1) – PV - ? Morris (Bat)
1973 (Sec 1) – DT - ? Lewis (Bat)
1989 – 1600m - ? Kennedy (St. Bernard)
1985 – SP - ? Barlow (St. B)
1982 – LJ - ? Miles (CAPE)
1980 – DT - Tim or John ? (12) - Waldron (Macon E)
1984 - DT - ? Carter (Georgetown)

Mason/Cincinnati Girls D1
1977 - SP - Ruby Henderson - Withrow (Confirm 1st name of Ruby?)

Winton Woods Girls D1
1987 - HJ - Height? - Christie Arnold ? (Sycamore)

Cincinnati Girls D2
1997 - 4x800m - (McN, IH, Wy, or C-M) ?
1993 - 4x800m - Time? - Winner? (I suspect McNick)
1979 - 4x440yd - Time? (Mariemont)
1983 - 220yd - ? McCown (Reading)
1976 - SP - ? Wharton (Wyoming)

Cincinnati Girls D3
1994 - 4x200m - Time? - Summit Country Day
1987 - 880yd - ? Prenatt (Batavia)
1997 - 4x800m - Time? (Seven Hills)
1988 - 800m - ? Pacholder (Seven Hills)
1993 - 4x800m - Time? - Winner?
1988 - DT - ? Thomas (CCD)
1989 - SP - ? Downing (Eastern Brown)
 
Last edited:

mvc insider

New member
kelvin kelley ran for couter tech in 1974 ; later, coached with frank shands for 2 years and old meibs for 20 years at princeton ; then was head coach at mt not dame ; astt girls coach at wyoming with cornell munlin and is currently helping candy campbell with the girls track at princeton . kelvin has over 30 years of coaching track and field and has done a great job at each scholl . his brother , mike kelly was a district cross country champ for purcell and coach shands in 1972 at triangle park in dayton ; kelvin s dad ran on the state champion central hs track team in the 50 s ; and his brother cleo also ran track ; kelvin teaches at glendale elem and will be coaching track again this spring ; he is getting ready to retire ;:) :rolleyes: :cool: he also coached mario allmon at phs while helping meibs . he used to clerk all the marthon meibs. meets at phs in the old days. remender the famous COME AND RUN MEETS ??I WAS AT THE OLD ROGER BACON INV . IN 1974. i as an asst boys track coach and saw kelvin defeat lockland head coach; eric von BERG in the mile ; LIKE AROUND 4 ;34 TO 435 IN THE MUD ; ERIC RAN FOR COLERAIN . later; they both coached with old meibs at princeton for 20 years . jim demo was the head coach at roger bacon ... lots of fun in those days on cinder tracks ??? also THE 1984 GIRLS DIV 3 TWO MILE CHAMP ; WAS BEV SHEALEY FROM LOCKLAND IN 13;02 IT IS STILL THE GIRLS RECORD AT LOCKLAND HS .
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
Thanks for the info on Shealey!

I did read about Kelley and his running family in an article from 1974 and how they were sad to see Courter Tech (previously the old Central HS) go the way of the dodo bird after the '74 season. Although a young boy at the time, I do remember the old Trechter Stadium when it still had a track. Unfortunately, that stadium, like us human beings are eventually, was retired to the dust bin of history to make way, of course, for a parking lot :(
 

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
This project has been expanded backward in time to the beginning of the orginal SW Ohio District meet in 1923 at Oxford, OH. I have all but 10yrs worth of winners (a few others are missing here and there) now compiled. Working towards an anticipated release the 2nd week of May. The following is the general timeline of the district meet and how it morphed over the years.

1923
Start of Class A & B district meets at Oxford. Meet was essentially what the Dayton Regionals are now. It remained this way till the mid-1930's (I think 1935) when a "northern" half of the SW District developed for the Dayton area schools as the population grew and a new district meet was held. The meet location moved from Oxford (1923-1934) to UC (1935), to Western Hills (1936-194x), Walnut Hills (194x-1944), Withrow (1945-1952?), then Central's Trechter Stadium (1953?-1971).

1957-1958
Class A & B re-named Class AA & A. District meet is the same format and held at Trechter Stadium.

1959
The SW Ohio District Class AA meet at Trechter is divided into 2 sections, the Cincinnati Section & the Oxford-Middletown Section. Class A remains the same. All 3 meets are held at Trechter in 1959. The meet records of 1923-1958 for Class AA appear to be applied equally to both sections in order to provide continuity of meet records.

1960-1962
The Class AA Cincinnati Section and Class A remain at Trechter Stadium, while the Oxford-Middletown Section of Class AA moves to Oxford for a 3-year stint.

1963-1966
The Class AA Cincinnati Section and Class A remain at Trechter Stadium, while the Oxford-Middletown Section moves to Hamilton Taft HS for a 4-yr stint.

1965
The regional meet is introduced into the state tournament format. Previously, all district meet qualifiers moved directly to the state meet.

1967-1970
The Oxford-Middletown Class AA Section moves to the new synthetic track surface at Sycamore Stadium (now Sycamore Jr. High). It remains there through 1974. The Class AA Cincinnati Section and Class A remain at Trechter Stadium except for 1969, where the Class A meet competes at Princeton.

1971
The current 3-class/division format is introduced. Class AA becomes Class AAA, while Class A is basically sub-divided into Classes AA & A. The meet records of both Class AA sections become those of the new Class AAA sections, and it appears that the Class A records of 1923-1970 are equally applied to both Class AA & Class A meets in order to provide continuity of meet records.

1971-present

Cincinnati Class AAA Section
The meet spends time at Lockland (1972-74), Norwood (1975-76), Forest Park (1977-79), Norwood (1980), Lockland (1981-82), Norwood (1983), Princeton (1984-1988), and Fairfield (1989). During the years, 1972-1975, the section is split into two sections (1 & 2) where teams are seeded and funneled into the appropriate section. In 1990, the Class AAA designation becomes Division I and the meet moves to Anderson where it stays until 2004 (except for 2002 at Mason). In 2004, the meet is permanently moved to Mason where it continues to the present day.

The girl's state tournament is introduced in 1975 with the Cincinnati section girls competing at the same sites as the boys. This continues to the present day in what is now the Mason district meet.

Oxford-Middletown Class AAA Section
The meet spends time at Sycamore Stadium (1967-1974), Princeton (1975-81), Norwood (1982-83), Princeton (1984-88), then moves to Fairfield (1989) for most of the next 20 years (1989-2009). In the 1997-1998, the meet temporarily moves to Hamilton HS, but then moves back to Fairfield through 2009. In 2010, the meet moves to Winton Woods, which is at the same site as the old Forest Park HS.

The girl's Oxford-Middletown sectional starts at a different site than the boys in 1975. The meet starts at Deer Park (1975-76), but joins the boys site in 1977 where it remains to the present day in what is now the Winton Woods district meet.

Class AA
The boys' Class AA meet starts at Reading's Veterans' Stadium in 1971 where it stays through 1987. In 1988, the meet moves to Glen Este through 1992. Note: The Reading track had remained a 440yd track, making for a mix of metric & yards marks through 1987 despite the move to metric in 1980 by the state tournament. This was one of the reasons for the move. As another footnote, the Dayton Regional also remained a mixed meet (metric/yards) through 1981, so Reading was certainly not alone in their challenges. The 1980s were a time of old 440yd tracks being re-configured to the metric format, and some happened earlier than others.

In 1975, the girls' meet was started at Reading as well, and continues to be held concurrently with the boys' meet sites to this day.

In 1990, the Class AA designation becomes Division II.

In 1993, the meet moves to Amelia where it remains through 2002. In 2003, the meet moves to Lockland's Roettger Stadium for a 3-yr stint. In 2006, the meet moves to New Richmond where it remains till this day.

Class A
The boys' Class A meet starts at Reading's Veterans' Stadium in 1971, but separates from the Class AA meet in 1972 when it moves to Lockland for 3 years (1972-74). In 1975, the meet moves to Cincinnati Country Day (where the girls start their meet in the same year). In 1981, the meet rejoins the Class AA meet in Reading (except for the field events that were held at Country Day for that year). From 1982 to the present, the Class A meet competes at the same sites as the Class AA meets. In 1990, the Class A designation becomes Division III.


I hope this provides some insight regarding the history of what are now the 8 Cincinnati-area district meets (4 boys, 4 girls) that grew out of the orginal 2 meets.
 
Last edited:

JAVMAN83

Well-known member
I now have the Class A results of the very 1st SW Ohio District meet held at Miami U (Oxford) in May of 1923. I didn't think I'd find anything of that 1st meet, but low and behold, I did. I anticipate within 2 weeks of being able to trace back the progression of the meet records back to that first meet!
 
.
Top