Division I and II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced

eastisbest

Well-known member
Division I and II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced
Ohio Mr. Basketball will be announced Wednesday

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I and II boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Division III and IV All-Ohio teams were announced Monday. The Ohio Mr. Basketball Award will be announced on Wednesday.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association is posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association. OPSWA members are invited to assist with selecting the all-district teams, with those award winners eligible for All-Ohio consideration.

2021 Division I Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year:
Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley
Co-Coach of the Year: Tom Souder, Worthington Kilbourne; Bob Krizancic, Mentor

First Team
Kobe Rodgers, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-2, so., 16.2; Logan Duncomb, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-9, sr., 13.4; Tasos Cook, Westerville Central, 6-2, sr., 21.2; Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley, 6-4, sr., 20.8; Corey Tripp, Medina, 6-3, sr., 24.1; Luke Chicone, Mentor, 5-11, sr., 23.1; Elmore James IV, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-3, jr., 29.8; Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-7, jr., 20.2.

Second Team
Rich Rolf, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 15.1; Nate Johnson, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-3, sr., 17; Alex Williams, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 16; Keaton Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Jalen Sullinger, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Quentin Toles, Massillon Perry, 6-0, sr., 25.2; Marquis Barnett, Brunswick, 6-3, sr., 24.8; Chaze Harris, Bedford, 6-4, sr., 23.0; Daniel Young, Shaker Heights, 6-2, jr., 25.4; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, Jr., 21.8.

Third Team
T.C. Molk, Dover, 6-0, jr., 15.8; Prophet Johnson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, sr., 20.1; Ian Schupp, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-5, sr., 18; Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Tre Massey, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 23.7; Erik Stern, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-8, sr., 21.1; Brandon Ford, Ashtabula Lakeside, sr., 24.1; Seth Wilson, Lorain, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Marcus Steele, Solon, 6-0, sr. 20; Khalil Luster, Lima Senior, 5-6, jr., 13.8.

Special Mention
Isaiah Young, Hoban, 6-0, sr., 19.9; Michael Skeriotis, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 13.5; Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, jr., 13.2; Henry Hinkle, Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Garner Wallace, Pickerington Central, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 12.8; Kaleb Wanamaker, Toledo Start, 5-11, sr., 21.2; Grant Pahl, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Cli’Ron Hornbeak, Toledo St. Francis, 6-9, sr., 11.5; Frank Waganfeald, Oregon Clay, 6-8, sr., 14.3; Kasey Hunt, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, jr., 12.5.

Honorable Mention
Tom House, Centerville, 6-5, jr.; 18.1; Nathan Dudukovich, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, so.; 21.3; Justin Lovette, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-0, sr.; 18.5; Trey Killens, Mason, 6-0, sr.; 22.7; Avante Martin, 6-2, sr., Sidney; 13.4; Bowen Hardman, Princeton, 6-5, jr., 13.5.; Logan Woods, Fairfield, 6-4, jr., 16.4; Casey George, Pickerington North, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Jaiden Guice, Westerville South, 5-11, sr., 19.9; Drey Carter, Westerville South, 6-7, sr., 16.1; Jason Foster, Olentangy Orange, 6-5, sr., 14.9; Tyrese Hughey, Thomas Worthington, 6-7, sr., 12.2; Brock Waits, Grove City, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Tanner Ware, Hoover, 6-4, jr., 12.6; Sam Oliver, GlenOak, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Zack Oddo, Green, jr., 15.6; Brayden Hamilton, Wooster, 6-4, jr. 15.4; Christian Howard, Medina, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Khoi Thurmon, Copley, 6-0, soph., 18.1; Brent Walker, McKinley, 6-7, sr., 15.9; Rico Pickett, Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, jr., 16.1; Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth, 5-11, soph., 14.4; JJ Vaughan, Lake, 5-10, jr., 17.8; Kevin James, Jackson, 6-2, jr., 11.4; Luke Sabo, Massillon, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Michael Bova, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, jr., 16.8; Omar Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Jonah Waag, Mentor, 6-3, sr., 18.4; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Henry Raynor, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, sr., 16.8; Allan Eason, Parma, 6-1, sr., 23.9; Stefan Stanic, Parma Normandy, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Eli White, Ashland, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Max Roth, Findlay, 6-1, jr., 13.5; C.J. Hornbeak, Toledo St. John's, 6-1, soph., 15.1; Garret Pike, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, sr., 14.7.

2021 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year:
Malaki Branham, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Coach of the Year: Travis Kinn, Tiffin Columbian

First Team
Jake Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, jr., 20.5; AJ Braun, Fenwick, 6-10, sr., 16.6; Ben Knostman, Tipp City Tippecanoe. 6-4, sr., 15.4; Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, jr., 28.2; Desmond Watson, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, sr., 25.9; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, Jr., 25.7; Chris Livingston, Akron Buchtel, 6-7, jr., 32.0; Malaki Branham, Akron STVM, 6-5, sr., 22.0; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 31.3; TJ Pugh, Shelby, 6-6, sr., 25.6.

Second Team
Ryan McCort, St. Clairsville, 6-1, jr., 18.5; A.J. Clayton, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-8, sr., 23.3; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, sr., 33.9; Isaiah Walker Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 22; Anthony McComb, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, sr., 26.6; Ashton Price, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, Sr., 25.9; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, Sr., 18.4; Jackson Izzard, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Amani Lyles, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-8, jr., 21.6; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, Sr., 20.2; Sencire Harris, Akron STVM , 6-4, jr. 14.0.

Third Team
Dominic Cork, Cambridge, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Davis Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, sr., 12.8; CamRon McKenzie, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, sr., 22.9; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-1, Perry, Sr., 22.8; Brady Toth, Chardon, 6-5, Sr., 20.3; Jaden Hameed, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, Sr., 17.8; Josh Petrilla, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-7, Sr., 20.0; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, jr., 17.7; JJ Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, jr., 21.6; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk, 6-4, sr., 14.6.

Special Mention
Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, sr., 12.9; Braxton Hammond, Jackson, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Ryan Scott, Hillsboro, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Landen Russell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, so., 17.0; Brayden Whiting, Athens, 6-4, sr., 21.8; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Noah Peeples, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Trey Metzka, Struthers, 6-5, sr., 15.5, Sharrod Taylor, Youngs. Chaney, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Jimmy Salamone, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 23.2; Tommy Reynolds, Norton, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Cole Dailey, East Liverpool, 6-5, jr., 17.0; Zion Sawyer, Steubenville, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Ryan Walsh, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, so., 17.6; Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Shamarion Rogers, Columbus Linden, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Logan Beaston, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, so., 15.6; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, sr., 13.1; CamRon Gaston, Rossford, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, so., 15.5; Owen Treece, Van Wert, 5-11, sr., 20.7; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, sr., 10.2.

Honorable Mention
Noah Sallade, Minerva, 6-3, sr., 16.8; Zavea Green, East Liverpool, 6-5, jr., 16.2; Carter Vandall, New Philadelphia,6-4, so., 10.3; Peyton McKinney, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Quentin Stottsberry, Zanesville Maysville, 6-5, sr., 15.3; Luke Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Lucas Hagan, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 10.8; Ryan Magill, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, sr., 16.5; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House Washington, 6-6, so., 18.1; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Braylon Damron, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, jr., 14.6; Ethan Malone, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, sr., 10.8; Max Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross, 6-8, sr., 15.8; Mason Weisbrodt, Batavia, 6-8, jr., 19; Danny Austing, Cleves Taylor, 6-0, jr., 17.8; Jakada Stone, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-1, sr., 19.7; Sam Nunn, Hamilton Ross, 6-0, sr., 13.6; Justin O’Neal, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16; Jacob Connor, Kettering Alter, 6-9, jr., 10.7.; Ethan Bell, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Maurice Barnes, Columbus South, 6-0, sr., 16.6; Mekhi Bloodworth, Columbus East, 6-6, sr., n/a; Carsyn Crouch, Granville, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Huber, Heath, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Ansoumane Oulare, Horizon Science, 6-5, sr., 13.1; Trey Scowden, Buckeye Valley, 6-7, jr., 14.0; Andrew Rinn, Richfield Revere, 6-4, sr., 22.4; Eric Holley, Akron East, 6-3, jr., 28.4; Ramar Pryor, Akron STVM, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Travonne Jackson, Akron Buchtel, 6-6, sr., 14.0; Jaxon Hendershott, West Branch, 6-0 jr., 15.0; Aiden Slocum, Struthers, 6-0, sr., 12.0, Drew Weir, Salem, 6-4, jr., 14.3; Shamar Blackmon, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Will Aljancic, Louisville, 6-3, soph., 12.7; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, jr., 17.8; Mitchell Hodges, Oberlin Firelands, 6-7, sr., 16.1; Ryan Mueller, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-6, jr., 13.6; Jack McMullen, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Tyler DeSimpelare, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-1, sr., 17.6; David Rice, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, sr., 16.4; Logan O'Brien, Parma Heights Holy Names, 6-7, sr. 18.3; Ben Morrison, Rossford, 6-4, jr., 13.5; Gavin Carey, Upper Sandusky, 6-6, sr., 15.7; LeTrey Williams, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, sr., 19.3; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, sr., 14.2; Ben Morrison, Rossford, 6-4, jr., 13.5; Cody Lantz, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Gavin Carey, Upper Sandusky, 6-6, sr., 15.7; LeTrey Williams, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, sr., 14.1.

 
Last edited by a moderator:

RollingTrain

Well-known member
Interesting that the Div I guys people pegged as possible Mr. Basketball candidates didn’t even get POY in Div. I
 

ohiopup

Well-known member
Then why wait so long to announce?
Maybe because the association were debating on having another vote to
take into account post season (tournament) performance.

Then again they may have been finalizing Player of the Year honors.

The lists as compiled since the onset in the 1930s has always been based on
regular season play.

:>---

Devil Dog
 
Last edited:

eastisbest

Well-known member
Where's my son's name? He's better than all of them.


;)
Your son plays D5, did you forget? :D

I get the "my kid didn't get selected" screams exist but often posters bring up points that do shine a light on the system, there might be some improvements could be made. A good case was made in the D3-D4 thread IMO. An almost irrefutable case. This isn't life and death. I get that. But if traditions are to have meaning, there shouldn't be any obvious errors. Timing of the voting seems to be an issue.
 
.
Top