Darby D-1 District Rankings (Off-Season #6)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Corey Crawford- Coffman (SQ)
2. David Javier- Westerville Central (SQ North Carolina)
3. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
4. Liam Plants- Licking Hts.
5. Jack Viola- Jerome
6. Gavyn Louks- Watkins Memorial
7. Andrew Palmer- Grove City
8. Tamas Eder- Hayes

113-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto (6th state)
2. Jacob Hutsler- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Spencer Parker-Gordon- Worthington Kilbourne (6th district)
5. Tyler Jude- Westland
6. Rupert Moore- Coffman
7. Jenrri Molina- Walnut Ridge
8. Zack Kapper- Watkins Memorial

120-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (2nd, 3rd, 4th state)
2. James Baumann- Coffman (SQ)
3. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (SQ)
4. Daniel Beam- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville North
6. Trent Jude- Westland (6th district)
7. Chase Dorsey- Watkins Memorial
8. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville South

126-
1. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (6th state)
2. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (SQ)
3. Bo Branson- Pickerington Central (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Charles Williams- Lincoln
5. David Jordan- Grove City
6. Jake Gooding- Westerville North
7. Josh Melms- Marysville
8. Edgar Cruz-Bernardo- Westland

132-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (7th state)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
4. Rocco Torio- (Olentangy) Orange (6th district, SQ 2018)
5. Davante Cooper- Coffman (SQ)
6. Tyler Winfield- Marysville
7. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
8. Bryson Palmer- Westland

138-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (SQ)
2. Lincoln Heard- Marysville (SQ)
3. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
4. Niko Gonzalez- Coffman
5. Cray Miller- Lancaster
6. Gary Steele- Westerville Central
7. Holden Walters- Pickerington Central
8. Sean Hoffman- Worthington Kilbourne

145-
1. Micah Norwood- Pickerington N. (2nd state)*
2. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
3. Jakob Hurley- Westland
4. Mason McHugh- Upper Arlington (SQ)
5. Jackson Sowers- Davidson*
6. Titan Johnson- Lancaster (6th district)
7. Jack Golla- Marysville
8. Sylvester Bockarie- Westerville North

152-
1. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th, 4th state)
2. Kuric Buell- Worthington Kilbourne (5th district, SQ 2018)
3. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th district)
4. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington Central (6th district)
5. Jacob Grant- Westerville North
6. Wyatt Gregory- Mt. Vernon
7. Michael Zussman- New Albany
8. Ian Stokell- Berlin

160-
1. Aaron Morton- Westerville South (4th state)
2. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty (SQ)
3. Emmitt Cain- Hayes (SQ)
4. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
5. Ryan Tiell- Mt. Vernon (5th district)
6. Gage Hannan- Scioto (6th district 2018)*
7. Israel Foston- Berlin
8. Eli Williams- Westerville North

170-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Memorial (6th state)
2. Corbin May- Hayes (7th state)
3. Mitchell Broskie- Coffman (SQ)
4. Dylan Russo- (Olentangy) Liberty (2nd middle school state)
5. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington (5th district)
6. Tristan Blutschly- (Olentangy) Orange (5th district)
7. Corey Hill- Berlin
8. Nico Candido- Westerville North

182-
1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (5th, 7th state)
2. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
3. Justin Callahan- (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Josiah George- Pickerington North
5. Nick Copley- Coffman (6th district)
6. Zeke Healy- Westerville Central
7. Patrick Zamble- Canal Winchester*
8. Isaiah Beneker- Darby

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (1st state)
2. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts. (SQ)
3. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
4. Liam Wilson- Teays Valley
5. Gabe Harmon- Mt. Vernon
6. Clay Ours- Hayes
7. Alex Lopez- (Olentangy) Orange
8. Matthew Cooper- Bradley

220-
1. Riley Ucker- Coffman (SQ)
2. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
3. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (5th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Max Lenz- Big Walnut (6th district)
6. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
7. Brad Weaver- Darby
8. Collin Maynard- Franklin Hts.

285-
1. Omari Green- Central Crossing (8th state)
2. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (SQ)
3. Zach McMinn- Marysville
4. Myers Slebo- Licking Hts.
5. Joseph Woolard- Grove City*
6. Jacob Noble- Bradley
7. Dillon Halter- Coffman (4th middle school state)
8. Tykel Hancock-Anderson- Groveport Madison


Team:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Lancaster
4. (Dublin) Scioto
5. Hayes
6. Upper Arlington
7. Marysville
8. Westerville North


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
Last edited:
.
Top