Darby D-1 District Rankings #6

McClearn7

Well-known member
Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.

I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.


* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Evan Butcher- (Olentangy) Berlin
2. David Javier- Westerville Central (SQ North Carolina)
3. Corey Crawford- Coffman (SQ)
4. Gunner Havens- Teays Valley
5. Jack Viola- Jerome
6. Nicholas Rutsky- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Axel Ventura- Westland
8. Brycen Rogers- Pickerington C.

113-
1. Dylan Le- Scioto (6th state)
2. Colton Spurgeon- Mt. Vernon
3. Jake Thomas- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Liam Plants- Licking Hts.
5. Gabe Ohle- Westerville North
6. Tyler Jude- Westland
7. Tamas Eder- Hayes
8. Zack Kapper- Watkins Memorial

120-
1. Aidan Agin- Lancaster (6th state)
2. Wyatt Moore- Davidson
3. Jake Gooding- Westerville North
4. Davante Cooper- Coffman (SQ)
5. Fuanyi Fobellah- Westerville South
6. Hunter Ford- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Ayden Boothby- Upper Arlington
8. Colin Swincicki- New Albany

126-
1. Logan Agin- Lancaster (2nd, 3rd, 4th state)
2. Zander Graham- Teays Valley (SQ)
3. Bo Branson- Pickerington Central (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Bryson Palmer- Westland
5. Nathan Thompson- Marysville
6. Rupert Moore- Coffman
7. Jacob Burrell- Mt. Vernon
8. Muhamad Conteh- Groveport-Madison

132-
1. Ismael Ayoub- Coffman (SQ)
2. Jacob Reed- Lancaster (SQ)
3. Charles Williams- Lincoln
4. Deacon Sawchuk- Bradley (SQ)
5. Keegan Knapp- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Jacob Shanklin- Upper Arlington
7. David Jordan- Grove City
8. Josh Melms- Marysville

138-
1. Connor Euton- Westerville North (SQ)
2. Jesse Bowers- Upper Arlington (SQ)
3. James Baumann- Coffman (SQ)
4. Lincoln Heard- Marysville (SQ)
5. Zack Miller- (Olentangy) Orange
6. Austin Bensman- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Caleb Lake- Chillicothe
8. Davis Carte- Pickerington North

145-
1. Lucas Uliano- (Olentangy) Liberty (7th state)
2. Jackson Sowers- Davidson
3. Jakob Hurley- Westland
4. Niko Gonzalez- Coffman
5. Jack Golla- Marysville
6. Triston Bowens- Mt. Vernon (SQ)
7. Darric McClinton- Whetstone
8. Mason McHugh- Upper Arlington (SQ)

152-
1. Micah Norwood- Pickerington N. (2nd state)
2. Daniel Segura- Scioto (4th, 4th state)
3. Erryl Will- Marysville (6th district)
4. Noah Ratliff- Reynoldsburg
5. Marcus Zullo- Pickerington Central (6th district)*
6. Dez Gartrell- Davidson
7. Israel Foston- (Olentangy) Berlin
8. Ethan Stamp- (Olentangy) Liberty

160-
1. Aaron Morton- Westerville South (4th state)
2. Mitchell Broskie- Coffman (SQ)
3. Emmitt Cain- Hayes (SQ)
4. Jayce Fitzpatrick- (Olentangy) Liberty (SQ)
5. Corey Hill- (Olentangy) Berlin
6. Jeff Cameron- Watkins Memorial
7. Ryan Tiell- Mt. Vernon (5th district)
8. Nico Candido- Westerville North

170-
1. Cole Foor- Watkins Memorial (6th state)
2. Corbin May- Hayes (7th state)
3. David Soghomonyan- Upper Arlington (5th district)
4. Kyle Demoss- Bradley
5. Wyatt Gregory- Mt. Vernon
6. Nick Campbell- Teays Valley
7. Isaiah Beneker- Darby
8. Patrick Zamble- Canal Winchester

182-
1. Deron Pulliam- Scioto (5th, 7th state)
2. Mason Sutandar- Hayes (SQ)
3. Nick Copley- Coffman (6th district)
4. Cody Wilson- Licking Hts. (SQ)
5. Josiah George- Pickerington North
6. Ben Cox- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Zeke Healy- Westerville Central
8. Ajay Locke- Lancaster

195-
1. Seth Shumate- Coffman (1st state)
2. Dylan Russo- (Olentangy) Liberty (2nd middle school state)
3. Clay Ours- Hayes
4. Liam Wilson- Teays Valley
5. Tristan Blutschly- (Olentangy) Orange (5th district)
6. Gabe Harmon- Mt. Vernon
7. Brayden Benson- Grove City
8. Max Webb- Central Crossing

220-
1. Kaden Tong- (Olentangy) Liberty (5th district, 6th district 2018)*
2. Jay Thompson- Worthington Kilbourne (SQ)
3. Nathan Robinson- Hayes
4. Riley Ucker- Coffman (SQ)
5. Jake Nelson- Groveport-Madison (6th district, 6th district 2018)
6. Joe Huber- Jerome
7. Blayne Barnes- Darby
8. Joseph Palmer- Marysville

285-
1. Omari Green- Central Crossing (8th state)
2. Donovan Hardin- Scioto (SQ)
3. Max Lenz- Big Walnut (6th district)
4. Ethan Hand- Olentangy
5. Joey Woolard- Grove City
6. Jadon Brownlee- (Olentangy) Liberty
7. Zach McMinn- Marysville
8. Joey Thurston- Teays Valley


Team:
1. (Dublin) Coffman
2. (Olentangy) Liberty
3. Hayes
4. Lancaster
5. Upper Arlington
6. (Dublin) Scioto
7. Marysville
8. Westerville N.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Inside the Circle for all of the great central district coverage that they provide, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
 
126 will be a fun weight to watch at the Newark sectional

#1 Logan Agin (Lancaster)
#3 Bo Branson (Pickerington Central)
#6 Rupert Moore (Dublin Coffman)
#8 Muhamad Conteh (Groveport Madison)
 
.
Top