Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.
I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.
* = unsure about participation or availability
106-
1. Alexander Crane- Sheridan
2. Jack Welsh- West Holmes (5th district)
3. Jarrett Stillion- Meadowbrook
4. Anthony Shevlin- Steubenville
5. Blake Lanzer- Dover
6. Gannon Kazmirski- St. Clairsville
7. Coleton Smitley- Maysville
8. Ethan Burkhart- New Lexington
113-
1. Cael Woods- West Holmes (2nd, 3rd, 8th state)
2. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington (8th state)
3. Weston Melvin- Trace (5th district)
4. Elijah Parrish- Claymont*
5. Tyler Beckley- Indian Valley (6th district)
6. Jaymin Salsberry- Beaver Local
7. Cole Renier- Logan Elm
8. Cole Coleman- Warren
120-
1. Tyler Masters- West Holmes (4th, 6th state)
2. Mark Emmerling- Beaver Local (SQ)
3. Jacob Norris- Minerva (6th district)
4. Branton Dawes- Washington (Court House) (SQ)
5. Tyler Crawford- Tri-Valley
6. Trevor Myers- Indian Valley
7. Eric Reed- Cambridge
8. Grant Stewart- Claymont
126-
1. Koen Kish- St. Clairsville (SQ)
2. Kody Beal- New Lexington (6th district)
3. Brandon Brown- Carrollton (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Trey Finnearty- Athens (8th state 2017)
5. Kendel Weber- West Holmes
6. Austin Philabaum- River View
7. Garrett Folden- Tri-Valley
8. John Woodburn- Beaver Local
132-
1. Logan Ours- Beaver Local (6th state)
2. Howard Williams- East Liverpool (SQ 2018)
3. Hayden Martin- River View (SQ)
4. Keegan Kohler- Fairfield Union (SQ 2018)
5. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (5th district, SQ 2018)
6. Tucker Kaufman- West Holmes
7. Luke Chaddock- Minerva
8. C.J. Spencer- Indian Creek
138-
1. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd, 2nd, 2nd state)
2. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (4th state)
3. Caden Stout- St. Clairsville (SQ)
4. Dominic Paterra- Indian Creek (1st middle school state)
5. Shaun Pletcher- New Lexington
6. Domanick Speelman- Carrollton (SQ)
7. Eric Williams- East Liverpool (6th middle school state)
8. Conner Varnes- West Holmes
145-
1. Peyten Kellar- Warren (7th, 5th state)
2. Mcale Callahan- Trace (SQ)
3. Devon Salsberry- Beaver Local
4. Aaron Ferguson- Steubenville
5. Nathan Welsh- Fairfield Union
6. Devan Factor- Sheridan (6th district)
7. Jeremy Brown- Indian Creek
8. Joe Langdon- Claymont
152-
1. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (6th, 4th, 7th state)
2. Jordan Barnett- Sheridan (7th state)
3. Simon Allen- New Lexington
4. Ethan Mueller- Minerva (SQ)
5. Graham Carson- Trace
6. Austin DaRe- St. Clairsville
7. Caden Kenworthy- Cambridge
8. Quinton Smith- McClain
160-
1. Ethan Pappas- Steubenville (6th state)
2. Logan Krulik- Beaver Local (SQ)
3. Walker Uhl- West Holmes (5th district, 5th district 2018)
4. Colby Moore- Carrollton
5. Brady Crum- Union Local (6th district, 5th district 2018)
6. Kiah Smith- Athens
7. Khail Louive- Minerva
8. Brandon Kiser- Dover
170-
1. Brice Parks- Jackson (SQ)
2. Layne Talbot- New Lexington (6th district)
3. Alex Carrothers- Carrollton (SQ)
4. Brady Oberdier- Warren (SQ 2018)
5. Austin Starr- Indian Creek
6. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley (SQ)
7. Cruz Alexander- West Holmes
8. Dylan Hines- Tri-Valley (6th district)
182-
1. David Tuttle- Steubenville (4th, 8th state)
2. Anthony Parks- Jackson
3. Bill Wallace- Athens
4. Justin Bartlett- Cambridge
5. David Harper- Philo
6. Jeffrey King- Fairfield Union
7. Corey Naylor- St. Clairsville
8. Mercutio Williams- New Philadelphia
195-
1. Reese Skaggs- St. Clairsville
2. Keith Bodnar- Steubenville (SQ)
3. Elijah Llewellyn- Indian Creek (1st middle school state)
4. Wyatt Shaw- Claymont (1st middle school state)
5. Bryce Bennett- Trace
6. Timothy Diamond- Unioto
7. Drake George- Athens
8. Phil Waters- McClain
220-
1. Derek Witsberger- St. Clairsville (5th district)
2. Kade Rawlins- McClain (SQ)
3. Dalton Cunningham- River View (5th district, 5th district 2018)
4. Skylor Wooley- East Liverpool (5th state)
5. Myles Clark- Claymont
6. Logan Williams- Minerva (5th district)
7. Collier Brown- Washington (Court House)
8. A.J. Collins- Tri-Valley
285-
1. Daniel Wirth- Beaver Local (SQ)*
2. Jarrett Burress- Minerva (SQ)
3. Mason Mustain- Washington (Court House)
4. Logan Morris- Sheridan
5. Grant Debruin- Trace
6. Dylan Wogerman- Athens (5th district)
7. Seth Schneider- Tri-Valley (6th district)
8. Jacob Danielson- New Lexington (6th district)
Teams:
1. Beaver Local
2. Steubenville
3. St. Clairsville
4. West Holmes
5. New Lexington
6. Minerva
7. (Miami) Trace
8. Sheridan
A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, The OVAC website for their great coverage, Inside the Circle for all of the great central district coverage that they provide, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.
-Max Pearce
I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.
* = unsure about participation or availability
106-
1. Alexander Crane- Sheridan
2. Jack Welsh- West Holmes (5th district)
3. Jarrett Stillion- Meadowbrook
4. Anthony Shevlin- Steubenville
5. Blake Lanzer- Dover
6. Gannon Kazmirski- St. Clairsville
7. Coleton Smitley- Maysville
8. Ethan Burkhart- New Lexington
113-
1. Cael Woods- West Holmes (2nd, 3rd, 8th state)
2. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington (8th state)
3. Weston Melvin- Trace (5th district)
4. Elijah Parrish- Claymont*
5. Tyler Beckley- Indian Valley (6th district)
6. Jaymin Salsberry- Beaver Local
7. Cole Renier- Logan Elm
8. Cole Coleman- Warren
120-
1. Tyler Masters- West Holmes (4th, 6th state)
2. Mark Emmerling- Beaver Local (SQ)
3. Jacob Norris- Minerva (6th district)
4. Branton Dawes- Washington (Court House) (SQ)
5. Tyler Crawford- Tri-Valley
6. Trevor Myers- Indian Valley
7. Eric Reed- Cambridge
8. Grant Stewart- Claymont
126-
1. Koen Kish- St. Clairsville (SQ)
2. Kody Beal- New Lexington (6th district)
3. Brandon Brown- Carrollton (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Trey Finnearty- Athens (8th state 2017)
5. Kendel Weber- West Holmes
6. Austin Philabaum- River View
7. Garrett Folden- Tri-Valley
8. John Woodburn- Beaver Local
132-
1. Logan Ours- Beaver Local (6th state)
2. Howard Williams- East Liverpool (SQ 2018)
3. Hayden Martin- River View (SQ)
4. Keegan Kohler- Fairfield Union (SQ 2018)
5. Joseph Eckelberry- Tri-Valley (5th district, SQ 2018)
6. Tucker Kaufman- West Holmes
7. Luke Chaddock- Minerva
8. C.J. Spencer- Indian Creek
138-
1. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd, 2nd, 2nd state)
2. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (4th state)
3. Caden Stout- St. Clairsville (SQ)
4. Dominic Paterra- Indian Creek (1st middle school state)
5. Shaun Pletcher- New Lexington
6. Domanick Speelman- Carrollton (SQ)
7. Eric Williams- East Liverpool (6th middle school state)
8. Conner Varnes- West Holmes
145-
1. Peyten Kellar- Warren (7th, 5th state)
2. Mcale Callahan- Trace (SQ)
3. Devon Salsberry- Beaver Local
4. Aaron Ferguson- Steubenville
5. Nathan Welsh- Fairfield Union
6. Devan Factor- Sheridan (6th district)
7. Jeremy Brown- Indian Creek
8. Joe Langdon- Claymont
152-
1. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (6th, 4th, 7th state)
2. Jordan Barnett- Sheridan (7th state)
3. Simon Allen- New Lexington
4. Ethan Mueller- Minerva (SQ)
5. Graham Carson- Trace
6. Austin DaRe- St. Clairsville
7. Caden Kenworthy- Cambridge
8. Quinton Smith- McClain
160-
1. Ethan Pappas- Steubenville (6th state)
2. Logan Krulik- Beaver Local (SQ)
3. Walker Uhl- West Holmes (5th district, 5th district 2018)
4. Colby Moore- Carrollton
5. Brady Crum- Union Local (6th district, 5th district 2018)
6. Kiah Smith- Athens
7. Khail Louive- Minerva
8. Brandon Kiser- Dover
170-
1. Brice Parks- Jackson (SQ)
2. Layne Talbot- New Lexington (6th district)
3. Alex Carrothers- Carrollton (SQ)
4. Brady Oberdier- Warren (SQ 2018)
5. Austin Starr- Indian Creek
6. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley (SQ)
7. Cruz Alexander- West Holmes
8. Dylan Hines- Tri-Valley (6th district)
182-
1. David Tuttle- Steubenville (4th, 8th state)
2. Anthony Parks- Jackson
3. Bill Wallace- Athens
4. Justin Bartlett- Cambridge
5. David Harper- Philo
6. Jeffrey King- Fairfield Union
7. Corey Naylor- St. Clairsville
8. Mercutio Williams- New Philadelphia
195-
1. Reese Skaggs- St. Clairsville
2. Keith Bodnar- Steubenville (SQ)
3. Elijah Llewellyn- Indian Creek (1st middle school state)
4. Wyatt Shaw- Claymont (1st middle school state)
5. Bryce Bennett- Trace
6. Timothy Diamond- Unioto
7. Drake George- Athens
8. Phil Waters- McClain
220-
1. Derek Witsberger- St. Clairsville (5th district)
2. Kade Rawlins- McClain (SQ)
3. Dalton Cunningham- River View (5th district, 5th district 2018)
4. Skylor Wooley- East Liverpool (5th state)
5. Myles Clark- Claymont
6. Logan Williams- Minerva (5th district)
7. Collier Brown- Washington (Court House)
8. A.J. Collins- Tri-Valley
285-
1. Daniel Wirth- Beaver Local (SQ)*
2. Jarrett Burress- Minerva (SQ)
3. Mason Mustain- Washington (Court House)
4. Logan Morris- Sheridan
5. Grant Debruin- Trace
6. Dylan Wogerman- Athens (5th district)
7. Seth Schneider- Tri-Valley (6th district)
8. Jacob Danielson- New Lexington (6th district)
Teams:
1. Beaver Local
2. Steubenville
3. St. Clairsville
4. West Holmes
5. New Lexington
6. Minerva
7. (Miami) Trace
8. Sheridan
A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, The OVAC website for their great coverage, Inside the Circle for all of the great central district coverage that they provide, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.
-Max Pearce