Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #3)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Nick Barber- Canfield (SQ)
2. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
3. Codie Cuerbo- Aurora
4. Brock Herman- Lake Catholic (1st middle school state)
5. Dominic Hoffarth- Louisville (2nd middle school state)
6. Kaden Frantz- NDCL
7. Anthony Perez- CVCA
8. Bryce Skinner- SVSM

113-
1. Kenneth Crosby- SVSM (2nd state)
2. Jake Hamulak- Chardon (4th, 8th state)
3. Brendan McCrone- Lake Catholic (6th state)
4. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (5th state)
5. Robbie Sagaris- Aurora (5th district)
6. Donovan Paes- Streetsboro (5th middle school state)
7. Kyle Biller- Edgewood
8. Calvin Rowan- Perry

120-
1. Kyle Rowan- Perry (1st, 2nd state)
2. Dierre Clayton- SVSM (5th state)
3. Ethan Fletcher- Canfield (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Hunter Miller- Canton South (SQ)
5. Nathan Demangeont- Woodridge (6th district)
6. Daniel Adams- Poland
7. Jared Biller- Edgewood
8. Bo DiJulius- Aurora

126-
1. Garrett Lautzenheiser- Louisville (1st, 4th state)
2. Caden Scarbrough- CVCA (5th district)
3. Elliot Alessia- SVSM (6th district)
4. Canyon Wells- Copley (5th district)
5. Jayden Morr- Norton
6. Caiden Hart- Salem
7. Yury Pozdneev- Orange
8. Anthony Sagaris- Aurora

132-
1. Davin Rhoads- Louisville (1st, 7th state)
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
3. Nicholas Willingham- Aurora
4. Colin Koenig- Perry (6th district, 6th district 2018)
5. Nick Coreno- Lake Catholic (SQ)
6. Michael Kelley- Norton (SQ 2018)
7. Cade Cass- Cloverleaf
8. Johnny Wayslaw- Geneva (6th district 2018)

138-

1. Matthew Williams- CVCA (6th state)
2. Anthony Trivisonno- Lake Catholic (SQ)
3. Carter Mickley- Louisville
4. Cooper Krauth- Revere (SQ)
5. Alex DelGarbino- Girard (5th district 2017)
6. Mason McCarty- Marlington (6th district)
7. Jacobi Smith- Northwest
8. Jesse McElroy- Geneva

145-
1. David Cumberledge- Aurora (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Matthew Woomer- Howland (SQ)
3. Maxwell Kirby- Fairless
4. Joe Averill- University (6th district)
5. McCoy Watkins- Canfield
6. Ethan Smith- Lake Catholic
7. Jacob Caudle- Poland
8. Joseph Pennington- Alliance

152-
1. Austin Pownall- CVCA (SQ)
2. Tyler Lillard- Aurora
3. Daniel Kennedy- Louisville (6th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Gage Bickley- West Branch
5. Simon Taraska- Lake Catholic
6. Shawn Thomas- Girard
7. Ashton Smith- Streetsboro
8. Dylan West- Buchtel

160-

1. Dylan Fishback- Aurora (2nd state)
2. Brenden Severs- Louisville (5th district)
3. Braylin Lightner- Alliance (6th district)
4. Rob Boley- Lake Catholic
5. A.J. McCants- Coventry
6. Pat Brown- Hubbard
7. Caleb Selman- Geneva
8. Seth Hull- Canfield

170-
1. Jax Leonard- Louisville (4th, 3rd, 8th state)
2. Ethan Anderson- Aurora (6th state)
3. Zayne Lehman- Revere
4. Justice Smith- Poland
5. Jahiem Peake- SVSM
6. Tyler Williams- Canton South
7. Mike Crawford- Canfield
8. Logan Bell- Alliance

182-
1. Anthony D’Alesio- Canfield (1st, 3rd, 4th state)
2. Cole Hivnor- Lake Catholic (4th, 5th state)
3. Evan Anderson- Aurora (5th district)
4. Kyle Snider- CVCA (1st middle school state)
5. George Rozier- East (6th district)*
6. Brody Stallings- Cloverleaf (5th district)
7. Jesse Kanatzar- Tallmadge (6th district)
8. Anthony Lunardi- Ravenna

195-

1. Nick Crawford- Canfield (1st, 5th state)
2. Brent Paulus- Louisville (4th state)
3. Nate Amato- Tallmadge (6th district, 6th district 2018)
4. George Lindberger- SVSM
5. Owen Weaver- Lake Catholic (6th district)
6. Jakob Hopkins- Norton
7. Alex Merwin- Triway*
8. Luke Petit- Hoban

220-
1. Blake Robbins- Louisville (SQ)
2. Breslin Walker- CVCA (SQ)
3. Kenny Marra- West Branch (SQ)
4. Charles Taylor- Geneva (SQ)
5. Peyton Kostelic- Canfield
6. Miles Ashbaugh- Woodridge
7. Ben Blankenship- Tallmadge (6th district 2018)
8. Luke Daley- Triway (5th district)

285-

1. Jake Burns- Hoban (SQ)
2. David Hooks- SVSM (SQ)
3. Matthew Holman- CVCA (5th district 2017)*
4. Jaret Hall- Chardon (5th district)
5. Richie Hofus- Canfield (6th district)
6. Cody Logan- Northwest
7. Jacob Hurst- West Branch
8. Lou Alesnik- West Geauga


Teams:
1. Louisville
2. Aurora
3. Canfield
4. Lake Catholic
5. CVCA
6. SVSM
7. Copley
8. Perry



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce
 
.
Top