Alliance D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #2)

McClearn7

Active member
I’ve started moving wrestlers around based off of where they wrestled in the off-season, Boro’s rankings, and some pure guesswork. Please let me know any changes that I should make on weights, teams, or divisions, if you have any inside information.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Nick Barber- Canfield (SQ)
2. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
3. Codie Cuerbo- Aurora
4. Brock Herman - Lake Catholic (1st middle school state)
5. Dominic Hoffarth- Louisville (2nd middle school state)
6. Kaden Frantz- NDCL
7. Anthony Perez- CVCA
8. Bryce Skinner- SVSM

113-
1. Kenneth Crosby- SVSM (2nd state)
2. Jake Hamulak- Chardon (4th, 8th state)
3. Brendan McCrone- Lake Cath. (6th state)
4. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (5th state)
5. Robbie Sagaris- Aurora (5th district)
6. Donovan Paes- Streetsboro (5th middle school state)
7. Kyle Biller- Edgewood
8. Calvin Rowan- Perry

120-
1. Kyle Rowan- Perry (1st, 2nd state)
2. Dierre Clayton- SVSM (5th state)
3. Ethan Fletcher- Canfield (5th district, SQ 2018)
4. Hunter Miller- Canton S. (SQ)
5. Nathan Demangeont- Woodridge (6th district)
6. Jared Biller- Edgewood
7. Bo DiJulius- Aurora
8. Bobby Baker- Revere

126-
1. Garrett Lautzenheiser- Louisville (1st, 4th state)
2. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
3. Caden Scarbrough- CVCA (5th district)
4. Elliot Alessia- SVSM (6th district)
5. Jayden Morr- Norton
6. Caiden Hart- Salem
7. Yury Pozdneev- Orange
8. Anthony Sagaris- Aurora

132-
1. Davin Rhoads- Louisville (1st, 7th state)
2. Nicholas Willingham- Aurora
3. Colin Koenig- Perry (6th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Nick Coreno- Lake Catholic (SQ)
5. Michael Kelley- Norton (SQ 2018)
6. Cade Cass- Cloverleaf
7. Canyon Wells- Copley (5th district)
8. Johnny Wayslaw- Geneva (6th district 2018)

138-

1. Matthew Williams- CVCA (6th state)
2. Anthony Trivisonno- Lake Catholic (SQ)
3. Carter Mickley- Louisville
4. Cooper Krauth- Revere (SQ)
5. Alex DelGarbino- Girard (5th district 2017)
6. Mason McCarty- Marlington (6th district)
7. Jacobi Smith- Northwest
8. Jesse McElroy- Geneva

145-
1. David Cumberledge- Aurora (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Matthew Woomer- Howland (SQ)
3. Maxwell Kirby- Fairless
4. Joe Averill- University (6th district)
5. McCoy Watkins- Canfield
6. Ethan Smith- Lake Cath.
7. Jacob Caudle- Poland
8. Joseph Pennington- Alliance

152-
1. Austin Pownall- CVCA (SQ)
2. Tyler Lillard- Aurora
3. Daniel Kennedy- Louisville (6th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Gage Bickley- W. Branch
5. Simon Taraska- Lake Cath.
6. Shawn Thomas- Girard
7. Ashton Smith- Streetsboro
8. Dylan West- Buchtel

160-

1. Dylan Fishback- Aurora (2nd state)
2. Braylin Lightner- Alliance (6th district)
3. Rob Boley- Lake Cath.
4. A.J. McCants- Coventry
5. Pat Brown- Hubbard
6. Caleb Selman- Geneva
7. Seth Hull- Canfield
8. Dillon Smith- Poland

170-
1. Jax Leonard- Louisville (4th, 3rd, 8th state)
2. Ethan Anderson- Aurora (6th state)
3. Zayne Lehman- Revere
4. Justice Smith- Poland
5. Jahiem Peake- SVSM
6. Tyler Williams- Canton S.
7. Mike Crawford- Canfield
8. Logan Bell- Alliance

182-
1. Anthony D’Alesio- Canfield (1st, 3rd, 4th state)
2. Cole Hivnor- Lake Catholic (4th, 5th state)
3. Evan Anderson- Aurora (5th district)
4. Kyle Snider- CVCA (1st middle school state)
5. Brody Stallings- Cloverleaf (5th district)
6. Jesse Kanatzar- Tallmadge (6th district)
7. Anthony Lunardi- Ravenna
8. Warren Gentile- Alliance

195-

1. Nick Crawford- Canfield (1st, 5th state)
2. Brent Paulus- Louisville (4th state)
3. Nate Amato- Tallmadge (6th district, 6th district 2018)
4. Owen Weaver- Lake Cath. (6th district)
5. Jakob Hopkins- Norton
6. Alex Merwin- Triway*
7. Luke Petit- Hoban
8. Brandon Thomas- Geneva

220-
1. Blake Robbins- Louisville (SQ)
2. Kenny Marra- W. Branch (SQ)
3. Charles Taylor- Geneva (SQ)
4. Peyton Kostelic- Canfield
5. Miles Ashbaugh- Woodridge
6. Ben Blankenship- Tallmadge (6th district 2018)
7. George Lindberger- SVSM
8. Luke Daley- Triway (5th district)

285-

1. Jake Burns- Hoban (SQ)
2. Breslin Walker- CVCA (SQ)
3. David Hooks- SVSM (SQ)
4. Jaret Hall- Chardon (5th district)
5. Richie Hofus- Canfield (6th district)
6. Cody Logan- Northwest
7. Jacob Hurst- W. Branch
8. Lou Alesnik- W. Geauga


Teams:
1. Louisville
2. Aurora
3. Canfield
4. Lake Catholic
5. CVCA
6. SVSM
7. Copley
8. Perry


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.

-Max Pearce
 
.
Top