2023 Sally George Invitational

NoThrows

Active member
Jumping the gun before boro gets his predictions out here in the next couple days.

Teams -
Ada
Bishop Ready
Bloom Carrol
Circleville
Elgin
Fairbanks
Indian Lake
Jonathan Alder
Kenton
Liberty Center
Logan Elm
London
Madison Comprehensive
Marion Harding
Mechanicsburg
Mifflin
Mt Gilead
Northland
Northmor
Ontario
Pleasant
Upper Sandusky
Westfall
Whitehall
Worthington Kilborne
 

Buckeye Mafia

Active member
Jumping the gun before boro gets his predictions out here in the next couple days.

Teams -
Ada
Bishop Ready
Bloom Carrol
Circleville
Elgin
Fairbanks
Indian Lake
Jonathan Alder
Kenton
Liberty Center
Logan Elm
London
Madison Comprehensive
Marion Harding
Mechanicsburg
Mifflin
Mt Gilead
Northland
Northmor
Ontario
Pleasant
Upper Sandusky
Westfall
Whitehall
Worthington Kilborne
Been a great tournament over the years. Will definitely make the trip for the finals. Approximate time and are the finals under the spot light still?
 

Buckeye Mafia

Active member
Spoke with Coach Joe yesterday and he confirmed the spot light is in place, and ready to go in the new gym. Also seen Boro’s predictions. Looks like there will be some good matchups. He predicted two hometown champions in Chase and Griffith. Both are pretty safe choices but I know Griffith has been injured over the past few weeks or so. Hopefully he can get back on the mats this weekend. We are driving up Saturday to watch and cheer on the central district men. But good luck to all!
 

NoThrows

Active member
Spoke with Coach Joe yesterday and he confirmed the spot light is in place, and ready to go in the new gym. Also seen Boro’s predictions. Looks like there will be some good matchups. He predicted two hometown champions in Chase and Griffith. Both are pretty safe choices but I know Griffith has been injured over the past few weeks or so. Hopefully he can get back on the mats this weekend. We are driving up Saturday to watch and cheer on the central district men. But good luck to all!
I agree. Really hoping to see a healthy Pleasant squad out there. I know last week Chase and Griffith along with some other big names on the team were missing at the North Union Tournament
 

NoThrows

Active member

A little copy and paste of Boros predictions and matches to look for this weekend


NOTABLE WRESTLERS​

106: A.Ohl (Ont), Hudson (LE), Braden (MadCmp), Tammarine (LC), Fraley (Mech), O'Dell (MP)

113: St.Germain (MH), Park (W-Y), Moore (B-C), Amens (Nrthmr), Hoty (West)

120: J.Ohl (Ont), Thomas (MadCmp), Napper (London), Holzschuh (LE), Matthews (LC), Carr (Nrthmr)

126: Backus (MH), Hoover (LE), Jordan (W-Y), Graves (B-C), Baker (JA), Becker (Nrthmr), Massie (LC), Naff (Mech)

132: Cunningham (MH), Clary (US), Johnson (Circle), Pierce (JA), Ja.Griffith (MP)

138: Barkley (MH), Turnbaugh (Ont), Barrows (US), Campbell (Nrthmr), Bartels (LC), Wolf (MP), Dickson (IL), Long (Elgin)

144: Trbovich (JA), Modd (Kenton), Chase (MP)

150: Hunt (Kenton), Luikart (Elgin), McClain (Ada)

157: Tirey (BR), Harrison (Elgin), Mulvaine (MP)

165: Byerly (JA), Bakeye (W-Y), Dille (Ont), Mentzer (MP), Bolt (West), Montgomery (Ready), Johnston (Elgin), Davis (IL)

175: A.Kroninger (JA), Myers (LC), Cook (Mech), Wickline (West), Clark (Nrthmr), VanGundy (Elgin)

190: Hutcheson (MadCmp), Willet (B-C), Alban (US), Barnes (Ont), Thomas (Mech), Pummel (IL), George (MtG), Pasma (Elgin)

215: Hay (JA), Frazee (B-C), Bias (Ont), Martin (MadCmp), Payne (London), Ju.Griffith (MP), Hitchcock (Mech), Sifuentes (LC), Waldo (Elgin)

285: Fulgham (Circle), Kroninger (JA), Davis/Stancombe (MadCmp), Box (LC), Probasco (West), Valerio (IL), Bebout (Mech)




BEST POSSIBLE MATCHES​

1. 285: D2 #3 Fulgham (Circleville) vs D3 #2 Box (Liberty Center)

2. 215: D3 #1 Ju.Griffith (Pleasant) vs D3 #5 Hitchcock (Mechanicsburg)

3. 190: D3 #6 Hutcheson (Madison Comp.) vs D3 #3 Thomas (Mechanicsburg)

4. 144: D2 #6 Trbovich (Jonathan Alder) vs D3 #4 Chase (Pleasant)

5. 175: D2 #9 A.Kroninger (Jonathan Alder) vs D3 #5 Myers (Liberty Center)




TEAM PREDICTIONS​

1. Ontario

2. Jonathan Alder / Marion Pleasant
 

NoThrows

Active member
Seed nominations are posted on Baums. 190 & 215 look to be some good weights to watch this weekend with 5 returning State placers total


106 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abraham Baldwin 10 Upper Sandusky 2@106 14 6 3.2
Andrew Siembida 10 Circleville 3@113 12 6 3.3
Nolan Fraley 10 Mechanicsburg 3@106 18 11 3.3
Aiden Ohl 9 Ontario 25 1 96%
Dawsen Hudson 10 Logan Elm 28 6 82%
Silas Riblet 9 Ada 21 7 75%
Braedyn Tammarine 9 Liberty Center 22 8 73%
Ayden O'Dell 10 Pleasant 16 6 73%
Cohan Hurst 11 Northmor 18 13 58%
Jase Braden 9 Mad. Comprehensive 11 8 58%
Ke'Shawn Blackwell 9 Indian Lake 8 8 50%

113 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Antony Hoty 12 Westfall 5@113 1@113 26 4 2.5
Samson St. Germain 12 Marion Harding 3@106 21 3 3.3
Ethan Moore 10 Bloom-Carroll 3@106 15 6 3.3
Mike Park 11 Whitehall-Yearling 4@113 18 7 3.4
Ethan Amens 9 Northmor 18 6 75%
Hunter Huhn 10 Logan Elm 8 6 57%
John Willis 10 Elgin 13 10 57%
Connor Shultz 9 Mechanicsburg 10 8 56%
Carson VanGundy 10 Circleville 8 8 50%

120 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jacob Ohl 11 Ontario 2@106 24 1 1.2
Drew Matthews 11 Liberty Center 6@120 1@120 16 11 2.6
Mike Thomas 11 Mad. Comprehensive 2@120 24 7 3.2
Blaine Holzschuh 10 Logan Elm 3@106 21 15 3.3
Landen Zarbaugh 11 Circleville 4@106 19 9 3.4
Carder Napper 10 London 24 7 77%
Demaji Powell 10 Whitehall-Yearling 13 9 59%
Cowen Glover 10 Ready 20 14 59%
Brady Carr 9 Northmor 15 12 56%

126 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cowin Becker 10 Northmor 7@113 1@113 1@113 26 4 1.7
David Backus 12 Marion Harding 4@132 3@132 24 0 2.4
Gavin Hoover 10 Logan Elm 2@120 30 4 3.2
Wade Naff 10 Mechanicsburg 2@120 17 12 3.2
Aidan Jordan 10 Whitehall-Yearling 18 5 78%
Liam Vieira 10 Ada 16 7 70%
Luke Whitmer 10 Ready 21 11 66%
Greyson Haycook 9 Pleasant 11 8 58%
Wyatt Ward 9 Westfall 15 11 58%
Landon Massie 10 Liberty Center 16 12 57%
Gavin Henry 9 Indian Lake 10 8 56%

132 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nathan Cunningham11 Marion Harding 3@120 21 3 3.3
Caleb Clary 12 Upper Sandusky 21 4 84%
Jaden Griffith 9 Pleasant 11 9 55%
Owen Reamsnider 10 Ontario 13 12 52%
Gavin Rhodes 10 Elgin 11 11 50%

138 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carson Campbell 9 Northmor 1@126 25 4 1.1
Jackson Bartels 10 Liberty Center 4@126 3@126 7 5 2.4
Czar 10 Indian Lake 6@120 2@120 22 8 2.6
Skyler Wolf 11 Pleasant 6@138 2@138 17 7 2.6
Wayne Kitchen 12 Westfall 1@138 21 6 3.1
Mason Turnbaug 10 Ontario 3@132 21 2 3.3
Ridge Barkley 11 Marion Harding 4@144 18 3 3.4
Ayden Reedy 10 Circleville 4@132 21 4 3.4
Carson Barrows 12 Upper Sandus 4@132 14 7 3.4
Colton Long 10 Elgin 8 2 80%
Elijah Miller 9 Ready 15 6 71%
Aspen Cameron 12 Jonathan Alder 17 9 65%
Brady Allen 12 Logan Elm 18 16 53%

144 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Daxton Chase 11 Pleasant 6@132 1@132 1@132 27 3 1.6
Clayton McClain 11 Ada 3@126 19 8 3.3
Mark Brunner 12 Circleville 18 8 69%
Ethan Kuhns 10 Jonathan Alder 18 8 69%
Ryan Schnarr 11 Ready 18 9 67%
Wesley Entler 10 Logan Elm 10 6 63%
Ethan Lewis 9 Upper Sandusky 13 8 62%
Aaron Modd 12 Kenton 9 7 56%
Brody Parsell 11 Indian Lake 15 12 56%
Benjamin Pickens 9 Marion Harding 10 9 53%
Julian McGinty 9 Ontario 12 11 52%
Taven Huff 9 London 12 12 50%
Joey Wright 9 Westfall 11 11 50%

150 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anthony Hunt 11 Kenton 5@138 1@138 22 6 2.5
Kaiden Luikart 11 Elgin 4@150 26 4 3.4
Timothy Ward 12 Westfall 4@132 15 9 3.4
Hunter Schoenborn 10 Logan Elm 25 9 74%
Hayden Luck 10 Circleville 10 9 53%

157 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Preston Tirey 10 Ready 5@150 1@150 17 3 2.5
Brandon Mulvaine 12 Pleasant 3@157 17 6 3.3
Quinten Harrison 10 Elgin 26 4 87%
Hamde Bakaye 9 Whitehall-Yearling 21 6 78%
Cole Dille 11 Ontario 16 7 70%
Clayton Scaggs 11 London 18 10 64%
Kaden Bergstedt 12 Liberty Center 9 9 50%
Logan Holbrook 11 Circleville 11 11 50%

165 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gage Bolt 11 Westfall 2@138 22 0 3.2
Ashton Clark 10 Northmor 3@175 18 10 3.3
Zander Davis 10 Indian Lake 3@175 17 12 3.3
Dominik Whitesel 12 Mad. Comprehensive 4@175 18 9 3.4
Braedon Brown 12 Mechanicsburg 4@144 18 14 3.4
Evan Montgomery 10 Ready 25 7 78%
Sam Mentzer 10 Pleasant 13 8 62%
Jesus Martinez 12 Jonathan Alder 8 6 57%
Jarrod Johnston 12 Elgin 14 11 56%

175 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Xander Myers 11 Liberty Center 5@150 3@150 3@150 26 3 1.5
Bryce Wickline 11 Westfall 5@157 2@157 12 1 2.5
Parker Cook 12 Mechanicsburg 3@165 22 4 3.3
Nels VanGundy 11 Elgin 3@165 24 6 3.3
Carson Griener 12 Jonathan Alder 3@157 17 6 3.3
Dylan Floyd 11 Ontario 11 7 61%
Landon Simon 10 Ada 17 12 59%
Bobby Kapala 9 Ready 17 15 53%
Sasha Detwiler 11 Pleasant 6 6 50%

190 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hunter Hutcheson 12 Mad. Comprehensive 4@190 1@190 1@190 23 4 1.4
Owen Pummel 10 Indian Lake 8@190 1@190 25 3 1.8
Ronnie Thomas 10 Mechanicsburg 3@175 2@175 26 2 2.3
Ayden Blue 10 Circleville 20 6 77%
Collin Willet 12 Bloom-Carroll 14 5 74%
Jayden Maynard 10 Westfall 20 9 69%
Tyler Pasma 10 Elgin 20 9 69%
Bralen Boone 12 Ontario 15 7 68%
A.J. Delong 10 Jonathan Alder 15 7 68%
Landon ODonnell 11 Pleasant 15 10 60%
Colton Cole 10 Ada 12 10 55%
Justin Ofori 10 Northland 7 7 50%

215 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Julien Griffith 11 Pleasant 4@215 1@215 1@215 17 2 1.4
Zane Hitchcock 12 Mechanicsburg 5@190 3@190 1@190 29 4 1.5
Landon Campbell 11 Galion 6@190 2@190 1@190 1.6
Luke Waldo 12 Elgin 3@175 22 7 3.3
Jackson Frazee 11 Bloom-Carroll 16 4 80%
Grason Bias 11 Ontario 15 4 79%
Noah Jones 11 Circleville 15 4 79%
Chase Payne 10 London 20 8 71%
John Siders 11 Westfall 18 8 69%
Aiden Montgomery 12 Ready 20 9 69%
Adrian Crumley 10 Indian Lake 12 6 67%
Cody Meimer 9 Mount Gilead 9 5 64%
Logan Sifuentes 9 Liberty Center 9 7 56%
Jesus Ventura 9 Jonathan Alder 10 8 56%
Matthew Handell 10 Kenton 12 10 55%

285 Gr School State Dist Sect W L Crit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Owen Box 12 Liberty Center 5@285 2@285 2@285 16 1 1.5
Trent Fulgham 12 Circleville 5@285 1@285 26 1 2.5
Dylan Valerio 11 Indian Lake 3@285 21 7 3.3
Hunter Probasco 12 Westfall 26 6 81%
Russel Sherman 11 Elgin 22 8 73%
Andrew Richey 12 Jonathan Alder 10 4 71%
Braden Robinson 11 Ontario 14 8 64%
Jaxin Stancombe 9 Mad. Comprehensive 17 10 63%
Conner Green 9 Logan Elm 19 15 56%
 

Ohiowrestler42

New member
I’m going to be aging myself but what is the connection, if any, of the Ohls and Turnbaughs from Ontario listed to Josh Ohl and Wes Turnbaugh?
Wes Turnbaugh is the head coach and his son is Mason Turnbaugh at 138. Josh Ohl is Wes's brother-in-law but no relation to the Ohl's on the team (Aiden and Jacob), they are Monty Ohl's sons, Monty is a former state champ from Ontario and an assistant coach on the team. Ironically Josh Ohl was at the finals to watch the team and Mason wrestle.
 
.
Top