2019 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings

Yappi

Go Buckeyes
2019 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 14, 2019.

Division I
Region 1

North Canton Hoover (13-4-2) vs. Shaker Heights (11-3-6) at Solon High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Medina (18-0-1) vs Solon (13-5-1) at Nordonia High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 2
No. 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (17-0-2) vs. No. 8 Avon (17-0-2) at Brunswick High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Milford (15-2-2) vs. No. 9 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (16-1-3) at Wapakoneta High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 3
No. 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (15-2-1) vs. Westerville Central (11-8-1) at Dublin Jerome High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Columbus St. Charles (14-3-2) vs. No. 5 Worthington Kilbourne (18-0-3) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 4
Cincinnati St. Xavier (12-5-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (17-1-2) at Lebanon Junior High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Liberty Township Lakota East (14-3-3) vs. Cincinnati Elder (12-5-2) at Monroe High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 1 vs. Region 2, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sun., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division II
Region 5

No. 9 Warren Howland (18-0-1) vs. No. 4 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (14-2-2) at Ravenna High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-11-1) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-4-7) at Twinsburg High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 6
No. 1 Bay Village Bay (18-0-0) vs. No. 5 Lexington (20-1-0) at Wadsworth, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 6 Lima Shawnee (18-1-0) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (12-3-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 7

No. 14 Gahanna Columbus Academy (11-3-5) vs. Bexley (7-9-3) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 5:30 p.m.
Millersburg West Holmes (9-7-3) vs. Dover (15-0-4) at Coshocton High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 8
No. 2 (tie) Cincinnati Wyoming (18-0-1) vs. No. 11 Monroe (17-0-2) at Lakota East High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 2 (tie) Tipp City Tippecanoe (19-0-1) vs. No. 8 Marietta (19-0-1) at TBA, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 6, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sun., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division III
Region 9

Kidron Central Christian (13-5-0) vs. No. 13 Kirtland (14-5-0) at Streetsboro High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Mantua Crestwood (17-2-3) vs. No. 3 Canfield South Range (17-2-0) at Niles McKinley High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 10
Bluffton (15-2-2) vs. Fairview Park Fairview (11-6-2) at Perkins High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Kalida (14-4-1) vs. No. 1 Toledo Ottawa Hills (17-2-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 11
Lynchburg-Clay (13-4-2) vs. South Webster (15-3-1) at Waverly High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Columbus Wellington School (14-2-3) vs. No. 14 Berlin Hiland (15-3-1) at Lakewood High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 12
No. 7 Botkins (17-0-2) vs. No. 12 Cincinnati Mariemont (14-3-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 8 Cincinnati Seven Hills (14-2-4) vs. Grandview Heights (10-5-4) at Xenia Football Field, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 9 vs. Region 10, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, TBA
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, TBA
Division III State Championship: Sun., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 

BlackHawk

Well-known member
Region 8's combined record is 73-0-5. No losses...pretty impressive! Something has to give between Wyoming, Tipp, Monroe and Marietta.

I have no idea how to handicap this region. 🤔
 

muggsy

Member
Region 8's combined record is 73-0-5. No losses...pretty impressive! Something has to give between Wyoming, Tipp, Monroe and Marietta.

I have no idea how to handicap this region. 🤔
D2 seems very strong this year, especially in this region.
 
.
Top