2019 Ohio HS Football (WEEK 1) TV, Radio, Internet Streaming Broadcasts

jhc2010

Active member
Ohio High School Football (Week 1) TV, Video, Radio, Internet Streaming Broadcasts

Below is a listing of all Ohio varsity high school football games scheduled to be broadcast Week 1.

Local broadcast, cable, and internet broadcasters are continuing to release their plans for the 2019 season. These listings will be updated leading up to opening weekend as broadcast plans are announced.

If you know of a station and their broadcast plans, please post them in this thread so I can add them to the listing. Thank you!

-------------------------------------

Spectrum Sports has not released their cable television broadcast plans for 2019. When the broadcast plans are announced, the information will be posted here.

-------------------------------------

Thursday, August 29 | TV, Video Webcasts:

Columbus Centennial @ Grandview Heights - 7 PM - WWHO-DT (CW 53) http://cwcolumbus.com/sports/thursday-night-lights LIVE

Kettering Archbishop Alter @ Kettering Fairmont - 7 PM - WRGT-DT2 (My 45.2) http://mytvdayton.com/live LIVE (also simulcast on Stadium http://watchstadium.com/live)

Lima Central Catholic @ Lima Senior - 7 PM - WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) http://wosn.tv/live LIVE

Pittsburgh Taylor Allderdice (PA) @ Steubenville - 7 PM - WTOV-DT (NBC 9.1) LIVE

Sandy Valley @ Fairless - 10 PM - Big Time Sports http://livestream.com/WIVM (tape delay)


Thursday, August 29 | Radio, Audio Webcasts:

Massillon Perry @ Canton Central Catholic - 7 PM - WHBC-AM (1480) http://whbcsports.com; W259BW-FM (99.7) http://cantonsnewcountry.iheart.com

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney @ Youngstown Chaney - 7 PM - WBBW-AM (1240) http://wbbw.com

Pittsburgh Taylor Allderdice (PA) @ Steubenville - 7 PM - WCDK-FM (106.3) http://1063theriver.com

Sandy Valley @ Fairless - 7 PM - http://whbcsports.com

Buckeye Local @ Barnesville - 7 PM - WBNV-FM (93.5) http://yourradioplace.com

Buckeye Trail @ Caldwell - 7 PM - WWKC-FM (104.9) http://yourradioplace.com

Columbus Centennial @ Grandview Heights - 7 PM - http://ghathletics.org

Lima Central Catholic @ Lima Senior - 7 PM - WWSR-FM (93.1) http://931thefan.com; http://ustream.tv/channel/lima-warriors-football

Napoleon @ Defiance - 7 PM - WNDH-FM (103.1) http://wndh1031.iheart.com; WONW-AM (1280) http://wonw1280.iheart.com

Kettering Archbishop Alter @ Kettering Fairmont - 7 PM - http://ohiosportsline.net; WPVW207 (1610/1660 AM) http://1610.info; WING-AM (1410) http://wingam.com

Mentor @ Lakewood St. Edward - 7:30 PM - http://stedwardeagles.com

Anderson @ Simon-Kenton (KY) - 7:30 PM - http://usbnsports.com


Friday, August 30 | TV, Video Webcasts:

Oak Hills @ East Central (IN) - 7 PM - http://iscsportsnetwork.com LIVE (subscription required)

Coshocton @ Indian Valley - 10:30 PM - Big Time Sports http://livestream.com/WIVM (tape delay)

Martins Ferry @ Shadyside - 11 PM - WTOV-DT2 (FOX 9.2) (tape delay)

Akron Buchtel @ North Canton Hoover - 11 PM - WHBC Game of the Week http://livestream.com/WIVM (tape delay)

John Glenn @ Meadowbrook - 11 PM - YRP-TV http://youtube.com/yrpwebmaster/featured (tape delay; uploaded after broadcast)


Friday, August 30 | Radio, Audio Webcasts:

Avon Lake @ Avon - 7 PM - WEOL-AM (930) http://weol.com

Elyria @ Midview - 7 PM - http://weol.com

Lorain @ Brunswick - 7 PM - http://weol.com

Warren G Harding @ Canton McKinley - 7 PM - WHKZ-AM (1440); WHBC-AM (1480) http://whbcsports.com

Youngstown East @ Youngstown Liberty - 7 PM - WBBW-AM (1240) http://wbbw.com

Erie McDowell (PA) @ Youngstown Boardman - 7 PM - http://wwcbradio.com

Salem @ Columbiana Crestview- 7 PM - http://ysnlive.com/team/salem

Ashtabula Edgewood @ Conneaut - 7 PM - WWOW-AM (1360) http://1360wwow.com

Holland Springfield @ Toledo Central Catholic - 7 PM - WTOD-FM (106.5) http://1065theticket.com

Sylvania Northview @ Toledo Waite - 7 PM - http://sylvaniaradio.com

Toledo St. Francis de Sales @ Clyde - 7 PM - WOHF-FM (92.1) http://wohf.basohio.com

Toledo Woodward @ Perrysburg - 7 PM - W264AK-FM (100.7) http://talkradio1007.com

Liberty Center @ Tinora - 7 PM - http://ornradio.net

Anthony Wayne @ Findlay - 7 PM - WFIN-AM (1330) http://wfin.com

Tiffin Columbian @ Fremont Ross - 7 PM - WFRO-FM (99.1) http://wfroradio.com

Newark @ Zanesville - 7 PM - WCLT-AM (1430); WHIZ-AM (1240) http://whiznews.com

John Glenn @ Meadowbrook - 7 PM - WHIZ-FM (92.7) http://whiznews.com; WILE-AM (1270/98.5 FM/107.9 FM) http://yourradioplace.com

Indian Creek @ Cambridge - 7 PM - WILE-FM (97.7) http://yourradioplace.com

Licking Valley @ Sheridan- 7 PM - WHTH-AM (790/107.7 FM) http://wnko.com

Logan @ Tri-Valley - 7 PM - WKNA-FM (98.3) http://983samfm.com

Morgan @ Marietta - 7 PM - WMOA-AM (1490) http://wmoa1490.com

Athens @ Waverly - 7 PM - WXTQ-FM (105.5) http://wxtq.com

Wheelersburg @ Ironton - 7 PM - WIRO-AM (1230)/WTCR-AM (1420) http://foxsports1420.iheart.com

Tolsia (WV) @ Fairland - 7 PM - http://wfghfm.com

Ashland Crestview @ Loudonville - 7 PM - WZLP-LP (95.7 FM) http://loudonvilleradio.com

Shelby @ Mansfield Madison - 7 PM - W257CV-FM (99.3)

Uniontown Lake @ Ashland - 7 PM - WNCO-AM (1340) http://wncoam.com

Ontario @ Lexington - 7 PM - WRGM-AM (1440/106.7 FM) http://wrgm.com

Crestline @ Buckeye Central - 7 PM - WBCO-AM (1540/107.5 FM)

Galion @ Bucyrus - 7 PM - WQEL-FM (92.7) http://wqel.com

Lockland @ West Jefferson - 7 PM - WCYC-LP (105.1 FM) http://readyfm.com

Timber Creek (NJ) @ Columbus Bishop Hartley - 7 PM - http://gbsnradio.com

Whitehall-Yearling @ Westerville Central - 7 PM - http://cosnaudio.com

Pickerington North @ Olentangy Liberty - 7 PM - WDLR-AM (1550/92.9 FM) http://wdlrradio.com

Central Crossing @ Dublin Jerome - 7 PM - http://gbsnradio.com

Westerville South @ New Albany - 7 PM - http://gbsnradio.com

Columbus Northland @ Marysville - 7 PM - WQTT-AM (1270) http://qt1270.com

Springfield @ Hilliard Bradley - 7 PM - http://diamondsportsmedia.com

Cincinnati Elder @ Gahanna Lincoln - 7 PM - http://ehsports.com; WNOP-AM (740/89.5 FM)/WHSS-FM (89.5) http://sacredheartradio.com; http://cbussportsradio.com

Upper Arlington @ Reynoldsburg - 7 PM - http://gbsnradio.com

Columbus Bishop Watterson @ Lancaster - 7 PM - WLOH-AM (1320/99.3 FM/102.9 FM/104.5 FM) http://wloh.net

Chillicothe @ Teays Valley - 7 PM - WBEX-AM (1490/92.7 FM) http://wbex.iheart.com

Oak Harbor @ Fostoria - 7 PM - WFOB-AM (1430) http://wfob.com

Wynford @ Liberty-Benton - 7 PM - WBVI-FM (96.7) http://wbvi.com

Arlington @ Riverdale - 7 PM - WKXA-FM (100.5) http://wkxa.com

Van Wert @ Bryan - 7 PM - WERT-AM (1220) http://wert1220.com; http://bryansports.com

Wauseon @ Fairview - 7 PM - WZOM-FM (105.7) http://1057thebull.iheart.com

Wayne Trace @ Paulding - 7 PM - WKSD-FM (99.7) http://wert1220.com

Patrick Henry @ Millbury Lake - 7 PM - WNDH-FM (103.1) http://wndh1031.com

Spencerville @ Lima Perry- 7 PM - http://zsportslive.com

Columbus Grove @ Pandora-Gilboa - 7 PM - http://zsportslive.com

Carey @ Leipsic - 7 PM - http://wfob.com

Swanton @ Rossford - 7 PM - http://toledosportsnetwork.com

Sidney Lehman Catholic @ Fort Recovery - 7 PM - http://fortrecoveryradio.com

Bellefontaine @ Wapakoneta - 7 PM - WBLL-AM (1390/107.3 FM) http://peakofohio.com; WZRX-FM (107.5) http://wzrxfm.iheart.com

Ottawa-Glandorf @ Eastwood - 7 PM - WBUK-FM (106.3) http://1063thefox.com; http://toledosportsnetwork.com

St. Marys Memorial @ Sidney - 7 PM - WKKI-FM (94.3) http://k943.com

Celina @ Versailles - 7 PM - http://k943.com; WTGR-FM (97.5) http://wtgr.com

De Graff Riverside @ Ansonia - 7 PM - http://wtgr.com

Kenton @ Coldwater - 7 PM - WKTN-FM (95.3) http://wktn.com

Delphos St. John’s @ Elida - 7 PM - WWSR-FM (93.1) http://931thefan.com

Delphos Jefferson @ Lima Shawnee - 7 PM - WDOH-FM (107.1) http://fun1071.fm

New Bremen @ Ada - 7 PM - WONB-FM (94.9) http://onu.edu/wonb

Bethel @ Dayton Northridge - 7 PM - http://gemcitysports.com

Dublin Coffman @ Northmont - 7 PM - http://cosnaudio.com

Colerain @ Wayne - 7 PM - http://wearecolerain.com; WSWO-LP (97.3 FM) http://daytonoldies.org

Kings @ Lebanon - 7 PM - http://lebanonohio.gov/index.aspx?nid=104

Indian Hill @ New Richmond - 7 PM - http://mixlr.com/nrlions

Ross @ Badin - 7 PM - WMOH-AM (1450) http://wmoh.com

Springboro @ Mason - 7 PM - http://mixlr.com/mason-comets-sports-radio

Fort Loramie @ Minster - 7 PM - http://scoresbroadcast.com

Covington @ St. Henry - 7 PM - http://buccsfootball.com

Brownsburg (IN) @ Cincinnati St. Xavier - 7 PM - WSAI-AM (1360) http://foxsports1360.iheart.com

Lakota West @ Cincinnati La Salle - 7 PM - WCVX-AM (1160) http://christiantalk1160.com & http://lasallefb.org/wlsn-listenwatch-games

Indianapolis Cathedral (IN) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (@ Cincinnati St. Xavier HS) - 7 PM - http://letsgobigmoe.com

Lawrenceburg (IN) @ Taylor - 7 PM - WSCH-FM (99.3) http://eaglecountryonline.com

Oak Hills @ East Central (IN) - 7 PM - http://oakhillssports.com

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary @ Massillon Washington - 7:30 PM - WTIG-AM (990) http://www.espn990.com; http://isportsnow.com; http://massillonlive.blogspot.com; http://whbcsports.com; W259BW-FM (99.7) http://cantonsnewcountry.iheart.com

Bidwell River Valley @ Dawson-Bryant - 7:30 PM - http://ustream.tv/channel/river-valley-raider-football-broadcasting


Saturday, August 31 | TV, Video Webcasts:

Cincinnati Northwest @ Cincinnati Taft - TBA - Waycross Community Media http://youtube.com/waycrossCM (tape delay from Friday; uploaded after broadcast)

Ontario @ Lexington- 12 AM - WMFD-TV (Ch. 68) http://wmfdsports.com (tape delay from Friday)

Claymont @ Canal Fulton Northwest - 9 AM - Big Time Sports http://livestream.com/WIVM (tape delay from Friday)

Shelby @ Madison - 9 AM - WMFD-TV (Ch. 68) http://wmfdsports.com (tape delay from Friday)

Loyola Academy (IL) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (@ Ames Field in Michigan City, IN) - 2 PM - http://ignatiuswildcats.com/sibn-live LIVE

Swanton @ Rossford - 7 PM - WTVG-DT2 (CW 13.2) http://toledosportsnetwork.com (tape delay; uploaded after broadcast)

Ottawa-Glandorf @ Eastwood - 9 PM - WTVG-DT2 (CW 13.2) http://toledosportsnetwork.com (tape delay; uploaded after broadcast)

Saturday, August 31 | Radio, Audio Webcasts:

Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic @ Cardinal Stritch Catholic - 1 PM - WFRO-FM (99.1) http://wfroradio.com

Columbus St. Francis DeSales vs. Dayton Carroll (@ Wayne HS) - 6 PM - http://pouringpurple.com

Columbus Africentric @ Steubenville Catholic Central - 7 PM - WCDK-FM (106.3) http://1063theriver.com

Madonna (WV) @ Bridgeport - 7 PM - WEIR-AM (1430/94.9 FM) https://1063theriver.com

Fisher Catholic @ Tuscarawas Central Catholic - 7 PM - WLOH-AM (1320/99.3 FM/104.5 FM) http://wloh.net

Roger Bacon @ Dayton Dunbar - 7 PM - http://ultimatesportstalk.com

Nelsonville-York @ Trimble - 7:30 PM - WXTQ-FM (105.5) http://wxtq.com

Jackson @ Wellston - 8 PM - WKOV-FM (96.7)
 
Last edited:

dhsdog06

Member
1280 AM WONW, Defiance is the season long home of Defiance Bulldogs football 1280 WONW
Thursday, August 29th vs. Napoleon
Friday, September 6th vs. Van Wert
Friday, September 13th vs. Lima Shawnee
Friday, September 20th @ Kenton
Friday, September 27th @ Elida
Friday, October 4th vs. Lima Bath
Friday, October 11th at Celina
Friday, October 18th at Ottawa-Glandorf
Friday, October 25th vs. Wapakoneta
Friday, November 1st at St. Marys


105.7 The Bull, WZOM also out of Defiance features the Green Meadows Conference 105.7 The Bull
August 30 Wauseon at Fairview
September 6 Hicksville at Crestview
September 13 Bluffton at Ayersville
September 20 Wayne Trace at Tinora
September 27 Tinora at Ayersville or Fairview at Edgerton
October 4 Edgerton at Hicksville or Fairview at Wayne Trace
October 11 Hicksville at Fairview
October 18 Hicksville at Tinora or Fairview at Ayersville
October 25 Tinora at Fairview
November 1 TBD


I'll attempt to find and post some other NW Ohio stations, such as ones out of Henry, Fulton, Williams, and Paulding Counties.
 

WOSN

New member
We are finalizing our Week 1 schedule with air times for our Friday night broadcasts, but will confirm that we are planning Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior LIVE on WTLW & WOSN, simulcast on WOSN.tv at 7PM on Thursday, August 29!
 

BHSspartans13

Active member
WBBW 1240 Youngstown, all games kick at 7, pregame 630

Week 1: Thursday 8-29: Chaney @ Mooney
Friday 8-30: East @ Liberty

Week 2: Friday 9-6: Boardman @ Poland
Week 3: Friday 9-13: Newton Falls @ Mineral Ridge
Week 4: Friday 9-20: Fitch @ Harding
Week 5: Friday 9-27: Girard @ South Range
Saturday 9-28: Mathews @ Valley Christian
Week 6: Friday 10-4: Brookfield @ Crestview
Week 7: Friday 10-11: Boardman @ Harding
Week 8: Friday 10-18: Hubbard @ Niles
Week 9: Friday 10-25: Western Reserve @ Springfield
Week 10: Friday 11-1: Canfield @ Boardman
 

dhsdog06

Member
That would be great! I can’t find information for WKSD or ubrnetworks.com from that part of the state.
Success with WKSD!

WKSD/WERT set broadcast schedules

August 30 – Wayne Trace at Paulding
September 6 – Hicksville at Crestview
September 13 – Paulding at Antwerp
September 20 – Delphos Jefferson at Crestview
September 27 – Wayne Trace at Antwerp
October 4 – Fairview at Wayne Trace
October 11 – Delphos Jefferson at Paulding
October 18 – Holgate at Wayne Trace
October 25 – Antwerp at Hicksville
November 1 – Paulding at Crestview

https://streamdb7web.securenetsystems.net/cirrusencore/WKSD


103.1 WNDH, Napoleon https://1031wndh.iheart.com/
August 29 Napoleon at Defiance
August 30 Patrick Henry at Lake
September 6 Liberty Center at Napoleon
September 13 TBD
September 20 Patrick Henry at Archbold
September 27 Springfield at Napoleon
October 4 Liberty Center at Archbold
October 11 Bryan at Patrick Henry
October 25 Patrick Henry at Liberty Center
November 1 TBD

Trying to find 96.1 WMTR and 104.5 WLZZ, but so far no luck.
 
Last edited:

The Butler

Active member
Here is WHBC’s radio and streaming football schedule

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL WHBC 1480 AM
Thu 8/29 Perry @ Canton Central Catholic
Fri 8/30 Warren @ McKinley
Fri 9/6 GlenOak @ Massillon
Fri 9/13 Akron Ellet @ Northwest
Thu 9/19 Canton Central Catholic @ St. Thomas Aquinas
Fri 9/20 Louisville @ Lake
Fri 9/27 McKinley @ Hoover
Fri 10/4 Jackson @ GlenOak
Fri 10/11 McKinley @ Jackson
Fri 10/18 Sandy Valley @ East Canton
Fri 10/25 McKinley @ Perry
Fri 11/1 Jackson @ Hoover
Fri 11/2 Massillon @ McKinley 2pm

WHBC Streaming www.whbcsports.com
Thu 8/29 Sandy Valley @ Fairless
Fri 8/30 ST. Vincent St. Mary @ Massillon
Fri 9/6 Niles @ Alliance
Fri 9/13 Boardman @ Jackson
Fri 9/20 Green @ McKinley
Fri 9/27 Jackson @ Lake
Fri 10/4 Perry @ North Canton Hoover
Fri 10/11 West Branch @ Canton South
Fri 10/18 Jackson @ Canton Central Catholic
Fri 10/25 Louisville @ Massillon
11/1 Alliance @ Marlington

2019 WHBC TV Schedule (11:00 PM, Tape Delay on WIVM, https://livestream.com/WIVM/events/4802826)
8/30 Akron Buchtel @ Hoover
9/6 East Canton @ St. Thomas Aquinas
9/13 Euclid @ McKinley
9/20 Perry @ Jackson
9/27 Perry @ Louisville
10/4 Alliance @ Canton South
10/11 Hoover @ Lake
10/18 GlenOak @ McKinley
10/25 Green @ Jackson
11/1 Tuslaw @ Fairless
11/2 Massillon @ McKinley 2pm
 

edisoncharger07

New member
in the erie county area on wlec 1450am and 93.5 fm Sandusky@Parma padua
and on wmjk coast country 100.9fm Cleveland East Tech@Huron. nothing yet from wlkr 95.3 fm and 96.1 fm milan.
 
.
Top