2019 Ohio High School Football Broadcast Schedule (Week 11 - Playoffs)

jhc2010

Active member
Week 11 Ohio high school football broadcast schedule

2019 OHSAA Playoffs
Friday, November 8 & Saturday, November 9, 2019
All games kickoff at 7 PM


Division I - Friday, November 8


Region 1


8 Cleveland Heights @ 1 Mentor - WQGR-FM (93.7) http://gold937fm.com, WINT-AM (1330/101.5 FM) http://wintradio.com, http://allsportscleveland.com

7 Medina @ 2 Lakewood St. Edward - http://weol.com, http://stedwardeagles.com

6 Massillon Jackson @ 3 Euclid - http://q92radiosports.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

5 Solon @ 4 Canton McKinley - WHBC-AM (1480) http://whbcsports.com, http://q92radiosports.com
Video: Spectrum News 1 (in NE Ohio) http://spectrumnews1.com LIVE (subscription required, uploaded at http://ohsaatv.com)

Region 2

8 Marysville @ 1 Springfield - WQTT-AM (1270/96.7 FM) http://wqttradio.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

7 Clayton Northmont @ Toledo Whitmer - W264AK-FM (100.7) http://toledoszone.com
Video: BCSN (tape delay at 2:30 AM Saturday) http://bcsnvision.tv (subscription required)

6 Perrysburg @ 3 Dublin Coffman - http://facebook.com/jacketsportsnetwork, http://cosnaudio.com

5 Springboro @ 4 Dublin Jerome - http://gbsnradio.com

Region 3

8 Westerville Central @ 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty - http://cosnaudio.com, WDLR-AM (1550/92.9 FM) http://wdlrradio.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

7 Reynoldsburg @ 2 Pickerington Central - WBNS-FM (97.1) http://971thefan.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

6 Pickerington North @ 3 Olentangy Orange - WTOH-FM (98.9) http://989theanswer.com, http://olentangy.k12.oh.us/page/1889
Video: Spectrum News 1 (in NW & Mid Ohio) http://spectrumnews1.com LIVE (subscription required, uploaded at http://ohsaatv.com)

5 Hilliard Davidson @ 4 Groveport Madison

Region 4

8 Mason @ 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier - http://mixlr.com/mason-comets-sports-radio, WSAI-AM (1360) http://foxsports1360.iheart.com

7 Hamilton @ 2 Fairfield - WMOH-AM (1450) http://wmoh.com

6 Princeton @ 3 Colerain - http://livestream.com/espmedia, http://wearecolerain.net
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

5 Lakota West @ 4 Cincinnati Elder - WCVX-AM (1160) http://christiantalk1160.com & http://ehsports.com
Video: Spectrum News 1 (in SW Ohio) http://spectrumnews1.com LIVE (subscription required, uploaded at http://ohsaatv.com)


Division II - Friday, November 8

Region 5


8 Warren G Harding @ 1 Massillon Washington - WHKZ-AM (1440/102.5 FM), WTIG-AM (990) http://www.espn990.com, http://q92radiosports.com

7 Willoughby South @ 2 Mayfield

6 Alliance @ 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban - WDPN-AM (1310) http://am1310wdpn.com, http://q92radiosports.com, WARF-AM (1350) http://sportsradio1350.iheart.com

5 Hudson @ 4 Massillon Perry - WDJQ-FM (92.5) http://q92radiosports.com, http://whbcsports.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

Region 6

8 Wooster @ 1 Avon - WQKT-FM (104.5) http://wqkt.com, WDLW-AM (1380/98.9 FM) http://loraincounty.com, WEOL-AM (930/100.3 FM) http://weol.com

7 Maple Heights @ 2 Avon Lake - WOBL-AM (1320/107.7) http://loraincounty.com, http://weol.com

6 Olmsted Falls @ 3 Wadsworth
Video: Wadsworth Community Television (tape delay at 11 PM) http://watchwctv.com (uploaded after broadcast)

5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights @ 4 Cleveland Benedictine - WHK-AM (1420/102.5 FM) http://whkradio.com, http://wkyc.com/hss


Region 7

8 Toledo St. Francis de Sales @ 1 Toledo Central Catholic - WTOD-FM (106.5) http://1065theticket.com
Video: BCSN (tape delay at 11:30 PM) http://bcsnvision.tv (subscription required)

7 Olentangy Berlin @ 2 Anthony Wayne
Video: BCSN 2 (tape delay at 11:30 PM) http://bcsnvision.tv (subscription required)

6 Olentangy @ 3 Troy - WTJN-LP (107.1 FM) http://tcrtroycommunityradio.com

5 Westerville South @ 4 Toledo St. John's Jesuit - WPFX-FM (107.7) http://1077wolf.com

Region 8

8 Little Miami @ 1 Cincinnati La Salle - WCVX-AM (1160) http://christiantalk1160.com

7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales @ 2 Turpin - http://pouringpurple.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

6 Canal Winchester @ 3 Harrison - http://livestream.com/espmedia
Video: ICRC-TV (tape delay at 11:30 PM) http://icrctv.com (uploaded after broadcast)

5 Columbus Walnut Ridge @ 4 Xenia


Division III - Friday, November 8

Region 9


8 Kenston @ 1 New Philadelphia - WNPQ-FM (95.9) http://thelight959.com, http://q92radiosports.com, http://wjer.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary @ 2 Streetsboro - WSTB-FM (88.9) http://rock889.com/rocketradio

6 Chardon @ 3 Dover - WBTC-AM (1540/101.9 FM) http://wbtclive.com, WJER-AM (1450/100.9 FM) http://wjer.com
Video: TUSCO TV (tape delay at 10:30 PM) http://tusco.tv/watch

5 Steubenville @ 4 Aurora - WCDK-FM (106.3) http://1063theriver.com
Video: WTOV-DT2 (FOX 9.2) (tape delay at 11 PM)

Region 10


8 Cleveland Glenville @ 1 Norwalk - WLKR-FM (95.3) http://wlkr.northcoastnow.com

7 Bay @ 2 Mansfield Senior - W257CV-FM (99.3), WMAN-AM/FM (1400/98.3) http://wmanfm.com
Video: WMFD-TV (Ch. 68) (tape delay at midnight) http://wmfdsports.com

6 Parma Heights Holy Name @ 3 Tiffin Columbian - WFOB-AM (96.7) & WBVI-FM (1430/105.7 FM) http://wfob.com & http://wbvi.com

5 Sandusky @ 4 Medina Buckeye - WLEC-AM (1450/93.5 FM) http://wlec.com
Video: BCSN (tape delay at 10:30 AM Saturday) http://bcsnvision.tv (subscription required)

Region 11

8 London @ 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley - http://gbsnradio.com, WVSG-AM (820) http://stgabrielradio.com

7 Sheridan @ 2 Jonathan Alder - http://cbussportsradio.com

6 Columbus Centennial @ 3 Jackson - http://megasportsnews.com, WKOV-FM (96.7) http://mixlr.com/wkov-967fm

5 Zanesville @ 4 Granville - WHIZ-AM (1240/102.3 FM) http://whiznews.com, WHTH-AM (790/107.7 FM) http://wnko.com
Video: http://ohsaatv.com LIVE (subscription required)

Region 12

8 Kettering Archbishop Alter @ 1 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne - http://gamecastsports.com

7 Trotwood-Madison @ 2 Wapakoneta - WZRX-FM (107.5) http://wzrxfm.iheart.com, http://ubrnetworks.com
Video: WTLW-DT (Ch. 44.1) (tape delay at 11 PM)

6 St. Marys Memorial @ 3 Franklin - WKKI-FM (94.3) http://k943.com, http://cindaysports.com

5 Hamilton Ross @ 4 Hamilton Badin


Division IV - Saturday, November 9

Region 13


8 Girard @ 1 Perry - http://ysnlive.com/team/girard

7 Struthers @ 2 Poland Seminary - WNIO-AM (1390) http://sportsradio1390.iheart.com, http://ysnlive.com/team/struthers

6 Hubbard @ 3 Indian Creek - http://ysnlive.com/team/hubbard

5 Salem @ 4 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - WDPN-AM (1310) http://am1310wdpn.com

Region 14

8 Clyde @ 1 Keystone - WFRO-FM (99.1) http://wfroradio.com, WDLW-AM (1380/98.9 FM) http://loraincounty.com, http://weol.com

7 Bellevue @ 2 Wauseon - WOHF-FM (92.1) http://wohfradio.com, W232CM-FM (94.3) http://943thebuck.com

6 Ottawa-Glandorf @ 3 Galion - WBUK-FM (106.3) http://1063thefox.com, WWSR-FM (93.1) http://931thefan.com, http://zsportslive.com, http://ubrnetworks.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 11 PM Sunday) http://wosn.tv/live

5 Milan Edison @ 4 Shelby - WKFM-FM (96.1) http://wkfm.northcoastnow.com, WMAN-AM/FM (1400/98.3) http://wmanfm.com

Region 15

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin @ 1 Licking Valley - WHTH-AM (790/107.7 FM) http://wnko.com

7 Bloom-Carroll @ 2 Indian Valley - WBTC-AM (1540/101.9 FM) http://wbtclive.com, WJER-AM (1450/100.9 FM) http://wjer.com

6 Gallia Academy @ 3 Waverly - WBYG-FM (99.5) http://wbyg.com, http://bigbuck1015.com, WXIZ-FM (100.9) http://wxiz.com

5 St. Clairsville @ 4 John Glenn - WHIZ-FM (92.7) http://whiznews.com

Region 16

8 Milton-Union @ 1 Wyoming - WTJN-LP (107.1 FM) http://tcrtroycommunityradio.com

7 Valley View @ 2 Clinton-Massie - WALH-LP (106.7) http://walhradio.com

6 Roger Bacon @ 3 Waynesville

5 Indian Hill @ 4 Kenton - WKTN-FM (95.3) http://wktn.com
Video: WTLW-DT (Ch. 44.1) (tape delay at 11 PM)


Division V - Saturday, November 9

Region 17


8 Sandy Valley @ 1 Kirtland - http://q92radiosports.com

7 Rootstown @ 2 Akron Manchester

6 Garaway @ 3 Garfield - WKLM-FM (95.3) http://wklmfm.com

5 Bellaire @ 4 South Range - http://ysnlive.com/team/south-range, WBBW-AM (1240) http://wbbw.com

Region 18

8 Beachwood @ 1 Oak Harbor

7 Elyria Catholic @ 2 Orrville - WOBL-AM (1320/107.7) http://loraincounty.com, WEOL-AM (930/100.3 FM) http://weol.com, WQKT-FM (104.5) http://wqkt.com

6 Lutheran East @ 3 Pleasant - WMRN-AM (1490) http://wmrn.iheart.com

5 Liberty-Benton @ 4 Eastwood - http://wfin.com/local-sports

Region 19

8 Wellston @ 1 Ironton - WIRO-AM (1230)/WTCR-AM (1420) http://foxsports1420.iheart.com

7 Portsmouth @ 2 Ridgewood - WNXT-AM (1260/95.7 FM) http://wnxtradio.com, WTNS-FM (99.3) http://mywtnsradio.com

6 Minford @ 3 Wheelersburg - WNXT-FM (99.3) http://wnxtradio.com

5 Columbus Academy @ 4 Amanda-Clearcreek - http://cbussportsradio.com

Region 20

8 Blanchester @ 1 Cincinnati Taft

7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day @ 2 West Jefferson

6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy @ 3 Springfield Shawnee

5 Madeira @ 4 West Liberty-Salem - WBLL-AM (1390/106.9 FM) http://peakofohio.com


Division VI - Friday, November 8

Region 21


8 Berlin Center Western Reserve @ 1 New Middletown Springfield - WBBW-AM (1240) http://wbbw.com, WNIO-AM (1390) http://sportsradio1390.iheart.com

7 Brookfield @ 2 Mogadore - http://westernreserveradio.com, WHLO-AM (640) http://640whlo.iheart.com

6 Dalton @ 3 Fort Frye - WKVX-AM (960) http://wqkt.com, WJAW-FM (100.9) http://wmoa1490.com

5 Southern Local @ 4 Trimble - WXTQ-FM (105.5) http://wxtq.com

Region 22

8 Carey @ 1 Collins Western Reserve - WYNT-FM (95.9) http://majic959.iheart.com, WLKR-AM (1510/92.9 FM) http://wlkr.northcoastnow.com

7 Norwayne @ 2 Seneca East - WQEL-FM (92.7) http://wqel.com

6 Ashland Crestview @ 3 East Knox - WMVO-AM (1300/100.9 FM) http://wmvo.com

5 Hillsdale @ 4 Northmor

Region 23

8 Sherwood Fairview @ 1 Lima Central Catholic - WZOM-FM (105.7) http://1057thebull.iheart.com, WEGE-FM (104.9) http://1049theeagle.com, WWSR-FM (93.1) http://931thefan.com, http://ubrnetworks.com

7 Allen East @ 2 Liberty Center - http://ornradio.net, WNDH-FM (103.1) http://wndh1031.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 9 PM Saturday) http://wosn.tv/live

6 Coldwater @ 3 Archbold - WCSM-FM (96.7) http://wcsmradio.com, WMTR-FM (96.1) http://961wmtr.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 4:30 PM Saturday) http://wosn.tv/live

5 Anna @ 4 Minster - WCSM-AM (1350) http://wcsmradio.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 7 PM Saturday) http://wosn.tv/live

Region 24

8 Dayton Christian @ 1 Chillicothe Southeastern - WKKJ-FM (94.3) http://wkkj.iheart.com

7 Grandview Heights @ 2 Paint Valley - http://ghathletics.org, http://svcsportszone.com

6 Mechanicsburg @ 3 Adena - WBLL-AM (1390/106.9 FM) http://peakofohio.com

5 Worthington Christian @ 4 Covington - http://buccsfootball.com


Division VII - Saturday, November 9

Region 25


8 Malvern @ 1 Cuyahoga Heights

7 McDonald @ 2 Lucas

6 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas @ 3 Toronto - WDJQ-FM (92.5) http://q92radiosports.com, WHBC-AM (1480) http://whbcsports.com

5 Warren John F Kennedy @ 4 Independence - WRQX-AM (600) http://600wrqx.com

Region 26

8 Mohawk @ 1 Leipsic - WYNT-FM (95.9) http://majic959.iheart.com, WFOB-AM (1430/105.7 FM) http://wfob.com, http://zsportslive.com

7 Edon @ 2 Norwalk St. Paul - WLKR-FM (95.3) http://wlkr.northcoastnow.com

6 Arlington @ 3 Patrick Henry - WFIN-AM (1330/95.5 FM) http://wfin.com, WNDH-FM (103.1) http://wndh1031.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 4:30 PM Sunday) http://wosn.tv/live

5 Edgerton @ 4 McComb - WZOM-FM (105.7) http://1057thebull.iheart.com, WKXA-FM (100.5) http://wkxa.com, http://wfob.com, http://zsportslive.com, http://ubrnetworks.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 9 PM Sunday) http://wosn.tv/live

Region 27

8 Fisher Catholic @ 1 Harvest Prep - WLOH-AM (1320/99.3 FM/102.9 FM/104.5 FM) http://wloh.net

7 Reedsville Eastern @ 2 Newark Catholic - WYVK-FM (92.1) http://wbyg.com

6 Symmes Valley @ 3 Shadyside - WBBD-AM (1400/103.9 FM) & WKKX-AM (1600/98.1 FM) http://watchdognetwork.com

5 Shenandoah @ 4 Waterford - WJAW-FM (100.9) http://wmoa1490.com

Region 28

8 New Bremen @ 1 New Miami - WCSM-AM (1350) http://wcsmradio.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 11 PM) http://wosn.tv/live

7 Mississinawa Valley @ 2 Marion Local - WTGR-FM (97.5) http://wtgr.com, WCSM-FM (96.7) http://wcsmradio.com, WKKI-FM (94.3) http://k943.com

6 Hardin Northern @ 3 Fort Loramie - http://scoresbroadcast.com
Video: WOSN/WTLW-DT2 (Ch. 44.2) (tape delay at 7 PM Sunday) http://wosn.tv/live

5 Lima Perry @ 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy


----------------------------------------------------


This is a listing of Ohio varsity high school football games scheduled to be broadcast Week 11.

These listings will be updated leading up to the weekend as broadcast plans are announced. Please post any games not listed and they will be added to the listing. Thank you!
 
Last edited:

FootballFan1795

Well-known member
TuscoTv will be covering Round One, Dover vs. Chardon, on Friday, November 8th. The game will be broadcast that night on Spectrum Ch. 1021 (PCMTV) at 10:30 PM, and 2 times that following week. Streaming is also available on TuscoTv’s website at https://tusco.tv/watch

Fri. – 10:30 PM

Sat. – 1:00 PM

Sun. – 12:00 PM (Noon)

Previous weeks, games have also been broadcast and streamed on Wednesdays at 9:00 AM, but it appears that none are scheduled for this Wednesday, November 6th. So, not sure if the Dover vs. Chardon game will also air on Wednesday, November 13th at 9:00 AM.
 

Fayette79

New member
Region 23...

Coldwater @ Archbold will most likely be on 96.1 WMTR out of Archbold...www.961wmtr.com ( I think)
 

lasallexc

Member
Not sure where they got the information on Region 8. La Salle's broadcast outlet is not Sacred Heart Radio. It's Christiantalk 1160 AM and streaming from the Christiantalk 1160 website http://www.christiantalk1160.com. Spoke to the athletic director at La Salle and he's heard nothing from Sacred Heart Radio and they normally broadcast for another school. I suspect this should read the broacast is on Christiantalk 1160. (I'm the producer and we will be broadcasting.)
 
.
Top