2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Head Coaches Changes

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's July 04, 2019

IUDOGS: 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

IC: INTERIM COACH
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION I
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
NO.SCHOOL_________________________________LEAVING COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. CINCINNATI ST. XAVIER___________________Brian Kellett_______________________ Michael Noszka
02. TROY__________________________________Paul Bremigan_____________________ Mark Hess
03. WESTLAKE_____________________________ Freeman Blade_____________________Jeff Huber
04. FAIRFIELD______________________________Jeff Sims_________________________ Darren Wyrick
05. CINCINNATI COLERAIN____________________Tyrone Gibert_____________________ Patrick Cosgrove
06. BEAVERCREEK__________________________ Mark Hess________________________ Steve Pitman
07. CLEVELAND HEIGHTS____________________ Michael Cruz______________________ J. R Bremer
08. CLEVELAND ST IGNATIUS_________________Brian Becker_______________________Cameron Joyce
09. MACEDONIA NORDONIA__________________Matt Cash_________________________ Dominque Sanders
10. CINCINNATI WESTERN HILLS______________Mark Mitchell_______________________Bryce Stokes
11. PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL___________Benjamin Schenko___________________Jamie Caudill
12. VANDALIA BUTLER______________________Darren Wyrick
13. COLUMBUS WEST_______________________Orlando McCoy
14. WARREN HARDING______________________Gabe Bubon________________________Keelyn Franklin
15. PATASKALA LICKING HEIGHTS_____________Matthew Faska______________________Shawn Fountain
16. KETTERING FAIRMONT___________________Blair Albright_______________________ Kenny Molz
17. OXFORD TALAWANDA____________________Bob Jones_________________________ Jake Turner
18. ASHTABULA LAKESIDE___________________Robert Pisano_______________________Jon Mannarino
19. MOUNT ORAB WESTERN BROWN___________Greg Foster
20. MAPLE HEIGHTS________________________Lee Schmidt_______________________ Sean Weatherspoon
21. ASHVILLE TEAYS VALLEY_________________Doug Etzler
22. TOLEDO ST JOHNS_____________________ Edward Heintschel___________________ Mike Schoen
23. EUCLID______________________________ TJ Kwasniak
24. BARBERTON___________________________Jack Greynolds
25. COLUMBUS WHETSTONE_________________Rickie McClanahan


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION II
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
NO. SCHOOL________________________________LEAVING COACH_________________NEW COACH

01. DAYTON CHAMINADE - JULIENNE____________ Joe Staley_______________________Charles Szabo
02. BELOIT WEST BRANCH____________________ Randy Montgomery________________Michael Brown
03. CINCINNATI SHRODER____________________ William Johnson
04. YOUNGSTOWN EAST______________________Keith Cylar_______________________Dennis Simmons
05. PARMA HEIGHTS HOLY NAME_______________Jeff Huber________________________Ryan Patton
06. FRANKLIN BISHOP FENWICK_______________Pat Kreke________________________ Kelvin Moss
07. ST MARY'S MEMORIAL____________________Craig Szymczak____________________Dan Hegemier
08. CHARDON NORTE DAME CATHEDRAL LATIN___Tim Schmotzer_____________________Nate VanderSluis
09. GATES MILLS HAWKEN___________________ Seth Lieberman____________________Josh Nugent
10. LIMA BATH_____________________________Shawn Allen_______________________Adam Burris
11. GALION_______________________________ Matt Valentine_____________________Bobbi Gossom
12. PORT CLINTON_________________________ Von Graffin________________________Ryan Hicks
13. JEFFERSON AREA_______________________ Dave Albert
14. VAN WERT_____________________________Mark Bagley_______________________Ben Laudick
15. AKRON COVENTRY______________________ Mike DiFalco_______________________Devon McAfee
16. HILLSBORO____________________________Bruce Miles_________________________Miles Burton
17. NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN______________TJ Mitchell__________________________Erick Sheck
18. CARROLL BLOOM - CARROLL______________ Brett Mitchell_______________________Joe Goodyear
19. WARSAW RIVER VIEW___________________ Josh Bowman
20. CINCINNATI SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY________ Patrick Cosgrove_____________________Ryan Fleming
21. SHELBY________________________________Troy Schwemley____________________Nathon Loney
22. WILLIAMSPORT WESTFALL_________________Josh Radich
23. HUBBARD______________________________Justin Townsend_____________________Joe Bornemiss
24. BELLEFONTAINE BENJAMIN LOGAN__________Cameron Saylor
25. CINCINNATI WYOMING___________________ Tim Edmonds_______________________Matt Rooks
26. WILMINGTON___________________________Michael Noszka_____________________ Matt D. Kramer
27. PLAIN CITY JONATHAN ALDER______________Brent Cahill________________________ Zac Ross
28. COLUMBUS INDEPENDENCE_______________ Terry Holliman______________________Quinton Aden
29. CALEDONIA RIVER VALLEY________________ Barry Egan
30. MONROE______________________________ Kenny Molz_________________________Aaron Horne
31. NEWARK LICKING VALLEY_________________ Tim Pethtel________________________ Luke Gibson
32. CIRCLEVILLE___________________________ Tyler Cassidy

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION III
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
NO. SCHOOL_______________________________LEAVING COACH____________NEW COACH

01. NEW LONDON___________________________Tom Howell
02. PIKETON_______________________________Evan Legg
03. COLUMBIANA CRESTVIEW_________________Jeffrey Wilson_____________________Rick Gates
04. MILLBURY LAKE_________________________ Jeff Limes
05. MIDDLEFIELD CARDINAL__________________Jon Cummins
06. IRONTON_____________________________ Mark Lafon________________________PJ Fitch
07. GARFIELD HEIGHTS TRINITY_______________Chad Radke_______________________Dan Urban
08. APPLE CREEK WAYNESDALE_______________ Kevin Stacy_______________________Aaron Shaffer
09. SPRINGFIELD GREENON__________________ Kevin Taylor
10. NEW LEBANON DIXIE____________________ Chris Tipton
11. AMANDA - CLEARCREEK__________________Cody Carpenter_____________________Jamie Justus
12. GENOA AREA___________________________Zach Alt__________________________ Tim Havsfeld
13. JEROMESVILLE HILLSDALE________________Eric Nickles
14. NAVARRE FAIRLESS_____________________ Kevin Bille_________________________Jeremy Ady
15. ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM___________Jeffery Butler_______________________Jeff Rinkes
16. SPRINGFIELD NORTHEASTERN____________ Lloyd Alexander_____________________Darren Long
17. GEORGETOWN_________________________Doug Williams
18. CASSTOWN MIAMI EAST_________________Allen Mack
19. YOUNGSTOWN LIBERTY_________________ Chris Kohl_________________________ Levon Lamb
20. BEAVER EASTERN______________________Tom Barrick________________________Lakiem Lockery
21. ARCANUM____________________________ Jim Melton________________________ Roger McEldowney
22. SMITHVILLE___________________________Jim Frizell
23. BALTIMORE LIBERTY UNION______________ Matt Kramer
24. COSHOCTON__________________________ Jeremy Ady
25. BEACHWOOD__________________________Matt Miller
26. JOHNSTOWN - MONROE_________________ Zac Ross
27. NELSONVILLE - YORK___________________Jamie Justus
28. FAYETTEVILLE - PERRY__________________Jason Tiles
29. CARLISLE____________________________Don Ridinger________________________Brad Newsome


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DIVISION IV
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
NO. SCHOOL________________________________LEAVING COACH_____________NEW COACH

01. FRANKLIN MIDDLETOWN CHRISTIAN_________Jason Crider
02. COVINGTON_______________________________Matt Pond
03. SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC CENTRAL_____________Cody Sarensen___________________John Detling
04. STEUBENVILLE CATHOLIC CENTRAL____________Michael Holmes
05. LAKESIDE DANBURY________________________Nate Keller______________________ Keith Diebler
06. WILLOUGHBY ANDREWS OSBORNE ACADEMY____Robert Cecil
07. INDEPENDENCE___________________________ Hugh McMahon
08. FORT RECOVERY___________________________Mike Bashore____________________ Jim Melton
09. YELLOW SPRINGS__________________________Bobby Crawford
10. NEW MADISON TRI - VILLAGE________________ Mackenzie Perry__________________Booby Jones
11. SUGAR GROVE BERNE UNION________________ Matthew Little
12. ASHLAND MAPLETON_______________________ Steven Rowe
13. NEW BREMAN_____________________________Brad Francis_____________________ Cory Stephens
14. LEETONIA_______________________________ Jeff Hammond____________________Dan Dennis
15. NORTH BALTIMORE________________________Adam Burris
16. PLYMOUTH_______________________________Derrick Shelenberger
17. CONVOY CRESTVIEW______________________ Jeremy Best______________________Doug Etzler
18. BRADFORD______________________________ Jason Wells
19. SIDNEY FAIRLAWN________________________ Justin D Tidwell___________________Brad Francis
20. WESTERVILLE NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN________ Brian LeLand
21. NEWARK CATHOLIC_______________________ Erick Sheck_______________________Nate Adams
22. COLUMBIANA HEARTLAD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY_ Henry Glenn
23. GLOUSTER TRIMBLE_______________________Howie Caldwell
24. MORRAL RIDGEDALE______________________ Nathan Loney
25. POWELL VILLAGE ACADEMY_________________Mitch Clark
26. RAWSON CORY - RAWSON__________________Dean Birchmeier
27. XENIA LEGACY CHRISTIAN_________________ Brad Newsome
28. UNION CITY MISSISSINAWA VALLEY__________Bruce Davison
29. DALTON________________________________ Matt Monter
30. COLUMBUS PATRIOT PREPARATORY ACADEMY__ Marvin Stephens
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

51 High Schools still looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach

65 High Schools that have a new Boys Head Basketball Coach

149 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High school Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 13, 2019

1. Shawn Fountain is replacing Coach Matthew Faska as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Pataskala Licking Heights (Division I)

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

170 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 14, 2019

1. Aaron Horne is replacing Coach Kevin Molz as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Monroe (Division II)

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, IlikeFootball10 for their HELP

169 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
IUDOGS, your "dogged" efforts at keeping us Yapsters updated with both head football and basketball coaching changes in Ohio each year is certainly appreciated (and I haven't even looked if you track the girls' coaches also?)...

...But lately you seem to be tripping over all that information you are compiling--here's two very recent examples:

1. You have Levon Lamb being hired as the head basketball coach at Youngstown Liberty (I provided two legitimate sources); but then you also have him listed as the new head coach at Youngstown East, with no source indicated.

2. You have long-time Barberton basketball coach Jack Greynolds leaving, but today you have him (incorrectly) needing replaced at Dalton (again with no source).

I can't imagine trying to do what you do, but c'mon, get things right.

Cuz if you don't...I don't know...folks might consider you somewhat like a dancing fool...:shrug: :rolleyes:

Absolutely!

He won't even reply to me, because I called him out SEVERAL times for missing "slam dunks." It's all "look at me, I'm IUHOGS with my party emojies." Incredibly weak effort.......all style, no attention to detail.
 

eastisbest

Well-known member
Absolutely!

He won't even reply to me, because I called him out SEVERAL times for missing "slam dunks." It's all "look at me, I'm IUHOGS with my party emojies." Incredibly weak effort.......all style, no attention to detail.
At least you seem to like the "style."

Why the hell would he want to reply to you? You don't make it a pleasurable experience acting like a drama queen. This isn't your first time acting like this towards the guy. It's old already. He hasn't ruined your life, you can move on in comfort.

Dude does this free of his personal interest. There's nothing to "call out." Some here seem to appreciate the effort. Do it yourself if you're better. Don't read if you don't like. :shrug:
 

yakyak

Active member
Come on, IUDOGS has been doing this for a while. With so many crazy coaching changes this year, mistakes will happen. This is defiantly not one of those posts where a crazy dad is trying to get a coach fired. This is simply information sharing.

I find it very valuable as a HS basketball fan in SWO, all the new coaches coming and going. How else would I even keep track of all this.

Stop being booty hurt about a free service that someone is trying to provide a service to our community. Mistakes are going to happen, get over it.
 

yakyak

Active member
Absolutely!

He won't even reply to me, because I called him out SEVERAL times for missing "slam dunks." It's all "look at me, I'm IUHOGS with my party emojies." Incredibly weak effort.......all style, no attention to detail.
Nice job. Your the 12th guy on the bench who is 50 pounds overweight complaining that he should be playing.

If you find a mistake, just post it on this thread. It gets fixed right away. Or, start a better thread and do it better. This thread happens every year for a long time and it is very valuable and not easy at all. Its State wide, all divisions!
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 18, 2019

1. Tim Havsfeld is replacing Coach Zach Alt as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Genoa Area (Division III)

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Northwest07 for their HELP

169 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug:
This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 18, 2019

1. Circleville (Division II) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Tyler Cassidy

RESOURCE: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

166 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

Cougar78

New member
Zac Ross left Johnstown to take the head coaching position at Jonathan Alder. My source is my son, who was Alder’s freshman coach last year and will likely be moving up to be the JV coach next season.

You can also check out the Marysville paper via Google.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 19, 2019

1. Luke Gibson is replacing Coach Tim Pethtel as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Newark Licking Valley (Division II)

RESOURCE: www.lickingvalleyathletics.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, JU-ICE for their HELP

168 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
Last edited:

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 19, 2019

1. Zac Ross is replacing Coach Brent Cahill as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Plain City Jonathan Alder (Division II)

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, cougar78 for their HELP

168 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 19, 2019

1. Johnstown - Monroe (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Zac Ross.

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

165 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 22, 2019

1. Joe Goodyear is replacing Coach Brett Mitchell as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Carroll Bloom Carroll (Division II)

RESOURCE: www.southeasternohiopreps.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

162 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

The Dock

Active member
Jamie Justus, who was previously the head coach at Nelsonville-York, is replacing Cody Carpenter at Amanda-Clearcreek.

Source: just had lunch with the Amanda athletic director.
 

Snowman8

Member
Jamie Justus, who was previously the head coach at Nelsonville-York, is replacing Cody Carpenter at Amanda-Clearcreek.

Source: just had lunch with the Amanda athletic director.
Did the AD give any reason as to why Carpenter didn't come back? I know he technically decided not to come back, but that seems fishy to me. Carpenter led them to a resurgence and they decide to hire a guy who hasn't had a lot of past success. Just curious is all!
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 25, 2019

1. Jamie Justus is replacing Coach Cody Carpenter as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Amanda - Clearcreek (Division III)

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, The Dock for their HELP

159 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 25, 2019

1. Fayetteville - Perry (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Jason Tiles.

RESOURCE: www.ohsaa.org

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

165 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 25, 2019

1. Nelsonville York (Division III) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Jamie Justus.

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, The Dock for their HELP

165 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's June 25, 2019

1. Brad Francis is replacing Coach Justin D Tidwell as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Sidney Fairlawn (Division IV)

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, Knockemstiff for their HELP

159 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's July 02, 2019

1. Aaron Shaffer is replacing Coach Kevin Stacyl as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Apple Creek Waynedale (Division III)

RESOURCE: www.the-daily-record.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

155 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

Cougar78

New member
I've been told that Rickie McClanahan is out as coach at Columbus Whetstone (DI). Trying to confirm the new coach, but not 100% sure, so I don't want to give misinformation.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
It's July 03, 2019

1. Columbus Whetstone (Division I) is now looking for a new Boys Head Basketball Coach to replace Coach Rickie McClanahan.

NO RESOURCE:

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS, cougar 78 for their HELP

150 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's July 04, 2019

1. Brad Newsome is replacing Coach Don Ridingerl as the new Boys Head Basketball Coach at Carlisle (Division III)

RESOURCE: www.journal - news.com

A BIG THANKS goes to IUDOGS for their HELP

149 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 

IUDOGS

Active member
2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Head Basketball Coaches Changes

It's July 04, 201

149 days left before the beginning of the 2019 - 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball Season

:party::banana::clap::grouphug::crush:

This is IUDOGS signing off.
 
.
Top