This district should be loaded as always and hopefully have a few state champs. I have always enjoyed reading Borofans rankings along with Bucksman reports. McClearn did an awesome job the last few years detailing this district. I wanted to at least put together some discussion on this district as I think this is always a well discussed loaded district as it has a lot of great wrestlers. I think there are at least 2 state champs coming from this district (126, 170) with a possible 4 others (145,195, 220, HWT)
I took the top 6 or 7 from Boro for this (Thanks Boro for the rankings)
106- Edwards- Rootstown, Newell- South Range, Simms- Wellsville, Schulke- Columbia, Funk- Mogadore, Heller- Waynedale Martin- Southeast, Spreng- Loudonville
113- Reineke- Hawken, Duncan- Chalker, Pahanish- South Range, Amodio- Southeast, Conroy- Crestwood, Sigler- Northwestern
120- Cmil- South Range, Wrobel- Crestwood, Davidson- Kirtland, Gibson- Rittman, Durbin- Mapleton, Bond- Garfield
126- Edwards- Rootstown, Elmore- Fairview, Markulin- SOuth Range, Lyons- Tuslaw, Sundberg- Waynedale, Skelly- Smithville
132- McKee- Wellington, Vanest- Tuslaw, Prikryl- Rootstown, Sas- Mapleton, Moore- Norwayne, Karasek- Mogadore
138- Harris- Smithville, McHood- Mogadore, Viront- Tuslaw, Fox- Waterloo, Munn- Berkshire, Hifka- Hawken
145- Shepherd- Norwayne, Stanley- Waynedale, Andel- Garfield, Coontz- Rootstown, Maali- South Range, Strahan- Crestwood, Yeaples- Black River
152- Skye- Mogadore, Sell- Garfield, Geiser- Dalton, White- Rootstown, Brown- Berkshire, Andolsek- Wellington
160- Duvall- Rootstown, Palmer- Lutheran West, Starkey- South Range, Green- Columbiana, Bettura- Crestview, Hershberger- Waynedale, Keener- Smithville
170- Garza- Rittman, Lemon- Waynedale, Schoepe- Rotostown, Cormell- South Range, Paxton- Fairview
182- Stoddard- Berkshire, Rose- Cardinal, Huber- Northwestern, Miller- Dalton, Hamrick- Tuslaw, Banks- Rootstown, Wells- Black River
195- Knight- Mogadore, Sapp- Southeast, Stifler- Orrville, Keener- Smithville, Geiser- Dalton, Murray- Waynedale, Gencarelli- Kirtland, Perrin- Berkshire, McKenzie- Rootstown
220- Ryder- Dalton, Kidd- Norwayne, Mesaros- Southeast, Weekly- Wellsville, Lowe- Mogadore, Brereton- United,
HWT- Elrod- ASJ, Jordan- Waynedale, Kamperman- Columbiana, Owen- Black River, Verba- Pymatuning Valley,
I took the top 6 or 7 from Boro for this (Thanks Boro for the rankings)
106- Edwards- Rootstown, Newell- South Range, Simms- Wellsville, Schulke- Columbia, Funk- Mogadore, Heller- Waynedale Martin- Southeast, Spreng- Loudonville
113- Reineke- Hawken, Duncan- Chalker, Pahanish- South Range, Amodio- Southeast, Conroy- Crestwood, Sigler- Northwestern
120- Cmil- South Range, Wrobel- Crestwood, Davidson- Kirtland, Gibson- Rittman, Durbin- Mapleton, Bond- Garfield
126- Edwards- Rootstown, Elmore- Fairview, Markulin- SOuth Range, Lyons- Tuslaw, Sundberg- Waynedale, Skelly- Smithville
132- McKee- Wellington, Vanest- Tuslaw, Prikryl- Rootstown, Sas- Mapleton, Moore- Norwayne, Karasek- Mogadore
138- Harris- Smithville, McHood- Mogadore, Viront- Tuslaw, Fox- Waterloo, Munn- Berkshire, Hifka- Hawken
145- Shepherd- Norwayne, Stanley- Waynedale, Andel- Garfield, Coontz- Rootstown, Maali- South Range, Strahan- Crestwood, Yeaples- Black River
152- Skye- Mogadore, Sell- Garfield, Geiser- Dalton, White- Rootstown, Brown- Berkshire, Andolsek- Wellington
160- Duvall- Rootstown, Palmer- Lutheran West, Starkey- South Range, Green- Columbiana, Bettura- Crestview, Hershberger- Waynedale, Keener- Smithville
170- Garza- Rittman, Lemon- Waynedale, Schoepe- Rotostown, Cormell- South Range, Paxton- Fairview
182- Stoddard- Berkshire, Rose- Cardinal, Huber- Northwestern, Miller- Dalton, Hamrick- Tuslaw, Banks- Rootstown, Wells- Black River
195- Knight- Mogadore, Sapp- Southeast, Stifler- Orrville, Keener- Smithville, Geiser- Dalton, Murray- Waynedale, Gencarelli- Kirtland, Perrin- Berkshire, McKenzie- Rootstown
220- Ryder- Dalton, Kidd- Norwayne, Mesaros- Southeast, Weekly- Wellsville, Lowe- Mogadore, Brereton- United,
HWT- Elrod- ASJ, Jordan- Waynedale, Kamperman- Columbiana, Owen- Black River, Verba- Pymatuning Valley,