Yappi Sports

An online community for Ohio High School sports




Welcome to Yappi Sports - a site dedicated to bringing you news, information, and forums for high school sports in Ohio.

Check out the message boards for online discussion of your favorite high school teams, players, games, and scores.

Anyone can read the forums but in order to post, you must register a nickname. This is to ensure that these boards can remain at a mature level of discussion.





DV Championship: Licking Valley vs. Clyde
DVII Championship: Marion Local 28, Lucas 6
DI Championship: Pickerington Central 21, Elder 14
DIII Championship: Trotwood-Madison 14, Mansfield Sr 7 (OT)
DVI Championship: Anna 48, Springfield Local 14
DII Championship: LaSalle 34, Massillon 17

2019 Weekly Football Polls (Final Week - 10/04/19)

Division I Poll (Discuss)

1 Mentor (Mentor) (10-0) (209) [19]
2 St Edward (Lakewood) (9-1) (186) [2]
3 Elder (Cincinnati) (8-2) (129)
4 Colerain (Cincinnati) (9-1) (121)
5 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (8-2) (112)
6 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (9-1) (103)
7 Fairfield (Fairfield) (9-1) (91)
8 Springfield (Springfield) (9-1) (72)
9 Olentangy Liberty (Powell) (9-1) (69)
10 Whitmer (Toledo) (9-1) (28)

Others - St Ignatius (Cleveland) (5-5), Cleveland Heights (Cleveland Heights) (9-1), Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) (9-1), Canton McKinley (Canton) (8-2), Springboro (Springboro) (9-1)


Division II Poll (Discuss)

1 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (10-0) (175) [11]
2 Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (9-1) (169) [6]
3 Central Catholic (Toledo) (10-0) (137) [2]
4 La Salle (Cincinnati) (8-2) (136) [1]
5 Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (10-0) (99) [2]
6 Avon (Avon) (10-0) (93)
7 Benedictine (Cleveland) (9-1) (62)
8 Mayfield (Mayfield) (10-0) (58)
9 Turpin (Cincinnati) (10-0) (53)
10 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (6-3) (50)

Others - Avon Lake (Avon Lake) (9-1), Harrison (Harrison) (9-1), Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (10-0), Perry (Massillon) (8-2), St Johns Jesuit (Toledo) (7-3)


Division III Poll (Discuss)

1 Aurora (Aurora) (10-0) (177) [9]
2 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (9-1) (143) [5]
3 New Philadelphia (New Philadelphia) (9-1) (102)
4 Jonathan Alder (Plain City) (10-0) (78)
5 Streetsboro (Streetsboro) (10-0) (72)
6 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (8-2) (67) [1]
7 Kenston (Chagrin Falls) (8-2) (60)
8 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (7-3) (54)
9 Dover (Dover) (7-3) (51)
10 Wapakoneta (Wapakoneta) (9-1) (48)

Others - Chardon (Chardon) (8-2), Jackson (Jackson) (10-0), Columbian (Tiffin) (9-1), Mansfield (Mansfield) (9-1), Granville (Granville) (9-1)


Division IV Poll (Discuss)

1 Wyoming (Cincinnati) (10-0) (145) [8]
2 Licking Valley (Newark) (10-0) (137) [2]
3 Perry (Perry) (10-0) (125) [3]
4 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (9-1) (97) [1]
5 Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (9-1) (78)
6 Kenton (Kenton) (8-2) (53)
7 Keystone (La Grange) (9-1) (35)
8 Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (8-2) (32)
9 Indian Creek (Wintersville) (9-1) (31)
10 Indian Hill (Cincinnati) (8-2) (30)

Others - Ottawa-Glandorf (Ottawa) (7-3), Poland Seminary (Poland) (8-2), Roger Bacon (St Bernard) (9-1), Edison (Milan) (7-3), Milton-Union (West Milton) (8-2)


Division V Poll (Discuss)

1 Kirtland (Kirtland) (10-0) (118) [10]
2 Ridgewood (West Lafayette) (10-0) (100)
3 Eastwood (Pemberville) (10-0) (95) [2]
4 Orrville (Orrville) (9-1) (93)
5 Oak Harbor (Oak Harbor) (10-0) (71)
6 Ironton (Ironton) (9-1) (63)
7 West Liberty-Salem (West Liberty) (9-1) (56) [2]
8 West Jefferson (West Jefferson) (9-1) (44)
9 Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (9-1) (25)
10 Taft (Cincinnati) (9-1) (23)

Others - Northwood (Northwood) (10-0), Garfield (Garrettsville) (9-1), Wheelersburg (Wheelersburg) (7-3), South Range (Canfield) (7-3), Conneaut (Conneaut) (9-1)


Division VI Poll (Discuss)

1 Anna (Anna) (9-1) (167) [10]
2 Minster (Minster) (9-1) (114)
3 Trimble (Glouster) (10-0) (105) [1]
4 Fort Frye (Beverly) (10-0) (98) [2]
5 Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (9-1) (96) [2]
6 Springfield (New Middletown) (10-0) (80)
7 Liberty Center (Liberty Center) (9-1) (62) [1]
8 Coldwater (Coldwater) (8-2) (58)
9 East Knox (Howard) (10-0) (55)
10 Mogadore (Mogadore) (9-1) (49)

Others - Archbold (Archbold) (9-1), Covington (Covington) (8-2), Gibsonburg (Gibsonburg) (10-0), Southeastern (Chillicothe) (10-0), Allen East (Harrod) (9-1)


Division VII Poll (Discuss)

1 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (8-2) (112) [8]
2 Fort Loramie (Fort Loramie) (9-1) (108) [2]
3 Leipsic (Leipsic) (9-1) (93) [1]
4 Lucas (Lucas) (8-2) (79) [1]
5 Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) (9-1) (71) [1]
6 New Miami (Hamilton) (10-0) (51)
7 Cuyahoga Heights (Cuyahoga Heights) (8-1) (46)
8 McComb (McComb) (8-2) (45)
9 Patrick Henry (Hamler) (7-3) (29) [1]
10 New Bremen (New Bremen) (7-3) (20)

Others - Edgerton (Edgerton) (8-2), Cincinnati College Prep (Cincinnati) (8-2), Fisher Catholic (Lancaster) (8-2), Arlington (Arlington) (7-3), Symmes Valley (Willow Wood) (9-1)



Introducing the New Yappi Sports Wiki
Yappi Sports Wiki






Football State Championships

Softball State Championships

Baseball State Championships

� 2019 Yappi.com, All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

Contact Us: